Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
Desert Duel
(AUS) 2012
Profile
11h Trotamondo (CHI) x Zakynthos Olives (Honour And Glory (USA))
Foaled August 28, 2012
Career:
44 starts, 4 - 3 - 1 $57,612
Trainer:
Ms J Virgin, Gawler
Ownership:
Ms J Virgin
Desert Duel is a 11 year old stallion by Trotamondo out of the Honour And Glory mare, Zakynthos Olives.
Last start was 9th at Balaklava on February 28, 2021 in the Taylors Wines (Bm62) over 1600 metres.
Race Record
9yo
10Feb22
7th
Gawler
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good(4) Alice Lindsay () - 1st:
Lord Luker
(18L)
8yo
28Feb21
9th
Balaklava
Taylors Wines (Bm62)
1600m
Good(3) Ms C Lions (54.5) 150/1 - 1st:
Kalamon
(8.7L)
8yo
3Feb21
8th
Gawler
Taylors Wines (Bm62)
1500m
Good(4) D Tourneur (54) 40/1 - 1st:
Exalted Traveller
(11L)
8yo
19Dec20
8th
Gawler
Adel. Plains Bloodstock (Bm58)
1505m
Good(4) D Tourneur (54) 25/1 - 1st:
Fight For Freedom
(5.9L)
8yo
6Dec20
10th
Murray Bridge Gh
Murray Bridge Club (Bm54)
1400m
Good(4) Anna Jordsjo (56) 100/1 - 1st:
Exalted Lauretta
(5.4L)
8yo
30Nov20
7th
Morphettville Parks
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good(4) Anna Jordsjo () - 1st:
Symphonette
(9.5L)
8yo
12Nov20
2nd
Murray Bridge Gh
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good(4) Anna Jordsjo () - 1st:
Rodney
(0.4L)
7yo
18Mar20
5th
Gawler
Coopers Hcp (58)
1500m
Good(4) D Tourneur (54) 8/1 - 1st:
Getouttheway
(3.2L)
7yo
26Feb20
6th
Penola
Festival Hire (Bm56)
1700m
Good(4) D Tourneur (56) 65/10 - 1st:
Cool Fonzy
(4L)
7yo
12Feb20
1st
Gawler
Cornerstone Stud (Bm58)
1718m
Good(4) D Tourneur (54) 6/1 - 2nd:
Near Magic
(2L)
7yo
29Jan20
4th
Gawler
Cornerstone Stud Hcp (58)
1706m
Good(4) Anna Jordsjo (54) 35/10 - 1st:
City Beats
(4.5L)
7yo
1Jan20
2nd
Murray Bridge Gh
Fibretrack (Bm54)
1600m
Good(4) D Tourneur (55) 30/1 - 1st:
Desidero
(1.8L)
7yo
21Dec19
11th
Gawler
Gbjc-Merry Xmas Everyone-Bm64
1500m
Good(4) Ms K Bishop (54) 150/1 - 1st:
Seababe
(14.5L)
7yo
12Dec19
4th
Morphettville Parks
Barrier Trial
1250m
Good(4) Anna Jordsjo () - 1st:
Allusion
(4.1L)
7yo
17Nov19
11th
Strathalbyn
Lake Breeze (Bm56)
1600m
Good(4) Sairyn Fawke (54.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Jayeffkay
(11.2L)
7yo
25Oct19
2nd
Gawler
Connexus (Bm56)
1500m
Good(4) Anna Jordsjo (54) 100/1 - 1st:
Finniss Moment
(0.5L)
7yo
5Oct19
7th
Jamestown
(Bm54)
1200m
Firm(2) Lizzie Annells (52) 5/1 - 1st:
Fay's Joy
(28.9L)
6yo
18Jun19
9th
Ballarat Synthetic
Hygain Winners Choice (Bm58)
1500m
Synthetic Lachlan King (54.5) 14/1 - 1st:
Balarente Lad
(5.5L)
6yo
27May19
5th
Ballarat Synthetic
Porter Plant (Bm58)
1500m
Synthetic K Usui (54.5) 100/1 - 1st:
Vassa Blue
(5.8L)
6yo
17May19
8th
Ballarat Synthetic
Sportsbets Power Play (Bm58)
2100m
Synthetic J Benbow (55) 150/1 - 1st:
Racing Paradise
(8.5L)
6yo
13Apr19
8th
Ararat
Millear Family Hcp (58)
1600m
Good(4) K Usui (55.5) 66/1 - 1st:
Carano
(6.4L)
6yo
23Mar19
6th
Avoca
Ladbrokes Back Yourself Hcp-58
1860m
Good(3) J Keating (56.5) 16/1 - 1st:
Powers Lookout
(22.9L)
6yo
9Mar19
5th
Edenhope
