Robrick Lodge Sponsor Latest Round of TSHA Classes at Tamworth

Tara Madgwick - Tuesday March 2

Thanks to Greg and Jodie White from Robrick Lodge for their generous sponsorship of the TSHA classes at the 2021 Peel River Produce Show Jumping Championships which produced some great showjumping in Tamworth last weekend with winners by champion sires Fastnet Rock and More Than Ready(USA).
.
The White family have been involved in thoroughbred racing and breeding for many years notably through Golden Slipper winner and champion sire Marscay as well as countless champions such as Triscay, Yippyio, Filante, Nettoyer and Spright.

Greg and Jodie are committed and passionate about thoroughbred welfare and we can’t thank them enough for their generous backing.

Sponsorship of TSHA classes is a great way to promote thoroughbreds in life after racing offering a legitimate pathway for them to continue being useful and therefore valuable to their new owners.

Below are all the results:

Class 19b – TSHA 1.20m Group 1 sponsored by Robrick Lodge

Congratulations to Emily Patterson and 13YO Elton’s Star aka Star Struck, winners of the TSHA 1.20m Group 1 at the Peel River Produce Show Jumping Championships.

Congratulations to all the winners and place getters not only in this class but in all the TSHA classes today.

Emily Patterson and Star Struck.

1.Emily Patterson & Elton’s Star aka STAR STRUCK
S: Foxhound (Danzig); D: Elton's Girl (Majaahed)
2.Charlie Richardson & Twelvebore aka MAVRICK
S: Bite the Bullet (Spectacular Bid); D: Bound to Travel (Yonder)
3.Brooke Richardson & Kikwinning Luck aka LAUREL GLEN LUCKY TIME

S: Bradbury's Luck (Redoute's Choice); D: Magical Profit (High Yield)

Advertisement
4.Charlie Richardson & BELLBIRDS SANDPIPER
S: Foxhound (Danzig); D: Bootoyutoo (Bite the Bullet)
5.Blair Richardson & Johnny English aka Rothswaite Johnny English
S: Dalakhani (Darshaan); D: Silver Blossom (Galileo);
6.Elizabeth Hoy & WHERE'S CAMERON
S: Viscount (Quest for Fame); D: Eliza Dane (Danehill)


Class 6 - TSHA 1.10m Group 2 sponsored by Robrick Lodge

Fantastic to see this class – sponsored by one of our best sponsors in NSW, Robrick Lodge Thoroughbreds was won by one of our greatest supporters of the QLD shows Peachester Lodge.

It doesn’t get any better than that!

10YO Irish Bandit was a $380k yearling and had 10 starts for a first, a second & 2 thirds, his only win coming with Tony Gollan. Love that Linda Huddy of Peachester Lodge, when told of today’s win, knew the horse well enough to comment on his “cranky personality but Hugh loves him”.

 

Hugh Buchanan and It's Bandito

Congratulations to all the placegetters
1.Hugh Buchanan & Irish Bandit aka ITS BANDITO
S: Fastnet Rock (Danehill); D: Sweet Ransom (Red Ransom);
2.Brooke Richardson & Kilwinning Luck aka LAUREL GLEN LUCKY TIME
S: Bradbury's Luck (Redoute's Choice); D: Magical Profit (High Yield)
3 Elissa Schneider & Carver aka CARVE IT UP
S: Ad Valorem (Danzig); D: Turfsurfer (Street Cry)
4.Elodie Emmett-Mourlet & FLY TOO HIGH
S: More than Ready (Southern Halo); D: Palatious (Semipalatinsk)
5. Clem Smith & BUSH POET
S: Poet's Voice (Dubawi); D: Bemuse (Foreplay)
6. Blair Richardson Johnny English aka Rothswaite Johnny English
S: Dalakhani (Darshaan); D: Silver Blossom (Galileo);


Class 18b – TSHA 1m Group 3 sponsored by Robrick Lodge

Congratulations to all the competitors in the TSHA 1m Group 3 at the Peel River Produce Show Jumping Championships. Even the wet weather couldn’t put a dampener on the smiles of the winner and placegetters

