Gadfly (AUS) 2013

Profile

6g Smart Missile x Distinctive (Falbrav (IRE))
Foaled September 02, 2013
Career: 49 starts, 8 - 10 - 4 $175,805
Trainer: M F Ward, Condobolin
Ownership: M F Ward, D F Simmons, G O Glendenning, P J Powles, Ms T L Jude, M R Powles, Ms D Jude, M Coppock & Ms K Powles
Gadfly is a 6 year old gelding by Smart Missile out of the Falbrav mare, Distinctive. He has had 49 starts for 8 wins with the latest start being 30 days ago when 6th at Carinda on July 20, 2019 in the Cup-(Bm66) over 1400 metres.

Sale Details

Lot 203 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone, NSW Buyer: Paul Perry Racing $330,000

Race Record

5yo
20Jul19
6th
Carinda
1400m Good(3) M Heagney (65.5) 13/2 - 1st: Zoutenant (8.1L)
5yo
6Jul19
1st
Nyngan
1250m Good(3) Angela Taylor (71) 11/2 - 2nd: Blue Channel (1.8L)
5yo
23Jun19
6th
Wagga
1000m Soft(5) M Heagney (58.5) 12/1 - 1st: Cash Crisis (2.5L)
5yo
18May19
1st
Brewarrina
1200m Good(3) M Heagney (60) 2/1 - 2nd: Rogue Runner (1.0L)
5yo
13Apr19
1st
Noorama
1200m Good(3) M Heagney (58) 1/1 - 2nd: Gendebien (0.1L)
5yo
28Mar19
9th
Narromine
1100m Good(4) Jake Hull (58) 9/1 - 1st: Any Blinkin' Day (6.0L)
5yo
21Mar19
6th
Albury
1175m Good(4) Ms W Costin (54) 20/1 - 1st: Mount Horeb (6.3L)
5yo
11Mar19
3rd
Narromine
1100m Good(3) A Banks (61) 5/1 - 1st: Lucienne (0.3L)
5yo
23Feb19
2nd
Condobolin
1400m Good(4) Mr Ashley Boyd (72) 10/9 - 1st: Tearful Kitty (1.5L)
5yo
3Feb19
6th
Dubbo
1220m Good(3) G M Ryan (56) 13/4 - 1st: Kenny Succeed (3.5L)
5yo
20Jan19
2nd
Cowra
1200m Good(3) G M Ryan (55) 6/1 - 1st: Fermanagh Lad (0.4L)
5yo
8Jan19
4th
Orange
1000m Soft(6) R Brewer (64) 11/1 - 1st: Reprimand (1.2L)
5yo
29Dec18
1st
Trangie
800m Good(3) Mr Ashley Boyd (70) 5/4 - 2nd: Purest (0.2L)
5yo
25Nov18
3rd
Quirindi
1200m Good(4) B Looker (54) 8/1 - 1st: Brotherly Secret (1.5L)
5yo
18Nov18
8th
Newcastle
1200m Good(4) Ashley Morgan (60) 30/1 - 1st: Fratellino (4.3L)
5yo
21Oct18
6th
Wyong
1350m Soft(5) Ms R Murray (57.5) 40/1 - 1st: Manhattan Mist (9.0L)
5yo
8Oct18
5th
Tamworth
1000m Good(3) C Lever (57) 11/4 - 1st: Niccobelle (4.6L)
5yo
23Sep18
4th
Wyong
1000m Good(4) J Ford (58.5) 11/1 - 1st: Princess Lottie (2.5L)
5yo
20Aug18
5th
Gunnedah
1300m Good(4) Travis Wolfgram (59) 11/4 - 1st: Brotherly Secret (4.0L)
5yo
5Aug18
5th
Muswellbrook
1280m Good(4) C Lever (56.5) 11/2 - 1st: Ricci Royal (1.8L)
4yo
14Jul18
12th
Rosehill
1200m Good(4) J Innes Jnr (55) 30/1 - 1st: Star Of Monsoon (9.2L)
