Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
Shiranda
(AUS) 2015
Profile
8g Bernardini (USA) x Permeate (GB) (Rail Link (GB))
Foaled August 21, 2015
Career:
82 starts, 12 - 6 - 10 $240,365
Trainer:
J H Manzelmann, Mackay
Ownership:
J H Manzelmann & D K Zarb
Shiranda is a 8 year old gelding by Bernardini out of the Rail Link mare, Permeate.
Last start was 10th at Home Hill on May 21, 2022 in the Cub Burdekin Cup (Bm70) over 1830 metres.
Race Record
6yo
21May22
10th
Home Hill
Cub Burdekin Cup (Bm70)
1830m
Good(4) Shae Nielson (59) 20/1 - 1st:
Lets Torque A Deel
(25.9L)
6yo
10May22
7th
Mackay
Book Functions At The Mtc-Bm70
1560m
Heavy(8) Jade Doolan (58.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Bernie's Tiger
(5L)
6yo
30Apr22
7th
Mt Garnet
Mt Garnet Cup
1800m
Soft(5) Jade Doolan (58.5) 11/1 - 1st:
Love On Sunday
(13.6L)
6yo
21Apr22
5th
Rockhampton
Thomo's Betta Home Furniture
1600m
Soft(5) N Thomas (57.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Monsieur Macron
(5.7L)
6yo
11Apr22
2nd
Birdsville
Tab Birdsville Cup
1600m
Good(3) Jade Doolan (57) 11/1 - 1st:
Echo Point
(4.3L)
6yo
29Mar22
3rd
Mackay
Sky Racing Hcp
1560m
Good(4) Tahlia Fenlon (57) 7/2 - 1st:
Schappose
(2L)
6yo
18Mar22
4th
Townsville
Mitavite Hcp
1400m
Good(4) N Thomas (54.5) 9/1 - 1st:
Paniagua
(1.8L)
6yo
12Mar22
1st
Moranbah
(Bm60)
1400m
Good(3) Jade Doolan (65) 9/10 - 2nd:
Froze
(2.8L)
6yo
4Mar22
7th
Rockhampton
St Patrick's Day Sat 12/3 Hcp
1400m
Good(4) N Thomas (54.5) 66/1 - 1st:
Absolut Artie
(6.3L)
6yo
18Feb22
2nd
Cairns
Cairns Truck School (Bm70)
1500m
Heavy(8) Jenna Edwards (59) 20/1 - 1st:
Bernie's Tiger
(2.5L)
6yo
11Feb22
6th
Rockhampton
Kenna's Chartered Accountants
1300m
Good(4) N Thomas (54) 25/1 - 1st:
Jay Jay
(10.2L)
6yo
28Jan22
7th
Townsville
Ede Events Hcp
1609m
Soft(6) N Thomas (54.5) 50/1 - 1st:
The Tax Accountant
(5.6L)
6yo
20Jan22
7th
Rockhampton
Become A Member In 2022 Hcp
1300m
Soft(5) N Thomas (55) 40/1 - 1st:
Master Jamie
(8.9L)
6yo
7Jan22
4th
Mackay
Become A Mtc Member Hcp
1300m
Good(4) N Thomas (56.5) 11/1 - 1st:
Moreno
(9.7L)
6yo
21Dec21
4th
Townsville
M. Millions Ctry Cup Qualifier
1200m
Good(3) N Thomas (55.5) 200/1 - 1st:
Love Is Blind
(1.2L)
6yo
26Nov21
8th
Mackay
Bright Light Marketing Hcp
1300m
Soft(6) B Pengelly (57.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Moreno
(9.4L)
6yo
11Nov21
7th
Mackay
Sky Racing Hcp
1200m
Good(4) Montana Philpot (54.5) 60/1 - 1st:
Gamboa
(5.5L)
