Gadfly (AUS) 2013

Profile

6g Smart Missile x Distinctive (Falbrav (IRE))
Foaled September 02, 2013
Career: 54 starts, 9 - 10 - 4 $200,480
Trainer: M F Ward, Condobolin
Ownership: M F Ward, D F Simmons, G O Glendenning, P J Powles, Ms T L Jude, M R Powles, Ms D Jude, M Coppock & Ms K Powles
Gadfly is a 6 year old gelding by Smart Missile out of the Falbrav mare, Distinctive. He has had 54 starts for 9 wins with the latest start being 32 days ago when 7th at Coonamble on October 13, 2019 in the Keady Family Coonamble Crystal over 1200 metres.

Sale Details

Lot 203 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone, NSW Buyer: Paul Perry Racing $330,000

Race Record

6yo
13Oct19
7th
Coonamble
1200m Good(3) G M Ryan (55.5) 13/2 - 1st: Molasses (2.1L)
6yo
29Sep19
5th
Bathurst
1300m Good(3) G M Ryan (57.5) 20/1 - 1st: Press Box (3.3L)
6yo
15Sep19
1st
Dubbo
1400m Good(3) Brent Evans (65) 3/1 - 2nd: Free Billy (1.3L)
6yo
7Sep19
8th
Griffith
1350m Good(4) M Heagney (59.5) 40/1 - 1st: Logan River (3.6L)
6yo
24Aug19
4th
Cobar
1200m Good(3) Angela Taylor (72.5) 5/1 - 1st: Late Return (4.0L)
5yo
20Jul19
6th
Carinda
1400m Good(3) M Heagney (65.5) 13/2 - 1st: Zoutenant (8.1L)
5yo
6Jul19
1st
Nyngan
1250m Good(3) Angela Taylor (71) 11/2 - 2nd: Blue Channel (1.8L)
5yo
23Jun19
6th
Wagga
1000m Soft(5) M Heagney (58.5) 12/1 - 1st: Cash Crisis (2.5L)
5yo
18May19
1st
Brewarrina
1200m Good(3) M Heagney (60) 2/1 - 2nd: Rogue Runner (1.0L)
5yo
13Apr19
1st
Noorama
1200m Good(3) M Heagney (58) 1/1 - 2nd: Gendebien (0.1L)
5yo
28Mar19
9th
Narromine
1100m Good(4) Jake Hull (58) 9/1 - 1st: Any Blinkin' Day (6.0L)
5yo
21Mar19
6th
Albury
1175m Good(4) Ms W Costin (54) 20/1 - 1st: Mount Horeb (6.3L)
5yo
11Mar19
3rd
Narromine
1100m Good(3) A Banks (61) 5/1 - 1st: Lucienne (0.3L)
5yo
23Feb19
2nd
Condobolin
1400m Good(4) Mr Ashley Boyd (72) 10/9 - 1st: Tearful Kitty (1.5L)
5yo
3Feb19
6th
Dubbo
1220m Good(3) G M Ryan (56) 13/4 - 1st: Kenny Succeed (3.5L)
5yo
20Jan19
2nd
Cowra
1200m Good(3) G M Ryan (55) 6/1 - 1st: Fermanagh Lad (0.4L)
5yo
8Jan19
4th
Orange
1000m Soft(6) R Brewer (64) 11/1 - 1st: Reprimand (1.2L)
5yo
29Dec18
1st
Trangie
800m Good(3) Mr Ashley Boyd (70) 5/4 - 2nd: Purest (0.2L)
5yo
25Nov18
3rd
Quirindi
1200m Good(4) B Looker (54) 8/1 - 1st: Brotherly Secret (1.5L)
5yo
18Nov18
8th
Newcastle
1200m Good(4) Ashley Morgan (60) 30/1 - 1st: Fratellino (4.3L)
5yo
21Oct18
6th
Wyong
1350m Soft(5) Ms R Murray (57.5) 40/1 - 1st: Manhattan Mist (9.0L)
5yo
8Oct18
5th
Tamworth
1000m Good(3) C Lever (57) 11/4 - 1st: Niccobelle (4.6L)
5yo
23Sep18
4th
Wyong
1000m Good(4) J Ford (58.5) 11/1 - 1st: Princess Lottie (2.5L)
5yo
20Aug18
5th
Gunnedah
