Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
Sole Heir
(AUS) 2017
Profile
6g Exceed And Excel x Comical Smile (USA) (Comic Strip (USA))
Foaled August 24, 2017
Career:
41 starts, 6 - 7 - 6 $103,620
Trainer:
Bevan Johnson, Barcaldine
Ownership:
R D Simpson
Sole Heir is a 6 year old gelding by Exceed And Excel out of the Comic Strip mare, Comical Smile.
Last start was 3rd at Cunnamulla on April 13, 2024 in the (Bm65) over 1400 metres.
Sole Heir Latest News
Timely Win for Exceed And Excel's Sole Heir
Juvenile Trial Watch – Hawkesbury
Race Record
6yo
13Apr24
3rd
Cunnamulla
(Bm65)
1400m
Good Corey Bayliss (62.5) 3/1 - 1st:
Warrah Flash
(10L)
6yo
8Apr24
8th
Longreach
Saunders Electrics (Bm65)
1000m
Good Dakota Graham (63) 12/1 - 1st:
Dizzy Devine
(11.5L)
6yo
10Feb24
3rd
Miles
(Bm60)
1500m
Good Shae Nielson (62.5) 4/1 - 1st:
Hallside Hot Stuff
(6.1L)
6yo
3Feb24
8th
Emerald
Open Plate
1100m
Soft(6) Tyler Leslight (56) 16/1 - 1st:
Ahwahneechee
(20.9L)
6yo
22Dec23
8th
Mackay
Ladbrokes Communities (Bm70)
1300m
Good(4) McKenzie Apel (58.5) 25/1 - 1st:
Real Key
(4.4L)
6yo
10Dec23
6th
Emerald
Open Plate
1200m
Good(4) Olivia Kendal (56) 13/2 - 1st:
Most Impressive
(2.2L)
6yo
11Nov23
1st
Moranbah
(Bm60)
1550m
Good(3) Shae Nielson (62.5) 2/1 - 2nd:
Delius
(0.3L)
6yo
4Nov23
5th
Barcaldine
Napco Portland Downs Plate (C5)
1200m
Good(3) Dakota Graham (61) 11/4 - 1st:
Phondle
(3.1L)
6yo
21Oct23
3rd
Blackall
Qlty Hcp
1400m
Good(3) Emma Bell (56) 9/1 - 1st:
Echo Point
(3.5L)
6yo
10Oct23
4th
Barcaldine
Michael Horman Transport Plate (C6)
1000m
Good(4) W G Satherley (59.5) 9/4 - 1st:
In'hinchable
(2.3L)
6yo
3Oct23
3rd
Emerald
TJF Milk Plate (C6)
1000m
Good(4) Emma Bell (58.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Art By Concorde
(1.2L)
6yo
23Sep23
2nd
Longreach
Ringrose Button Accountants Plate (C6)
1300m
Good(3) Dakota Graham (59.5) 5/1 - 1st:
Bittersweet Pluck
(0.8L)
6yo
9Sep23
7th
Bedourie
Open Hcp
1000m
Good(3) G Geran (58) 2/1 - 1st:
Stoical
(6.2L)
6yo
2Sep23
6th
Birdsville
Brook Pastoral Company / Fred Brophy (Bm70)
1000m
Good(3) P Hamblin (61) 16/1 - 1st:
Stoical
(7.3L)
5yo
3Dec22
1st
Longreach
(Bm65)
1000m
Good(3) R Faehr (62.5) 5/1 - 2nd:
Flash Fibian
(0.5L)
5yo
15Oct22
6th
Blackall
Open Hcp
1400m
Good(3) J Hoopert (56) 7/2 - 1st:
Palate
(16L)
5yo
7Oct22
5th
Cloncurry
Central Hotel Plate (C6)
1200m
Good(3) Tyler Leslight (56) 7/2 - 1st:
Favra
(7.6L)
5yo
17Sep22
4th
Springsure
(Bm65)
1400m
Good(3) Tyler Leslight (60.5) 3/1 - 1st:
Palate
(9.5L)
5yo
11Aug22
1st
Mt Isa
Cnw Electrical Wholesalers Hcp
1450m
Good(3) Tyler Leslight (54) 7/4 - 2nd:
Fingertips
(3.8L)
5yo
6Aug22
1st
Richmond
Plate (C3)
1200m
Good(3) Tyler Leslight (56.5) 8/11 - 2nd:
Riverside Blues
(3.8L)
4yo
23Jul22
2nd
Longreach
Plate (C6)
1200m
Good(3) Tyler Leslight (54) 2/1 - 1st:
Halcyon House
(3.3L)
4yo
16Jul22
2nd
Blackall
(Bm65)
1400m
Good(3) R Faehr (60) 3/1 - 1st:
Yule My Hero
(4L)
4yo
19Jun22
2nd
Longreach
(Bm55)
1200m
