Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
Louis' Choice
(AUS) 2010
Profile
13g Murtajill x Kurotaka (Black Hawk (GB))
Foaled September 13, 2010
Career:
70 starts, 6 - 10 - 6 $145,035
Trainer:
Cameron Thompson, Cressy
Ownership:
Mrs B L Thompson
Louis' Choice is a 13 year old gelding by Murtajill out of the Black Hawk mare, Kurotaka.
Last start was 8th at Launceston on April 7, 2021 in the Deloraine First Nat. R/E (60) over 1220 metres.
Race Record
10yo
13Apr21
1st
Devonport Synthetic
Barrier Trial
1009m
Synthetic Tayah Stalker () - 2nd:
Gee Gee Caughtya
(0.1L)
10yo
7Apr21
8th
Launceston
Deloraine First Nat. R/E (60)
1220m
Soft(5) Ianish Luximon (54) 25/1 - 1st:
Gee Gee Top Tip
(6.5L)
10yo
2Apr21
5th
Launceston
Paul Schwamm Photography (60)
1400m
Soft(5) Peter Lui (54) 25/1 - 1st:
Huon Chief
(4.7L)
10yo
24Mar21
5th
Launceston
Ladbrokes (Bm66)
1400m
Soft(6) Ianish Luximon (51.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Boom Dot Com
(6.2L)
10yo
17Mar21
11th
Launceston
Neville-Smith Forest (Bm60)
1400m
Good(4) Ianish Luximon (55) 40/1 - 1st:
Boom Dot Com
(6.3L)
10yo
2Mar21
1st
Longford
Barrier Trial
1400m
Good(4) Tayah Stalker () - 2nd:
Kanji
(0.1L)
10yo
10Feb21
7th
Launceston
Miles Baker Electrical (Bm74)
1600m
Good(4) Codi Jordan (51) 30/1 - 1st:
Paion
(5.8L)
10yo
27Jan21
2nd
Launceston
Ladbrokes Punters Marquee-Bm66
1420m
Good(4) Mikaela Lawrence (52.5) 100/1 - 1st:
Gee Gees Queenie
(0.1L)
10yo
16Jan21
7th
Launceston
Ray Trinder Memorial (Bm60)
1420m
Soft(5) Randy Tan (57.5) 50/1 - 1st:
Gee Gee Manpower
(4L)
10yo
6Jan21
8th
Devonport Synthetic
Seafm & 7ad (Bm66)
1350m
Synthetic Lucinda Boyd (54.5) 150/1 - 1st:
Fighting Phoenix
(5.6L)
10yo
17Dec20
3rd
Longford
Barrier Trial
730m
Soft(5) Tayah Stalker () - 1st:
Phenomenal Dancer
(2.8L)
9yo
29Mar20
7th
Hobart
Cub Hcp (60)
1400m
Good(4) Brandon Louis (57) 20/1 - 1st:
Born Magic
(7.2L)
9yo
24Mar20
3rd
Longford
Barrier Trial
700m
Good(4) Brandon Louis () - 1st:
Westerly Haze
(2.5L)
9yo
6Mar20
5th
Port Lincoln
Festival Hire Hcp (56)
1390m
Good(4) Jake Toeroek (59.5) 6/1 - 1st:
Swing It Sister
(2.3L)
9yo
16Feb20
4th
Lock
(Bm58)
1400m
Good(3) M R Henderson (61) 32/10 - 1st:
Magnus Magic
(7.6L)
9yo
24Jan20
6th
Port Lincoln
Hankins Electrical (Bm54)
1390m
Good(4) Lachlan Neindorf (59) 5/1 - 1st:
Perfect Command
(2.2L)
9yo
26Dec19
9th
Morphettville
Adelaide Galvanising (Bm56)
1600m
Good(4) Jake Toeroek (59) 25/1 - 1st:
Diamonds Are
(9L)
9yo
13Dec19
2nd
Port Lincoln
K & K Cooling (Bm56)
1390m
Good(4) R J Hurdle (59.5) 8/1 - 1st:
Geandge
(0.2L)
9yo
29Nov19
3rd
Port Lincoln
Jones Electrical (Bm60)
1390m
Good(4) Lachlan Neindorf (54.5) 14/1 - 1st:
Mirthdale
(1L)
9yo
15Nov19
4th
Port Lincoln
McDonald's Port Lincoln (Bm60)
1210m
Good(4) Lachlan Neindorf (54.5) 40/1 - 1st:
Jaamint
(2.4L)
8yo
28Jun19
10th
Moruya
Tle Electrical Batemans Bay
1300m
Good(4) P Scorse (54) 50/1 - 1st:
Leami Astray
(3.6L)
8yo
26May19
10th
Nowra
Ctry Motor Co. Nowra Cup
1600m
