McGovern (AUS) 2008

Profile

11m Elusive Quality (USA) x Cone (Redoute's Choice)
Foaled October 23, 2008
Career: 88 starts, 13 - 7 - 15 $143,020
Trainer: T J Wilson, Queanbeyan
Ownership: S P Wilson, E C Politch & Meringo Stud Synd (Mgr: A G Hartnell)
McGovern is a 11 year old mare by Elusive Quality out of the Redoute's Choice mare, Cone. She has had 88 starts for 13 wins with the latest start being 969 days ago when 6th at Gundagai on July 1, 2017 in the X X X X Gold (Bm50) over 1000 metres.

Sale Details

Lot 505 2009 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
Vendor: Rothwell Park Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 511 2010 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
Vendor: Rothwell Park Thoroughbreds, Murrurundi Buyer: Meringo Stud $30,000

Race Record

8yo
1Jul17
6th
Gundagai
1000m Good(4) Carly Frater-Hill (57) 50/1 - 1st: Aussie James (6.0L)
8yo
26May17
11th
Canberra Acton
1080m Synthetic Carly Frater-Hill (53) 20/1 - 1st: Lord Denman (5.5L)
8yo
22Apr17
3rd
Queanbeyan
900m Good(3) Ms T O'Hara (59) 9/1 - 1st: Iltextya (6.0L)
8yo
1Apr17
4th
Cootamundra
1100m Good(3) Maddison Wright (62) 5/1 - 1st: Oh What A Thief (6.9L)
8yo
13Mar17
11th
Queanbeyan
1000m Good(3) Ms T O'Hara (58.5) 12/1 - 1st: Hectic (8.1L)
8yo
4Feb17
3rd
Sapphire Coast
900m Good(4) Brodie Loy (56.5) 8/1 - 1st: Turbo Charger (3.5L)
8yo
28Jan17
1st
Queanbeyan
1000m Firm(2) B Murphy (59.5) 11/4 - 2nd: Calais Grey (0.4L)
8yo
20Jan17
11th
Canberra
1000m Soft(5) Carly Frater-Hill (55.5) 10/1 - 1st: Varvo (12.3L)
8yo
1Jan17
3rd
Gundagai
1000m Good(4) Carly Frater-Hill (58) 2/1 - 1st: What's The Matter (2.3L)
8yo
26Dec16
1st
Queanbeyan
900m Good(3) Carly Frater-Hill (58) 11/4 - 2nd: Lochte (1.0L)
8yo
3Dec16
1st
Cooma
1000m Firm(1) Carly Frater (58) 5/2 - 2nd: Mister Gibson (0.8L)
8yo
28Nov16
7th
Wagga
1000m Good(3) Ms A Masters (54) 30/1 - 1st: Nicof (6.7L)
8yo
1Nov16
3rd
Nowra
1000m Good(4) R Brewer (58) 11/8 - 1st: Fountains (0.2L)
8yo
22Oct16
4th
Harden
1100m Heavy(9) Maddison Wright (62) 7/4 - 1st: McLennan (4.1L)
8yo
15Oct16
1st
Bombala
1100m Good(4) Shelley Walsh (56.5) 13/4 - 2nd: Rushman (1.0L)
8yo
26Sep16
5th
Queanbeyan
900m Heavy(9) M Travers (54.5) 12/1 - 1st: Siandra (5.0L)
8yo
7Aug16
8th
Sapphire Coast
900m Soft(5) R Bensley (55.5) 12/1 - 1st: Duhallow (6.5L)
7yo
2Jul16
4th
Cootamundra
1100m Heavy(9) J Kissick (58.5) 15/2 - 1st: Fountains (3.8L)
7yo
6Feb16
9th
Sapphire Coast
900m Soft(6) M Travers (57) 16/1 - 1st: Danz At Tiffany's (6.0L)
7yo
9Jan16
7th
Queanbeyan
1000m Firm(2) Mikiko Nakao (54.5) 5/1 - 1st: She Sure Can (5.1L)
7yo
1Jan16
3rd
Gundagai
1000m Good(3) Mikiko Nakao (57) 4/1 - 1st: Fountains (0.9L)
7yo
15Dec15
6th
Queanbeyan
900m Firm(2) B P Ward (58) 20/1 - 1st: Emily Rose (2.0L)
7yo
28Nov15
4th
Queanbeyan
1000m Firm(2) Mikiko Nakao (58.5) 7/1 - 1st: Dad's Cash (7.9L)
