Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
Magic Wonder
(NZ) 2012
Profile
11m Eighth Wonder x Magic Flight (Magic Of Sydney (AUS))
Foaled October 09, 2012
Career:
54 starts, 7 - 2 - 3 $182,535
Trainer:
J L Rathbone, Wanganui
Ownership:
M J Donoghue, S B Gudsell, R Murray & P Tasker
Magic Wonder is a 11 year old mare by Eighth Wonder out of the Magic Of Sydney mare, Magic Flight.
Last start was 4th at Te Rapa on September 18, 2022 in the Ben Foote Racing Gt Nrthn Stpl over 6500 metres.
Race Record
10yo
18Sep22
4th
Te Rapa
Ben Foote Racing Gt Nrthn Stpl
6500m
Slow(7) A N Kuru (67) 6/4 - 1st:
Kiddo
(13L)
10yo
4Sep22
2nd
Te Rapa
Clc Pakuranga Hunt Cup Stpl
4800m
Slow(8) A N Kuru (67) 11/1 - 1st:
No Tip
(0.1L)
10yo
21Aug22
11th
Waverley
Moore Marhams (Bm65&Jmps)
2200m
Heavy(10) C K Sharp (66.5) 40/1 - 1st:
Quota
(47.7L)
9yo
30Jul22
4th
Te Rapa
Woods Contracting Stpl
3900m
Heavy(10) C Case (67) 5/1 - 1st:
Carnaby
(18.1L)
9yo
16Jul22
5th
Trentham
Grant Plumbing Wellington Stpl
5500m
Heavy(10) D M Parker (70) 8/1 - 1st:
Tittletattle
(78.2L)
9yo
18Jun22
0
Te Rapa
Signature Homes Waikato Stpl
3900m
Heavy(10) E J Farr (70) 9/2 - 1st:
Argyll
(0L)
9yo
2Jun22
10th
Woodville
Hygain Tracktorque (Bm65)
2100m
Heavy(10) F W Lazet (51) 40/1 - 1st:
Nod
(15.5L)
9yo
21May22
2nd
Trentham
Manawatu Itm Manawatu Stpl
4000m
Heavy(10) S H Fannin (70) 15/8 - 1st:
No Tip
(8L)
9yo
30Apr22
14th
Wanganui
Balance Accounting (Bm65)
2060m
Dead(5) F W Lazet (52) 80/1 - 1st:
Amathusia
(24.7L)
9yo
7Apr22
8th
Wanganui
Kevin Myers Stables Jmp Hwt
2060m
Slow(7) E J Farr (66) 12/1 - 1st:
He's Ric
(21.5L)
8yo
17Oct20
1st
Ellerslie
Arc Great Northern Stpl
6400m
Dead(5) S H Fannin (65) 6/4 - 2nd:
Napoleon
(9L)
8yo
4Oct20
1st
Ellerslie
Clc Pakuranga Hunt Cup Stpl
4900m
Dead(4) B M Donoghue (65.5) 6/1 - 2nd:
Southern Cool
(6.5L)
8yo
26Sep20
12th
New Plymouth Raceway
A'freight Rd To Jericho Consol
3210m
Heavy(10) F W Lazet (51.5) 25/1 - 1st:
Twin Spinner
(51.2L)
8yo
12Sep20
1st
Ellerslie
Barfoot & Thompson R-Opn Stpl
4150m
Slow(9) S H Fannin (65) 7/2 - 2nd:
Napoleon
(7L)
8yo
3Sep20
9th
Otaki
Riverstone Cafe (Bm65)
2100m
Heavy(11) F W Lazet (50) 50/1 - 1st:
Relda
(8.9L)
8yo
22Aug20
11th
Awapuni
Itm Frame And Truss Hcp (90)
2200m
Heavy(11) F W Lazet (50) 80/1 - 1st:
Hurry Cane
(23L)
7yo
31Jul20
0
Awapuni
Metro Clad R-Opn Stpl
4000m
Heavy(11) A N Kuru (66) 5/1 - 1st:
Napoleon
(0L)
7yo
24Jul20
6th
Wanganui
Taranaki-Wang. Owners Assn-62
2060m
Heavy(11) A N Kuru (68.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Cleaver
(11.6L)
7yo
18Jul20
5th
Te Rapa
Ken & Roger Browne Mem. R-Stpl
3900m
Slow(9) D M Parker (63) 20/1 - 1st:
Delacroix
(14.6L)
7yo
25Jun20
6th
Wanganui
Agc Training Hwt (60)
2060m
Slow(9) D M Parker (63) 25/1 - 1st:
Mizzena
(12.8L)
7yo
1Sep19
6th
Te Aroha
Epic Journeys R-Opn Stpl
4200m
Heavy(10) B R Lammas (65) 11/1 - 1st:
Caballo Noir
(14.3L)
7yo
14Aug19
6th
Te Aroha
Te Aroha Vet. Serv. R-Opn Stpl
4200m
Heavy(11) M B Gillies (65) 11/2 - 1st:
Raisafuasho
(13.2L)
6yo
13Jul19
4th
Trentham
Grant Plumbing Wellington Stpl
5500m
Heavy(11) M R Cropp (65) 15/1 - 1st:
Gagarin
(30.3L)
6yo
7Jul19
3rd
Te Aroha
F & A Matijasevich R-Opn Stpl
3500m
Heavy(11) M B Gillies (65) 11/2 - 1st:
Just Got Home
(3.5L)
6yo
23Jun19
3rd
Te Aroha
Knottingly Farm R-Opn Stpl
3500m
Heavy(11) M B Gillies (65) 4/1 - 1st:
Zamora
(4.6L)
6yo
3Jun19
9th
Ellerslie
McGregor Grant Stpl
