Highland Beat (AUS) 2013

Profile

8g Exceed And Excel x Highland Daughter (IRE) (Kyllachy (GB))
Foaled August 18, 2013
Career: 61 starts, 7 - 10 - 7 $577,100
Trainer: C & M Gangemi, Ascot
Ownership: Gangemi Thoroughbreds (Mgr: M J Gangemi) S Ballantyne, Mercon Racing (Mgr: D Condidorio) R J Wade, L S Armstrong, J Lloyd-Woods, Good Times Boys (Mgr: C P Dakin) K Hassan, Gb Racing (Mgr: S J Artemis) J L Herkes, J Claridge, C Felton, B D Watkins & B Bertocchi
Highland Beat is a 8 year old gelding by Exceed And Excel out of the Kyllachy mare, Highland Daughter. He has had 61 starts for 7 wins with the latest start being 126 days ago when 3rd at Belmont Park on June 12, 2021 in the Byron Bay Premium Lager-Bm78+ over 1000 metres. Highland Beat is a stakeswinner.

Sale Details

Lot 305 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Glenlogan Park, Innisplain, Qld Buyer: Lindsay Park Bloodstock $140,000
Lot 33 2020 Inglis 2020 FEBRUARY (Early) Online Sale
Vendor: Lindsay Park Racing Buyer: $25,000

