Makuba (AUS) 2013

Profile

8g Red Element x Stop And Stare (Royal Academy (USA))
Foaled September 03, 2013
Career: 71 starts, 11 - 16 - 10 $157,200
Trainer: Bryan Dixon, Gilgandra
Ownership: B W Dixon
Makuba is a 8 year old gelding by Red Element out of the Royal Academy mare, Stop And Stare. He has had 71 starts for 11 wins with the latest start being 20 days ago when 7th at Warren on November 7, 2021 in the Qube Agri Warren J.C. Sprint over 1200 metres.

Race Record

8yo
7Nov21
7th
Warren
1200m Good(4) Zara Lewis (54) 15/1 - 1st: Classy Rebel (4.6L)
8yo
30Oct21
4th
Dubbo
1000m Good(4) Zara Lewis (56) 11/1 - 1st: Tells Tails (2.4L)
8yo
22Oct21
2nd
Cootamundra
1100m Soft(6) Zara Lewis (55) 13/2 - 1st: Elusive Eagle (1.0L)
8yo
15Oct21
1st
Bathurst
1108m Heavy(9) Zara Lewis (57) 2/1 - 2nd: Angiolini (1.0L)
8yo
26Sep21
2nd
Bathurst
1200m Good(4) K Dunbar (60) 30/1 - 1st: Ang Pow (2.5L)
8yo
16Sep21
3rd
Narromine
1100m Good(4) Jackson Searle (58) 9/1 - 1st: On A Promise (0.4L)
8yo
12Sep21
11th
Dubbo
1100m Good(4) Zara Lewis (54) 100/1 - 1st: Kateru (4.8L)
8yo
22Aug21
7th
Tamworth
1000m Good(3) Zara Lewis (57.5) 15/1 - 1st: Fortnite (3.8L)
8yo
13Aug21
2nd
Muswellbrook
1000m Good(4) Zara Lewis (57) 20/1 - 1st: Little Steiny (0.8L)
7yo
31Jul21
1st
Moree
1200m Good(4) Zara Lewis (59) 5/1 - 2nd: Bridges To Babylon (1.0L)
7yo
24Jul21
1st
Gilgandra
1200m Soft(7) Zara Lewis (56) 8/1 - 2nd: Addictions (4.0L)
7yo
19Jul21
9th
Narromine
1100m Heavy(8) Zara Lewis (54) 13/2 - 1st: Streets Of Suemori (12.6L)
7yo
3Jul21
3rd
Moree
1200m Soft(7) Zara Lewis (56.5) 3/1 - 1st: Pretext's Dream (1.5L)
7yo
29Jun21
2nd
Quirindi
1200m Heavy(9) Zara Lewis (54) 25/1 - 1st: Mr Whitacre (0.5L)
7yo
11Jun21
10th
Dubbo
1300m Heavy(10) Yvette Lewis (56) 16/1 - 1st: Spilia (8.2L)
7yo
5Jun21
3rd
Quirindi
1000m Soft(6) Zara Lewis (57.5) 12/1 - 1st: Zapluck (1.0L)
7yo
11May21
1st
Wellington
1100m Soft(6) Reece Jones (55) 50/1 - 2nd: Northern Conqueror (3.0L)
7yo
1May21
6th
Binnaway
1100m Firm(2) Zara Lewis (58) 11/1 - 1st: Classy Rebel (3.5L)
7yo
24Apr21
9th
Coonabarabran
900m Good(4) C Waddell (58) 25/1 - 1st: Vertical (3.4L)
7yo
3Apr21
11th
Port Macquarie
1006m Soft(6) B Looker (61) 8/1 - 1st: Sister Ellie (7.2L)
7yo
5Mar21
8th
Newcastle
900m Soft(5) Tom Sherry (55) 100/1 - 1st: Mr Polar (6.5L)
7yo
24Jan21
9th
Wyong
1000m Soft(5) S Lisnyy (55) 30/1 - 1st: Proud Mia (5.7L)
7yo
16Jan21
4th
Tuncurry
1000m Soft(6) Dylan Gibbons (56) 13/4 - 1st: Nombuso (1.3L)
7yo
30Dec20
10th
Coffs Harbour
1012m Heavy(10) B Looker (59) 9/2 - 1st: Memphis Squaw (7.7L)
7yo
20Dec20
3rd
Taree
1000m Heavy(10) B Looker (59) 7/1 - 1st: Rumpshaker (1.4L)
7yo
21Nov20
1st
Kempsey
1000m Good(3) B Looker (61.5) 7/2 - 2nd: Zapluck (0.8L)
7yo
6Nov20
6th
Kempsey
1000m Soft(7) Kyle Wilson-Taylor (53) 16/1 - 1st: Gangika (4.0L)
6yo
29Jun20
8th
Taree
1000m Soft(6) Ms M Weir (59) 7/4 - 1st: In A Step (9.6L)
6yo
5Jun20
5th
Taree
1000m Good(4) Kyle Wilson-Taylor (53) 8/1 - 1st: Mr Polar (3.5L)
6yo
16May20
1st
Tuncurry
1000m Soft(6) Kyle Wilson-Taylor (55) 7/2 - 2nd: St Hilary (2.8L)
6yo
2May20
1st
Kempsey
1000m Good(3) Kyle Wilson-Taylor (53.5) 10/1 - 2nd: Alshahhad (0.8L)
6yo
11Apr20
2nd
Port Macquarie
1010m Heavy(10) Kyle Wilson-Taylor (53.5) 9/2 - 1st: Gold Rhapsody (3.3L)
6yo
31Mar20
9th
Newcastle