4150m
Heavy(10) B R Lammas (65) 12/1 - 1st:
Max
(10L)
6yo
18May19
5th
Te Rapa
Signature Homes Waikato Stpl
3900m
Dead(5) S Jackson (65) 14/1 - 1st:
Shamal
(6.3L)
6yo
4May19
5th
Te Rapa
K & R Browne Mem. R-Opn Stpl
3900m
Dead(4) M B Gillies (66) 3/1 - 1st:
Shamal
(13.4L)
6yo
18Apr19
8th
Woodville
Motorcycle Hq/Beale Jmp Hwt
2200m
Dead(4) S O'Malley (63) 10/1 - 1st:
Class Above
(3.7L)
6yo
4Apr19
6th
Wanganui
R Stevens/H Tasker Mem-Jmp Hwt
2050m
Dead(5) S J Macnab (65) 8/1 - 1st:
Macklemore
(8.2L)
6yo
9Sep18
1st
Te Aroha
Coca-Cola (0-1) Stpl
3500m
Heavy(11) B R Lammas (64.5) 3/1 - 2nd:
Windermere Lad
(0.5L)
6yo
15Aug18
1st
Te Aroha
Thenamesbond Mdn Stpl
3500m
Heavy(11) B R Lammas (64) 10/1 - 2nd:
Caballo Noir
(2.3L)
5yo
9Jun18
10th
Trentham
Fasttrack Insurance (Bm65)
2200m
Heavy(11) C E McLean (66.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Onawing
(18.5L)
5yo
10May18
9th
Woodville
Hewitt Motorcycles Hwt (Bm65)
2100m
Dead(4) K S Veenendaal (63.5) 25/1 - 1st:
Zedac
(4.7L)
5yo
5Apr18
6th
Pukekura Raceway
Stella Artois Hwt (Bm65)
1800m
Dead(4) K S Veenendaal (63.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Vencedora
(9.2L)
5yo
11Jan18
11th
Wanganui
Craig Connell 10yr Anniv.-Bm65
1600m
Dead(4) A B Collett (54.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Jackson Road
(20L)
5yo
27Dec17
5th
Pukekura Raceway
Taranaki Steelformers (Bm65)
2000m
Good(3) M Tanaka (57) 9/1 - 1st:
Desert Storm
(11.3L)
5yo
14Dec17
7th
Hastings
Tremains Starting Gates (Bm65)
2000m
Dead(6) A K Chan (53.5) 14/1 - 1st:
Kirkenes
(10.5L)
5yo
2Dec17
13th
Wanganui
Loaders Landscape Supp.-Bm65
1600m
Good(3) C W Johnson (56) 11/1 - 1st:
Adonis
(5.3L)
4yo
3Jun17
12th
Wanganui
Balance Accountants (Bm65)
2040m
Heavy(10) D L Turner (56.5) 6/5 - 1st:
Sakura
(16.4L)
4yo
7May17
1st
Wanganui
Riding For Disabled Hwt (Bm65)
1600m
Slow(8) M J McNelis (62) 5/6 - 2nd:
Cuzzie Charlie
(0.1L)
4yo
25Apr17
7th
Awapuni
Feilding Business Houses-Bm65
2100m
Slow(7) D L Turner (55) 9/9 - 1st:
Sylvester
(6.5L)
4yo
30Mar17
4th
Wanganui
Lisa Latta Racing Stables-Bm65
2040m
Dead(6) D L Turner (54) 11/11 - 1st:
Go To Man
(1.8L)
4yo
17Feb17
8th
Wanganui
Wanganui Steelformers (Bm65)
2060m
Slow(7) S M McKay (54) 7/6 - 1st:
Gorbachev
(13.6L)
4yo
6Feb17
7th
Tauherenikau
McKenzies Electrical (Bm75)
1600m
Good(3) D S Johnson (54) 5/5 - 1st:
On The Hill
(16.5L)
4yo
14Jan17
11th
Trentham
El Cheapo Cars (Bm65)
2100m
Dead(4) M D Hills (54) 10/9 - 1st:
Blue Lagoon
(6.1L)
4yo
24Dec16
6th
Pukekura Raceway
Racing December 27th (Bm65)
1800m
Dead(5) S T Collett (54.5) 12/12 - 1st:
Alarinda
(5L)
4yo
4Dec16
10th
Waipukurau
Pgg Wrightson (Bm65)
1600m
Dead(4) D A Hirini (53) 7/8 - 1st:
Strolling Vagabond
(5L)
3yo
19Mar16
16th
Trentham
New Zealand Oaks
Gr1
2400m
Dead(4) R Cuneen (56.5) 16/16 - 1st:
Fanatic
(24.6L)
3yo
2Mar16
14th
Hastings
Little Avondale Lowland Stakes
Gr3
2100m
Dead(5) A B Collett (56.5) 15/15 - 1st:
Sofia Rosa
(17.9L)
3yo
18Feb16
3rd
Wanganui
Hikurangi Stayplace (Bm65)
2040m
Dead(4) A B Collett (57) 8/7 - 1st:
Bad Boy Brown
(0.6L)
3yo
5Feb16
12th
Pukekura Raceway
Nzb Ins. Pearl Series (Bm65)
1400m
Good(3) J Parkes (58) 7/8 - 1st:
Seymour
(12.7L)
3yo
17Dec15
6th
Otaki
Levin Cosmopolitan Club-Bm65
1600m
Dead(4) Dylan Mo (54) 3/1 - 1st:
Macklemore
(5.9L)
3yo
28Nov15
1st
Wanganui
Palamountains Nutrition Mdn
1600m
Dead(5) C E Lammas (56) 4/4 - 2nd:
Tarihira
(0.2L)