Crystal Icon (AUS) 2008

Profile

11g Elvstroem x Crystal Sprite (Hurricane Sky)
Foaled August 22, 2008
Career: 91 starts, 7 - 9 - 13 $112,370
Trainer: Ms K Duffie, Murray Bridge
Ownership: Mrs J I Engel, E Engel, B J Clarke & Miss K M Duffie
Crystal Icon is a 11 year old gelding by Elvstroem out of the Hurricane Sky mare, Crystal Sprite. He has had 91 starts for 7 wins with the latest start being 341 days ago when 12th at Murray Bridge on January 1, 2019 in the Carlton Draught (Bm56) over 1600 metres.

Sale Details

Lot 71 2010 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Little Plains Stud, Wangaratta Buyer: Passed $ 145,000 / Reserve $ 150,000

Race Record

10yo
1Jan19
12th
Murray Bridge
1600m Good(4) Wesley Cave (54) 100/1 - 1st: Just Live On (16.9L)
9yo
16May18
10th
Murray Bridge
2206m Soft(5) Dan Morgan (53.5) 100/1 - 1st: Meli Melo (27.9L)
9yo
25Apr18
100th
Gawler
3340m Good(4) Adam Roustoby (63) 66/1 - 1st: Exalted Kanga (0.0L)
9yo
2Apr18
12th
Oakbank
3600m Good(4) J Potter (54) 150/1 - 1st: Dane Hussler (37.5L)
9yo
7Mar18
7th
Gawler
2100m Good(4) D McWhinney (54) 30/1 - 1st: Itchyzariz (7.1L)
9yo
28Feb18
9th
Gawler
2100m Good(4) D McWhinney (54) 150/1 - 1st: Searaven (5.9L)
9yo
17Feb18
3rd
Kingscote
1750m Good(3) D McWhinney (54) 30/1 - 1st: Bit Of A Flirt (3.8L)
9yo
15Feb18
10th
Kingscote
1880m Good(4) J Maund (55.5) 30/1 - 1st: Bit Of A Flirt (15.0L)
9yo
27Jan18
5th
Kingscote
1360m Good(3) Jemma Frew (55) 22/10 - 1st: Spirited Match (6.0L)
8yo
11May17
8th
Mt Gambier
1800m Soft(7) Jamie Kah (56) 20/1 - 1st: One For Later (16.2L)
8yo
26Apr17
7th
Strathalbyn
2057m Heavy(10) Zac Spain (54) 66/1 - 1st: Presumption (12.0L)
8yo
15Apr17
6th
Clare
1800m Good(3) Victor Wong (57) 7/1 - 1st: Downunder Prince (13.0L)
8yo
16Feb17
2nd
Kingscote
1880m Good(4) Zac Spain (58) 32/10 - 1st: Londostar (0.5L)
8yo
28Jan17
3rd
Kingscote
1750m Good(3) Justin Huxtable (57) 22/10 - 1st: Final Table (4.6L)
8yo
12Jan17
9th
Penola
1700m Good(3) Anna Jordsjo (54) 30/1 - 1st: Any Given Glass (3.7L)
8yo
14Dec16
11th
Gawler
1700m Good(4) B Griffiths (54) 100/1 - 1st: Kirchner (13.3L)
7yo
4May16
6th
Murray Bridge
2210m Good(4) Josh Cartwright (58) 20/1 - 1st: Mr Lamborghini (10.6L)
7yo
11Apr16
100th
Hamilton
3200m Soft(5) J Lynch (65) 40/1 - 1st: Big Ben Chimes (0.0L)
7yo
6Apr16
4th
Gawler
3340m Good(4) J Lynch (67) 7/1 - 1st: Baklava Boy (16.4L)
7yo
27Mar16
8th
Stawell
2700m Good(4) A Lynch (57) 12/1 - 1st: Black Chevalier (9.1L)
7yo
13Mar16
1st
Oakbank
2150m Soft(5) Zac Spain (53) 7/1 - 2nd: Shadows Above (0.1L)
7yo
2Mar16
8th
Murray Bridge
2410m Good(3) Ashley Doyle (57) 35/10 - 1st: Spying On You (7.2L)
7yo
26Jan16
3rd
Murray Bridge
2200m Good(3) Zac Spain (56) 35/10 - 1st: One For Max (1.4L)
7yo
23Jan16
300th
Kingscote
1750m Good(3) B Griffiths (54) 1/1 - 1st: Belle Of The South (0.0L)
7yo
13Jan16
2nd
Murray Bridge
2200m Good(3) Zac Spain (55.5) 4/1 - 1st: Frank Heavens (2.5L)
