Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
Hot Chocolate
(AUS) 2015
Profile
8g Red Element x Polly Waffle (Shovhog)
Foaled September 27, 2015
Career:
95 starts, 2 - 8 - 19 $72,740
Trainer:
C W Prow, Blackall
Ownership:
C W J Prow
Hot Chocolate is a 8 year old gelding by Red Element out of the Shovhog mare, Polly Waffle.
Last start was 8th at Blackall on April 20, 2024 in the Plate (C3) over 1400 metres.
Race Record
8yo
20Apr24
8th
Blackall
Plate (C3)
1400m
Good J Rudd (60.5) 25/1 - 1st:
Victory Bay
(24.4L)
8yo
8Apr24
7th
Longreach
Barcaldine Cleaning Services (Bm45)
1200m
Good Nikki Olzard (55.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Clogs
(10.5L)
8yo
9Mar24
8th
Barcaldine
Rooney's Stockcamp Saddlery Hcp (50)
1100m
Good(4) Ms B Richardson (56.5) 9/1 - 1st:
Power Sister
(31L)
8yo
11Nov23
3rd
Ilfracombe
Hcp (Cl B)
1200m
Good(3) Ms B Richardson (56) 12/1 - 1st:
Red Zorro
(2.7L)
8yo
4Nov23
7th
Barcaldine
Barcaldine Rugby League Golden Oldies (Bm50)
1000m
Good(3) Damien Boutet (56) 8/1 - 1st:
Designed To Run
(3L)
8yo
21Oct23
3rd
Blackall
(Bm55)
1050m
Good(3) J Rudd (56) 16/1 - 1st:
Designed To Run
(7.5L)
8yo
10Oct23
10th
Barcaldine
Western Produce Plate (C3)
1200m
Good(4) Sarah Robbins (57.5) 150/1 - 1st:
World Charmer
(4.8L)
8yo
30Sep23
4th
Jundah
Hcp (Cl B)
1000m
Good(3) J Rudd (56) 5/2 - 1st:
You Better You Bet
(2.2L)
8yo
9Sep23
4th
Morven
Hcp (Cl B)
1000m
Good(3) J Rudd (56) 4/1 - 1st:
Rosettes
(3.5L)
8yo
19Aug23
3rd
Aramac
Hcp (Cl B)
1400m
Good(3) J Rudd (56) 7/2 - 1st:
Shut It Down
(3.5L)
8yo
12Aug23
2nd
Longreach
(Bm45)
1300m
Good(3) Tyler Leslight (56.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Luna Glide
(0.5L)
7yo
29Jul23
5th
Tambo
(Bm50)
1000m
Good(3) J Rudd (56) 5/1 - 1st:
Dizzy Devine
(4.5L)
7yo
15Jul23
3rd
Blackall
(Bm45)
1050m
Good(3) Tessa Townsend (58) 7/1 - 1st:
Freddie Eddie
(5.6L)
7yo
8Jul23
3rd
Barcaldine
Hcp (Cl B)
1200m
Soft(6) J Rudd (56) 20/1 - 1st:
Luna Glide
(2.6L)
7yo
24Jun23
4th
Alpha
Hcl (Cl B)
1200m
Good(3) J Rudd (56) 15/1 - 1st:
Plums Akimbo
(4.4L)
7yo
10Jun23
4th
Barcaldine
(Bm45)
1200m
Good(4) J Rudd (58) 20/1 - 1st:
No Strings
(1.8L)
7yo
3Jun23
5th
Longreach
Hcp (Cl B)
1000m
Good(3) Ms B Richardson (56) 16/1 - 1st:
Dizzy Devine
(3.9L)
7yo
27May23
6th
Tambo
Hcp (Cl B)
1400m
Good(3) J Rudd (56) 7/1 - 1st:
Highland Eagle
(9L)
7yo
15Apr23
9th
Blackall
(Bm50)
1200m
Good(3) J Missen (57.5) 16/1 - 1st:
Osaka Sunset
(12.7L)
7yo
8Apr23
4th
Barcaldine
Hcp (Cl B)
1000m
Good(4) Anna Bakos (56) 7/1 - 1st:
Phondle
(4.2L)
7yo
25Mar23
7th
Longreach
Hcp (Cl B)
1000m
Good(3) J Rudd (58) 9/1 - 1st:
Prized Artist
(6.3L)
7yo
