Galileo's Great House Too Strong in Newcastle Cup

Mark Smith - Friday September 17

Beaten out of a place in his two most recent outings in benchmark 78s,  Highclere Thoroughbred Racing’s Galileo gelding Great House (IRE) dominated the finish of Friday’s $245,000 Group III Sharp Office Newcastle Cup (2300m).

Great House wins the G3 Newcastle Gold Cup - image Steve Hart

Ridden by Jeff Penza for champion trainer Chris Waller, Great House (IRE) made a sweeping run down the centre of the track to defeat Quick Thinker (So You Think) by a neck with the winner’s stablemate No Compromise (Pins) three-quarters of a length back in third.

“He has been well set up for this race. His runs have been quite good, although he may have looked a bit disappointing,” stable representative Jason Patrick said.

&ldq

Advertisement
uo;He is rock hard fit, so hopefully, he can go forward and win more good races now.”

A 175,000gns purchase by Highclere Racing at the 2020 Tattersalls Online August Sale, Great House (IRE) advances his record to four two three from 12 starts with earnings of $344,615.

A half-brother to Group III Maisons-Laffitte Prix Miesque winner Aboule (Exceed And Excel), Great House (IRE) is one of six winners from 10 to race out of the Indian Ridge mare Anja.

Anja is a half-sister to French Derby winner Anabaa Blue out of Allez Les Trois, a half-sister to King’s Best and the great racemare and even better broodmare Urban Sea, the dam of, among many greats, Galileo, the sire of Great House (IRE).  

Great House (IRE) becomes the 344th stakes-winner for Coolmore Stud’s recently deceased Galileo.     

 

Advertisment

Race Result - Newcastle Cup Gr3 2300m

Newcastle Track: Soft(5) Time: 2:28.04
1
Great House
- 5g Galileo (IRE) x Anja (IRE) (Indian Ridge (IRE))
Tnr: C J Waller Rdr: J Penza 54
Galileo
2
0.3
Quick Thinker
- 5h So You Think (NZ) x Acouplamas (AUS) (Al Maher (AUS))
Tnr: M Baker & A Forsman Rdr: R Hutchings 59
So You Think
3
1.1
No Compromise
- 5g Pins (AUS) x Baggy Green (AUS) (Galileo (IRE))
Tnr: C J Waller Rdr: L Magorrian 54.5
4
1.9
Luncies
- 5g Iffraaj (GB) x Under The Rainbow (GB) (Fantastic Light (USA))
Tnr: K A Lees Rdr: A B Collett 54
5
2.9
Taikomochi
- 8g Snitzel (AUS) x Geisha (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
Tnr: G Waterhouse & A Bott Rdr: Ms L Day 58.5
6
3.6
Harpo Marx
- 6g Galileo (IRE) x Nechita (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Tnr: Bjorn Baker Rdr: Brodie Loy 56
7
3.8
Hush Writer
- 7g Rulership (JPN) x Star Of Sapphire (USA) (Tapit (USA))
Tnr: G Waterhouse & A Bott Rdr: Ms W Costin 54
8
4.3
Criminal Code
- 5g Maschino (AUS) x Pale (AUS) (Ad Valorem (USA))
Tnr: C J Waller Rdr: C Lever 55
9
4.7
Laure Me In
- 7g Ad Valorem (USA) x Laurelling (USA) (Highest Honor (FR))
Tnr: M J Dunn Rdr: Ashley Morgan 56.5
10
5.1
Berdibek
- 8g Dark Angel (IRE) x Beraviyna (IRE) (Zamindar (USA))
Tnr: J A O'Shea Rdr: C Reith 58.5
11
5.2
Sweet Thomas
- 10g Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Sworn Pro (GER) (Protektor (GER))
Tnr: Matthew Smith Rdr: G Buckley 54
12
6.1
Dashing Willoughby
- 6g Nathaniel (IRE) x Miss Dashwood (GB) (Dylan Thomas (IRE))
Tnr: C J Waller Rdr: K Jennings 59
13
7.6
Oakfield Missile
- 7m Not A Single Doubt (AUS) x Oakfield Queen (AUS) (Naturalism (NZ))
Tnr: D Lane Rdr: D Mc Lellan 54
14
9.2
Torrens
- 5h Adelaide (IRE) x A Little Knowledge (AUS) (Dangerous (AUS))
Tnr: Lauri Parker Rdr: Ms J Taylor 54
More Reading...
Invincible Filly Proves Her Class
She’s big and beautiful and I Am Invincible’s super talented filly Commemorative has long promised to win a stakes race and joined all the dots at Scone on Saturday finishing like an express train to win the $200,000 Listed Denise’s Joy Stakes (1100m) in a breeze.
Sacred Falls Mare Wins G3 Dark Jewel for Waikato Stud
In-form mare Fall For Cindy carried the Waikato Stud colours to a valuable first black-type victory in Saturday’s A$250,000 Gr.3 Coolmore Dark Jewel Classic (1400m) at Scone.
Great House Earns His Ticket to the Melbourne Cup
The first two for Chris Waller and James McDonald on Victoria Derby Day as Highclere Thoroughbreds’ Great House (IRE) made sure of his place in Tuesday’s Melbourne Cup when he wore down Mankayan (IRE) in the Group III Lexus Hotham Hcp (2500m) at Flemington.
Bella Nipotina Wins G1 Doomben 10,000
Pride of Dubai mare Bella Nipotina has been a busy girl this year lining up in five million dollar sprint races before heading to Doomben for the $1.5million BRC Doomben 10,000 (1200m) on Saturday and the Ciaron Maher trained six year-old pulled out her A game to down the favourite I Wish I Win in a thriller.
Opal Ridge Back to Best in Ortensia Stakes
Opal Ridge, the brilliant winner of the Listed Luskin Star Stakes last year, made it three wins from as many starts at Scone to capture Saturday’s Listed Emirates Park Ortensia Stakes (1100m) at Scone.
Tannhauser Breaks Through in Rough Habit Stakes
After promising so much early on, Tannhauser was not spared the surgeon’s knife, which may set him on a track to the Queensland Derby following his dominant performance in Saturday’s Group III Seven Rough Habit Plate (2000m) at Doomben.
New SW for Per Incanto - Gringotts Wins at Doomben
New Zealand-bred gelding Gringotts took his promising career to new heights in Brisbane on Saturday with a first black-type success in the A$160,000 Listed Sky Racing Members’ Handicap (1600m) at Doomben.
Sires With Winners - Saturday May 18
Here is the full list of 115 stallions which had winners throughout Australasia today with winners and result details.
New SW For Proisir
Islington Lass could have Group One goals on her radar after capping her breakthrough campaign with victory in Saturday’s Listed James Bull Rangitikei Cup (1600m) at Trentham.
The Melbourne Cup is on The Map for Andrew Ramsden Stakes Winner
A fortnight after her near four-length romp in the Group III Queen Elizabeth II Cup (2500m) at Morphettville, The Map reserved a spot in the 2024 Melbourne Cup with another strong staying performance in Saturday's Listed Lexus Andrew Ramsden Stakes (2800m) at Flemington.