Hinchinbrook's Remarkable Beat The Clock Powers to Victory in Hong Kong Sprint

Mark Smith - Sunday December 8

It’s the Joao Moreira show at Sha Tin as the ‘magic man’ added the Group 1 Longines Hong Kong Sprint to his victory in the HK Vase as the John Size-trained Beat The Clock earned his third win at the highest level.Beat The Clock finishes fast down the outside - image Grant Courtney

Boom horse Aethero (Sebring) attempted to lead all the way but he began to shorten stride 100 metres out and he could not hold the challenge of the stablemates Beat The Clock (Hinchinbrook) and Hot King Prawn (Denman).Beat The Clock has a half-sister by Your Song heading to the Magic Millions - image Grant Courtney

Australasian breds dominated the field with 11 of the 12 starters. The Japanese bred Danon Smash (JPN) (Lord Kanaloa) clocked in eighth under Frankie Dettori.

Never off the board in a remarkable career, Beat The Clock advances his record to 9 wins, 8 second and 6 thirds from 23 starts.

Bred by Jilly Henderson, Beat the Clock was a $200,000 NZB Ready to Run purchase from the Prima Park draft and was a successful pinhook for them having been originally snapped up for $70,000 from the Yarraman Park draft at the Inglis Premier Yearling Sale.

His dam, the Group III placed Lion Hunter mare Flion Fenena was sold for $120,000 to Harry McAlpine Bloodstock for Eureka Stud at the 2018 Magic Millions National Broodmare Sale. She was back in the same ring this year where she failed to meet her $150,000 reserve.

The daughter of Lion Hunter has a yearling filly by Your Song that is in the Eureka Stud draft in next months Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale. 

Flion Fenenafilly foal a Smart Missile filly on October 17.

 

.

Advertisment

Race Result - The Longines Hong Kong Sprint Gr1 1200m

Sha Tin Track: Good Time: 1:08.12
1
Beat The Clock
T: J J Size J: J Moreira 57
6g Hinchinbrook (AUS) x Flion Fenena (AUS) (Lion Hunter (AUS))
Hinchinbrook
2
0.3
Hot King Prawn
T: J J Size J: K Teetan 57
5g Denman (AUS) x De Chorus (AUS) (Unbridled's Song (USA))
Denman
3
0.4
Aethero
T: J Moore J: Z Purton 53
3g Sebring (AUS) x Pinocchio (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Sebring
4
0.8
Mr Stunning
T: F C Lor J: J Bowman 57
7g Exceed And Excel (AUS) x With Fervour (USA) (Dayjur (USA))
5
1.3
Full Of Beauty
T: J J Size J: C Y Ho 57
5g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Pennacchio (NZ) (Align (AUS))
6
1.5
Wishful Thinker
T: Richard Gibson J: C Soumillon 57
6g I Am Invincible (AUS) x Zebithea (AUS) (Barathea (IRE))
7
2.0
D B Pin
T: J J Size J: Ryan Moore 57
7g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Pins 'n' Needles (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
8
2.5
Danon Smash
T: Takayuki Yasuda J: L Dettori 57
5h Lord Kanaloa (JPN) x Spinning Wildcat (USA) (Hard Spun (USA))
9
3.3
Seasons Bloom
T: C S Shum J: Grant Van Niekerk 57
7g Captain Sonador (AUS) x Pyramisa's Lass (AUS) (Not A Single Doubt (AUS))
MM Gold Coast 2YOs in Training Sale $170,000
V:Raheen Stud Darling Downs Qld
B: David Ferraris
10
3.8
Rattan
T: Richard Gibson J: C Schofield 57
6g Savabeel (AUS) x Grand Princess (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
11
5.0
Ivictory
T: J J Size J: A Sanna 57
6g Mossman (AUS) x Inca Lagoon (AUS) (Hussonet (USA))
12
6.5
Regency Legend
T: C S Shum J: S De Sousa 57
4g Pins (AUS) x Sparkling (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
More Reading...
Daily Roundup For Thursday August 6
A quick overview of today's results covering maiden winners, first season sire placegetters, second season sire winners and highest priced winners.
Hinchinbrook Sprinter wins G1 Centenary Sprint Cup Again!
The sad loss of Yarraman Park's  Hinchinbrook was highlighted yet again at Sha Tin on Sunday when his quality sprinter Beat the Clock claimed another major victory in the Group I Centenary Sprint Cup (1200m).
Sires With Winners - Thursday August 6
Here is the full list of 38 stallions which had winners throughout Australasia today with winners and result details.
First Season Favourites –The Autumn Sun
The recent Inglis Chairman’s Sale for elite broodmares provided an enticing sample of what’s to come in terms of quality mares in foal to last season’s vintage offering of first crop sires headed by the big three – Trapeze Artist, Justify and The Autumn Sun.
Could the Real Stars Be Under the Radar?
The upcoming Magic Millions National Broodmare Sale has investors all over the country salivating over the smorgasboard of elite mares on offer, but are some of the real stars flying under the radar?
First Foal for Prized Icon
Kooringal Stud have Tweeted the arrival of the first foal for their dual Group I winning More Than Ready (USA) stallion Prized Icon.
Golden Slipper Filly for Hinchinbrook
Yarraman Park’s much missed Hinchinbrook has had some cracking fillies in the past including his Group I winners Seabrook and Spright, but he looks to have one that might be the best of them all in exciting two year-old Cellsabeel.
2020 Breednet Foal Gallery Up and Running
Australia’s biggest showcase for foals is now up and running for the new season with a small selection already on board for what is one of the most popular pages on our website.
Prince of Caviar to Stand at Riverbank Farm
Royal by name, regally bred - Prince Of Caviar. - A horse whose sire was high class, a horse whose dam does not really need introduction, but we will talk about her anyway!
Business as Usual
It was business as usual for Team Coolmore overnight with two new Group winning juveniles at Leopardstown, one sired by Galileo and the other from one of this daughters.