3Dec22
5th
Longreach
(Bm55)
1200m
Good(3) J Rudd (56) 7/1 - 1st:
Shenanigan City
(2.5L)
7yo
26Nov22
6th
Barcaldine
(Bm55)
1000m
Good(3) J Rudd (56) 11/1 - 1st:
Flash Fibian
(4.9L)
7yo
12Nov22
6th
Blackall
Hcp (Cl B)
1050m
Good(3) J Rudd (56) 8/1 - 1st:
Shemademedoit
(5.5L)
7yo
29Oct22
6th
Barcaldine
Hcp (Cl B)
1200m
Good(3) Tyler Leslight (54) 9/2 - 1st:
Really Really Good
(2.8L)
7yo
8Oct22
3rd
Muttaburra
Hcp (Cl B)
1200m
Good(3) Tyler Leslight (54) 3/1 - 1st:
Highland Eagle
(1.8L)
7yo
1Oct22
3rd
Jundah
Hcp (Cl B)
1000m
Good(3) J Rudd (56.5) 7/2 - 1st:
Lassell
(5.1L)
7yo
13Aug22
1st
Longreach
(Bm50)
1000m
Good(3) Tyler Leslight (54) 7/2 - 2nd:
Roots'n'rocks
(0.1L)
6yo
23Jul22
3rd
Longreach
(Bm45)
1200m
Good(3) Tyler Leslight (54) 6/1 - 1st:
The Landing
(2.9L)
6yo
19Jun22
3rd
Longreach
Hcp (Cl B)
1000m
Good(3) Ms B Richardson (56) 16/1 - 1st:
Royo
(1.3L)
6yo
11Jun22
7th
Barcaldine
(Bm45)
1300m
Good(4) S Galvin (56.5) 11/1 - 1st:
Grand Palazzo
(9.4L)
6yo
28May22
7th
Tambo
Hcp (Cl B)
1400m
Good(3) Anna Bakos (54.5) 11/1 - 1st:
Mrs Senna
(7.5L)
6yo
21May22
8th
Barcaldine
Hcp (55)
1300m
Good(4) T Brummell (56) 25/1 - 1st:
Dalbergia
(7.4L)
6yo
30Apr22
7th
Barcaldine
Capricorn Plumbing & Bldg-(55)
1600m
Soft(6) Anna Bakos (54.5) 40/1 - 1st:
So Empressive
(14.9L)
6yo
18Apr22
4th
Augathella
Hcp (50)
1300m
Good(3) M Schrapel (56) 6/1 - 1st:
So Empressive
(4L)
6yo
2Apr22
5th
Blackall
Hcp
1400m
Good(3) M Schrapel (56) 14/1 - 1st:
I Wanna Be A Jeep
(10L)
6yo
19Mar22
6th
Longreach
Hcp (C2)
1200m
Good(3) S Galvin (56) 30/1 - 1st:
No Inuendo
(3.8L)
6yo
26Feb22
6th
Blackall
(Bm60)
1200m
Good(3) M A Butler (56) 25/1 - 1st:
London Ruler
(10.2L)
6yo
27Nov21
7th
Barcaldine
(Bm50)
1300m
Good(4) J Missen (56) 4/1 - 1st:
Shake On It
(4.6L)
6yo
21Nov21
3rd
Longreach
Hcp (Cl B)
1000m
Good(3) M Schrapel (56) 16/1 - 1st:
Empire Princess
(2.1L)
6yo
30Oct21
8th
Barcaldine
Hcp (C2)
1200m
Soft(5) Ms B Richardson (56) 5/1 - 1st:
Won Capilano
(3.6L)
6yo
16Oct21
3rd
Blackall
Hcp (C1)
1050m
Good(3) R Faehr (56) 16/1 - 1st:
Asbury Park
(2.8L)
6yo
2Oct21
3rd
Jundah
Hcp (Cl B)
1400m
Good(3) Scott Gittos (53) 11/1 - 1st:
Canny Skate
(6.6L)
6yo
25Sep21
6th
Longreach
Outback Insurance Brokers-Bm50
1200m
Good(3) Scott Gittos (53) 20/1 - 1st:
Coynes Road
(6L)
6yo
14Aug21
7th
Longreach
(Bm60)
1400m
Good(3) Emma Bell (56) 9/1 - 1st:
Doom
(6L)
6yo
7Aug21
2nd
Muttaburra
(Bm55)
1400m
Good(3) Scott Gittos (53) 10/1 - 1st:
Strawberry Blonde
(1.8L)
5yo
31Jul21
6th
Tambo
(Bm45)
1400m
Good(3) M Schrapel (56) 8/1 - 1st:
Surprise Selection
(4.9L)
5yo
24Jul21
4th
Longreach
(Bm45)
1200m
Good(3) J Rudd (56) 9/1 - 1st:
Surprise Selection
