Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
Aongatete Express
(NZ) 2013
Profile
10g Civics (AUS) x Rush'N Red (Soviet Star (USA))
Foaled August 22, 2013
Career:
48 starts, 4 - 1 - 7 $62,248
Trainer:
H E Wilson, Waverley
Ownership:
Gary Alton, Harvey & Ann Wilson
Aongatete Express is a 10 year old gelding by Civics out of the Soviet Star mare, Rush'N Red.
Last start was 9th at Woodville on June 25, 2023 in the Tararua Heliwork (Bm65) over 2200 metres.
Race Record
9yo
25Jun23
9th
Woodville
Tararua Heliwork (Bm65)
2200m
Heavy(10) S P Mynott (67.5) 40/1 - 1st:
Billy Boy
(18.8L)
9yo
2Oct22
1st
Woodville
David & Ellen Oliver Mdn Stpl
3200m
Heavy(10) H A Mc Neill (68) 9/1 - 2nd:
Brucie
(2.5L)
9yo
4Sep22
6th
Te Rapa
Pak. Hunt Landowners Mdn Hrdl
2800m
Slow(9) C Case (66) 15/2 - 1st:
Tweedledee
(6L)
9yo
21Aug22
3rd
Waverley
Sports Bar Mdn Hrdl
3000m
Heavy(10) C Case (66) 10/1 - 1st:
Brucie
(7.6L)
8yo
30Jul22
4th
Te Rapa
Doug Morris R-Opn Hrdl
3200m
Heavy(10) C Case (65) 20/1 - 1st:
Kajino
(12.6L)
8yo
9Jul22
13th
Te Rapa
Mark Sanders Memorial (Bm65)
2100m
Heavy(10) M Cameron (58.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Miss Onaki
(23.1L)
8yo
25Jun22
7th
Tauranga
Aongatete Avojects (Bm65)
2100m
Heavy(10) C J Grylls (58.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Rodolfo
(21.8L)
8yo
1Aug21
4th
Te Aroha
Naturphos R-Opn Hrdl
3100m
Heavy(11) N H Downs (65) 11/1 - 1st:
Richard Of Yorke
(6.4L)
7yo
11Jul21
4th
Te Aroha
V & F Matijasevich R-Opn Hrdl
3100m
Heavy(10) N H Downs (64.5) 12/1 - 1st:
El Luchador
(2.7L)
7yo
16Jun21
12th
Cambridge
Go Racing (Bm65)
2000m
Synthetic C J Grylls (59) 9/1 - 1st:
La Casa
(9L)
7yo
5Jun21
1st
Ellerslie
Vodafone (Bm65)
2200m
Slow(9) C J Grylls (57) 20/1 - 2nd:
Unacceptable
(0.5L)
7yo
29May21
10th
Ellerslie
Hygiene Systems (Bm65)
2100m
Dead(5) D J Danis (57) 40/1 - 1st:
Rising Renown
(14.1L)
7yo
13May21
3rd
Wanganui
Rivercity Golf (Bm65)
2060m
Slow(9) J J Fawcett (57) 20/1 - 1st:
Sidebar
(2.8L)
7yo
4Oct20
8th
Ellerslie
Eastern Earthmovers Mdn Hrdl
2760m
Dead(4) I A Lupton (68) 7/1 - 1st:
Cleaver
(13.8L)
7yo
12Sep20
7th
Ellerslie
Stella Artois Mdn Hrdl
2760m
Slow(9) C M Studd (68) 12/1 - 1st:
The Midnight Shift
(7.6L)
7yo
2Sep20
4th
Avondale
Ajc Members (Bm65)
2100m
Heavy(10) C M Burdan (55) 9/2 - 1st:
Not Usual Glorious
(6.1L)
7yo
26Aug20
2nd
Arawa Park
Arawa Park Function Rooms-Bm65
2200m
Heavy(11) C M Burdan (54) 20/1 - 1st:
Mishka
(3L)
7yo
14Aug20
7th
Waverley
Mitavite (Bm65)
2200m
Slow(8) A C Goindasamy (54.5) 8/1 - 1st:
Deuce Coupe
(2.7L)
6yo
25Jul20
3rd
Avondale
Madsen Lawrie Surveyors (Bm65)
2100m
Heavy(10) C M Burdan (54.5) 14/1 - 1st:
Arite Guru
(7.3L)
6yo
15Jul20
4th
Pukekohe Park
Tuakau Cossie Club (Bm65)
2100m
Heavy(11) A C Goindasamy (53) 30/1 - 1st:
Mishka
(5.6L)
6yo
14Aug19
6th
Te Aroha
Piako Mitsubishi Amateurs-Bm65
1600m
Heavy(11) L G Phelan (66.5) 14/1 - 1st:
Escapologist
(9.4L)
5yo
27Jul19
11th
Arawa Park
Golden Kiwi (Bm65)
2200m
Heavy(10) D A Mansour (55.5) 50/1 - 1st:
Red John
(21.6L)
5yo
