Usmanov (AUS) 2015

Profile

5g Choisir x Mining Tycoon (Redoute's Choice)
Foaled September 29, 2015
Career: 20 starts, 7 - 4 - 2 $319,900
Trainer: A J & T Edmonds, Gold Coast
Ownership: P J Mullen, Ms A L Chin, Dr I Smith, Fortensity Equine Management (Mrs B A Gray), Gee Racing (A J Guarrera), Felgate Holdings (P D Felgate), B2b Thoroughbreds P/L (R Surace & R C S Surace), Edge Water Racing (R J Naylor), G1g Racing & Breeding (Mrs T L Vogel) & Just Fun Racing (D C Halpin)
Usmanov is a 5 year old gelding by Choisir out of the Redoute's Choice mare, Mining Tycoon. He has had 20 starts for 7 wins with the latest start being 40 days ago when 15th at Gold Coast on January 16, 2021 in the $1m It's Live In Qld Snippets over 1200 metres. Usmanov is a stakeswinner.

Sale Details

Lot 226 2017 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Segenhoe Stud Australia Pty Ltd Scone NSW Buyer: Aquis/Blue Sky BS (FBAA)/Toby Edmonds $350,000

Race Record

5yo
16Jan21
15th
Gold Coast
1200m Good(4) R Fradd (57) 20/1 - 1st: Jonker (7.6L)
5yo
12Dec20
1st
Eagle Farm
1000m Good(4) R Fradd (56) 2/1 - 2nd: Boomtown Lass (0.1L)
5yo
5Nov20
2nd
Ipswich
1100m Good(4) B N Stewart (59) 8/15 - 1st: Capital Connection (0.4L)
5yo
3Oct20
2nd
Eagle Farm
1000m Good(3) Baylee Nothdurft (58) 2/1 - 1st: Spurcraft (0.3L)
5yo
19Sep20
2nd
Gold Coast
900m Soft(5) Baylee Nothdurft (57) 7/4 - 1st: Zoustyle (2.3L)
4yo
30May20
4th
Doomben
1110m Good(4) Baylee Nothdurft (54.5) 13/2 - 1st: Scallopini (1.6L)
4yo
22May20
1st
Gold Coast
900m Heavy(8) Baylee Nothdurft (57.5) 9/10 - 2nd: Ozark (1.8L)
4yo
24Apr20
2nd
Gold Coast
900m Good(4) M Mc Gillivray (56) 11/4 - 1st: Boom Chicka Boom (0.2L)
4yo
14Mar20
1st
Gold Coast
900m Soft(7) Baylee Nothdurft (54) 7/2 - 2nd: Boom Chicka Boom (0.4L)
4yo
15Feb20
1st
Eagle Farm
1000m Good(4) Baylee Nothdurft (54) 5/4 - 2nd: Jardin Rouge (1.3L)
4yo
18Jan20
4th
Eagle Farm
1000m Soft(5) Ms S Thornton (57.5) 15/4 - 1st: Emerald Kingdom (1.3L)
4yo
6Dec19
3rd
Sunshine Coast
1000m Good(4) Ryan Maloney (59) 5/4 - 1st: Jami Lady (0.3L)
4yo
23Nov19
1st
Gold Coast
900m Good(3) Anthony Allen (60) 5/4 - 2nd: Devil's Temptation (4.0L)
3yo
22Jun19
6th
Eagle Farm
1400m Good(4) J Lloyd (57) 9/1 - 1st: Vega One (2.9L)
3yo
5Jun19
1st
Doomben
1350m Good(3) J Lloyd (54) 11/8 - 2nd: Epic Girl (1.5L)
3yo
10May19
3rd
Scone
1100m Soft(5) G Schofield (58) 6/1 - 1st: Phaistos (2.1L)
3yo
6Apr19
12th
Toowoomba
1200m Good(4) Jag Guthmann-Chester (54) 13/4 - 1st: Rock Beat (6.7L)
3yo
23Mar19
5th
Eagle Farm
1000m Good(4) J Lloyd (57) 2/1 - 1st: Rock Beat (1.9L)
3yo
10Nov18
4th
Sunshine Coast
1200m Good(4) Ryan Maloney (54.5) 9/4 - 1st: Hold The Line (0.6L)
3yo
24Oct18
1st
Ipswich
1000m Soft(6) Ryan Maloney (57) 1/2 - 2nd: Zoulou Dancer (2.0L)