4yo
29Jun18
1st
Tamworth
1200m Soft(5) J Innes Jnr (54) 7/1 - 2nd: Mr Pumblechook (0.8L)
4yo
17Jun18
2nd
Muswellbrook
1280m Good(4) B Spriggs (54.5) 5/2 - 1st: Still Undaunted (0.1L)
4yo
6Jun18
5th
Canterbury
1250m Heavy(9) B McDougall (54.5) 12/1 - 1st: Mad For Art (4.9L)
4yo
23May18
10th
Canterbury
1250m Good(3) Tim Clark (58.5) 20/1 - 1st: The Avenger (4.3L)
4yo
2May18
6th
Canterbury
1250m Good(4) B McDougall (57.5) 12/1 - 1st: Easy Eddie (3.3L)
4yo
11Apr18
5th
Warwick Farm
1100m Good(3) B McDougall (54.5) 30/1 - 1st: Marsupial (2.6L)
4yo
21Dec17
5th
Wyong
1200m Good(4) B Shinn (59) 40/1 - 1st: Wild Heart (3.6L)
4yo
8Dec17
9th
Muswellbrook
1500m Good(3) G M Ryan (54) 11/1 - 1st: Caerless Choice (5.9L)
4yo
20Nov17
2nd
Muswellbrook
1450m Good(4) K S Latham (56.5) 9/4 - 1st: Annandale Lass (0.4L)
4yo
5Nov17
2nd
Muswellbrook
1450m Good(4) K S Latham (56) 4/1 - 1st: Art D'Amour (1.0L)
4yo
22Oct17
6th
Wyong
1200m Good(4) Rachel Hunt (57) 7/2 - 1st: Dorf Star (1.9L)
4yo
14Oct17
9th
Randwick
1000m Good(3) B Avdulla (56.5) 30/1 - 1st: Grand Condor (1.9L)
4yo
5Oct17
2nd
Gosford
1100m Good(4) T Angland (61.5) 3/1 - 1st: Newburgh (0.5L)
4yo
6Sep17
5th
Warwick Farm
1000m Good(3) T Angland (59) 4/1 - 1st: Rebel Miss (1.2L)
4yo
27Aug17
1st
Wyong
1000m Good(3) T Angland (61.5) 2/1 - 2nd: All From Scrap (1.5L)
4yo
15Aug17
2nd
Beaumont
1150m Good(4) Tim Clark (61) 13/8 - 1st: Sir Magic (0.4L)
3yo
25Mar17
8th
Newcastle
1200m Soft(6) C Lever (58.5) 6/1 - 1st: Argentina (3.1L)
3yo
17Mar17
2nd
Newcastle
900m Soft(6) Rachel King (57.5) 9/10 - 1st: Music Magic (1.3L)
3yo
26Feb17
1st
Taree
1250m Soft(7) Rachel King (58.5) 7/2 - 2nd: I Wanna Be A Jeep (1.0L)
3yo
16Feb17
3rd
Beaumont
1350m Good(3) B Avdulla (56.5) 15/2 - 1st: Kelvinside (0.5L)
3yo
1Feb17
8th
Wyong
1350m Good(4) Tommy Berry (59) 15/4 - 1st: Oxford Magic (3.4L)
3yo
18Jan17
9th
Warwick Farm
1000m Good(3) Tim Clark (58) 8/1 - 1st: Invincible Dame (6.8L)
3yo
26Dec16
4th
Beaumont
1150m Good(3) B El-Issa (56.5) 11/4 - 1st: Your Way (1.6L)
3yo
27Aug16
12th
Rosehill
1200m Soft(7) Tim Clark (56) 100/1 - 1st: Astern (8.1L)
3yo
11Aug16
1st
Gosford
1200m Soft(7) R Hutchings (57) 2/1 - 2nd: Storm Force (0.2L)
2yo
23Jul16
3rd
Beaumont
1350m Heavy(9) A Bullock (57) 13/4 - 1st: Shazee Lee (1.4L)
2yo
9Jul16
2nd
Beaumont
1150m Heavy(10) A Cavallo (57) 9/4 - 1st: Decorated Soldier (1.3L)
2yo
18Jun16
2nd
Beaumont
1150m Soft(6) Thomas Huet (58) 12/1 - 1st: High Mist (0.1L)