Boys Day Out (AUS) 2011

Profile

9g Domesday x Verkko (Flying Spur)
Foaled October 02, 2011
Career: 72 starts, 9 - 7 - 7 $160,660
Trainer: G P Vella, Canberra
Ownership: P A Kelly, A N Sharp & A Vella
Boys Day Out is a 9 year old gelding by Domesday out of the Flying Spur mare, Verkko. He has had 72 starts for 9 wins with the latest start being 338 days ago when 6th at Queanbeyan on May 17, 2020 in the Aadi - Defence Forces Cup over 1460 metres.

Sale Details

Lot 628 2013 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
Vendor: Woodside Park Stud, Tylden Buyer: William Inglis As Agent $15,000

Race Record

8yo
17May20
6th
Queanbeyan
1460m Good(3) P Scorse (55) 20/1 - 1st: Upper House (4.7L)
8yo
3May20
6th
Sapphire Coast
1608m Good(4) Amy Mc Lucas (57) 12/1 - 1st: Biodynamic (3.4L)
8yo
24Apr20
5th
Canberra
1400m Good(3) R Bensley (57) 25/1 - 1st: Sweet Knuckle (3.7L)
8yo
3Apr20
2nd
Canberra
1600m Heavy(8) R Bensley (57) 9/1 - 1st: First Lady (2.0L)
8yo
21Mar20
5th
Queanbeyan
1600m Good(4) Ellen Hennessy (58) 2/1 - 1st: The Towers (4.3L)
8yo
2Mar20
8th
Cowra
1375m Good(4) M Heagney (54) 20/1 - 1st: Delivered (3.9L)
8yo
7Feb20
6th
Canberra
1200m Soft(5) A Kajiya (59) 50/1 - 1st: Fantasy Belle (2.7L)
8yo
25Jan20
6th
Forbes
1400m Good(3) Ms K Nisbet (54) 9/1 - 1st: The Long Run (7.1L)
8yo
9Jan20
7th
Wagga
1200m Good(3) Aaron Sweeney (54) 50/1 - 1st: Gold Touch (4.0L)
8yo
27Dec19
5th
Canberra
1400m Good(4) Brodie Loy (56.5) 20/1 - 1st: Balonne (2.0L)
8yo
14Dec19
5th
Albury
1175m Good(3) Aaron Sweeney (59) 12/1 - 1st: Straover (3.6L)
8yo
23Nov19
2nd
Adaminaby
1400m Firm(2) Aaron Sweeney (55.5) 7/4 - 1st: Damselfly's Kept (1.0L)
8yo
5Nov19
8th
Canberra
1300m Good(4) Aaron Sweeney (57.5) 9/1 - 1st: Balonne (4.6L)
8yo
26Oct19
3rd
Albury
1175m Good(4) Aaron Sweeney (59.5) 11/1 - 1st: Cardinet (1.5L)
8yo
6Oct19
1st
Cootamundra
1100m Good(3) Aaron Sweeney (57.5) 12/1 - 2nd: Tully Toff (0.4L)
8yo
20Sep19
4th
Canberra
1200m Soft(5) Aaron Sweeney (55.5) 66/1 - 1st: Sausedge (2.1L)
7yo
18Mar19
5th
Queanbeyan
1460m Good(4) P Scorse (60.5) 6/4 - 1st: Fiscal Policy (3.3L)
7yo
4Mar19
5th
Cowra
1375m Good(4) P Scorse (54) 15/2 - 1st: Westlink (4.2L)
7yo
16Feb19
3rd
Tumut
1400m Firm(2) Ms A Masters (58) 11/4 - 1st: Mossy Girl (2.5L)
7yo
9Feb19
1st
Braidwood
