Potent Secret (AUS) 2010

Profile

10g Secret Remedy x Simmo's Speedstar (Land Speed Record)
Foaled December 13, 2010
Career: 80 starts, 16 - 7 - 9 $309,211
Trainer: Roy Rogers, Albany
Ownership: R B Rogers, M P Kain, M D Fitzgerald, M Wayne, M G Kain, Pet Jac Pty Ltd (Mgr: P J M Scott)g R Kettlewell, D Evans, Mrs K Ryde, A Ryde & N P Ryde
Potent Secret is a 10 year old gelding by Secret Remedy out of the Land Speed Record mare, Simmo's Speedstar. He has had 80 starts for 16 wins with the latest start being 13 days ago when 7th at Albany on April 4, 2021 in the Mt Hallowell Stud Sprint (70+) over 1230 metres. Potent Secret is a stakeswinner.

Race Record

10yo
4Apr21
7th
Albany
1230m Soft(5) Holly Watson (60.5) 10/1 - 1st: Sweet Angeline (3.9L)
10yo
14Mar21
4th
Mt Barker
1100m Good(4) Holly Watson (60.5) 7/1 - 1st: Senso (0.6L)
10yo
4Mar21
5th
Albany
1230m Soft(5) Holly Watson (60.5) 15/2 - 1st: Apollo (2.1L)
10yo
26Feb21
1st
Mt Barker
1300m Good(3) Holly Watson (59) 3/1 - 2nd: Candlelight Star (0.1L)
10yo
14Feb21
2nd
Albany
1230m Good(4) Holly Watson (58.5) 20/1 - 1st: Read The Riot Act (1.5L)
10yo
28Jan21
9th
Albany
1500m Good(4) Madi Derrick (61) 20/1 - 1st: Living The Dream (9.4L)
10yo
10Jan21
5th
Albany
1230m Good(4) Madi Derrick (55.5) 30/1 - 1st: Echo Effect (3.8L)
10yo
31Dec20
1st
Mt Barker
1200m Good(3) Holly Watson (57) 13/4 - 2nd: Sir Snugalot (0.1L)
10yo
26Dec20
4th
Albany
1100m Good(4) Madi Derrick (59.5) 15/1 - 1st: Tranquilla Sunrise (3.2L)
10yo
11Dec20
2nd
Albany
1450m Good(4) Carleen Hefel (59.5) 9/1 - 1st: Recapitulate (3.8L)
10yo
27Nov20
3rd
Mt Barker
1200m Good(4) Ms J Gray (59) 9/1 - 1st: Echo Effect (2.8L)
10yo
15Nov20
9th
Albany
1100m Good(4) Ms J Gray (59) 8/1 - 1st: Diablerie (7.5L)
10yo
1Nov20
1st
Mt Barker
1000m Soft(5) Ms J Gray (57) 4/1 - 2nd: Dam Ready (1.5L)
9yo
15May20
8th
Albany
1230m Soft(5) C Nicoll (61) 5/1 - 1st: Uptown Funk (5.0L)
9yo
25Apr20
8th
Ascot
1100m Good(4) C Nicoll (56) 30/1 - 1st: Laverrod (3.8L)
9yo
12Apr20
1st
Albany
1230m Soft(5) C Nicoll (59.5) 8/1 - 2nd: Diablerie (1.0L)
9yo
27Mar20
2nd
Albany
1100m Soft(5) Alan Kennedy (59) 5/1 - 1st: Tranquilla Sunrise (0.2L)
9yo
6Mar20
7th
Albany
1230m Good(4) Chris Graham (59) 11/1 - 1st: One Short (6.3L)
9yo
16Feb20
2nd
Albany
1230m Good(4) B Parnham (58.5) 12/1 - 1st: Tranquilla Sunrise (0.4L)
9yo
8Feb20
7th
Pinjarra
1200m Good(4) B Banovic-Edwards (51) 100/1 - 1st: Why Choose Her (3.4L)
9yo
22Jan20
8th
Ascot
1200m Good(4) Harry Grace (56.5) 66/1 - 1st: Altani (3.6L)
9yo
12Jan20
12th
Albany
1230m Good(4) Jerry Noske (54.5) 60/1 - 1st: Mankind (8.4L)
9yo
26Dec19
4th
Albany
1100m Good(4) Jordan Turner (59) 16/1 - 1st: Captivated Point (1.0L)
9yo
13Dec19
10th
Albany
1450m Good(4) Jordan Turner (60) 15/1 - 1st: Senso (4.1L)
9yo
29Nov19
3rd
Mt Barker
1200m Good(3) Jordan Turner (60) 9/1 - 1st: Sir Snugalot (0.9L)
9yo
17Nov19
11th
Albany
1100m Good(4) Jordan Turner (60) 40/1 - 1st: Excise Free (5.5L)
