G1 Pedigrees All in One Place Brisbane

Tara Madgwick - Sunday May 29

The Brisbane Winter Carnival is in full swing and with four Group I races already decided and all won by new Group I winners we thought a look at the pedigrees would be interesting given their diverse nature.

The Group I BRC Queensland Derby (2400m) was dominated by Kiwi breds, who accounted for the first five home led by Tavistock gelding Pinarello (NZ), read about him here.

Pinarello has a pedigree that screams Derby and is the ninth Group I winner for ill-fated Tavistock, who is also the grand-sire of recent SA Derby winner Jungle Magnate, sired by his Victoria Derby winning son Tarzino.

Pinarello is the fifth Group I winner for Tarzino bred from a daughter of Zabeel, the nick producing 13 stakes-winners from 105 runners with a strike rate of 12.3%.

He is the 46th Group I winner as a broodmare sire for Zabeel, who continues to be a powerful force in pedigrees, particularly for anyone seeking a 3YO with classic aspirations.

Advertisement

The Group I BRC Kingsford Smith Cup (1300m) was won by Apache Chase, who credited his sire Better Than Ready with his first Group I winner, read about him here.

 

The dam of Apache Chase was imported to Australia in 2002 when in foal to Danehill with the result of that mating being Group II winner Churchill Downs born in 2003.

She then produced another nine foals before finally delivering Apache Chase in 2017 when she was 20 and he was her last foal with retirement coming the next year.

The Group I BRC Doomben Cup (2000m) was supposed to be an easy kill for Zaaki (GB), but it didn’t work out like that with French bred Huetor (Fr) claiming a first G1 win, read about him here.

A half-brother to G1 winner Villa Marina, Huetor is the second Group I winner for his dam Briviesca, a stakes-winning daughter of Arc winner Peintre Celebre, who shuttled to Australia for six seasons between 1998 and 2003.

Huetor is the sixth GI winner among 25 stakes-winners left by Archipenko, who died prematurely in 2017 at age 13.

His pedigree is power packed with double crosses of Nureyev, Mr Prospector and Northern Dancer within his first four removes and for those breeders that love line breeding to celebrated matriarchs he’s a gold star example tracing in tail female line to Nureyev’s dam Special, who appears four times in his pedigree!

The Group I BRC Doomben 10,000 (1200m) was won by exciting 3YO gelding Mazu, the second Australian G1 winner for dual Derby winner Hitotsu’s sure Maurice (Jpn).

Mazu has a bit in common with Apache Chase in that his dam Chatelaine hit a home run with her first foal, G1 winning filly Headway born in 2006, and then had another eight foals before producing him in 2018 when she was 19.

He is the 14th Group I winner for Flying Spur as a broodmare sire and to date there have been just four runners for Maurice from his daughters for two winners.

 

Advertisment
More Reading...
Finalists Announced for 2022 Racing's Night of Champions
The New South Wales Racehorse Owners’ Association is pleased to announce the 2021/22 finalists for Racing’s Night of Champions.
Stakes Potential for Rubick 3YO
Texas didn’t disgrace himself in strong company as a two-year-old and will be given early black-type opportunities this season to fully realise his stakes potential.
Golden Eagle Winner Ready for Spring Flight
I’m Thunderstruck is gearing up for a busy spring, with trainers Mick Price and Michael Kent Jnr setting their sights on plenty of feature spoils with the Group One winner.
Pedigree Watch – Germany and France – Aussies Wins Oaks
Australian interest was high in Group I racing overnight in Europe and while Australian bred and owned colt Artorius raced below his best at Deauville, the Australian Bloodstock team had plenty to celebrate claiming their third win in the Group I German Oaks (2200m).
One to Watch – Hawkesbury
Leading Randwick trainer John O’Shea doesn’t often appear at modest provincial meetings on a Tuesday, but he was at Hawkesbury to oversee the winning debut of a Capitalist filly that is going places.
Who Are the Dominant Sires of G1 Winners in Australia and NZ?
Group I racing has concluded for this season in Australia and New Zealand so we are taking a look at the most successful Group I sires of the season and there is a clear leader on that count and he doesn’t stand in Australia.
Vert de Grece Relocates to Brisbane Meadows in NSW
Promising young sire Vert de Grece (IRE) has relocated from Geisel Park in Western Australia and stands this spring at Brisbane Meadows on the Southern Highlands of NSW.
End of Season Sire Tables - Part One
It’s August 1 and the horse’s birthday, so the start of a new season with Breednet sire tables offering end of season stats for all divisions – first, second and third season – 2YO, 3YO and 4YO- plus the popular distance sire tables and it’s all interactive to learn more about these sires.
Sires With Winners - Tuesday August 9
Here is the full list of 33 stallions which had winners throughout Australasia today with winners and result details.
Macau Derby Winner for Deep Field
Highly talented Karaka graduate Cheers Brothers (Deep Field) stepped up to stakes level in style on Sunday with a stunning victory in the M$2.3m Treasure Island Resorts World Macau Derby (1800m).