Good(4) Brock Ryan (54) 150/1 - 1st:
Savvy Ken
(4.5L)
8yo
11May19
8th
Kembla Grange
Troy Oldroyd (Bm64)
1400m
Good(3) Brock Ryan (52) 12/1 - 1st:
Franquare
(5.7L)
8yo
21Apr19
2nd
Nowra
Viva Holidays (Bm58)
1400m
Good(3) Billy Owen (60) 12/1 - 1st:
Compactor
(0.2L)
8yo
9Apr19
2nd
Moruya
Adelaide Hotel/Rusty Yak-Bm58
1425m
Good(4) Billy Owen (59.5) 11/1 - 1st:
Millijule
(0.8L)
8yo
31Mar19
4th
Nowra
The Nowra Jeweller (Bm66)
1600m
Heavy(8) Ms W Costin (56) 10/1 - 1st:
Garros
(6.8L)
8yo
23Mar19
10th
Canberra
Capital Air (Bm65)
1600m
Good(4) P Scorse (57.5) 40/1 - 1st:
Subban
(5.4L)
8yo
2Mar19
10th
Goulburn
Goulburn Mulwaree Council-Bm58
1600m
Good(3) B Griffiths (60) 20/1 - 1st:
Lolita Gold
(4L)
8yo
17Feb19
4th
Nowra
Carlton United Breweries-Bm58
1600m
Good(4) P Scorse (60.5) 20/1 - 1st:
First Courrier
(3.1L)
8yo
5Feb19
7th
Kembla Grange
Mullet Creek Mile (Bm64)
1600m
Good(3) Ms W Costin (55.5) 80/1 - 1st:
Ikara Miss
(2.4L)
8yo
7Jan19
8th
Moruya
North Ryde Rsl Moruya Cup
1425m
Good(4) B P Ward (54) 40/1 - 1st:
Animalia
(5.2L)
8yo
23Dec18
4th
Moruya
Elders R E Batemans Bay Cup
1300m
Soft(5) B P Ward (54) 20/1 - 1st:
Belle Tournure
(3.8L)
8yo
23Nov18
2nd
Bong Bong
Knight Bailey Bong Bong Cup
1560m
Good(3) Tim Grace (62) 8/1 - 1st:
Zeppelin
(0.3L)
8yo
10Nov18
1st
Goulburn
Semco Equipment (Bm58)
1300m
Good(4) Billy Owen (59.5) 7/1 - 2nd:
Ready Set Sing
(0.2L)
8yo
28Sep18
9th
Moruya
Soldiers Batemans Bay Cup-Bm66
1650m
Good(4) S Pollard (56) 20/1 - 1st:
Arrows Destiny
(2.5L)
8yo
18Sep18
9th
Kembla Grange
Warilla Bowls/Rec. Club (Bm64)
1500m
Good(4) S Pollard (56.5) 100/1 - 1st:
Nacho Libre
(3.4L)
8yo
26Aug18
4th
Nowra
Bridges Finance Nowra (Bm58)
1600m
Soft(5) S Pollard (61) 11/1 - 1st:
Victory Anthem
(3.1L)
8yo
9Aug18
7th
Kembla Grange
Kembla Grange (Bm70)
1600m
Good(3) S Pollard (55.5) 100/1 - 1st:
China Gale
(5.4L)
7yo
26Jul18
10th
Kembla Grange
Shell Cove Tavern (Bm68)
1500m
Good(3) S Pollard (57) 100/1 - 1st:
Marabel
(3.6L)
7yo
16Jul18
5th
Moruya
Amh Auto Group (Bm65)
1435m
Good(4) S Pollard (59) 20/1 - 1st:
Melberra Star
(4L)
7yo
29Jun18
7th
Moruya
Led Group Robus (Bm61)
1010m
Heavy(8) J Penza (61) 50/1 - 1st:
Torchbearer
(5.6L)
7yo
8Jan18
10th
Moruya
Club Narooma Cup
1425m
Good(3) Ms K Nisbet (54) 60/1 - 1st:
Almost Court
(6.5L)
7yo
14Dec17
7th
Goulburn
Fred Cooper Cup (Bm68)
1600m
Good(3) B P Ward (58) 30/1 - 1st:
Salesman
(6.2L)
7yo
26Nov17
6th
Goulburn
Goulburn Carpet Court (Bm67)
1200m
Good(4) Jean Van Overmeire (58.5) 20/1 - 1st:
All In Rhythm
(4.4L)
7yo
15Oct17
1st
Moruya
Mitre 10 Mighty Helpful (Bm60)
1300m
Good(3) B P Ward (60) 4/1 - 2nd:
Bill 'n' Eve
(0.3L)
7yo
29Sep17
4th
Moruya
Soldiers Batemans Bay Cup-Bm69
1200m
Good(3) B P Ward (55.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Bill 'n' Eve
(2.1L)
6yo
18Mar17
7th
Canberra
Holcim (Bm60)
1400m
Good(3) Chelsea Macfarlane (58) 8/1 - 1st:
Addchan
(7.6L)
6yo
18Feb17
1st
Goulburn
Jewell Builders (Bm55)
1600m
Good(4) J Ford (58) 11/2 - 2nd:
Orrstar
(0.2L)
6yo
28Jan17
9th
Rosehill
Tab Highway Plate (C3)
1500m
Good(3) B McDougall (56) 50/1 - 1st:
Madame De Ban
(5L)
6yo
16Jan17
2nd
Moruya
Barbara/Brian Williams 60th-C3
1435m
Good(4) J Ford (54.5) 8/1 - 1st:
Direct Strategy
(2.3L)
6yo
2Jan17
1st
Moruya
Whacker's Photo's & Framing-C2
1425m
Good(4) J Penza (55.5) 13/2 - 2nd:
The Nickster
(1.3L)
6yo
4Dec16
1st
Nowra
Southern Stones Bar (Bm55)
1600m
Good(3) S Pollard (56) 6/1 - 2nd:
Jayko
(0.2L)
6yo
20Nov16
3rd
Goulburn
Goulburn Mulwaree Council (C1)
1400m
Good(3) S Pollard (54) 11/1 - 1st:
Giant's Daughter
(3.2L)
6yo
5Nov16
4th
Goulburn
Sun Solutions (Bm55)
1300m
Good(3) B P Ward (57) 7/2 - 1st:
Goodlookin'rooster
(4.4L)
6yo
16Oct16
2nd
Nowra
Eddie Latta Memorial Hcp (C1)
1200m
Good(3) J Penza (56.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Dramatico
(2.3L)
5yo
16Jul16
13th
Rosehill
Tab Highway Hcp (C2)
1200m
Soft(7) Peter Wells (54) 80/1 - 1st:
Star Shaft
(10.1L)
5yo
28Jun16
10th
Nowra
McDonald's Shoalhaven (Bm55)
1400m
Heavy(8) Peter Wells (57.5) 8/1 - 1st:
Henry's On Course
(3.6L)
5yo
29May16
3rd
Moruya
Rixon's Buses Hcp (C1)
1200m
Good(4) J Penza (56.5) 4/1 - 1st:
Freedom Call
(2.5L)
5yo
26Feb16
10th
Moruya
Lake Conjola Bowling Clb-Bm53
1425m
Good(4) Aaron Williams (55.5) 8/1 - 1st:
Cop A Nip
(5.1L)
5yo
12Feb16
5th
Wagga
Bfb Pty Ltd Plate (C1)
1600m
Good(3) B P Ward (59) 7/2 - 1st:
Avroson
(7.7L)
5yo
27Jan16
6th
Goulburn
Jewell Builders Hcp (C1)
1300m
Good(4) J Penza (58.5) 11/1 - 1st:
Makuru
(4.5L)
5yo
31Dec15
3rd
Nowra
Dmax - Spirit Of Truck (Bm55)
1400m
Good(3) Aaron Williams (56.5) 15/4 - 1st:
Dancing Magic
(1.4L)
5yo
20Dec15
2nd
Moruya
E Fleming & Associates (C1)
1300m
Good(3) R Bensley (59) 4/1 - 1st:
Little Chief
(1.5L)
5yo
27Nov15
5th
Canberra
Total Property Management (C1)
1000m
Good(3) J Penza (58.5) 9/1 - 1st:
Manatassee
(2.8L)
4yo
24May15
7th
Nowra
Kinghorn Skoda Hcp (C1)
1400m
Heavy(9) Aaron Williams (54.5) 8/1 - 1st:
Budderoo Knight
(5.1L)
4yo
3May15
6th
Sapphire Coast
Club Sapphire Merimbula (C2)
1400m
Soft(5) S Pollard (57) 7/2 - 1st:
Cherokee Warrior
(12.3L)
4yo
14Apr15
5th
Nowra
Albany Wa Departure (Bm60)
1200m
Soft(7) Josh Cartwright (58) 11/4 - 1st:
Stratifies
(2L)
4yo
21Mar15
8th
Kembla Grange
Kpmg Hcp (C1)
1000m
Good(3) Ms W Costin (57) 14/1 - 1st:
Princess Ailani
(2.9L)
4yo
8Nov14
1st
Goulburn
Ron Gann Mdn Plate
1300m
Good(3) Peter Wells (59) 2/1 - 2nd:
Last Card Joe
(0.1L)
4yo
19Oct14
2nd
Nowra
Ulladulla Ex-Servos Mdn Hcp
1200m
Slow(7) J Ford (59) 7/2 - 1st:
Normandy Lad
(0.1L)
4yo
7Oct14
3rd
Nowra
Bomaderry Bowling Club Mdn
1200m
Good(3) J Ford (59) 5/4 - 1st:
Bring Luck
(4.1L)
4yo
20Sep14
2nd
Kembla Grange
Kids Fund Mdn Plate
1000m
Good(3) J Ford (59) 11/8 - 1st:
Nitouche
(0.5L)
3yo
1Feb14
3rd
Kembla Grange
Tanya Gehrmann Mdn Hcp
1000m
Good(3) Lester Grace (57.5) 10/1 - 1st:
Siderlite
(1.1L)
3yo
20Jan14
4th
Moruya
Nicholson's Tyres Moruya Mdn
1010m
Slow(6) Peter Wells (57.5) 5/1 - 1st:
Zinedine
(1.8L)