Race Record

7yo
12Jun21
3rd
Belmont Park
1000m Soft(5) C Johnston-Porter (54) 16/1 - 1st: Nerodio (2.7L)
7yo
29May21
6th
Belmont Park
1000m Soft(6) Kristy Bennett (54) 15/1 - 1st: Nerodio (3.3L)
7yo
15May21
6th
Ascot
1200m Good(4) Mitchell Pateman (57) 15/2 - 1st: Son Of Bacchus (1.2L)
7yo
28Apr21
1st
Ascot
1000m Good(4) Kristy Bennett (58.5) 5/2 - 2nd: Just A Pinch (1.8L)
7yo
17Apr21
9th
Ascot
1000m Good(4) B Parnham (54) 11/1 - 1st: River Beau (4.5L)
7yo
27Mar21
4th
Ascot
1000m Good(4) Mitchell Pateman (58.5) 11/1 - 1st: Miss Conteki (1.7L)
7yo
7Nov20
3rd
Ascot
1100m Good(4) S Mc Gruddy (56.5) 30/1 - 1st: Elite Street (1.6L)
7yo
17Oct20
6th
Ascot
1000m Good(4) Jarrad Noske (57.5) 25/1 - 1st: Elite Street (3.6L)
7yo
19Sep20
7th
Belmont Park
1200m Soft(5) S Mc Gruddy (55.5) 15/1 - 1st: Celebrity Queen (4.0L)
7yo
5Sep20
6th
Belmont Park
1000m Good(4) S Mc Gruddy (55.5) 9/1 - 1st: Money Matters (2.0L)
7yo
22Aug20
2nd
Belmont Park
1000m Soft(5) S Mc Gruddy (55) 10/1 - 1st: Money Matters (0.2L)
7yo
8Aug20
3rd
Belmont Park
1000m Good(4) S Mc Gruddy (58) 16/1 - 1st: We've Got Dreams (1.5L)
6yo
2Feb20
5th
Sale
1200m Soft(5) Jye McNeil (54) 12/1 - 1st: Just Hifalutin (6.7L)
6yo
18Jan20
13th
Flemington
1200m Good(4) Regan Bayliss (60) 40/1 - 1st: Lord Von Costa (7.1L)
6yo
31Aug19
7th
Rosehill
1200m Heavy(9) B Mc Dougall (56) 30/1 - 1st: Greyworm (6.0L)
6yo
3Aug19
6th
Moonee Valley
1200m Soft(5) Lachlan King (58.5) 25/1 - 1st: Usain Bowler (1.3L)
5yo
13Jul19
4th
Rosehill
1200m Heavy(8) B McDougall (56) 10/1 - 1st: River Bird (1.3L)
5yo
29Jun19
1st
Caulfield
1200m Soft(6) Craig Williams (58) 5/1 - 2nd: Like To Think So (1.3L)
5yo
14Jun19
1st
Geelong
1140m Heavy(10) Jamie Kah (59.5) 9/2 - 2nd: Nariko (1.8L)
5yo
25May19
8th
Flemington
1100m Good(4) Lewis German (57) 25/1 - 1st: Parsifal (3.4L)
5yo
4May19
2nd
Flemington
1200m Good(4) B McDougall (54.5) 11/1 - 1st: Milwaukee (0.2L)
5yo
11Apr19
2nd
Pakenham Park
1200m Good(4) Jamie Kah (56.5) 6/1 - 1st: Akkadian (0.2L)
5yo
30Mar19
9th
Bendigo
1100m Good(4) Lewis German (54.5) 10/1 - 1st: Redcore (5.6L)
5yo
16Mar19
4th
Flemington
1200m Good(3) B McDougall (59.5) 20/1 - 1st: Villa Sarchi (2.1L)
5yo
23Feb19
5th
Rosehill
1100m Soft(7) S Clipperton (53) 30/1 - 1st: Malahat (2.9L)
5yo
1Sep18
8th
Caulfield
1200m Good(4) Regan Bayliss (60.5) 25/1 - 1st: Bryan (4.1L)
5yo
18Aug18
8th
Caulfield
1100m Good(4) Melissa Julius (58) 7/1 - 1st: Bryan (3.2L)
5yo
4Aug18
2nd
Moonee Valley
1200m Good(3) M Zahra (57.5) 5/1 - 1st: Princeton Spirit (0.2L)
4yo
21Jul18
6th
Flemington
1200m Good(4) Liam Riordan (57.5) 10/1 - 1st: Overstep (1.9L)
4yo
30Jun18
4th
Caulfield
1200m Good(4) Lachlan King (54.5) 11/1 - 1st: Ashlor (1.6L)
4yo
16Jun18
6th
Moonee Valley
1200m Soft(6) Fred W Kersley (52) 9/1 - 1st: Widgee Turf (3.4L)
4yo
26May18
1st
Sandown-Lakeside
1200m Soft(5) Fred W Kersley (56) 12/1 - 2nd: Seven Year Reward (0.1L)
4yo
3May18
7th
Warrnambool
1100m Soft(5) Craig Williams (58) 7/2 - 1st: Inn Keeper (5.2L)
4yo
14Apr18
3rd
Caulfield
1200m Soft(6) Beau Mertens (55) 13/2 - 1st: King River (3.1L)
4yo
31Mar18
4th
Caulfield
1200m Good(3) Jamie Kah (55) 10/1 - 1st: Handsome Thief (3.4L)
4yo
17Mar18
7th
Flemington
1200m Good(3) Beau Mertens (59.5) 9/1 - 1st: Milwaukee (4.9L)
4yo
2Mar18
3rd
Moonee Valley
1200m Good(3) Jamie Kah (58.5) 9/2 - 1st: Sabotage (0.6L)
4yo
3Feb18
3rd
Caulfield
1100m Good(3) Jamie Kah (58.5) 12/1 - 1st: Eurack (1.1L)
4yo
2Sep17
8th
Caulfield
1200m Good(3) M J Dee (59) 30/1 - 1st: Mr Sneaky (5.8L)
4yo
19Aug17
7th
Caulfield
1100m Soft(6) Regan Bayliss (59.5) 20/1 - 1st: Quilista (3.4L)
3yo
22Jul17
6th
Flemington
1100m Good(3) Beau Mertens (57.5) 15/2 - 1st: Hay Bale (3.5L)
3yo
8Jul17
1st
Flemington
1200m Good(3) Beau Mertens (56) 12/1 - 2nd: Hay Bale (0.4L)
3yo
17Jun17
3rd
Moonee Valley
1200m Good(4) Craig Williams (56.5) 7/2 - 1st: Revolving Door (1.0L)
3yo
3Jun17
10th
Moonee Valley
1200m Good(3) Craig Williams (54.5) 9/2 - 1st: Katsuro (2.5L)
3yo
13May17
8th
Caulfield
1200m Good(3) M Aitken (53) 25/1 - 1st: Run Gypsy Run (2.3L)
3yo
29Apr17
9th
Caulfield
1200m Good(4) Craig Williams (57.5) 16/1 - 1st: Wise Hero (3.1L)
3yo
19Nov16
5th
Ballarat
1100m Good(3) B Shinn (56) 12/1 - 1st: Speedeor (3.1L)
3yo
21Oct16
6th
Moonee Valley
1000m Good(4) Damian Lane (60) 7/1 - 1st: Conchita (7.2L)
3yo
12Oct16
7th
Caulfield
1200m Good(4) Damian Lane (57) 30/1 - 1st: Flying Artie (4.8L)
3yo
10Sep16
10th
Flemington
1200m Soft(5) M Zahra (56) 10/1 - 1st: Saracino (9.4L)
3yo
27Aug16
2nd
Caulfield
1200m Good(3) Damian Lane (56) 15/4 - 1st: Defcon (1.3L)
3yo
13Aug16
2nd
Caulfield
1100m Good(4) Craig Williams (55) 8/1 - 1st: Russian Revolution (0.4L)
2yo
30Apr16
2nd
Caulfield
1200m Good(4) Damian Lane (56) 7/2 - 1st: Oregon's Day (0.2L)
2yo
20Apr16
1st
Sandown-Lakeside
1200m Good(3) Damian Lane (59) 6/4 - 2nd: Inference (1.5L)
2yo
26Mar16
2nd
Caulfield
1100m Good(3) Dylan Dunn (57) 9/2 - 1st: Najmaat (0.5L)
2yo
27Feb16
10th
Caulfield
1200m Good(3) L Currie (56.5) 100/1 - 1st: Extreme Choice (11.8L)
2yo
6Feb16
2nd
Caulfield
1000m Good(3) Damian Lane (56) 11/1 - 1st: Extreme Choice (4.5L)
2yo
9Jan16
10th
Gold Coast
1200m Good(3) Damian Lane (57) 60/1 - 1st: Capitalist (9.4L)
2yo
26Dec15
2nd
Randwick
1200m Soft(6) B Avdulla (56) 13/4 - 1st: Jeanneau (1.8L)
2yo
11Dec15
1st
Moonee Valley
1000m Good(4) Damian Lane (57) 4/1 - 2nd: Giroux (2.3L)
2yo
10Oct15
9th
Caulfield
1000m Good(3) M J Walker (57) 11/1 - 1st: Missrock (5.4L)