1350m Soft(7) Aaron Sweeney (53) 7/4 - 2nd: Janis (0.5L)
7yo
18Jan19
5th
Canberra
1400m Soft(5) P Scorse (55.5) 4/1 - 1st: Te Ata (2.2L)
7yo
4Jan19
1st
Canberra
1300m Good(3) P Scorse (58.5) 7/4 - 2nd: Chaste Angel (1.5L)
7yo
28Dec18
8th
Canberra
1400m Good(3) Ms W Costin (56) 14/1 - 1st: Lucky Prospector (4.4L)
7yo
16Dec18
7th
Canberra
1000m Soft(6) Ms C Gravener (57) 7/2 - 1st: Lulu Raez (3.3L)
7yo
30Nov18
2nd
Canberra
1200m Good(4) Ms W Costin (60.5) 20/1 - 1st: Admire Gratzi (0.4L)
6yo
13Jul18
5th
Canberra Acton
1206m Synthetic A Kajiya (58) 11/2 - 1st: Alastriona (3.5L)
6yo
22Jun18
2nd
Canberra Acton
1280m Synthetic A Kajiya (58) 12/1 - 1st: Alastriona (3.3L)
6yo
27May18
8th
Goulburn
1300m Good(4) R Bensley (59.5) 20/1 - 1st: Smiling At Shadows (6.5L)
6yo
13May18
3rd
Queanbeyan
1460m Good(3) N Souquet (57) 20/1 - 1st: Inch Perfect (0.6L)
6yo
4May18
10th
Wagga
1300m Soft(5) J Penza (59.5) 50/1 - 1st: Hemmerle (8.0L)
6yo
20Apr18
6th
Canberra
1200m Good(4) Carly Frater-Hill (61) 30/1 - 1st: Rhyming Puppet (4.3L)
6yo
24Mar18
7th
Canberra
1000m Good(4) Carly Frater-Hill (59) 12/1 - 1st: Lucy Rose (11.6L)
6yo
7Nov17
7th
Canberra
1400m Soft(6) R Bensley (58.5) 11/1 - 1st: Prima Stella (4.7L)
6yo
21Oct17
4th
Bombala
1200m Good(3) Jody Hughes (56) 2/1 - 1st: Black Dragon (3.4L)
6yo
6Oct17
6th
Canberra
1400m Good(4) Ms K Nisbet (54) 30/1 - 1st: Bring A Secret (3.2L)
6yo
8Sep17
4th
Canberra Acton
1206m Synthetic Kristina Rayner (56.5) 13/2 - 1st: Rhomlo (2.5L)
6yo
25Aug17
4th
Canberra Acton
1280m Synthetic P Scorse (57.5) 15/2 - 1st: Emerald Fortune (1.8L)
6yo
8Aug17
6th
Moruya
1210m Good(4) R Bensley (57) 10/1 - 1st: Budderoo Knight (6.5L)
5yo
30Jul17
5th
Sapphire Coast
1408m Good(3) Ms K Nisbet (56.5) 5/1 - 1st: No Pushover (9.2L)
5yo
12Jul17
9th
Canterbury
1250m Heavy(8) B Spriggs (57.5) 25/1 - 1st: Viceroy (4.3L)
5yo
27Jun17
4th
Moruya
1300m Good(4) R Bensley (55) 15/4 - 1st: Raijinz (0.5L)
5yo
16Jun17
8th
Dubbo
1020m Good(3) P Scorse (56) 5/1 - 1st: Epic Dan (5.6L)
5yo
31May17
6th
Warwick Farm
1100m Good(3) Ms K O'Hara (58.5) 80/1 - 1st: I Can Rock (2.7L)
5yo
12Mar17
11th
Wellington
1100m Good(3) M Travers (54) 10/1 - 1st: Lake Lugarno (5.9L)
5yo
5Mar17
12th
Canberra
1400m Good(4) J Ford (54) 30/1 - 1st: Gold Symphony (8.1L)
5yo
19Feb17