6yo
2Nov21
4th
Mackay
(Bm70)
1100m
Good(3) Jenna Edwards (62) 12/1 - 1st:
Gamboa
(7.8L)
5yo
16Jul21
14th
Mackay
H.L. Black Memorial Hcp
1800m
Good(4) B Pengelly (58.5) 50/1 - 1st:
Unbiased
(11.8L)
5yo
3Jul21
8th
Mackay
More Than Just A R'course Hcp
1560m
Soft(5) Zac Lloyd (57) 12/1 - 1st:
Planet Warrior
(6.2L)
5yo
26Jun21
9th
Eagle Farm
Battle Of The Bush Final-Rs0ly
1200m
Good(4) Ron Stewart (57) 60/1 - 1st:
Rather Salubrious
(4.3L)
5yo
17Jun21
4th
Mackay
Functions In Event Centre Hcp
1560m
Soft(7) Tahlia Fenlon (55) 11/2 - 1st:
Bering Sea
(1.4L)
5yo
12Jun21
4th
Moranbah
Plate
1170m
Good(3) Ms C Jokic (60.5) 6/1 - 1st:
Moreno
(5.2L)
5yo
29May21
10th
Mackay
Tab Amateur Cup Hcp
1800m
Good(4) Elyce Beak (59.5) 7/1 - 1st:
Best Hoffa
(7.3L)
5yo
22May21
1st
Emerald
Emerald Cup
1615m
Good(4) Elyce Smith (61.5) 9/10 - 2nd:
Bromes
(0.5L)
5yo
9May21
3rd
Charters Towers
Botb Charters Towers Qlfier
1200m
Good(3) M Haley (60.5) 9/4 - 1st:
Fab's Cowboy
(3.1L)
5yo
30Apr21
5th
Mackay
Mtc More Than A Racecourse Hcp
1560m
Soft(6) Ashley Butler (59) 8/1 - 1st:
Mason's Chance
(7.6L)
5yo
24Apr21
1st
Yeppoon
Open Hcp
1400m
Good(3) Ashley Butler (60) 1/1 - 2nd:
Elle A Walking
(0.5L)
5yo
20Apr21
6th
Mackay
Book Your Events The Club Hcp
1050m
Good(4) B El-Issa (57.5) 80/1 - 1st:
I Did It Again
(3L)
5yo
10Apr21
6th
Home Hill
Fashions On The Field Plate
1000m
Soft(5) F Edwards (60.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Raiden
(9.1L)
5yo
30Mar21
5th
Mackay
Sky Racing Hcp
1200m
Good(3) R Wiggins (57.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Such A Whit
(2.8L)
5yo
28Nov20
7th
Townsville
Coral Coast Cup Hcp
1609m
Good(4) Ms C Jokic (57.5) 25/1 - 1st:
Bullion Wolf
(1.7L)
5yo
14Nov20
2nd
Mackay
Coral Coast Cane Country Hcp
1560m
Good(4) Elyce Smith (59) 10/1 - 1st:
Fly For Yulong
(4.8L)
5yo
31Oct20
4th
Home Hill
Ctry Cups Chall. Qual. Qlty
1460m
Good(3) Kate Southam (62) 7/4 - 1st:
Le Drama
(1.1L)
5yo
3Oct20
9th
Eagle Farm
L Grimmett The Cat Retire-Bm80
1800m
Good(3) Elyce Smith (55) 20/1 - 1st:
Lord Gododdin
(4.4L)
5yo
26Sep20
9th
Longreach
Sprout Ag Longreach Cup Qlty
1600m
Good(3) Ashley Butler (62.5) 9/4 - 1st:
Bollente
(8.4L)
5yo
15Sep20
3rd
Yeppoon
Champ Resources Hcp
1400m
Good(3) P Hamblin (59) 10/1 - 1st:
Barachiel
(0.7L)
5yo
28Aug20
11th
Cairns
Red Beret Hotel Cairns Cup
2100m
Good(4) G D Kliese (56.5) 15/2 - 1st:
Paniagua
(2.4L)
5yo
14Aug20
1st
Townsville
Tab Townsville Cup
2000m
Good(4) Elyce Smith (54) 13/2 - 2nd:
Tunero
(0.1L)
5yo
8Aug20
10th
Doomben
Quincy (Bm78)
2200m
Soft(6) Elyce Smith (54.5) 9/2 - 1st:
Blacklog
(14.7L)
4yo
31Jul20
3rd
Mackay
Taylors Solicitors Mackay Cup
2000m
Good(4) Elyce Smith (55) 5/2 - 1st:
Best Hoffa
(4.8L)
4yo
21Jul20
1st
Mackay
Hl Black Memorial Hcp
1800m
Good(4) Elyce Smith (55) 10/9 - 2nd:
I Can I Will I Am
(4.3L)
4yo
17Jul20
3rd
Rockhampton
2020 Tab Rockhampton Cup
1600m
Good(4) Elyce Smith (55) 25/1 - 1st:
Absolut Artie
(0.4L)
4yo
7Jul20
3rd
Rockhampton
Tab Rocky Calcutta 16/7 Hcp
1600m
Good(3) Girish Goomany (55) 11/1 - 1st:
Absolut Artie
(1.7L)
4yo
30Jun20
2nd
Mackay
Cbg Partners Mackay (Bm75)
1800m
Good(4) Elyce Smith (57.5) 11/2 - 1st:
Le Dude
(0.8L)
4yo
18Jun20
5th
Townsville
Brown Brothers Hcp
1609m
Soft(5) Girish Goomany (56) 15/4 - 1st:
Buster Block
(1.6L)
4yo
13Jun20
4th
Rockhampton
South Geldard Lawyers Hcp
1500m
Soft(6) Girish Goomany (55) 16/1 - 1st:
Balboa Rocks
(1.5L)
4yo
26May20
7th
Mackay
Sidetrax Hcp
1560m
Soft(6) B Pengelly (60) 6/1 - 1st:
Elle A Walking
(10.3L)
4yo
19May20
8th
Rockhampton
Elders Financial Planning Hcp
1300m
Good(4) Emma Bell (54) 7/1 - 1st:
Spring Creek
(4.1L)
4yo
5May20
3rd
Rockhampton
Mark Bunt Menswear Hcp
1600m
Good(4) Ms T Bannon (55.5) 9/2 - 1st:
Heyington
(1.8L)
4yo
28Apr20
6th
Mackay
Cheryl Green Tanning Serv. Hcp
1300m
Good(4) Elyce Smith (55.5) 7/2 - 1st:
Inquiry
(6.6L)
4yo
14Apr20
1st
Rockhampton
Capricornia Yearling Sale (C6)
1100m
Good(4) Elyce Smith (58.5) 10/1 - 2nd:
Absolute Bonza
(0.2L)
4yo
7Apr20
6th
Rockhampton
Mayor's Cup Hcp
1400m
Good(4) Ms T Bannon (55) 8/1 - 1st:
Poetic Heart
(4.1L)
4yo
31Mar20
4th
Mackay
Blue River L'scape Supp.-Bm69
1100m
Soft(5) Ms T Chambers (63.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Ten Goal Polo
(2L)
4yo
17Mar20
6th
Mackay
Moss On Wood Mackay Hcp
1100m
Good(4) Ms T Bannon (55) 20/1 - 1st:
Inquiry
(8L)
4yo
27Aug19
8th
Mackay
Justin Stanley Plate (C6)
1300m
Good(4) Minonette Kennedy (56) 12/1 - 1st:
Durif
(7L)
4yo
10Aug19
9th
Doomben
Munce Racing (Bm70)
1630m
Good(4) Nicholas Keal (57) 20/1 - 1st:
Galtero
(6L)
4yo
3Aug19
1st
Middlemount
Middlemount Cup
1475m
Good(3) Emma Bell (58.5) 7/4 - 2nd:
Don't We Love It
(1.8L)
3yo
25Jul19
2nd
Townsville
Tab Townsville Guineas
1609m
Good(4) Adin Thompson (58.5) 9/1 - 1st:
Steelz Time
(0.2L)
3yo
16Jul19
2nd
Cairns
Cairns Platinum Realty Hcp
1500m
Soft(6) Michael Murphy (54) 6/1 - 1st:
The Harrovian
(0.2L)
3yo
6Jul19
4th
Rockhampton
