Metallurgical (AUS) 2006

Profile

14g Redoute's Choice x Lady Capel (Last Tycoon (IRE))
Foaled August 19, 2006
Career: 57 starts, 6 - 7 - 5 $312,040
Trainer: D R Pateman, Lark Hill
Ownership: D R Pateman, Ms A M Mc Pherson, Mrs P A O'Neill, A W Pateman, B J Clark, M Sweeney, G J Radisich, B Smith, G A Harris, Miss C J Matthews, W T Matthews, M Manado, Miss L A Whiteford
Metallurgical is a 14 year old gelding by Redoute's Choice out of the Last Tycoon mare, Lady Capel. He has had 57 starts for 6 wins with the latest start being 1741 days ago when 9th at Broome on May 28, 2016 in the Kimberley Pharmacy Serv.-Bm70+ over 1100 metres. Metallurgical is a stakeswinner.

Sale Details

Lot 861 2008 MM Conrad Jupiters Yearling Sale
Vendor: Baramul Stud Buyer: PATINACK FARM PTY LTD $2,200,000

Race Record

9yo
28May16
9th
Broome
1100m Good(3) B Kennedy (59) 20/1 - 1st: Carillo (30.8L)
9yo
28Aug15
8th
Carnarvon
1000m Good(3) Chloe Azzopardi (60.5) 10/1 - 1st: Wotchinyu (6.2L)
8yo
24Jul15
10th
Broome
1200m Good(3) Mitchell Pateman (61) 8/1 - 1st: Hurricane Hound (17.0L)
8yo
11Jul15
3rd
Broome
1200m Good(3) Ms K Yuill (61) 3/1 - 1st: Flying Solo (1.6L)
8yo
4Jul15
4th
Broome
1300m Good(3) C Johnston-Porter (60) 14/1 - 1st: Danreign (4.8L)
8yo
13Jun15
5th
Broome
1200m Good(3) C Johnston-Porter (60) 7/1 - 1st: Mister Panon (3.5L)
8yo
30May15
4th
Broome
1100m Good(3) Ms S Altieri (62) 7/1 - 1st: Oneofus (5.0L)
8yo
14Mar15
10th
Ascot
1000m Good(3) Mitchell Pateman (61) 40/1 - 1st: Our Pu Bear (9.5L)
8yo
21Feb15
11th
Ascot
1000m Good(3) Mitchell Pateman (59) 30/1 - 1st: Travinator (4.2L)
8yo
10Jan15
10th
Ascot
1200m Good(3) Mitchell Pateman (59) 20/1 - 1st: Dawn Approach (9.0L)
7yo
5Jul14
7th
Eagle Farm
1200m Good(3) R McMahon (54) 11/1 - 1st: Excellantes (5.1L)
7yo
21Jun14
6th
Eagle Farm
1200m Dead(4) R McMahon (54) 12/1 - 1st: Big Money (3.2L)
7yo
7Jun14
4th
Eagle Farm
1000m Good(3) R Wiggins (54) 16/1 - 1st: Cape Kidnappers (1.2L)
7yo
24May14
4th
Doomben
1110m Good(3) R McMahon (54) 10/1 - 1st: Cape Kidnappers (3.0L)
7yo
10May14
2nd
Doomben
1110m Good(3) J B McDonald (54) 20/1 - 1st: Pure Purrfection (0.2L)
7yo
28Sep13
7th
Eagle Farm
1200m Dead(4) R McMahon (54) 16/1 - 1st: Vintage Moss (7.8L)
7yo
7Sep13
5th
Eagle Farm
1300m Good(3) R Wiggins (54) 14/1 - 1st: Mishani Warrior (4.3L)
7yo
24Aug13
5th
Eagle Farm
1200m Good(2) R McMahon (54) 16/1 - 1st: Listen Son (2.3L)
7yo
3Aug13
6th
Doomben
1200m Good(3) J Byrne (54.5) 9/1 - 1st: Liesele (4.1L)
6yo
20Jul13
7th
Eagle Farm
1200m Heavy(8) Timothy Bell (55) 8/1 - 1st: Benny's Buttons (26.9L)
6yo
6Jul13
6th
Eagle Farm
1200m Dead(5) Timothy Bell (56) 16/1 - 1st: Doubtfilly (1.8L)
6yo
15Jun13
8th
Ipswich
1350m Slow(7) L G Innes (54) 30/1 - 1st: Conservatorium (6.3L)
6yo
25May13
8th
Doomben
1110m Dead(4) Timothy Bell (54.5) 40/1 - 1st: Pentasia (3.9L)
6yo
20Apr13
