Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
Epic Decision
(AUS) 2013
Profile
10g Magic Albert x My Gunyah (Beautiful Crown (USA))
Foaled August 27, 2013
Career:
53 starts, 8 - 8 - 3 $144,790
Trainer:
Gavin Groth, Gunnedah
Ownership:
P Groth & A C White
Epic Decision is a 10 year old gelding by Magic Albert out of the Beautiful Crown mare, My Gunyah.
Last start was 3rd at Narrabri on March 19, 2022 in the Narrabri Cup (Bm66) over 1200 metres.
Race Record
9yo
13Apr23
6th
Muswellbrook
Barrier Trial
800m
Soft(5) Matthew Palmer () - 1st:
Remember Jack
(5.9L)
8yo
19Mar22
3rd
Narrabri
Narrabri Cup (Bm66)
1200m
Good(3) Madeline Owen (56) 9/4 - 1st:
Manabar
(4L)
8yo
6Mar22
7th
Tamworth
Concrete Ind. Supplies (Bm58)
1000m
Heavy(8) Madeline Owen (60.5) 40/1 - 1st:
Talbragar
(8.6L)
8yo
29Jan22
4th
Tamworth
Happy Retirement Joy Ware-Bm58
1000m
Good(4) Madeline Owen (61) 13/2 - 1st:
Kensington Kid
(2.4L)
8yo
13Jan22
2nd
Gunnedah
Mannion Drilling (Bm58)
1000m
Good(3) Madeline Owen (60.5) 15/2 - 1st:
Kensington Kid
(0.1L)
8yo
8Jan22
5th
Glen Innes
The Super Strawberry (Bm66)
1000m
Good(3) R Spokes (59) 12/1 - 1st:
All Stand
(2.6L)
8yo
13Sep21
7th
Tamworth
Tab.Com.Au Hcp
1000m
Good(4) J Pracey-Holmes (55) 30/1 - 1st:
Invincible Lad
(3L)
8yo
28Aug21
1st
Gunnedah
Koala Capital Trophy Hcp
1000m
Soft(7) Brent Evans (71) 1/1 - 2nd:
Bellszov Bourke
(1.8L)
7yo
28Sep20
7th
Tamworth
Good Luck Anethole Hcp
1000m
Good(3) J Pracey-Holmes (55) 25/1 - 1st:
Malahat
(6.1L)
7yo
7Sep20
4th
Wellington
The Wash Shed Laundromat-Bm66
1100m
Soft(7) K Dunbar (59) 5/1 - 1st:
Denace
(1.4L)
7yo
18Aug20
10th
Scone
Thank You Volunteers Hcp
1300m
Soft(5) Ms K Bell-Pitomac (53.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Ratler
(7.2L)
7yo
7Aug20
9th
Tamworth
Kosciuszko Ticket On Sale-Bm66
1200m
Soft(6) Brooke Stower (61) 20/1 - 1st:
Arleta
(9.4L)
6yo
18Jul20
1st
Gunnedah
Collygra Bracelet Trophy Race
1000m
Good(4) Ms P Heath (69) 11/4 - 2nd:
Festival Of Light
(2.3L)
6yo
6Jul20
5th
Moree
Mpc Earthmoving (Bm66)
950m
Good(3) Ms K Bell-Pitomac (59) 14/1 - 1st:
Elle's Nel
(2.9L)
6yo
4Jun20
4th
Wellington
Over The Line Racing (Bm66)
900m
Good(4) Ms K Bell-Pitomac (59) 10/1 - 1st:
Bengalla Bay
(3.3L)
6yo
7Feb20
6th
Walcha
Stacks Law Firm Lightning Hcp
1000m
