Code Word (AUS) 2006

Profile

14g More Than Ready (USA) x Vocabulary (Encosta De Lago)
Foaled September 24, 2006
Career: 97 starts, 7 - 14 - 8 $256,805
Trainer: Ms R Cooper, Gold Coast
Ownership: Ms R L Cooper & R G Scherf
Code Word is a 14 year old gelding by More Than Ready out of the Encosta De Lago mare, Vocabulary. He has had 97 starts for 7 wins with the latest start being 1610 days ago when 5th at Grafton on September 30, 2016 in the Winning Edge Presentation-Bm55 over 2375 metres.

Sale Details

Lot 448 2008 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor: HUNTWORTH STUD, Coolac Buyer: Badgers Bloodstock UNITED KING $120,000

Race Record

10yo
30Sep16
5th
Grafton
2375m Good(4) Brendon Newport (55.5) 11/1 - 1st: Jack Strikes Back (8.5L)
10yo
15Sep16
4th
Grafton
2210m Soft(5) Brendon Newport (56) 16/1 - 1st: Iberia (5.5L)
10yo
3Sep16
10th
Gold Coast
1800m Good(4) Brendon Newport (54) 40/1 - 1st: Walk To The Bar (11.9L)
10yo
25Aug16
9th
Grafton
2200m Soft(7) B Looker (54) 14/1 - 1st: So Hot (4.1L)
10yo
12Aug16
4th
Tamworth
2100m Heavy(10) Ms M Brown (54) 25/1 - 1st: Ima Baker (2.8L)
9yo
31Jul16
9th
Quirindi
1600m Soft(7) Ms M Brown (55) 40/1 - 1st: Strong Boy (11.7L)
9yo
25Jul16
9th
Gunnedah
2050m Soft(6) Ms M Brown (56.5) 16/1 - 1st: Strike Zone (9.4L)
9yo
1Jul16
3rd
Muswellbrook
1500m Heavy(8) Ms M Brown (56) 50/1 - 1st: Zadok The Priest (3.8L)
9yo
10Jun16
13th
Muswellbrook
1280m Heavy(10) Ms M Brown (54) 100/1 - 1st: Mystery Flight (6.3L)
9yo
27Feb16
8th
Armidale
1900m Good(3) M Paget (54) 50/1 - 1st: Fairyland (6.7L)
9yo
13Feb16
7th
Muswellbrook
2300m Good(3) B Looker (57.5) 8/1 - 1st: Prize (6.4L)
9yo
5Feb16
8th
Walcha
1700m Good(3) M McGuren (61) 20/1 - 1st: Lonely Orphan (10.4L)
9yo
26Jan16
7th
Armidale
1300m Heavy(9) M Paget (54) 50/1 - 1st: Pro Consul (16.8L)
9yo
31Dec15
6th
Gosford
2600m Good(3) A Adkins (55) 5/1 - 1st: Pure Tango (3.6L)
9yo
19Dec15
5th
Doomben
2200m Good(3) M Hellyer (54) 100/1 - 1st: Volkhere (8.4L)
9yo
11Dec15
3rd
Armidale
1900m Good(4) R Spokes (59) 15/4 - 1st: Hundrez'n Thousanz (1.7L)
9yo
5Dec15
6th
Doomben
2220m Good(3) Ms P Schmidt (52) 66/1 - 1st: Volkhere (6.5L)
9yo
21Nov15
5th
Doomben
2200m Good(3) Ms K Stanley (51) 30/1 - 1st: Perplexity (4.5L)
9yo
15Nov15
6th
Warwick
1500m Heavy(9) G A Lynch (59) 5/1 - 1st: Jo's Luck (5.2L)
9yo
3Nov15
3rd
Muswellbrook
1000m Heavy(10) G A Lynch (54) 30/1 - 1st: Infinite Bliss (4.8L)
9yo
8Aug15
2nd
Newcastle
3200m Good(3) J Penza (54.5) 7/1 - 1st: Thunder Set (2.0L)
8yo
31Jul15
9th
Tamworth
2100m Soft(7) Mollie Partridge (57.5) 15/2 - 1st: Elegies (11.3L)
8yo
23Jul15
5th
Gosford
2100m Heavy(9) A Adkins (52.5) 11/4 - 1st: Bonus Spin (7.3L)
8yo
12Jul15
1st
Grafton
2356m Good(3) A Adkins (56.5) 5/2 - 2nd: Lord Zof (6.3L)
8yo
5Jul15
2nd
Grafton
2200m Soft(5) A Adkins (57.5) 9/1 - 1st: Towkash (0.3L)
8yo
21Jun15
10th
Murwillumbah
1530m Soft(5) Ms J Worley (52.5) 25/1 - 1st: Kid Tycoon (5.5L)
8yo
24May15
7th
Muswellbrook
2300m Heavy(9) Ms L G Henry (55) 5/1 - 1st: Southern Orders (9.4L)