(4.5L)
5yo
12Jun21
6th
Longreach
Hcp (Cl B)
1600m
Good(3) T Brummell (56) 9/1 - 1st:
Nicksy Boy
(4.7L)
5yo
29May21
6th
Tambo
(Bm60)
1800m
Good(3) J Rudd (56) 11/1 - 1st:
Fairy Me Home
(9.3L)
5yo
22May21
7th
Aramac
Open Hcp
1400m
Good(3) J Rudd (56) 5/1 - 1st:
Sizzalating
(11.5L)
5yo
1May21
7th
Barcaldine
Capricorn Plumbing (Bm50)
1600m
Good(4) Tessa Townsend (54.5) 16/1 - 1st:
Grey Falcon
(10L)
5yo
24Apr21
2nd
Longreach
(Bm45)
1200m
Good(3) Ms B Richardson (56) 20/1 - 1st:
Same Old Story
(0.1L)
5yo
17Apr21
5th
Blackall
Hcp (Cl B)
1400m
Good(3) Tessa Townsend (54.5) 10/1 - 1st:
Strike Point
(16.5L)
5yo
5Apr21
8th
Augathella
Hcp (50)
1300m
Good(3) Tessa Townsend (54.5) 6/1 - 1st:
Sparman
(7L)
5yo
20Mar21
4th
Longreach
Hcp (Cl B)
1200m
Good(3) Emma Bell (56) 9/2 - 1st:
Get In The Groove
(5L)
5yo
27Feb21
3rd
Blackall
Hcp (Cl B)
1200m
Soft(5) P Randall (56) 9/1 - 1st:
Sizzalating
(11.5L)
5yo
28Nov20
8th
Barcaldine
Hcp (Cl B)
1200m
Good(3) J Rudd (56) 16/1 - 1st:
Sizzalating
(12.7L)
5yo
14Nov20
3rd
Blackall
Hcp (Cl B)
1050m
Soft(5) M Schrapel (56) 15/1 - 1st:
Spice Trader
(0.3L)
5yo
7Nov20
3rd
Isisford
Hcp (Cl B)
1200m
Good(3) J Rudd (56) 15/1 - 1st:
Strike Point
(5.8L)
5yo
3Nov20
4th
Longreach
(Bm45)
1400m
Good(3) J Rudd (56) 4/1 - 1st:
Hoges
(6.6L)
5yo
31Oct20
4th
Barcaldine
(Bm45)
1000m
Good(3) J Rudd (56) 20/1 - 1st:
Begin
(7.2L)
5yo
22Aug20
10th
Longreach
Hcp (55)
1600m
Good(3) Tessa Townsend (54) 16/1 - 1st:
Goldsay
(4.7L)
5yo
8Aug20
6th
Barcaldine
Rooney's Stockcamp (Bm55)
1200m
Soft(5) M Gray (56) 20/1 - 1st:
Let's Go Champ
(5.9L)
5yo
1Aug20
4th
Charleville
Bm45 Hcp
800m
Good(3) M Schrapel (58.5) 9/1 - 1st:
Whiskey Apple
(2.7L)
4yo
25Jul20
5th
Longreach
(Bm50)
1200m
Good(3) Tessa Townsend (55) 7/1 - 1st:
Serpenti
(4.8L)
4yo
27Jun20
7th
Longreach
Hcp (Cl B)
1400m
Good(3) Tessa Townsend (55) 1/1 - 1st:
Froze
(5.8L)
4yo
13Jun20
6th
Barcaldine
Hcp (Cl B)
1210m
Good(3) J Babarovich (57) 1/1 - 1st:
Cheeky Chops
(8.6L)
4yo
16May20
9th
Barcaldine
Hcp (Cl B)
1300m
Good(3) J Rudd (57) 1/1 - 1st:
Nicconi Pasquale
(18.1L)
4yo
3May20
3rd
Longreach
Hcp (Cl B)
1200m
Good(3) J Rudd (58.5) 1/1 - 1st:
Our Say
(0.7L)
4yo
30Nov19
7th
Barcaldine
Hcp (Cl B)
1200m
Good(4) Emma Bell (57.5) 14/1 - 1st:
Great Shine
(8.9L)
4yo
16Nov19
12th
Emerald
Hcp (C1)
1200m
Good(4) M J Stephens (56) 14/1 - 1st:
Regal Reece
(7.8L)
4yo
26Oct19
7th
Isisford
Hcp (Cl B)
1200m
Good(3) S Galvin (58) 4/1 - 1st:
Goldsay
(9.8L)
4yo
19Oct19
1st
Blackall
Mdn Plate
1050m
Good(3) Emma Bell (58) 1/1 - 2nd:
Wanzanilla
(1.5L)
4yo
5Oct19
4th
Jundah
Hcp (Cl B)
1200m
Good(3) Emma Bell (54.5) 3/1 - 1st:
Top Evie
(4.5L)