Pkf Plate
1600m
Heavy(8) B El-Issa (57) 11/1 - 1st:
Plitvice
(2.2L)
3yo
29Jun19
3rd
Mackay
Blacks R/E H.L. Black Mem Hcp
1800m
Good(4) Mikiko Nakao (51) 9/1 - 1st:
Warwick Avenue
(2L)
3yo
21Jun19
4th
Rockhampton
Dooley/Bryant Battler Cup-Bm65
2200m
Good(4) Mikiko Nakao (59) 5/2 - 1st:
Effectav
(2.9L)
3yo
8Jun19
16th
Eagle Farm
Channel 7 Queensland Derby
Gr1
2400m
Good(3) B N Stewart (57) 200/1 - 1st:
Mr Quickie
(21.6L)
3yo
25May19
5th
Mackay
Tab Mackay Amateur Cup
1800m
Good(4) Justin P Stanley (54) 7/1 - 1st:
Fastnet Flyer
(1.8L)
3yo
18May19
1st
Home Hill
Carlton Burdekin Cup (Bm69)
1830m
Good(4) W D'Avila (59) 3/1 - 2nd:
Roscommon
(1.3L)
3yo
11May19
1st
Gordonvale
Cairns Hardware Mm/Fnq (Bm65)
1800m
Good(3) W D'Avila (59.5) 2/1 - 2nd:
Barwon
(0.1L)
3yo
4May19
3rd
Mt Garnet
Nq Exhibitions (Bm65)
1350m
Firm(2) Hannah English (59.5) 7/1 - 1st:
Slam Dunked
(3.3L)
3yo
27Apr19
6th
Mackay
Hit Fm & Triple M Mackay Hcp
1200m
Heavy(8) D Simmons (58.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Taraki
(7L)
3yo
13Apr19
6th
Home Hill
The Blue Heeler Plate
1180m
Good(3) P Cullen (54) 13/2 - 1st:
Sweet Surprise
(14L)
3yo
15Jan19
1st
Mackay
Book Event Centre (Bm65)
1560m
Good(4) R McMahon (57.5) 6/4 - 2nd:
Effectav
(1.5L)
3yo
5Jan19
3rd
Gold Coast
Aquisfarm On Instragram 3yo
1800m
Good(4) B N Stewart (58) 20/1 - 1st:
Barefoot
(5.3L)
3yo
22Dec18
5th
Mackay
Triple M Mackay (Bm65)
1560m
Good(4) R McMahon (57.5) 5/1 - 1st:
Mustarrid
(1.9L)
3yo
13Dec18
1st
Mackay
Jetson Salvage/Scrap Metal-C2
1560m
Heavy(8) R McMahon (56) 6/1 - 2nd:
Trerice
(0.5L)
3yo
2Dec18
8th
Townsville
Tabcorp Hcp (C2)
1200m
Good(4) Ms A Thomson (56) 9/1 - 1st:
Damn Fine
(4.8L)
3yo
26Oct18
6th
Echuca
Bet365 (Bm64)
1412m
Good(3) Jessica Eaton (53.5) 80/1 - 1st:
Secret Vega
(3.6L)
3yo
16Oct18
1st
Kyneton
Clsa Mdn Plate
1200m
Good(4) D Yendall (56) 3/1 - 2nd:
Just Like Serena
(2.5L)
3yo
2Oct18
6th
Swan Hill
Murray Downs Golf & Ctry Mdn
1200m
Good(3) H Coffey (56) 16/1 - 1st:
Delusions
(5.3L)
3yo
22Sep18
5th
Tatura
Land Management Services Mdn
1100m
Good(4) J Lorensini (58) 30/1 - 1st:
Morrissy
(8.5L)
3yo
6Sep18
8th
Echuca
Southern Cross Care Moama Mdn
1209m
Soft(5) H Coffey (56) 25/1 - 1st:
Masterbrax
(10.8L)
2yo
29Mar18
4th
Warrnambool
Tim Boyle Panels Mdn Plate
1000m
Good(4) John Allen (58) 10/1 - 1st:
More Bricks
(1.7L)
2yo
10Mar18
7th
Morphettville Parks
Holdfast Insurance Hcp
1000m
Good(3) Justin Huxtable (55) 9/2 - 1st:
Heart Conquered
(5.5L)