8yo
10May15
2nd
Gunnedah
2050m Good(4) M Paget (54) 12/1 - 1st: Leaders Road (2.5L)
8yo
26Apr15
11th
Tamworth
2100m Soft(5) A Gibbons (54) 25/1 - 1st: Leaders Road (15.7L)
8yo
19Apr15
5th
Wyong
2100m Soft(5) A Adkins (51.5) 25/1 - 1st: With Authority (7.6L)
8yo
7Apr15
2nd
Armidale
1900m Heavy(10) A Adkins (55) 7/2 - 1st: Hauser (1.3L)
8yo
27Mar15
8th
Port Macquarie
1500m Soft(7) M Paget (57.5) 14/1 - 1st: Juste Si (3.7L)
8yo
16Mar15
6th
Armidale
1100m Good(3) A Adkins (52) 60/1 - 1st: Nuclear Class (7.6L)
8yo
23Jan15
5th
Scone
2200m Good(4) R Thompson (58) 5/1 - 1st: Couperin (4.2L)
8yo
12Jan15
5th
Gunnedah
2050m Soft(7) G A Lynch (59) 9/2 - 1st: Kingston Time (7.1L)
8yo
31Dec14
4th
Gosford
2600m Good(3) G A Lynch (57) 12/1 - 1st: Al Farafir (2.0L)
8yo
20Dec14
2nd
Moree
2175m Firm(2) G A Lynch (59) 11/8 - 1st: Space Invader (0.1L)
8yo
9Dec14
2nd
Armidale
1900m Soft(5) G A Lynch (58.5) 10/9 - 1st: Couperin (1.0L)
8yo
1Dec14
2nd
Taree
2018m Good(3) G A Lynch (55.5) 7/2 - 1st: Deb's Home (1.0L)
8yo
17Nov14
1st
Tamworth
2100m Good(2) G A Lynch (56) 5/1 - 2nd: Chavel Delight (1.5L)
8yo
9Nov14
3rd
Armidale
1400m Good(2) G A Lynch (58.5) 9/1 - 1st: Amber Alert (2.4L)
8yo
27Oct14
4th
Port Macquarie
1506m Good(3) Dale Spriggs (56.5) 14/1 - 1st: Sofin (3.1L)
8yo
19Oct14
6th
Gosford
1600m Good(3) Dale Spriggs (54.5) 50/1 - 1st: Golden Rule (5.8L)
8yo
10Sep14
11th
Warwick Farm
2400m Heavy(8) Ms K O'Hara (54) 100/1 - 1st: Carry On Singing (11.0L)
8yo
31Aug14
8th
Moruya
2000m Dead(5) R Bensley (59) 12/1 - 1st: Brown Bob (11.0L)
8yo
29Aug14
4th
Canberra
2000m Slow(6) J Penza (54) 10/1 - 1st: Al Ahmar (6.3L)
8yo
8Aug14
7th
Wagga
2000m Dead(5) Megan Taylor (57) 16/1 - 1st: The Boondock Saint (6.5L)
8yo
1Aug14
5th
Canberra
2000m Slow(6) Megan Taylor (57.5) 9/1 - 1st: Baabulu (1.2L)
7yo
16Jul14
9th
Warwick Farm
1600m Dead(5) Ms K O'Hara (56.5) 100/1 - 1st: Cocktail Time (8.0L)
7yo
29Jun14
10th
Moruya
1425m Good(3) M Travers (55.5) 15/1 - 1st: Baldovino (9.5L)
7yo
8Jun14
9th
Sapphire Coast
1250m Heavy(9) Nick Heywood (54) 8/1 - 1st: Serb Candy (14.1L)
7yo
22Sep13
8th
Queanbeyan
2000m Slow(7) B P Ward (59) 11/4 - 1st: Street Spirit (11.0L)
7yo
7Sep13
10th
Randwick
2000m Good(3) Nathan Berry (54.5) 66/1 - 1st: Spurtonic (8.9L)
7yo
18Aug13
7th
Taree
2000m Dead(4) Nathan Berry (54) 12/1 - 1st: Gazza Guru (3.7L)
7yo
7Aug13
6th
Canterbury
1900m Dead(4) J R Collett (57.5) 40/1 - 1st: Danas Best (2.1L)
6yo
24Jul13
10th
Canterbury
1900m Dead(5) Nathan Berry (58) 14/1 - 1st: My Highlight (6.2L)
6yo
10Jul13
2nd
Canterbury
1900m Heavy(8) B Shinn (59) 7/2 - 1st: Seuss (2.3L)
6yo
30Jun13
2nd
Moruya
1425m Heavy(9) Nathan Berry (56) 2/1 - 1st: One More Grand (2.3L)
6yo
5Jun13
2nd
Canterbury
1550m Slow(6) Nathan Berry (57) 20/1 - 1st: Loaded (0.1L)
6yo
19May13
8th
Warwick Farm
1400m Good(3) Ms K O'Hara (57.5) 100/1 - 1st: Mighty Lucky (2.8L)
6yo
3May13
10th
Wagga
1200m Good(3) Nathan Berry (60) 20/1 - 1st: Nitro (4.0L)
5yo
4May12
10th
Wagga