Soft(7) Brooke Stower (54) 7/2 - 1st:
All Stand
(6L)
6yo
1Jan20
4th
Inverell
Inverell Shorts
1010m
Firm(2) M Paget (54) 5/2 - 1st:
She's Choosie
(2.5L)
6yo
17Dec19
1st
Gunnedah
Mpc Earthmoving (Bm66)
1000m
Good(3) J Pracey-Holmes (59) 13/8 - 2nd:
Fussdinado
(2.8L)
6yo
7Dec19
3rd
Gunnedah
Mpc Earthmoving (Bm58)
1000m
Good(3) Qin Yong (61) 10/1 - 1st:
Fourth Protocol
(2L)
6yo
17Nov19
3rd
Dubbo
Chill-Rite Refrig. & A.C.-Bm66
1010m
Good(3) J Pracey-Holmes (59) 11/2 - 1st:
Billy Bent Ear
(0.3L)
6yo
25Oct19
10th
Scone
Star Witness @ Widden (Bm66)
1100m
Good(4) K J Cowan (58.5) 15/1 - 1st:
The Crimson Idol
(7.2L)
6yo
10Oct19
7th
Gunnedah
Kelaher Instrument/Elect.-Bm58
1000m
Good(3) Yvette Lewis (61.5) 9/2 - 1st:
Ms Wicked Nicci
(5.2L)
6yo
30Sep19
4th
Tamworth
Allsopp Signs Hcp
1000m
Good(3) J Pracey-Holmes (54) 40/1 - 1st:
Inquiry
(2.6L)
5yo
12Jan19
2nd
Glen Innes
Attenborough Fertilisers-Bm66
1000m
Firm(1) Mollie Partridge (59) 6/4 - 1st:
Victory Vibes
(3L)
5yo
1Jan19
4th
Inverell
Sapphire City Eng. Inv Shorts
1010m
Good(4) L Cumberland (54) 20/1 - 1st:
Dylan's Luck
(1.1L)
5yo
21Dec18
4th
Dubbo
Chill-Rite Daikin Hcp
1010m
Good(4) G M Ryan (56.5) 5/2 - 1st:
Jetgirl
(1.6L)
5yo
4Dec18
2nd
Scone
Norm Turner Electrical (Bm66)
1200m
Good(3) Reece Jones (58) 7/1 - 1st:
Miss Redoble
(1.5L)
5yo
19Nov18
2nd
Scone
Stratum Star @ Widden (Bm66)
1100m
Good(3) B Griffiths (59.5) 16/1 - 1st:
Mick The Hat
(3.3L)
5yo
3Nov18
5th
Dubbo
Club Dubbo (Bm66)
1000m
Good(4) Ms A Stanley (58.5) 15/1 - 1st:
Escebee
(2.2L)
5yo
22Oct18
8th
Coonabarabran
Reg. Aust Bank/Ausure Ins. Cup
1100m
Soft(5) J Pracey-Holmes (54) 15/1 - 1st:
Molasses
(4.2L)
5yo
8Oct18
4th
Tamworth
Mark Mason Uses Hygain Hcp
1000m
Good(3) J Pracey-Holmes (55) 20/1 - 1st:
Niccobelle
(4.2L)
4yo
27May18
8th
Gunnedah
Mpc Earthmoving-Gjc Lightning
1000m
Good(3) K Dunbar (55) 30/1 - 1st:
Murvate
(5.5L)
4yo
29Apr18
10th
Tamworth
Aristocrat John Clift Mem-Bm70
1000m
Good(3) Chelsea Ings (59) 40/1 - 1st:
In Good Time
(5.5L)
4yo
8Apr18
6th
Wellington
Wellington Soldiers Club Plate
1100m
Good(4) Ms L G Henry (54) 25/1 - 1st:
Skylimit
(4.8L)
4yo
18Mar18
12th
Scone
H&Nwra Country C'ship Qual.-C5
1400m
Good(3) Ms L G Henry (59) 200/1 - 1st:
Suncraze
(5.3L)
4yo
8Mar18
5th
Scone
Barrier Trial
900m
Good(4) Ms L G Henry () - 1st:
Remittance
(3.6L)
4yo
9Feb18
1st
Walcha
Stacks Law Firm Lightning Hcp
1000m
Firm(2) Ms L G Henry (54) 20/1 - 2nd:
Art's Got A Gun
(0.4L)
4yo
25Jan18
7th
Tamworth
Concrete Colour Systems (Bm70)
1200m
Good(3) Chris C Williams (58.5) 14/1 - 1st:
Bullet Kid
(1.8L)
4yo
1Jan18
1st
Inverell
Ehsman Kelpies Stud Hcp (C3)
1200m
Good(4) Chelsea Ings (57.5) 7/2 - 2nd:
Herecum Da Drums
(0.4L)
4yo
16Dec17
9th
Randwick
Tab Highway Hcp (C3)
1000m
Good(4) Jean Van Overmeire (54) 40/1 - 1st:
Victorem
(4.9L)
4yo
30Nov17
1st
Scone
Barrier Trial
900m
Good(3) Ms L G Henry () - 2nd:
Buddy Honest
(0.2L)
3yo
10Jul17
5th
Tamworth
Advanced Inland Security (C3)
1000m
Soft(6) Jean Van Overmeire (57.5) 11/4 - 1st:
Isthmian
(0.4L)
3yo
24Jun17
1st
Tamworth
Rapidclean Tamworth Pty Ltd-C2
1000m
Good(3) Jean Van Overmeire (57.5) 3/1 - 2nd:
Folkstone
(1L)
3yo
5Jun17
6th
Cessnock
Bill Brown Memorial Hcp (C2)
1150m
Good(3) Alena Skerritt (56) 7/1 - 1st:
Gingersnap
(3.5L)
3yo
14May17
1st
Dubbo
Groovy Booby Bus Hcp (C1)
1000m
Good(3) Chelsea Ings (56) 4/1 - 2nd:
Azcannyaz
(0.1L)
3yo
10Apr17
7th
Armidale
Tooheys New Hcp (C1)
1100m
Soft(6) M McGuren (59.5) 11/8 - 1st:
Portland Place
(4.2L)
3yo
27Mar17
2nd
Coonamble
Coonamble Rsl Hcp (C2)
1200m
Firm(2) G M Ryan (57.5) 5/4 - 1st:
The Renovation Man
(0.2L)
3yo
12Mar17
4th
Wellington
Magic Millions Hcp (C1)
1100m
Good(3) J Pracey-Holmes (57) 5/1 - 1st:
Loose Goose
(1.4L)
3yo
10Feb17
2nd
Walcha
Graziers Cup Hcp (C2)
1000m
Good(4) G M Ryan (55) 11/2 - 1st:
Desert Marshal
(0.4L)
3yo
9Oct16
1st
Coonamble
Coonamble Bowling Club Mdn
1100m
Good(3) G M Ryan (56.5) 9/10 - 2nd:
Turf On Top
(5.8L)
3yo
20Sep16
2nd
Dubbo
Klou Fashions On The Field Mdn
1000m
Heavy(10) D Northey (56.5) 11/1 - 1st:
Lunar Duchess
(0.8L)
3yo
15Aug16
5th
Scone
Where There's A Will Mdn Hcp
900m
Soft(5) A Cavallo (56.5) 9/1 - 1st:
Aristograts
(6.9L)
2yo
21Jul16
2nd
Moree
Caretaker's Mdn Hcp
950m
Soft(6) D Northey (55) 6/1 - 1st:
True Joy
(1.3L)
2yo
15Jul16
4th
Scone
Morrison Bar & Oyster Room Mdn
900m
Soft(6) D Northey (56.5) 60/1 - 1st:
What A Party
(2.7L)
2yo
14Jun16
10th
Cessnock
Nsw Colour Tv Company Mdn
900m
Soft(6) A Cavallo (56.5) 40/1 - 1st:
Bonita
(6.5L)
2yo
7Jan16
6th
Gunnedah
Stewarts Grain Trading 2yo Mdn
1000m
Good(3) Ms S Bigg (57) 25/1 - 1st:
Alliterate
(8.2L)