Stakes Breakthrough for Heart Cry's A Shin Rook

Mark Smith - Sunday April 26

With his countrymen cutting a swathe through stakes races all around him,  poor old A Shin Rook (JPN) must have felt as if he was letting the side down in his adopted homeland - before putting things right in Saturday’s  Listed City Of Adelaide Stakes (1400m) at Morphettville.

The Anthony Freedman-trained gelding had been successful in four of his previous 15 Australian starts but he had fallen short in six previous attempts in stakes races including a narrow loss at his most recent start in the Listed Kilmore Cup.

It didn’t look good for his supporters early on as the son of Heart’s Cry was locked in on the fence at the rear of the field. But the seas parted coming around the home turn and he went from last to fifth without spending a lot of energy. It just needed Paul Gatt to thread the needle and he executed it brilliantly.

A Shin Rook (JPN) held the challenge of the fast-finishing  Dexter You Devil (Ambidexter) by a short-neck with a further three-quarter of a length back to Hard Empire (Hard Spun) in third.

A Shin Rook arrived in Australia with just one win, in a 3yo maiden over 1400m at Hanshin, from nine starts although he had placed in a further five of those.

He was the 11th of 13 named foals out of the Alydeed mare Eishin Linden (USA). All made it to the track and won with her previous best being the stakes-placed A Shin B L (Sakura Bakushin O).

A Shin Rook becomes the 44th stakes-winner for leading sire Heart's Cry who has been so wonderfully represented in these parts by Lys Gracieux and Admire Rakti.

It’s a pedigree not unknown in Australia as Eishin Linden (USA) is a half-sister to the stakes placed Trempolino mare Deviletta who is the dam of the Grade 1 Keeneland Breeders' Futurity winner and Kentucky Derby third Wicked Style (Macho Uno) a former resident at Oaklands Stud.

Advertisment

Race Result - Holdfast Ins. City Of Adelaide LR 1400m

Morphettville Parks Track: Good(4) Time: 1:23.74
1
A Shin Rook
T: Anthony Freedman J: P Gatt 59
6g Heart's Cry (JPN) x Eishin Linden (USA) (Alydeed (CAN))
2
0.2
Dexter You Devil
T: Shayne Cahill J: R J Hurdle 55.5
5g Ambidexter (AUS) x Ready Made Devil (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
3
1.0
Hard Empire
T: R & C Jolly J: Jake Toeroek 58.5
6g Hard Spun (USA) x Last Quill (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
4
1.9
Waging War
T: L Macdonald & A Gluyas J: J Holder 59.5
6g Rebel Raider (AUS) x Fartoo Flashy (AUS) (Galileo (IRE))
5
2.2
Aristocratic Miss
T: T & C McEvoy J: Kayla Crowther 55
4m Foxwedge (AUS) x Golden Pedigree (AUS) (Gold Brose (AUS))
6
2.3
All Too Huiying
T: P Stokes J: Ms C Jones 56.5
5h All Too Hard (AUS) x Madame Flurry (AUS) (Perugino (USA))
7
2.4
Nipperkin
T: B D Brook J: J Potter 55
6m Artie Schiller (USA) x Pipkin (AUS) (Gallo Di Ferro (USA))
8
3.2
Morvada
T: P W Jolly J: Lachlan Neindorf 59
6g Mossman (AUS) x Carnegie Minstrel (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
9
3.3
Haunted
T: James Cummings J: D Tourneur 61
5g Lonhro (AUS) x Seances (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
10
3.8
Miss Mandito
T: G V Richards J: J Maund 55
5m Zacinto (GB) x Mandy O'Reilly (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
11
4.8
Vinland
T: T & C McEvoy J: Todd Pannell 61
5g Sebring (AUS) x Viking Turf Belle (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
12
9.2
Hussybay
T: R W Huxtable J: Anna Jordsjo 55
6g Hussonet (USA) x Kuri Bay (USA) (Summer Squall (USA))
13
10.6
Exalted Ruth
T: Grant Young J: Sophie Logan 55
4m Good Journey (USA) x Exalted Dream (AUS) (Blevic (AUS))
14
12.0
Eugene's Pick
T: Will Clarken J: K H Zechner 55
5m Mastercraftsman (IRE) x In Essence (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
More Reading...
Vale, Danzero
Rosemont’s flags will be lowered to half-mast and a fitting tribute will stand at the front of the office entrance to honour Danehill’s first ever stakes winner, Danzero, who passed away peacefully on the weekend at the Geelong farm at age 28.
Outstanding Weekend for Maurice
It was a big weekend in Japan for fans of Horse Of The Year Maurice (JPN) with three of his daughters making winning career debuts.
Galileo Stallion Wins G1 Queen Anne – Nicks that Click
Four year-old Galileo stallion Circus Maximus became a two time Royal Ascot winner overnight adding the Group I Queen Anne Stakes (1m) to his resume after winning the Group I St James’s Palace Stakes (1m) last year.
Flemington Winner for Rubick
Progressive Rubick filly Café Rizu relished a step up in distance at Flemington on Saturday to score a determined victory.
Second Stakes Win for Eduardo
Seven-year-old gelding Eduardo kept his record at a perfect two for two since joining the stables of Joe Pride when leading at every call in Saturday’s Group II Iron Jack Missile Stakes at Rosehill Gardens.
Welcome Back to Starspangledbanner's Home Of The Brave
An imported son of Starspangledbanner, Godolphin’s Home Of The Brave (IRE) broke through the $1 million barrier in earnings with a fighting win in Saturday’s Group III Aurie’s Star Handicap at Flemington.
Shrewd Shopping for Clothing by Boomer at the Magic Millions
Scheduled to go under the hammer at the 2017 Magic Millions national Broodmare Sale, the Commands mare Clothing was offered a last minute reprieve by Godolphin when her daughter Raiment (Street Cry) won the Group III Birthday Card Stakes followed by a defeat of  Invincibella in the Group III James Carr Stakes.
Juveniles Flying for American Pharoah
The second Northern Hemisphere crop of Triple Crown hero American Pharoah are up and running with two smart winners in the past two days in North America and a Group place-getter in Ireland.
Dam of Stakes-Winner a Former Foal Gallery Star
The Breednet Foal Gallery has been going for a long time and when exciting colt Anders won the Listed ATC Rosebud Stakes at Rosehill on Saturday there was something in his pedigree that immediately made a few bells ring in my head.
UK G3 Winner for Pride of Dubai
The reigning Champion Australian First Season Sire, Pride of Dubai posted his first Northern Hemisphere stakes-winner overnight in the UK with a strong finishing victory in the Group III Sweet Solera Stakes (7f)  at Newmarket for Star of Emaraaty.