7yo
1Jan16
1st
Murray Bridge
2206m Good(3) Zac Spain (54.5) 8/1 - 2nd: Jarrvis (0.3L)
7yo
26Dec15
4th
Nhill
2100m Good(4) R Vigar (55) 7/1 - 1st: Sandhill Star (1.6L)
7yo
9Dec15
6th
Gawler
2115m Soft(5) Zac Spain (52.5) 55/10 - 1st: Ditched (6.9L)
7yo
29Nov15
1st
Clare
1800m Good(3) Zac Spain (52.5) 20/1 - 2nd: It's Lumsden (0.1L)
7yo
24Oct15
6th
Broken Hill
1600m Good(3) Ronald Bell (54) 12/1 - 1st: Honor The Moment (13.1L)
7yo
15Oct15
4th
Port Lincoln
1390m Good(3) Ronald Bell (54) 20/1 - 1st: Propshaft (5.3L)
7yo
3Oct15
4th
Jamestown
1340m Firm(1) Ronald Bell (55) 12/1 - 1st: Epona Rebel (4.2L)
7yo
13Sep15
8th
Halidon
1380m Good(4) Ms T O'Donnell (54) 25/1 - 1st: Damage Control (9.5L)
7yo
5Sep15
14th
Morphettville Parks
1400m Good(4) Ms L Stojakovic (54) 100/1 - 1st: A Saucy Snitzel (10.5L)
6yo
12Apr15
7th
Port Augusta
1600m Good(3) Ashley Doyle (52) 15/1 - 1st: St Ives (9.1L)
6yo
15Mar15
6th
Pioneer Park
1600m Good(3) Kate Brooks (52) 15/1 - 1st: Hillbilly Rich (4.6L)
6yo
7Mar15
10th
Pioneer Park
1400m Good(3) Matthew Hart (59) 5/1 - 1st: Catchtherainbow (17.2L)
6yo
22Feb15
3rd
Port Lincoln
1750m Good(3) Ms T Zanker (55.5) 7/1 - 1st: Value As (2.9L)
6yo
15Feb15
2nd
Lock
1800m Good(3) Ms T Zanker (57.5) 32/10 - 1st: Captain Percy (1.0L)
6yo
7Feb15
7th
Morphettville Parks
1550m Good(3) J Potter (54) 200/1 - 1st: Cavaloce (23.1L)
6yo
24Jan15
2nd
Kingscote
1750m Good(3) Kate Brooks (56.5) 16/10 - 1st: Frank The Ripper (0.4L)
6yo
21Dec14
5th
Port Lincoln
1390m Good(3) R J Hurdle (54) 35/10 - 1st: Swingin' Dazzler (3.6L)
6yo
12Dec14
5th
Port Lincoln
1750m Good(3) A Patterson (54) 8/1 - 1st: Joken Jim (4.5L)
6yo
6Dec14
3rd
Ceduna
1600m Good(3) Zac Spain (55) 4/5 - 1st: Hero To Villian (5.1L)
6yo
28Nov14
3rd
Port Lincoln
1750m Good(2) D Tourneur (58) 35/10 - 1st: Alert The World (3.5L)
6yo
4Nov14
3rd
Pioneer Park
1600m Good P Denton (55.5) 4/1 - 1st: Sophisticated Lass (3.1L)
6yo
11Oct14
3rd
Pioneer Park
1600m Good Ms J Cameron (58.00) 9/2 - 1st: Randi (2.0L)
6yo
5Oct14
2nd
Pioneer Park
1400m Good R J Agnew (55.5) 15/1 - 1st: Another Snappy (4.8L)
6yo
14Sep14
5th
Pioneer Park
1400m Good C Moon (58.5) 7/1 - 1st: Another Snappy (8.0L)
6yo
13Aug14
5th
Strathalbyn
1350m Slow(7) D Tourneur (54) 66/1 - 1st: Boristar (12.4L)
6yo
2Aug14
8th
Roxby Downs
1600m Good(3) Ronald Bell (58) 9/1 - 1st: Sarem (16.6L)
5yo
19Jul14
11th
Morphettville
1600m Heavy(8) Eran Boyd (52) 150/1 - 1st: Devonshire Duke (24.4L)
5yo
6Jul14
8th
Pioneer Park
1400m Good Ms R Williams (53.5) 14/1 - 1st: Concini (7.3L)
5yo
26Jun14
5th
Port Augusta
1396m Good(3) D Tootell (54.5) 9/1 - 1st: Al Chicago (8.3L)
5yo
22Feb14
9th
Morphettville Parks
1950m Good(3) W Kerford (54) 40/1 - 1st: Monica Kate (7.6L)
5yo
8Feb14
6th
Morphettville Parks
1400m Good(3) W Kerford (54) 60/1 - 1st: Pull No Punches (6.2L)
5yo
25Jan14
1st
Kingscote
1360m Good(3) W Kerford (55.5) 2/1 - 2nd: Eight Red (0.1L)
5yo
22Jan14
10th
Gawler