1200m Soft(5) Ms R Murray (55) 100/1 - 1st: Bring Glory (5.8L)
6yo
13Mar20
11th
Taree
1300m Soft(7) Ashley Morgan (57) 20/1 - 1st: Armina (4.5L)
6yo
5Mar20
5th
Port Macquarie
1200m Heavy(9) Ms M Weir (57.5) 16/1 - 1st: Gironde (2.1L)
6yo
23Feb20
8th
Taree
1000m Heavy(9) Ms M Weir (54) 25/1 - 1st: Penny Dreadful (3.0L)
6yo
30Nov19
2nd
Barcaldine
1300m Good(4) David Rewald (60.5) 8/1 - 1st: Stylish Luck (1.0L)
6yo
16Nov19
9th
Emerald
1000m Good(4) David Rewald (57) 6/1 - 1st: Mono Lad (4.8L)
6yo
5Nov19
1st
Longreach
1400m Good(3) S Watkin (59.5) 5/4 - 2nd: Shadow Vision (0.3L)
6yo
26Oct19
7th
Isisford
1400m Good(3) David Rewald (62) 3/1 - 1st: Cool Rain (10.2L)
6yo
5Oct19
3rd
Jundah
1400m Good(3) S Galvin (62) 1/1 - 1st: Arellano (6.3L)
6yo
28Sep19
2nd
Longreach
1400m Good(3) Tessa Townsend (56.5) 13/4 - 1st: Shadow Vision (0.2L)
6yo
21Sep19
2nd
Winton Aus
1000m Good(3) Joshua King (61) 9/4 - 1st: Bollente (0.5L)
6yo
31Aug19
1st
Julia Creek
1200m Good(3) Joshua King (61) 6/4 - 2nd: Believe It Or Not (0.2L)
6yo
17Aug19
2nd
Longreach
1000m Good(3) Joshua King (59.5) 5/2 - 1st: Boingo (1.3L)
6yo
3Aug19
3rd
Corfield
1200m Good(3) Joshua King (62) 7/2 - 1st: Snip 'n' Drift (1.0L)
5yo
6Jul19
4th
Barcaldine
1000m Good(3) Joshua King (61) 2/1 - 1st: Wicked Grimshaw (1.4L)
5yo
15Jun19
1st
Longreach
1000m Good(3) Joshua King (60.5) 7/4 - 2nd: Cassavance (0.5L)
5yo
1Jun19
2nd
Tambo
1100m Good(3) Joshua King (58.5) 13/4 - 1st: Snip 'n' Drift (0.3L)
5yo
11May19
3rd
Burrandowan
1050m Good(3) P Romeo (57) 11/1 - 1st: Chamberlain (1.4L)
5yo
20Apr19
5th
Roma
900m Good(3) Dakota Graham (63) 3/1 - 1st: Yokai (4.4L)
5yo
6Apr19
3rd
Gympie
1170m Good(3) G Geran (59.5) 5/2 - 1st: Windquest (8.6L)
5yo
23Mar19
6th
Taroom
1200m Good(3) Tessa Townsend (51) 7/2 - 1st: Money Ad (6.5L)
5yo
16Mar19
2nd
Bundaberg
1090m Good(3) G Geran (58.5) 13/8 - 1st: Gossiaux (2.3L)
5yo
10Mar19
6th
Sunshine Coast
1000m Good(4) Luke Tarrant (54) 60/1 - 1st: Rabbit Hunter (6.5L)
5yo
23Feb19
2nd
Roma
1000m Good(3) Taylor Williams (60) 5/2 - 1st: Squall (1.0L)
5yo
16Feb19
5th
Warwick
1100m Good(3) Tessa Townsend (55) 7/2 - 1st: Tiz (5.6L)
5yo
9Feb19
3rd
Miles
1050m Good(3) Joshua King (59) 9/4 - 1st: My Happy Place (3.3L)
5yo
25Jan19
2nd
Warwick
1100m Good(3) Madeleine Wishart (52) 11/1 - 1st: Card Tricks (0.1L)
4yo
3Dec17
3rd
Sunshine Coast
1000m Soft(7) Luke Tarrant (54) 13/2 - 1st: Bogey Man (1.8L)
4yo
25Nov17
2nd
Gympie
1170m Good(3) P Hamblin (60) 6/4 - 1st: Wujer (0.2L)
4yo
7Nov17
4th
Toowoomba
1200m Good(4) Nicholas Keal (53) 10/1 - 1st: I Am The Warrior (2.2L)
4yo
28Oct17
2nd
Gympie
1170m Good(3) M Powell (60) 5/2 - 1st: Smart Venture (1.3L)
4yo
15Sep17
4th
Sunshine Coast
1000m Good(3) N Thomas (54) 50/1 - 1st: Beraht (5.1L)
4yo
3Sep17
4th
Sunshine Coast
1000m Good(3) N Thomas (54) 100/1 - 1st: Jonzali (2.5L)
4yo
19Aug17
1st
Gympie
1030m Good(3) N Thomas (58.5) 2/1 - 2nd: Harvey Dent (2.0L)
4yo
13Aug17
6th
Sunshine Coast
1000m Good(3) James Orman (57) 16/1 - 1st: Freeze 'n' Tease (4.2L)
3yo
8Jul17
4th
Wondai
1000m Good(3) R Faehr (58) 7/4 - 1st: Messageinabottle (2.1L)
3yo
24Jun17
2nd
Toowoomba
1050m Good(4) N Thomas (57) 40/1 - 1st: Mr Chow (6.0L)
3yo
24Feb17
9th
Sunshine Coast
1000m Good(3) N Thomas (56.5) 100/1 - 1st: Moving Press (10.9L)
3yo
12Feb17
10th
Sunshine Coast
1000m Good(3) N Thomas (57) 40/1 - 1st: Beveile (7.8L)