Good(3) Tyler Leslight (62) 5/2 - 1st:
Amadeo
(0.2L)
4yo
11Jun22
1st
Moranbah
(Bm60)
1170m
Good(3) Rhiannon Payne (60) 2/1 - 2nd:
Von Saga
(1.5L)
4yo
30Apr22
3rd
Barcaldine
Barcaldine Regional Council-C3
1000m
Soft(6) R Faehr (58) 20/1 - 1st:
Halcyon House
(2.2L)
4yo
6Mar22
6th
Tamworth
Shay Brennan Constructions-C2
1200m
Heavy(8) A Bullock (58) 8/1 - 1st:
Auntie Monnie
(4.9L)
4yo
2Feb22
0
Scone
Barrier Trial
900m
Soft(6) A Bullock () - 1st:
Sagrado
(0L)
4yo
16Sep21
5th
Narromine
Macquarie Valley Fuels (C1)
1600m
Good(4) Jackson Searle (57) 8/15 - 1st:
Mr Magsman
(3.4L)
4yo
7Sep21
6th
Scone
Andrew "possum" Gilfeather-C3
1400m
Good(4) Jackson Searle (56) 14/1 - 1st:
Daralina Belle
(8.1L)
4yo
22Aug21
2nd
Tamworth
Baxter Boots And Shoes Hcp-C2
1400m
Good(3) Jackson Searle (57.5) 9/10 - 1st:
Flying Scotsman
(0.4L)
4yo
6Aug21
4th
Tamworth
G Buckley-Tjc Leading Joc-Bm66
1200m
Good(4) R Hutchings (59.5) 8/1 - 1st:
Pleading
(2.9L)
3yo
28Jul21
6th
Scone
Barrier Trial
900m
Soft(6) Jackson Searle () - 1st:
Foxstorm
(7.4L)
3yo
7Jul21
4th
Muswellbrook
Barrier Trial
840m
Soft(7) Jackson Searle () - 1st:
Luff
(4.3L)
3yo
2May21
0
Bathurst
Bathurst Glass & Windows (C1)
2000m
Good(4) B Lerena (57.5) 1/2 - 1st:
Olmeto
(0L)
3yo
25Apr21
2nd
Bathurst
Pearce's Lithgow Furniture-C1
1800m
Good(4) B Lerena (57.5) 9/10 - 1st:
My Girl Ruby
(1L)
3yo
10Apr21
9th
Newcastle
Bella Group Services (Bm64)
1400m
Good(4) Mitchell Bell (58.5) 7/2 - 1st:
Good Stock
(4.1L)
3yo
1Apr21
5th
Gosford
Canadian Club Hcp (C1)
1200m
Soft(7) Rachel King (58) 8/1 - 1st:
Seleque
(4.8L)
3yo
15Mar21
1st
Rosehill
Barrier Trial
900m
Heavy(8) Tim Clark () - 2nd:
Zelify
(0.2L)
3yo
29Oct20
7th
Gosford
Melb Cup Function @ Eg (Bm64)
1600m
Soft(7) Mitchell Bell (56.5) 7/2 - 1st:
New Tycoon
(5.2L)
3yo
10Oct20
4th
Kembla Grange
Rodney Quinn (Bm64)
1400m
Good(3) Mitchell Bell (56.5) 5/2 - 1st:
Canyonero
(2.7L)
3yo
28Sep20
6th
Rosehill
Barrier Trial
1030m
Good(4) B Lerena () - 1st:
Gytrash
(5.4L)
3yo
15Sep20
3rd
Rosehill
Barrier Trial
900m
Good(4) J Parr () - 1st:
Kumasi
(4.3L)
2yo
4Jul20
3rd
Newcastle
Hunter Breast Cancer Hcp
1600m
Good(4) L Magorrian (59) 5/4 - 1st:
Blaze A Trail
(3.2L)
2yo
23Jun20
1st
Hawkesbury
Mounties Group Mdn Hcp
1400m
Soft(7) Tim Clark (57.5) 5/1 - 2nd:
Marcassin
(1.8L)
2yo
27May20
4th
Canterbury
Microphone @ Darley Mdn Hcp
1250m
Heavy(9) Tim Clark (57.5) 7/2 - 1st:
Concealed
(2.2L)
2yo
15May20
3rd
Randwick
Barrier Trial
1040m
Soft(5) Tim Clark () - 1st:
Edmond
(0.5L)
2yo
5May20
5th
Randwick
Barrier Trial
742m
Soft(7) Tim Clark () - 1st:
Supremo
(3.2L)
2yo
11Dec19
4th
Rosehill
Tab Long May We Play Mdn Plate
1200m
Good(4) Tim Clark (57) 13/2 - 1st:
Aim
(2L)
2yo
29Nov19
2nd
Canberra
John McGrath Real Estate Hcp
1000m
Good(4) Ms W Costin (56.5) 7/2 - 1st:
Brash Sammy
(2.5L)
2yo
18Nov19
1st
Hawkesbury
Barrier Trial
800m
Good(3) N Rawiller () - 2nd:
Spin That Wheel
(0.5L)
2yo
6Nov19
4th
Warwick Farm
Barrier Trial
806m
Soft(6) J Ford () - 1st:
Hinchbeast
(7.6L)