1300m Good(4) Travis Wolfgram (59) 11/4 - 1st: Brotherly Secret (4.0L)
5yo
5Aug18
5th
Muswellbrook
1280m Good(4) C Lever (56.5) 11/2 - 1st: Ricci Royal (1.8L)
4yo
14Jul18
12th
Rosehill
1200m Good(4) J Innes Jnr (55) 30/1 - 1st: Star Of Monsoon (9.2L)
4yo
29Jun18
1st
Tamworth
1200m Soft(5) J Innes Jnr (54) 7/1 - 2nd: Mr Pumblechook (0.8L)
4yo
17Jun18
2nd
Muswellbrook
1280m Good(4) B Spriggs (54.5) 5/2 - 1st: Still Undaunted (0.1L)
4yo
6Jun18
5th
Canterbury
1250m Heavy(9) B McDougall (54.5) 12/1 - 1st: Mad For Art (4.9L)
4yo
23May18
10th
Canterbury
1250m Good(3) Tim Clark (58.5) 20/1 - 1st: The Avenger (4.3L)
4yo
2May18
6th
Canterbury
1250m Good(4) B McDougall (57.5) 12/1 - 1st: Easy Eddie (3.3L)
4yo
11Apr18
5th
Warwick Farm
1100m Good(3) B McDougall (54.5) 30/1 - 1st: Marsupial (2.6L)
4yo
21Dec17
5th
Wyong
1200m Good(4) B Shinn (59) 40/1 - 1st: Wild Heart (3.6L)
4yo
8Dec17
9th
Muswellbrook
1500m Good(3) G M Ryan (54) 11/1 - 1st: Caerless Choice (5.9L)
4yo
20Nov17
2nd
Muswellbrook
1450m Good(4) K S Latham (56.5) 9/4 - 1st: Annandale Lass (0.4L)
4yo
5Nov17
2nd
Muswellbrook
1450m Good(4) K S Latham (56) 4/1 - 1st: Art D'Amour (1.0L)
4yo
22Oct17
6th
Wyong
1200m Good(4) Rachel Hunt (57) 7/2 - 1st: Dorf Star (1.9L)
4yo
14Oct17
9th
Randwick
1000m Good(3) B Avdulla (56.5) 30/1 - 1st: Grand Condor (1.9L)
4yo
5Oct17
2nd
Gosford
1100m Good(4) T Angland (61.5) 3/1 - 1st: Newburgh (0.5L)
4yo
6Sep17
5th
Warwick Farm
1000m Good(3) T Angland (59) 4/1 - 1st: Rebel Miss (1.2L)
4yo
27Aug17
1st
Wyong
1000m Good(3) T Angland (61.5) 2/1 - 2nd: All From Scrap (1.5L)
4yo
15Aug17
2nd
Beaumont
1150m Good(4) Tim Clark (61) 13/8 - 1st: Sir Magic (0.4L)
3yo
25Mar17
8th
Newcastle
1200m Soft(6) C Lever (58.5) 6/1 - 1st: Argentina (3.1L)
3yo
17Mar17
2nd
Newcastle
900m Soft(6) Rachel King (57.5) 9/10 - 1st: Music Magic (1.3L)
3yo
26Feb17
1st
Taree
1250m Soft(7) Rachel King (58.5) 7/2 - 2nd: I Wanna Be A Jeep (1.0L)
3yo
16Feb17
3rd
Beaumont
1350m Good(3) B Avdulla (56.5) 15/2 - 1st: Kelvinside (0.5L)
3yo
1Feb17
8th
Wyong
1350m Good(4) Tommy Berry (59) 15/4 - 1st: Oxford Magic (3.4L)
3yo
18Jan17
9th
Warwick Farm
1000m Good(3) Tim Clark (58) 8/1 - 1st: Invincible Dame (6.8L)
3yo
26Dec16
4th
Beaumont
1150m Good(3) B El-Issa (56.5) 11/4 - 1st: Your Way (1.6L)
3yo
27Aug16
12th
Rosehill
1200m Soft(7) Tim Clark (56) 100/1 - 1st: Astern (8.1L)
3yo
11Aug16
1st
Gosford
1200m Soft(7) R Hutchings (57) 2/1 - 2nd: Storm Force (0.2L)
2yo
23Jul16
3rd
Beaumont
1350m Heavy(9) A Bullock (57) 13/4 - 1st: Shazee Lee (1.4L)
2yo
9Jul16
2nd
Beaumont
1150m Heavy(10) A Cavallo (57) 9/4 - 1st: Decorated Soldier (1.3L)
2yo
18Jun16
2nd
Beaumont
1150m Soft(6) Thomas Huet (58) 12/1 - 1st: High Mist (0.1L)