4yo
28Sep19
5th
Longreach
Figure 8 Fencing Mdn Plate
1100m
Good(3) Emma Bell (58) 7/2 - 1st:
Goldsay
(4.7L)
4yo
14Sep19
3rd
Morven
Mdn Plate
1200m
Good(3) Anna Bakos (56.5) 5/2 - 1st:
Whipped Cream
(2L)
4yo
1Aug19
4th
Rockhampton
Grant And Simpson Lawyers Mdn
1100m
Good(4) Leslie Tilley (57.5) 13/4 - 1st:
Isis Jectale
(2.2L)
3yo
23Jul19
6th
Yeppoon
Yeppoon T.C. Life Members Mdn
1100m
Good(3) Justin P Stanley (55.5) 4/1 - 1st:
Native Bee
(4.7L)
3yo
23Jun19
2nd
Rockhampton
Grandstand Reserved Ticks Mdn
1100m
Good(4) N Thomas (54) 5/1 - 1st:
Sfilza
(1L)
3yo
15Jun19
5th
Rockhampton
The Ion Jackson Memorial Mdn
1200m
Good(4) Thomas Doyle (51) 10/1 - 1st:
Bold Zip
(5.1L)
3yo
28May19
7th
Rockhampton
XXXX Gold Winter Carnival Mdn
1100m
Good(4) Thomas Doyle (52.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Streamliner
(2.3L)
3yo
7Mar19
13th
Rockhampton
990 4ro Mdn Hcp
1200m
Good(3) Elyce Smith (55) 16/1 - 1st:
Sujani
(11.6L)
3yo
29Dec18
12th
Rockhampton
Join Club 150 In 2019 Mdn
1300m
Good(4) Emma Bell (53.5) 6/1 - 1st:
Goway Girl
(6.3L)
3yo
8Dec18
9th
Rockhampton
Capricorn Rewind Elect P/L Mdn
1050m
Good(4) Leslie Tilley (57.5) 5/2 - 1st:
Gracie Belle
(9.9L)
3yo
30Aug18
2nd
Rockhampton
The Morning Bulletin Mdn Hcp
1100m
Good(4) Lachlan Dodds (56) 7/2 - 1st:
The Tax Accountant
(4.3L)
3yo
2Aug18
2nd
Rockhampton
Wendy Mulry Travel Mdn Hcp
1200m
Good(4) Lachlan Dodds (56.5) 5/2 - 1st:
Taraki
(0.2L)
2yo
24Jul18
6th
Rockhampton
Ubet Mdn Hcp
1100m
Good(4) Justin P Stanley (56.5) 5/1 - 1st:
Ana's Idol
(3.8L)
2yo
6Jul18
3rd
Rockhampton
Iron Jack Mdn Hcp
1100m
Soft(6) Justin P Stanley (56.5) 25/1 - 1st:
Molly's Rocking
(3.8L)
2yo
29May18
3rd
Rockhampton
Girls Grammar Rockhampton Mdn
1200m
Good(4) Elyce Smith (54.5) 15/4 - 1st:
Chanamaro
(1.2L)
2yo
12May18
6th
Rockhampton
Capricornian Credit Union Mdn
1100m
Good(4) M Hellyer (57.5) 7/1 - 1st:
Bold Sensation
(3.2L)
2yo
21Apr18
8th
Yeppoon
2yo Mdn Hcp
950m
Soft(7) Nicole Seymour (55) 5/1 - 1st:
Zloto
(13L)
2yo
8Mar18
6th
Rockhampton
Channel 7 Mdn Hcp
1100m
Soft(5) Justin P Stanley (58) 13/8 - 1st:
Gohan
(5.3L)
2yo
23Feb18
3rd
Rockhampton
Barrier Trial
900m
Good(4) Nicole Seymour () - 1st:
Gypsy Toff
(11.8L)
2yo
9Feb18
4th
Rockhampton
Barrier Trial
900m
Good(4) Nicole Seymour () - 1st:
Brook's Pleasure
(5.3L)
2yo
23Nov17
2nd
Rockhampton
Button Brothers Racing Mdn
1050m
Good(3) Justin P Stanley (58) 3/1 - 1st:
Shenron
(2.3L)
2yo
10Nov17
2nd
Rockhampton
Duggan Haulage Breeders Mdn
1050m
Good(4) Justin P Stanley (56.5) 5/4 - 1st:
Ruby Georgie
(0.3L)
2yo
27Oct17
2nd
Rockhampton
Barrier Trial
900m
Good(4) Elyce Smith () - 1st:
Marway
(0.2L)