DENMAN

 

Brown horseFoaled in 2006

SireOctagonalZabeelSir Tristram
LONHRO Eight CaratPieces of Eight
1998ShadeaStraight StrikeMr. Prospector
  ConciaFirst Consul
DamVainWilkesCourt Martial
PEACH ElatedOrgoglio
1991Market MaidMarscayBiscay
  MarjoramMajor General

LONHRO (AUS) (Brown 1998-Stud 2004). 26 wins-2 at 2, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1. Champion Sire in Aust. in 2010-11. Sire of 1238 rnrs, 904 wnrs, 88 SW, inc. Pierro (ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), The Conglomerate, Bounding, Mental, Impending, Denman, Beaded, Exosphere, Kementari, Lyre, Aristia, Benfica, Pinwheel, Heatherly, Wawail, Academus, Messene, Cardsharp, Encryption, War Heroine, Holding Gold, Isotherm, Souchez, Ghisoni, Lonhspresso, etc.

 

1st dam

PEACH, by Vain. Winner at 1000m. Dam of fourteen foals, twelve to race, eleven winners, inc:-

DENMAN (c. by Lonhro). 9 wins. See below.

PRESERVE (f. by Canny Lad). Second top filly on The 1999-2000 Australasian 2YO Classification. 4 wins at 2, A$599,425, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, VATC Debutante S., L, Gosford Slipper, L, 2d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, 3d NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, AJC San Miguel Super Dry 2YO H., ACT RC Black Opal Preview, 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2. Dam of-

SAFEGUARD (Exceed and Excel). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$302,400, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, VRC Christmas Season 2YO P., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., 3d ATC Starlight S., L, 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2. Sire.

ARCHIVES - LEAN AMBASSADOR (H.K.) (Helmet). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$209,850, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, BRC Hampden S., L, 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H.

Shaumari (Medaglia d'Oro). Winner at 2, A$103,525, ATC Get Racy 2YO H., 3d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Royal Randwick S., Gr.3.

Connoisseur. 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$155,555, to 2019-20, BRC Silks Ascot P., Nat McCall Racing H., Ipswich TC Sirromet P., 3d BRC Johnnie Walker H., Memberships P.

Killian. 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$334,475, MRC Midnight Fever 2YO P., AJC Australia Day at Warwick Farm H., STC Sydney Retirement & Lifestyle Expo H., Gold Coast International Hotel H., Simplot H., 2d AJC Mahogany H., STC TAB Number 1 Club H., 3d AJC Linesman H., Ticketek.com.au H.

Pectin. 2 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$77,680, ATC Australian Turf Club H., Canterbury BMW 40 Years of M H., 2d ATC Austbrokers ABS Bloodstock H., 3d ATC Investment & Planning Services P. Producer.

Sangfroid. 2 wins at 1200m, MRC Brattle H., 2d MRC EJ Kennon H., 3d AJC Inglis Classic at Randwick H. Producer.

Heroism. 17 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$202,340, to 2019-20, 2d BRC Christmas Carnival H., 3d ATC Cellarbrations 2YO P.

RIO OSA (f. by Canny Lad). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$236,150, VRC Seppelt Wines Sprint H., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, AJC Turn on Your Blue Tooth H., 2d STC Rosehill Event Centre H., APN Outdoor H., City Tatt's RC Rose of Tralee H., 4th AJC Wenona Girl H., L. Dam of-

Sutter County (Invincible Spirit). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £135,381, Goodwood Winners are Welcome at Matchbook H., Newmarket Ben Burgess & Co 2YO S., Newcastle 32red Casino S., 2d Lingfield Spring Cup, L, Newcastle 32red Casino 2YO S., Kempton Matchbook Betting Exchange S., Lingfield 32red.com S., Chelmsford City Cup, 4th York Roses S., L.

Impeach (f. by Viscount). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$75,900, AJC Gay Icarus H., STC Christmas Marquee on Sale P., De Bortoli Wines H. Dam of-

Accuse. Winner at 1200m, ATC Tab.com.au P., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H., Tab.com.au H.

Marvilha (f. by Night Shift). 3 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$105,400, MVRC Qantas Flying H., AJC Anowah Community Living H., MVRC Great Race Sweepstake H., 2d AJC McGrath Estate Agents H., MRC John Crawley H., STC Spar Supermarkets H., Stylus Bathroom Products H., Tooheys New 2YO H., VATC Kilshery 2YO H., 3d AJC Turner Freeman H., STC Link Printing H., VRC Murray Cox 2YO H., Brian Bourke 2YO H., STC Westfield H. Dam of-

SOUL (Commands). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, £84,919, A$335,550, 385,350Dhs in GB, Aust. and U.A.E, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L, VRC Thebigscreencompany 2YO P., Meydan Attijari Points Rewards Program H., 2d Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., L, Inglis 2YO Bonus H., 3d MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, BMW H., 4th Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, ATC Starlight S., L.

Boomerang. 13 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$197,730, BTC Brisbane Bloodstock 2YO H., 2d BTC Network Outdoor H., Tamworth Cup, 3d QTC Coolong Road 2YO H.

Metaphor. 4 wins to 1250m, A$93,375, MVRC Alternate Railway H., MRC (Mornington) Riley Racing Stables H., 2d MVRC Ascend Sales H.

Camden (g. by Canny Lad). 2 wins at 1400m, 1650m, BTC Lyndhurst Stud P., 3d AJC Mosman 2YO H.

Dixiegem (f. by Canny Lad). Winner at 1300m, MRC Gipsy Queen H., 2d VRC Beachside H., MRC Soultine H. Producer.

Glenalton (g. by Quest for Fame). Winner at 2, AJC Rockdale 2YO H., 2d AJC Ellis Plumbing 2YO H.

Spain (g. by Lonhro). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1350m, 3d ATC Theraces.com.au H.

Big Game (g. by Jade Hunter). 2 wins at 1100m, 1400m, 2d QTC Handy Proverb H.

Fragar (c. by Commands). Winner at 1400m.

Ouachita (f. by Canny Lad). Unraced. Dam of-

KIAMICHI (Sidestep). 3 wins at 2, A$2,359,850, in 2018-19, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Magic Night S., Gr.3, Girls Day Out 2YO H., 2d ATC Roadwork Solutions 2YO H., 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2.

COSSETOT - AMAZING BEATS (H.K.) (Epaulette). 4 wins from 1300m to 2200m, A$216,165, HK$2,197,000, to 2019-20, Tasmanian Derby, L, ATC Membership H., HKJC Lek Yuen H., 2d MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 3d ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

Ozark. 7 wins to 1200m, A$284,005, to 2018-19, ATC Bowermans Furniture H., Invictus Sprint H., Scone RC Star Turn at Vinery H., 2d Townsville TC Carlton United Breweries H., ATC AMWU H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H.

Adage. 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$89,511, ATC Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Like Us on Facebook 2YO P., 3d ATC TAB Iphone App 2YO P.

 

Race Record: 12 Starts 9-0-1 A$1,227,875.

9 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,227,875, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, STC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, MRC Zeditave S., L, Wellington Racing Club S., L, MVRC Inglis 2YO Bonus H., VRC SMS Scaffolding 2YO H., 3d VRC Western Health P., 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1.

© 2020 - breednet.com.au