Pedigree Watch – Royal Ascot Day 2

Tara Madgwick - Wednesday June 15

Second day at Royal Ascot featuring more success for the Aussies with Cox Plate winner State of Rest taking out the Group I Prince of Wales’s Stakes for Newgate Farm and partners and if you’re interested in the pedigrees of the stakes-winners of the other four Black Type races on the card you can see them all here.

If you are waking up now and want a quick catch up on all that happened last night watch the Ascot highlights Tweet below.

 

The Group II Queen Mary Stakes (5f) for two year-old fillies was won by race favourite Dramatised, who made it two wins from two starts when winning by nearly two lengths over a big field of 21.


Retained to race by her breeders and trained by Karl Burke, Dramatised is the best of two winners from stakes-winning Turtle Bowl mare Katie’s Diamond.

Dramatised is the 58th stakes-winner for former Haunui Farm shuttler Showcasing, who made his mark at Royal Ascot on the first day when his young sire son Tasleet sired Bradsell to win the G2 Coventry Stakes.

The Group II Queens Vase (1m6f) for staying three year-olds was won by race favourite Eldar Eldarov, a Dubawi colt trained by Roger Varian that had to dig deep to win by a nose.

 

 

Eldar Eldarov is undefeated with three wins from three starts and was a 480,000 pound purchase from the Arqana Breeze Up Sale last year.

Bred by Kirsten Rausing’s Lanwades Stud as is Aussie Group I winner Zaaki (GB), Eldar Eldarov is the best of three winners from stakes-winning Sea the Stars mare All at Sea, a daughter of Group I winner Albanova.

He is the 231st stakes-winner for champion sire Dubawi and his third so far at Royal Ascot joining Coroebus and Dubai Future.

The Group II Duke of Cambridge Stakes (1m) for mares was won by the Jane Chapple-Hyam trained Saffron Beach, who ended last year with a Group I win in the Sun Chariot Stakes at Newmarket.
 

 

Bred by China Horse Club and sold as a foal at Tattersalls for 55,000 guineas, Saffron Beach is owned by members of the Sangster family and is the best of 6 stakes-winners by Dubawi stallion New Bay. She is from Falling Petals, a three-quarter sister to the dam of Exceed and Excel’s Group III winning son Cotai Glory, a promising young sire, whose oldest progeny are 3YO’s.

The Listed Windsor Castle Stakes (5f) for two year-old colts was won by the Aidan O’Brien trained No Nay Never colt Little Big Bear, who was a hot favourite and won by a length at his third start.

 

 

Bought for 320,000 euros at the Arqana Deauville Yearling Sale last year he is the best of five winners from stakes-winning Bering mare Adventure Seeker, a grand-daughter of European Horse of the Year All Along.

Little Big Bear is the 39th stakes-winner for Coolmore shuttler No Nay Never, a fast sprinting son of Scat Daddy, who came to Australia for four seasons.

 

 

Advertisment
More Reading...
New Teofilo G1 Winner for Godolphin Entered for Cox Plate
Godolphin won a Melbourne Cup with a son of Teofilo in Cross Counter (GB) and the same sire has given them their latest Group I winner in the US and Nations Pride holds an entry for this year’s Cox Plate.
A Profile on Barbaric
There are two sons of I Am Invincible standing their first season in 2022, both Group winning two-year-olds, both high priced yearlings – one is Home Affairs standing at $110,000, the other Barbaric standing at $8,800 so let’s take a close look at Barbaric.
2022 Waikato Stallion Tour
The annual Waikato stallion tour, organised by the Waikato branch of the New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders’ Association and sponsored by gavelhouse.com, will take place on Saturday August 20 and Sunday August 21, with all welcome.
Stakes Next for Telperion 3YO
Promising three-year-old Accidental Tourist may have set himself up for a shot at the Listed Wanganui Guineas (1340m) next month after he broke his maiden status in fine fashion at Hawera on Sunday.
Who Are the Dominant Sires of G1 Winners in Australia and NZ?
Group I racing has concluded for this season in Australia and New Zealand so we are taking a look at the most successful Group I sires of the season and there is a clear leader on that count and he doesn’t stand in Australia.
Pedigrees 360 – What Makes a Blue Hen?
The star of the show at Royal Ascot on Day 3 was blue-blooded young stayer Kyprios, who became the third Group I winner from his blue hen dam Polished Gem when taking out the Group I Ascot Gold Cup, so we thought it might be interesting to see if the new Pedigrees 360 software could shed some light on the genetic magic behind this exceptional family.
Sires With Winners - Friday August 5
Here is the full list of 17 stallions which had winners throughout Australasia today with winners and result details.
Guineas Contenders – Who’s in the Mix
The Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival’s prestigious Group I three-year-old classics at Caulfield, the Group I MRC Neds Caulfield Guineas (1600m) and the Group I Schweppes Thousand Guineas (1600m) have attracted record entries.
Godolphin and Dubawi Dominate G1 Platinum Jubilee
The highly anticipated Group I Platinum Jubilee Stakes (6f) was the centrepiece of the final day at Royal Ascot with the race producing a Dubawi quinella for Godolphin with Australian 3YO colt Artorius a late closing dead heat third with Campanelle, while Home Affairs faded to finish unplaced.
Pedigree Watch – Scat Daddy Sireline Strikes Again
Racing overnight in Ireland and the UK produced a new 2YO Group I winner for No Nay Never and the second stakes-winner for Sioux Nation, both stallions sired by Scat Daddy, whose undefeated Triple Group I winning son Justify will have his first Australian runners this season.