2000m Dead Nathan Berry (54.5) 80/1 - 1st: Coliseo (10.6L)
5yo
15Apr12
10th
Wagga
1800m Good M Travers (56) 11/1 - 1st: Agent Bauer (8.2L)
5yo
1Apr12
4th
Wagga
1800m Good M Travers (56) 10/1 - 1st: Cosmic Fury (1.3L)
5yo
25Mar12
7th
Wellington
1700m Good G M Ryan (57) 9/1 - 1st: Izababe (7.2L)
5yo
26Feb12
4th
Bathurst
2000m Slow G M Ryan (59) 7/2 - 1st: Reigning (5.4L)
5yo
11Feb12
6th
Rosehill
2000m Slow S Guymer (55.5) 16/1 - 1st: Mangaroa Flyer (5.9L)
5yo
23Jan12
6th
Moruya
1930m Good J Kissick (57.5) 7/1 - 1st: Ilringya (5.3L)
5yo
9Jan12
9th
Moruya
1650m Good W Pearson (59) 4/1 - 1st: Quichang (4.5L)
5yo
23Dec11
4th
Wagga
1600m Good J Penza (58.5) 4/1 - 1st: Lockmar (2.3L)
5yo
3Dec11
7th
Rosehill
1300m Good Nathan Berry (56) 50/1 - 1st: My Destiny (3.8L)
5yo
11Nov11
8th
Gundagai
1400m Dead G M Ryan (55.5) 8/1 - 1st: Viva Las (5.4L)
4yo
30Jul11
4th
Rosehill
2400m Slow Nathan Berry (57) 8/1 - 1st: Mikiyama (3.0L)
4yo
9Jul11
4th
Randwick
2400m Dead B Spriggs (57) 4/1 - 1st: Aruriteson (1.4L)
4yo
25Jun11
2nd
Rosehill
2000m Dead Nathan Berry (55.5) 13/2 - 1st: The Verminator (1.3L)
4yo
11Jun11
1st
Randwick
2000m Heavy Nathan Berry (55.5) 9/1 - 2nd: Danefox (3.8L)
4yo
1Jun11
1st
Canterbury
1900m Heavy C W Brown (56) 30/1 - 2nd: Mikiyama (0.3L)
4yo
20May11
3rd
Canberra
1600m Good M A Cahill (59.5) 13/2 - 1st: Dancing Doll (0.5L)
4yo
9May11
1st
Dubbo
1600m Dead G M Ryan (58) 7/4 - 2nd: Albemagic (1.5L)
4yo
17Apr11
6th
Wagga
1800m Good Tim Phillips (56) 4/1 - 1st: Universal Pack (1.8L)
4yo
27Mar11
7th
Warwick Farm
1600m Dead K McEvoy (53) 14/1 - 1st: Our Billy Blue (3.8L)
4yo
12Mar11
5th
WARWICK FARM
1600m Good(3) TOMMY BERRY (53) 20/1 - 1st: SYREON (5.8L)
4yo
25Feb11
2nd
Randwick-Kensington
1400m Good Tommy Berry (55) 11/1 - 1st: Our Billy Blue (1.0L)
4yo
9Feb11
3rd
Randwick-Kensington
1400m Good J Bowman (57.5) 5/1 - 1st: Zakynthos Imprintz (3.4L)
4yo
19Jan11
3rd
Randwick-Kensington
1300m Dead B Avdulla (57.5) 9/2 - 1st: Hardbreak Hotel (1.3L)
3yo
31Jul10
2nd
Rosehill
1350m Heavy Tommy Berry (54.00) 12/1 - 1st: Sikka (3.3L)
3yo
3Jul10
10th
Rosehill
1350m Slow Nathan Berry (52.00) 15/1 - 1st: Triple Elegance (5.0L)
3yo
19Jun10
3rd
Rosehill
1200m Slow Nathan Berry (53.50) 11/1 - 1st: Title (0.6L)
3yo
2Jun10
4th
Canterbury
1580m Heavy B Shinn (58.00) 4/1 - 1st: Letchworth (4.1L)
3yo
15May10
4th
Randwick
1400m Good M Beadman (53.50) 9/1 - 1st: Mascareri (0.9L)
3yo
24Apr10
1st
Kembla Grange
1200m Good M Beadman (59.00) 7/4 - 2nd: Double Crescent (0.4L)
3yo
3Dec09
6th
Canterbury
1900m Good Kody Nestor (55.00) 8/1 - 1st: Validated (5.0L)
3yo
17Nov09
6th
Warwick Farm
1600m Good J Bowman (57.00) 5/1 - 1st: No Evidence Needed (3.7L)
3yo
28Oct09
5th
Canterbury
1550m Slow G Schofield (58.00) 9/2 - 1st: Regal Banter (3.3L)
3yo
14Oct09
1st
Randwick-Kensington
1300m Dead G Schofield (56.50) 9/1 - 2nd: Parthian (0.4L)
3yo
30Sep09
6th
Canterbury
1250m Good C W Brown (55.50) 15/1 - 1st: Fitness Fanatic (2.4L)
2yo
27May09
2nd
CANTERBURY
1200m Slow N RAWILLER (56.50) 6/1 - 1st: OFFHANDED (5.5L)