TSHA Classes Continue at the NSW State Titles in Canberra

Tara Madgwick - Monday October 21

Wild winds might have put a damper momentarily on the NSW State Showjumping Championships at Canberra last weekend but there was still plenty of action in the main rings with thoroughbreds proving their worth in the latest round of Thoroughbred Sport Horse Classes.

Colleen Brook rides Double the BankThe Group I Final class over 1.20m went the way of seasoned campaigner Double the Bank, who has been a regular partner in the open junior classes for Tori Cureton in recent years and is a thoroughbred with serious jumping talent.

The 14 year-old was ridden here by veteran showjumper Colleen Brook, who is keeping the saddle warm for Tori, who will take back over the ride for Australian Championships at Boneo Park next month.

Below all the results from Canberra with 14 year-old Kinjite gelding Street Wise a dual winner of both the Slipper and Group III classes for Robyn Parker.

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisment
More Reading...
Record Priced Lonhro Salutes
The most expensive yearling by Lonhro ever sold opened her account at Ballarat on Sunday.
Fourth Group I Winner for Blue Hen
The Group I Prix de Diane (2100m) (French Oaks) was won overnight at Chantilly by Galileo filly Joan of Arc, who is the fourth Group I winner for a celebrated blue hen.
First Winner for Stratum Star
Dual Group I winner Stratum Star broke the ice on Sunday to sire his first winner with a debut victory for Avalicious.
Sires With Winners - Sunday June 20
Here is the full list of 69 stallions which had winners throughout Australasia today with winners and result details.
Capitalist Earns his Fee Increase
Newgate Farm’s Golden Slipper winning sire Capitalist has achieved great things so far this season and a Group I winner last Saturday in Captivant put the icing on the cake to justify a fee increase from $44,000 to $99,000.
Creative Force Wins G3 Jersey Stakes
Australia’s original Royal Ascot hero Choisir has already put his stamp on the meeting this year as sire of the dam of Group I King’s Stand Stakes winner Oxsted and he appeared in the results again overnight as sire of the dam of progressive three year-old Creative Force, winner of the Group III Jersey Stakes (7f).
Sires With Winners - Saturday June 19
Here is the full list of 119 stallions which had winners throughout Australasia today with winners and result details.
Juvenile Trial Watch – Randwick
Trials were held at Randwick on Monday morning with six heats for juveniles including three that were won by the progeny of boom first season sires Capitalist and Extreme Choice, who are in a neck and neck battle to be Champion Australian 2YO Sire.
Debut 2YO Winner for Written Tycoon
Poised to win his first Australian Champion Sire Title by earnings, Written Tycoon added another winner to the tally on Sunday with a debut victory for a blue-blooded two year-old filly at Ballarat.
Another Winner for Dandino
Featured in a recent Breednet story, former classy stayer and now promising sire Dandino (GB) posted his fourth winner over the weekend.