7yo
19Nov15
6th
Wagga
1000m Good(3) S Pollard (57.5) 30/1 - 1st: Termele (7.7L)
7yo
25Oct15
5th
Queanbeyan
1000m Good(3) S Pollard (54) 16/1 - 1st: Oh So Adorable (7.5L)
7yo
11Oct15
8th
Hawkesbury
1000m Good(3) Ms W Costin (58.5) 25/1 - 1st: Adjective (7.3L)
7yo
28Sep15
3rd
Queanbeyan
900m Good(3) Jason Collins (59) 12/1 - 1st: Rimu (0.7L)
7yo
11Sep15
9th
Canberra
1000m Soft(5) Jason Collins (57.5) 16/1 - 1st: Zoumagic (7.6L)
6yo
11Jul15
9th
Queanbeyan
900m Soft(7) Maddison Wright (58) 10/1 - 1st: Shamfrancisco (14.4L)
6yo
28Jun15
9th
Moruya
1010m Soft(5) Ms W Costin (54.5) 14/1 - 1st: Fair Call (4.0L)
6yo
7Jun15
7th
Sapphire Coast
1000m Soft(5) Maddison Wright (58.5) 11/2 - 1st: Scoring (4.7L)
6yo
24Feb15
3rd
Goulburn
1000m Good(3) Jason Collins (61.5) 13/2 - 1st: Sky Mission (2.5L)
6yo
1Feb15
5th
Sapphire Coast
1000m Good(4) Ms W Costin (59.5) 15/4 - 1st: Zoumagic (3.9L)
6yo
23Jan15
5th
Canberra
1000m Good(3) K Sweeney (54.5) 9/1 - 1st: Corsa Rosa (4.0L)
6yo
10Jan15
1st
Queanbeyan
1000m Soft(5) K Sweeney (60) 6/1 - 2nd: Citroness (0.1L)
6yo
16Dec14
5th
Queanbeyan
900m Good(3) Jacob Gilchrist (56.5) 5/1 - 1st: See It My Way (2.6L)
6yo
23Nov14
7th
Goulburn
1200m Good(3) K Sweeney (59) 16/1 - 1st: Faverock (6.8L)
6yo
12Nov14
6th
Warwick Farm
1000m Good(3) Ms W Costin (52) 66/1 - 1st: Religify (8.1L)
6yo
26Oct14
3rd
Queanbeyan
875m Good(3) K Sweeney (54) 10/1 - 1st: Akoonah (0.3L)
6yo
12Oct14
3rd
Hawkesbury
1000m Good(3) T Angland (57.5) 9/1 - 1st: Battle Street (2.7L)
6yo
29Sep14
1st
Queanbeyan
875m Good(3) K Sweeney (60) 3/1 - 2nd: Rimu (0.1L)
6yo
10Aug14
3rd
Sapphire Coast
900m Dead(4) Todd Quinn (55) 5/1 - 1st: Battle Of Evermore (0.5L)
6yo
3Aug14
7th
Gundagai
1180m Heavy(10) Ms K A Smart (55) 11/1 - 1st: Another Grand (6.5L)
5yo
12Jul14
3rd
Sapphire Coast
900m Slow(6) Maddison Wright (55.5) 4/1 - 1st: Hawaiian Heart (0.8L)
5yo
30Jun14
8th
Wagga
1000m Heavy(9) Maddison Wright (56) 20/1 - 1st: Ketchum (4.3L)
5yo
13Jun14
8th
Canberra
1000m Slow(7) Maddison Wright (52) 9/1 - 1st: Mrs Wallace (8.3L)
5yo
14Apr14
10th
Goulburn
1000m Heavy(8) K Sweeney (61) 15/1 - 1st: Outrageous Deal (6.1L)
5yo
31Mar14
2nd
Sapphire Coast
900m Heavy(8) K Sweeney (61) 7/2 - 1st: Gotta Laugh (4.3L)
5yo
21Mar14
4th
Wagga Riverside
1050m Good(3) Ms S Trebley (58) 12/1 - 1st: Cosmic Raider (2.1L)
5yo
23Feb14
8th
Canberra
1000m Dead(4) Ms W Costin (55) 13/2 - 1st: Ceccuzzi (11.0L)
5yo
2Feb14
1st
Sapphire Coast
1000m Good(3) Ms W Costin (55.5) 8/1 - 2nd: You're Kidding Me (0.1L)
5yo
20Jan14
4th
Moruya
1010m Slow(6) Ms W Costin (56) 10/1 - 1st: Man Of Destiny (3.0L)
5yo
5Dec13
2nd
Queanbeyan
900m Good(3) Maddison Wright (57) 6/1 - 1st: Zero De Brave (0.1L)
5yo
15Nov13
6th
Gundagai
1000m Good(3) Ms S Trebley (51) 50/1 - 1st: Oh So Adorable (3.0L)
5yo
2Nov13
2nd
Tumut