7Jul19
9th
Te Aroha
Waihou Tavern Hwt (Bm65)
1600m
Heavy(11) G J Walsh (66) 20/1 - 1st:
Alvins Dream
(14.7L)
5yo
20Jun19
13th
Pukekohe Park
Ssangyong (Bm65)
2100m
Slow(8) D A Mansour (57) 30/1 - 1st:
Nulli Secundus
(11.4L)
5yo
29May19
11th
Te Rapa
Svs (Bm65)
1600m
Slow(7) J Seivwright (64.5) 25/1 - 1st:
Noble Star
(10.2L)
5yo
13Nov18
3rd
Te Aroha
Shackell Electrical (Bm65)
2200m
Dead(4) A J Calder (57.5) 8/1 - 1st:
Neddy Nadeem
(3.3L)
5yo
27Oct18
6th
Ellerslie
Coverstaff (Bm65)
2400m
Good(3) S C Spratt (58) 16/1 - 1st:
Prince Jabeel
(7.9L)
5yo
13Oct18
4th
Matamata
Matamata Veterinary Serv.-Bm65
2000m
Slow(8) A J Calder (58) 20/1 - 1st:
Captain Orange
(1.6L)
5yo
22Sep18
12th
Hastings
Trinity Hill (Bm72)
2100m
Dead(4) C W Johnson (55) 25/1 - 1st:
Centre Attention
(11.4L)
5yo
16Sep18
4th
Arawa Park
Rotorua District Rda (Bm65)
1950m
Dead(5) L Calitz (70) 7/2 - 1st:
Blazing Opal
(7.6L)
5yo
1Sep18
3rd
Hastings
Redwood Trophy (Bm65)
2000m
Slow(7) C W Johnson (58.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Gorbachev
(4.1L)
5yo
15Aug18
1st
Te Aroha
Flair Amateur Riders (Bm65)
1600m
Heavy(11) L Calitz (67.5) 15/1 - 2nd:
Merlot
(1.3L)
4yo
28Jul18
8th
Arawa Park
King Rugby Supporters (Bm65)
2200m
Heavy(10) J J Fawcett (54.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Magnanimous Man
(5.6L)
4yo
7Jul18
14th
Te Rapa
Crossroads Sports Bar (Bm65)
2100m
Slow(7) J W Nason (55) 40/1 - 1st:
Vittachi
(25.7L)
4yo
17Jun18
3rd
Te Awamutu
Fairview Motors (Bm65)
2000m
Heavy(11) J J Fawcett (55) 25/1 - 1st:
Rocking Good Time
(3.2L)
4yo
16May18
13th
Ruakaka
Adams Trimmer Insurance-Bm65
2100m
Dead(5) T N Harris (57.5) 40/1 - 1st:
Voler Pour Moi
(14.3L)
4yo
18Apr18
5th
Matamata
Matamata Glass & Joinery-Bm65
1600m
Heavy(10) J J Fawcett (56) 30/1 - 1st:
Qian Gua
(9.4L)
4yo
19Nov17
7th
Waverley
Wanganui Motors (Bm65)
2200m
Good(2) B C Morgenrood (58.5) 5/1 - 1st:
Porcelain Princess
(10.9L)
4yo
28Oct17
4th
Ellerslie
Partners Life (Bm65)
2400m
Slow(9) B C Morgenrood (58.5) 8/8 - 1st:
Where Are You
(4.9L)
4yo
18Oct17
1st
Te Aroha
Nottingham Castle Mdn
2200m
Dead(4) B C Morgenrood (58.5) 4/5 - 2nd:
Amazing Lady
(0.5L)
4yo
4Oct17
3rd
Ruakaka
Redwood @ Westbury Stud Mdn
2100m
Dead(4) B C Morgenrood (58.5) 6/6 - 1st:
Masters Choice
(3.5L)
4yo
22Sep17
5th
Taupo
Carters Taupo Mdn
1800m
Slow(9) B C Morgenrood (58.5) 12/12 - 1st:
Florence Ivy
(4.4L)
4yo
30Aug17
8th
Matamata
Fairview Matamata Mdn
2000m
Heavy(11) R T Elliot (57.5) 6/6 - 1st:
Ted Willdoit
(28.5L)
3yo
26Jul17
6th
Matamata
Matamata Saddlery Mdn
2000m
Heavy(11) T N Harris (58.5) 10/11 - 1st:
Brookbars
(12.6L)
3yo
12Jul17
7th
Avondale
New Lynn Mdn
2000m
Heavy(11) T N Harris (58.5) 8/8 - 1st:
Beaufighter
(11.1L)
3yo
24Nov16
11th
Te Awamutu
Vilagrad Mdn
1400m
Good(2) L Magorrian (56.5) 12/11 - 1st:
Tiptronic
(10.1L)
3yo
21Oct16
9th
Pukekohe Park
Fasttrack Insurance Mdn
1200m
Dead(6) Z Nor Azman (54.5) 9/10 - 1st:
Royal Mojito
(12.7L)
2yo
6Jun16
11th
Ellerslie
Beko Mdn
1200m
Slow(7) S M McKay (56.5) 10/10 - 1st:
Cortado
(14.9L)