15th
Eagle Farm
1200m Dead(5) M Cahill (56) 9/1 - 1st: Famous Seamus (10.2L)
6yo
30Mar13
2nd
Eagle Farm
1200m Good(3) M Cahill (54) 11/1 - 1st: River Lad (1.0L)
6yo
6Nov12
17th
Flemington
1200m Good C Reith (54.5) 20/1 - 1st: Unpretentious (10.2L)
6yo
20Oct12
11th
Caulfield
1100m Good C Reith (53.5) 20/1 - 1st: Howmuchdoyouloveme (7.8L)
6yo
6Oct12
6th
Flemington
1200m Good M Zahra (55) 60/1 - 1st: Hallowell Belle (2.9L)
5yo
2Jun12
13th
Eagle Farm
1300m Heavy S Galloway (54) 20/1 - 1st: Celtic Dancer (24.8L)
5yo
19May12
11th
Doomben
1350m Good S Galloway (55.5) 15/1 - 1st: Tiger Tees (4.5L)
5yo
5May12
9th
Gold Coast
1300m Heavy S Galloway (56) 16/1 - 1st: Celtic Dancer (6.7L)
5yo
21Apr12
1st
Eagle Farm
1200m Dead S Galloway (54) 4/1 - 2nd: Carry Me Bluey (0.2L)
5yo
10Mar12
13th
Flemington
1200m Good Nicholas Hall (52.5) 66/1 - 1st: Hay List (5.1L)
5yo
18Feb12
8th
Flemington
1000m Good Craig Williams (58.5) 200/1 - 1st: Black Caviar (8.2L)
5yo
29Oct11
4th
Flemington
1200m Dead J Moreira (52) 50/1 - 1st: Sister Madly (1.0L)
5yo
15Oct11
8th
Randwick
1100m Dead Timothy Bell (53) 9/2 - 1st: Title (7.5L)
4yo
9Jul11
2nd
Eagle Farm
1200m Good S Galloway (54) 13/4 - 1st: Essington (0.2L)
4yo
25Jun11
2nd
Eagle Farm
1200m Good S Galloway (53) 13/2 - 1st: Pinwheel (0.8L)
4yo
28May11
2nd
Doomben
1110m Dead S Galloway (53) 12/1 - 1st: Gundy Son (0.2L)
4yo
14May11
1st
Doomben
1200m Dead S Galloway (55) 8/1 - 2nd: Irish Dream (1.0L)
4yo
23Apr11
1st
Eagle Farm
1200m Dead S Galloway (53) 6/1 - 2nd: Mondean (0.1L)
4yo
6Apr11
2nd
Eagle Farm
1000m Dead J Byrne (55.5) 5/2 - 1st: Billie Blue Gum (1.3L)
4yo
15Jan11
8th
Gold Coast
1200m Slow J Byrne (53) 7/1 - 1st: Ready To Rip (2.8L)
4yo
1Jan11
3rd
Gold Coast
1200m Heavy S Galloway (53) 12/1 - 1st: Facile Tigre (2.0L)
4yo
8Dec10
1st
Doomben
1200m Slow J Byrne (54.5) 4/5 - 2nd: Nicaise (0.8L)
4yo
21Nov10
1st
Sunshine Coast
1200m Dead J Byrne (58) 4/13 - 2nd: Incandescent (0.2L)
4yo
2Nov10
1st
Eagle Farm
1000m Good J Byrne (57.5) 9/10 - 2nd: Excellantes (0.1L)
3yo
21Jul10
3rd
Canterbury
1200m Heavy P Robl (56.00) 5/2 - 1st: Pureness (1.8L)
3yo
3Jul10
4th
Rosehill
1100m Slow P Robl (53.00) 20/1 - 1st: Killian (0.4L)
3yo
5Jun10
4th
Rosehill
1200m Heavy P Robl (53.00) 8/1 - 1st: Triple Elegance (2.6L)
3yo
6Feb10
6th
Rosehill
1400m Heavy B Shinn (53.00) 15/1 - 1st: Monton (5.2L)
3yo
23Jan10
7th
Rosehill
1500m Good J A Cassidy (53.00) 16/1 - 1st: Al Dhafra (2.4L)
3yo
9Jan10
9th
Randwick
1600m Good B Spriggs (52.50) 8/1 - 1st: Brother Patrick (12.3L)
3yo
23Dec09
3rd
Canterbury
1250m Good B Shinn (57.00) 7/4 - 1st: Judicial (1L)
3yo
9Dec09
2nd
Rosehill
1100m Good P Robl (55.50) 13/8 - 1st: Commandare (0.8L)
3yo
5Aug09
3rd
RANDWICK-KENSINGTON
1100m Dead P ROBL (55.00) 9/2 - 1st: SIGMA (3.0L)
2yo
18Jul09
7th
ROSEHILL
1100m Heavy P ROBL (55.00) 21.00 - 1st: ROTHESAY (10.9L)