3rd
Canberra
1200m Good(4) J Ford (56.5) 7/1 - 1st: Nat King Cu (1.0L)
5yo
27Jan17
2nd
Bathurst
1200m Good(3) J Ford (54.5) 15/4 - 1st: Zarhron (1.3L)
5yo
9Jan17
2nd
Wagga Riverside
1200m Good(4) R Bensley (56.5) 6/1 - 1st: Ski Angel (0.2L)
5yo
28Dec16
9th
Warwick Farm
1200m Good(4) J Ford (57) 16/1 - 1st: Dorf Star (3.0L)
5yo
15Dec16
6th
Wagga
1000m Good(4) R Bensley (57.5) 7/2 - 1st: Corsica Lad (4.9L)
5yo
30Nov16
3rd
Canterbury
1100m Good(4) Tommy Berry (57) 15/1 - 1st: Sugar Bay Leonard (1.4L)
4yo
20Apr16
7th
Canterbury
1550m Soft(7) K Jennings (56) 5/1 - 1st: Circular (3.6L)
4yo
8Apr16
1st
Canberra
1200m Soft(6) Ms K Nisbet (59) 7/4 - 2nd: Rules Point (0.5L)
4yo
19Mar16
1st
Kembla Grange
1400m Soft(5) B Spriggs (59.5) 5/2 - 2nd: Ready Set Sing (3.3L)
4yo
6Mar16
2nd
Canberra
1400m Good(4) Ms K O'Hara (59) 16/1 - 1st: Hermosa Beach (2.0L)
4yo
21Feb16
7th
Canberra
1200m Good(3) A Layt (54) 14/1 - 1st: Zoumagic (2.9L)
4yo
31Jan16
1st
Albury
1175m Heavy(8) Ms K Nisbet (57) 6/1 - 2nd: Mitchell Road (0.1L)
4yo
8Jan16
5th
Canberra
1300m Soft(5) J Penza (57.5) 6/1 - 1st: Rules Point (3.0L)
4yo
29Dec15
9th
Canberra
1200m Good(4) Ms K Nisbet (58) 14/1 - 1st: Northern Fury (5.1L)
4yo
13Dec15
5th
Canberra
1000m Good(3) M A Cahill (58) 13/4 - 1st: Miss Liffey (3.9L)
3yo
9Jun15
1st
Wagga
1000m Good(4) Ms K O'Hara (56.5) 7/2 - 2nd: Leucura (1.3L)
3yo
29May15
4th
Canberra
1000m Soft(7) M A Cahill (56.5) 4/1 - 1st: Zoumagic (3.4L)
3yo
24Apr15
10th
Canberra
1200m Soft(7) J Penza (58) 3/1 - 1st: Kentucky Fireball (9.9L)
3yo
2Apr15
3rd
Canberra
1000m Good(4) Ms K Nisbet (57) 13/4 - 1st: Ainzali (2.0L)
3yo
21Mar15
4th
Canberra
1000m Good(4) B P Ward (54.5) 7/2 - 1st: Short Shift (1.3L)
3yo
28Feb15
3rd
Kembla Grange
1000m Heavy(8) B P Ward (57) 7/2 - 1st: Roubaix (1.0L)
3yo
13Feb15
1st
Goulburn
1000m Soft(6) J Penza (54.5) 4/1 - 2nd: Napayshini (0.3L)
3yo
4Sep14
8th
Goulburn
1200m Dead(4) R Bensley (54) 7/2 - 1st: I Can Rock (3.4L)
3yo
22Aug14
6th
Wagga
1200m Dead(5) R Bensley (56.5) 5/1 - 1st: No Luck Needed (1.9L)
2yo
28Jul14
4th
Moruya
1020m Dead(4) R Bensley (58.5) 1/1 - 1st: No Luck Needed (1.0L)
2yo
23Feb14
5th
Canberra
1000m Dead(5) J Penza (56.5) 5/2 - 1st: Klammer (1.9L)
2yo
7Feb14
1st
Canberra
1000m Dead(4) J Penza (56.5) 11/4 - 2nd: Perizada (4.3L)