1000m Good W Pearson (57.5) 5/1 - 1st: Lautrec (3.8L)
5yo
27Oct13
9th
Queanbeyan
1000m Good(3) R M Saxton (54) 40/1 - 1st: Oh So Adorable (4.7L)
5yo
9Oct13
5th
Warwick Farm
1000m Good(3) Nathan Berry (54) 80/1 - 1st: Freckle Face (4.1L)
5yo
22Sep13
7th
Queanbeyan
900m Slow(7) Ms S Trebley (57) 6/1 - 1st: Rich Tycoon (3.6L)
4yo
26Apr13
5th
Canberra
1000m Good(3) K Sweeney (58) 11/2 - 1st: Bazinga (5.3L)
4yo
21Apr13
7th
Queanbeyan
1100m Good(3) J Maconachie (61) 14/1 - 1st: Opoho (6.8L)
4yo
12Apr13
5th
Orange
1000m Good(3) K Sweeney (54) 12/1 - 1st: Reigns Above (3.5L)
4yo
2Apr13
1st
Cowra
900m Good(3) K Sweeney (59) 9/2 - 2nd: Lady Ashron (0.3L)
4yo
17Mar13
1st
Nowra
1000m Good(3) K Sweeney (59.5) 11/1 - 2nd: Cierto Segura (0.5L)
4yo
2Mar13
8th
Queanbeyan
1100m Dead(5) J Geppert (59.5) 9/1 - 1st: Tempo Rouge (4.8L)
4yo
16Feb13
1st
Braidwood
1000m Good(3) R M Saxton (60) 5/1 - 2nd: Solo Kalimnah (1.3L)
4yo
8Feb13
7th
Canberra
1000m Dead(4) Ms K Cross (52.5) 16/1 - 1st: Polygon Wood (5.3L)
4yo
21Jan13
8th
Moruya
1017m Good(3) Ms K Cross (52.5) 5/1 - 1st: Buttsworthwhile (4.5L)
4yo
9Jan13
7th
Warwick Farm
1000m Good(3) Ms K Cross (51) 100/1 - 1st: In Top Gear (2.5L)
4yo
1Jan13
2nd
Gundagai
1000m Good(3) Ms K Cross (57.5) 9/4 - 1st: Rusky Ago Go (2.0L)
4yo
30Sep12
5th
Cootamundra
1100m Good J Maconachie (54.5) 3/1 - 1st: Arkiboum (10.9L)
4yo
22Sep12
2nd
Grenfell
1000m Good A Gain (57.5) 7/4 - 1st: Zarweep (0.5L)
4yo
9Sep12
4th
Moruya
1010m Good R Bensley (54) 9/2 - 1st: Elusive Lad (3.3L)
4yo
18Aug12
2nd
Cowra
1100m Slow A Gain (57.5) 6/4 - 1st: Sticky Danish (1.0L)
4yo
5Aug12
1st
Gundagai
1000m Dead R Bensley (54) 7/1 - 2nd: Laughing Out Loud (2.8L)
3yo
29Jul12
9th
Narrandera
1000m Good J Maconachie (57.5) 6/1 - 1st: Dancing Hillbilly (5.2L)
3yo
16Jul12
4th
Queanbeyan
1050m Heavy J Maconachie (59) 6/1 - 1st: Gold Arena (3.7L)
3yo
2Jul12
13th
Wagga
1400m Slow Brad Clark (56) 14/1 - 1st: Delwonder (10.1L)
3yo
22Jun12
9th
Canberra Acton
1080m Good M Travers (56.5) 12/1 - 1st: Playa (5.9L)
3yo
25May12
6th
Canberra Acton
1080m Good B P Ward (56.5) 7/1 - 1st: Braviano (2.5L)
3yo
11May12
4th
Canberra Acton
1080m Good B P Ward (55) 9/2 - 1st: Party Dress (2.9L)
3yo
23Jan12
3rd
Moruya
1010m Good B P Ward (55) 10/9 - 1st: Jondarborg (2.0L)
3yo
2Jan12
1st
Sapphire Coast
1000m Good B P Ward (56) 10/9 - 2nd: Last Tango (4.3L)
3yo
13Dec11
4th
Wagga
1000m Dead J Duffy (57) 5/2 - 1st: Winsum Lad (2.5L)
3yo
27Nov11
3rd
Canberra
1000m Slow S Guymer (55.5) 2/1 - 1st: Braviano (3.8L)
3yo
11Nov11
3rd
Gundagai
1100m Dead B P Ward (55.5) 9/10 - 1st: Falvesa (2.0L)
3yo
30Oct11
3rd
Goulburn
1200m Good B P Ward (54.5) 5/4 - 1st: Yorked (1.0L)
3yo
14Oct11
1st
Canberra
1000m Good B P Ward (54) 11/2 - 2nd: Servante (1.5L)
2yo
3Jun11
2nd
CANBERRA ACTON
1080m Good(3) J PENZA (54) 3/1 - 1st: RUSSELL (0.5L)