1705m Good(3) J Maund (54) 9/1 - 1st: Rychle (10.9L)
5yo
12Jan14
5th
Strathalbyn
1600m Good(3) J Maund (55.5) 30/1 - 1st: Snip 'n' Run (1.2L)
5yo
1Jan14
3rd
Morphettville Parks
1550m Good(3) D Tourneur (57) 9/1 - 1st: Ramsgate (2.3L)
5yo
18Dec13
9th
Gawler
1716m Good(3) Ms C Lindop (58) 8/1 - 1st: Limbo Queen (11.5L)
5yo
11Dec13
8th
Strathalbyn
1600m Dead(4) Ms L Hopwood (59) 9/1 - 1st: Baikal (4.3L)
5yo
24Nov13
4th
Clare
1800m Good(3) J Potter (54) 7/1 - 1st: Fraanikova (3.1L)
5yo
17Nov13
2nd
Strathalbyn
1600m Dead(4) Ms L Hopwood (58) 18/10 - 1st: Chester Downs (3.0L)
5yo
2Nov13
8th
Morphettville
1600m Good(3) Ms L Hopwood (55) 9/1 - 1st: On A Dream (5.8L)
5yo
19Oct13
3rd
Morphettville
1600m Good(3) Ms L Hopwood (55) 60/1 - 1st: Auto Pilot (1.9L)
5yo
5Oct13
10th
Morphettville Parks
1400m Good(3) A Patterson (55.5) 40/1 - 1st: White Sambuca (4.8L)
4yo
6May13
6th
Pioneer Park
1600m Good S Cahill (56.5) 25/1 - 1st: Welldoya (7.6L)
4yo
27Apr13
11th
Pioneer Park
1600m Good Ms M Tyndall (59) 40/1 - 1st: Welldoya (19.1L)
4yo
20Apr13
8th
Pioneer Park
1900m Good B Hoppo (55) 8/1 - 1st: Aquia Creek (11.1L)
4yo
13Apr13
11th
Pioneer Park
1400m Good A Nicholls (59) 14/1 - 1st: I Am Magic (14.7L)
4yo
24Feb13
5th
Kilmore
1900m Good(3) A Mallyon (58.5) 16/1 - 1st: Gotta Dream (2.7L)
4yo
8Feb13
5th
Moonee Valley
2040m Good(3) A Mallyon (58.5) 10/1 - 1st: Hula Lua (3.9L)
4yo
27Jan13
2nd
Werribee
2000m Dead(4) A Mallyon (56.5) 9/2 - 1st: Darwin (0.5L)
4yo
13Jan13
3rd
Werribee
2230m Dead(4) A Mallyon (59.5) 11/1 - 1st: Miss Godden (1.5L)
4yo
29Dec12
6th
Moonee Valley
2040m Good(3) Thomas Sadler (53.5) 20/1 - 1st: Hidden Message (2.9L)
4yo
11Dec12
1st
Wangaratta
2010m Good(3) A Mallyon (60) 5/1 - 2nd: Dominant Manner (1.3L)
4yo
30Nov12
4th
Pakenham
1750m Dead(4) Damian Lane (60) 13/4 - 1st: Lost Faith (3.3L)
4yo
13Nov12
1st
Kilmore
1607m Good A Mallyon (60) 3/1 - 2nd: Dalkeith Dancer (0.3L)
4yo
26Oct12
3rd
Wangaratta
1400m Good Dale Smith (60) 7/1 - 1st: Abdaan (1.9L)
3yo
12Jul12
8th
Ballarat
1600m Heavy Damian Lane (59) 7/1 - 1st: Captain Segal (11.7L)
3yo
28Jun12
1st
Werribee
1400m Slow Damian Lane (58.5) 11/2 - 2nd: Vivacious Miss (0.5L)
3yo
5Feb12
9th
Hobart
2200m Dead M J Walker (57) 20/1 - 1st: Methuselah (16.0L)
3yo
22Jan12
3rd
Cranbourne
2060m Good Dale Smith (57) 9/2 - 1st: Sesenta (2.0L)
3yo
6Jan12
2nd
Seymour
2015m Dead A Mallyon (57) 7/2 - 1st: Wet Weapon (0.2L)
3yo
18Dec11
5th
Ballarat
1600m Dead Ms Michelle Payne (57) 7/2 - 1st: Beastofburdon (3.7L)
3yo
4Dec11
4th
Geelong
1425m Dead Dale Smith (57) 10/1 - 1st: Another Blue Boy (2.6L)
3yo
20Nov11
2nd
Ballarat
1400m Slow A Mallyon (57) 20/1 - 1st: Affetto (3.8L)
2yo
20May11
9th
Geelong Synthetic
1200m Good S Baster (57) 8/1 - 1st: Catacomb (11.4L)
2yo
11May11
7th
Sandown-Hillside
1000m Heavy J Winks (56.5) 16/1 - 1st: African Pulse (14.2L)
2yo
11Dec10
11th
Flemington
1100m Dead D Dunn (55) 10/1 - 1st: Golden Archer (11.5L)