Bullarook Park Stud Hcp (58)
1850m
Soft(6) K Usui (57) 25/1 - 1st:
Severn Road
(5L)
6yo
3Mar19
8th
Colac
Australian Lamb Company (Bm58)
1600m
Good(4) Ms G Cartwright (57.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Raspberry Beret
(5.9L)
6yo
20Feb19
12th
Stawell
Halls Gap Tourist Park (Bm58)
1300m
Good(4) J Keating (57.5) 80/1 - 1st:
Linen King
(6.4L)
6yo
3Nov18
1st
Wycheproof
Jan Miller Tribute (Bm52)
1800m
Good(4) J Keating (59) 13/4 - 2nd:
Franquin
(0.5L)
6yo
27Oct18
5th
St Arnaud
Bet365 (Bm58)
2000m
Good(4) Toby Atkinson (56) 11/1 - 1st:
Single Barrel
(4.2L)
6yo
13Oct18
1st
Manangatang
Nwr Communications (Bm52)
1550m
Good(3) Toby Atkinson (57.5) 50/1 - 2nd:
Curragh King
(0.3L)
6yo
2Oct18
9th
Swan Hill
Manangatang Cup 13th Oct-Bm58
1300m
Good(3) Zac Spain (54.5) 100/1 - 1st:
Midnight Cowboy
(10.5L)
5yo
23Jun18
12th
Donald
Dunstan Engineering Hcp (58)
1620m
Soft(5) J Lorensini (55.5) 40/1 - 1st:
Lady Dee Dee
(9.7L)
5yo
2Jun18
8th
Bendigo
Hunter Stockfeeds Hcp (58)
1300m
Soft(5) J Lorensini (55.5) 80/1 - 1st:
Just Stellar
(5.3L)
5yo
2Apr18
6th
Oakbank
Melba's (Bm64)
2150m
Good(4) Ms E Finnegan (54) 30/1 - 1st:
Antipas
(20.6L)
5yo
22Mar18
5th
Donald
Michaels Of Donald (Bm58)
2000m
Good(3) Jarrod Fry (55.5) 16/1 - 1st:
Super Rockstar
(2.7L)
5yo
15Mar18
5th
Warrnambool
Kermonds Hamburgers (Bm58)
1700m
Soft(5) Liam Riordan (54.5) 50/1 - 1st:
Inspirante
(10.1L)
5yo
2Mar18
6th
Swan Hill
Pooles Accountants (Bm58)
1600m
Good(4) Jack Hill (56.5) 25/1 - 1st:
Free Willy
(10.4L)
5yo
23Feb18
5th
Penola
Lawrence Irrigation (Bm56)
1400m
Good(4) J Potter (57) 40/1 - 1st:
Redeeka
(7.9L)
5yo
8Feb18
8th
Ararat
Ararat Farm Supplies (Bm58)
1600m
Good(4) Melissa Julius (56) 80/1 - 1st:
Tea Tales
(7L)
5yo
30Jan18
8th
Bordertown
Michelle's Pet Service (Bm56)
1300m
Soft(5) P Gatt (58.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Trick 'n' Treat
(18L)
5yo
7Nov17
1st
Mildura
Commodore Hotel Mdn Plate
1400m
Good(4) Tara-Jane Mitchell (58.5) 15/4 - 2nd:
Brakefoot Bling
(0.8L)
4yo
11May17
7th
Mt Gambier
Thomas Foods International Mdn
1400m
Soft(7) B Griffiths (55) 30/1 - 1st:
Jack In The Ditch
(12.4L)
4yo
21Apr17
8th
Hamilton
Trotters Coaches Mdn Plate
1400m
Heavy(8) John Allen (58.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Leishman
(5.8L)
4yo
24Mar17
10th
Terang
Terang Co-Op Mdn Plate
1406m
Good(4) Jack Hill (58.5) 40/1 - 1st:
Zooba Man
(13.4L)
4yo
11Mar17
8th
Edenhope
Warners Earthmoving Mdn Plate
1200m
Good(4) Ms H McKechnie (58.5) 15/2 - 1st:
Little Bess
(5.2L)
4yo
27Dec16
6th
Warrnambool
Westvic Waste & Recycling Mdn
1400m
Soft(5) Jordan Childs (58.5) 7/1 - 1st:
Don'tbabylon
(10L)
4yo
5Dec16
2nd
Terang
Sungold Milk Mdn Plate
1400m
Good(4) Jordan Childs (58.5) 11/1 - 1st:
Wheal Leisure
(1L)
4yo
28Nov16
3rd
Hamilton
Heywood Ag Sales & Service Mdn
1200m
Good(3) John Allen (58.5) 40/1 - 1st:
Bel Burgess
(1.9L)
4yo
18Nov16
7th
Naracoorte
Wrattonbully Wine Region Mdn
1000m
Good(4) D Tourneur (58) 9/1 - 1st:
Kappy Lass
(5.5L)
4yo
12Nov16
7th
Dunkeld
3ha / Mixx Fm Mdn Plate
1000m
Soft(6) I Gundogdu (58.5) 60/1 - 1st:
High Hopper
(9.4L)