Elodie Emmett- Mourlet and Fly Too High

1.Elodie Emmett-Mourlet & 11YO FLY TOO HIGH
S: More than Ready (Southern Halo); D: Palatious (Semipalatinsk)
2.Kelsie Cranston & SHOWTOWN
S: Kala Town (Kala Dancer); D: Sports Classic (Sports Ruler)
3.Sophie Baldwin & STATION MASTER
S: Charge Forward (Red Ransom); D: Full Bloom (Snippets)
4.Jodie HollisToxins aka GRAND QUEST
S: Quest For Fame (Rainbow Quest); D: Poison (Grand Lodge)
5.Jodie Hollis Mosgiel Leena aka LENA
S: Al Maher (Danehill); D: Leenahorn (Armidale)
6.Amarni Jane Easy & SQUIZZY
S: Bel Danoro (Danehill); D: Open Day (Advertising)


Class 17b – TSHA 90cm Slipper sponsored by Robrick Lodge

Congratulations to winner and placegetters in TSHA 90cm Slipper class. How good is the smile of the winner, Sophie Baldwin with her 12YO Station Master in front of the Robrick Lodge jump!



1.Sophie Baldwin & STATION MASTER
S: Charge Forward (Red Ransom); D: Full Bloom (Snippets)
2.Robyn Parker& Street Wise
S: Kinjite (Centaine); D: Princes Quoz (Alquoz)
3.Markeisha Cross & ZIPPY HIPPY
S: Haayil (Danehill); D: Scilly (Vettori)
4. Jodie Hollis Mosgiel Leena aka LENA
S: Al Maher (Danehill); D: Leenahorn (Armidale)
5.Bryia Anderson & DP DEMOCRACY
S: Americain (Dynaformer); D: Agree With Me (Dylan Thomas)
6.Blair Richardson & Another Night
S: Dawn Approach (New Approach); D: Melodramas (Commands)



 

Advertisment
More Reading...
Sires With Winners - Thursday May 13
Here is the full list of 54 stallions which had winners throughout Australasia on Thursday with winners and result details.
Lime Country take next step with acquisition of Hunter Valley farm
Lime Country today announced the purchase of Ballygrove in the Upper Hunter Valley of NSW after moving from New Zealand to the southern highlands five years ago.  A blue-ribbon stud address, Ballygrove is situated on the Pages River in the picturesque Blandford area, 37 kilometres north east of Scone. The farm is ideally located to walk mares into the country’s best stallions that stand
From a $1,000 Mare and Now One of the Most Valuable Colts in the Nation
Stay Inside looked a picture in the mounting yard before the running of Saturday’s $3,500,000 Longines Golden Slipper (1200m) at Rosehill Gardens and looked even better a short time later with a dominant performance in the world richest race for two-year-olds.
War Decree Fee Unchanged
Inglewood Stud’s young stallion War Decree, a son of War Front, will stand the 2021 season at an unchanged fee of $4,500+GST.
Past Week's 2YO Trial Results
Plenty of interesting two year-old trials around the country in the past week so here are all the placegetters with their breeding and sale information.
14th Winner for Capitalist
The Lindsay Park team delivered the 14th first crop winner for Capitalist at Albury on Friday when red hot favourite Alcudia ran out an easy winner at Albury.
Sire Profitability at Inglis Easter
A record breaking Inglis Easter made for some great results in the sale ring  for breeders with plenty of stallions returning three times service fee and more.
Circus Maximus Heads Windsor Park Roster
Galileo’s triple Group One winning son Circus Maximus heads the 2021 stallion roster at Windsor Park Stud.
2021 HTBA Murray Bain Service To Industry Award Recipient – Dr John Freestone
The Murray Bain Service to Industry Award honours the outstanding achievements of those in our industry who champion exceptional service to industry and hands-on best practice. This year’s Murray Bain Service to Industry Award is presented to the irreplaceable, Dr John Freestone BVSc, DACVIM (LAIM), FRCVS, MACVSc.
Who Were Australia’s Busiest Sires in 2020?
The Australian Studbook have today released updated statistics on the busiest sires in Australia in 2020 and despite the prevailing doom and gloom that cast a pall over last spring due to the worldwide pandemic and ensuing economic uncertainty, some 28 stallions still covered books of 150 or more mares, which was two more than in 2019.