8yo
12May19
6th
Albany
1230m Good(4) Andrew Castle (60) 11/2 - 1st: Candlelight Star (2.7L)
8yo
2May19
5th
Albany
1100m Good(4) Ms L Staples (60.5) 11/1 - 1st: Captivated Point (3.6L)
8yo
12Apr19
3rd
Albany
1230m Good(4) Jade McNaught (59.5) 8/1 - 1st: Tranquilla Sunrise (4.5L)
8yo
17Mar19
10th
Mt Barker
1300m Good(4) Randy Tan (54) 20/1 - 1st: Reykjavik (12.0L)
8yo
7Mar19
4th
Albany
1230m Soft(7) D Staeck (61.5) 15/1 - 1st: Tranquilla Sunrise (2.5L)
8yo
10Feb19
8th
Albany
1100m Good(4) D Staeck (62.5) 3/1 - 1st: Sir Snugalot (7.2L)
8yo
31Jan19
1st
Albany
1230m Good(4) D Staeck (60) 7/2 - 2nd: Senso (1.0L)
8yo
6Jan19
7th
Albany
1230m Good(4) Randy Tan (58) 50/1 - 1st: Neurological (4.3L)
8yo
26Dec18
4th
Albany
1100m Good(3) Mitchell Pateman (60.5) 11/1 - 1st: Tango Ora (2.1L)
8yo
7Dec18
6th
Mt Barker
1100m Good(4) Casey Hunter (61) 7/1 - 1st: Bindaree Lady (3.0L)
8yo
30Nov18
3rd
Albany
1230m Good(4) D Staeck (61) 9/1 - 1st: Arrum Boy (4.0L)
8yo
18Nov18
8th
Albany
1100m Good(4) B Banovic-Edwards (58) 25/1 - 1st: Tango Ora (6.6L)
8yo
4Nov18
5th
Mt Barker
1000m Good(3) B Banovic-Edwards (58) 15/1 - 1st: Tango Ora (6.0L)
7yo
1Jan18
8th
Ascot
1000m Good(4) P Knuckey (54) 100/1 - 1st: Battle Hero (6.8L)
7yo
7Dec17
9th
Mt Barker
1200m Good(3) Mitchell Pateman (63) 4/1 - 1st: Perazzi (5.8L)
7yo
18Nov17
10th
Ascot
1100m Good(4) P Hall (56.5) 200/1 - 1st: State Solicitor (5.0L)
7yo
4Nov17
9th
Ascot
1000m Good(4) Andrew Castle (58.5) 100/1 - 1st: Dainty Tess (6.0L)
7yo
26Aug17
5th
Belmont Park
1000m Good(4) Mitchell Pateman (56.5) 25/1 - 1st: Dainty Tess (4.0L)
7yo
12Aug17
8th
Belmont Park
1200m Heavy(8) P Knuckey (55) 100/1 - 1st: Meteoroid (14.2L)
6yo
29Jul17
8th
Belmont Park
1200m Heavy(8) Jerry Noske (54) 60/1 - 1st: Profit Street (10.5L)
6yo
15Jul17
7th
Belmont Park
1000m Good(4) Jerry Noske (54) 20/1 - 1st: It's It (4.3L)
6yo
7May17
9th
Northam
1100m Good(4) Jerry Noske (56.5) 80/1 - 1st: First Among Equals (5.9L)
6yo
16Apr17
15th
Albany
1230m Good(4) Alan Kennedy (63) 20/1 - 1st: My Greek Boy (10.7L)
6yo
8Apr17
8th
Ascot
1200m Good(4) B Parnham (61) 14/1 - 1st: Candlelight Star (5.0L)
6yo
18Feb17
3rd
Ascot
1200m Good(3) Jerry Noske (55) 25/1 - 1st: Great Shot (0.9L)
6yo
28Jan17
3rd
Ascot
1200m Good(4) Jerry Noske (55) 9/1 - 1st: Divine Calling (1.5L)
6yo
22Jan17
5th
Mt Barker
1300m Good(3) B Kennedy (57.5) 10/1 - 1st: Rebel King (5.7L)
6yo
14Jan17
9th
Ascot
1100m Good(4) Jerry Noske (56) 11/1 - 1st: Volkoff (3.4L)
6yo
31Dec16
1st
Ascot
1000m Good(4) Jerry Noske (54.5) 12/1 - 2nd: Durendal (0.5L)
6yo
10Dec16
2nd
Ascot
1000m Good(4) Jerry Noske (55) 11/1 - 1st: Malibu Style (0.8L)
6yo
24Nov16
1st
Mt Barker
1200m Good(3) B Kennedy (63) 11/8 - 2nd: Bindaree Lady (1.0L)
6yo
13Nov16
1st
Mt Barker
1100m Good(3) Mitchell Pateman (61.5) 9/2 - 2nd: Tiger Pete (1.0L)
6yo
29Oct16
12th
Ascot
1100m Good(4) Jarrad Noske (61.5) 30/1 - 1st: Candlelight Star (9.8L)
5yo
15Jun16
9th
Belmont Park
1000m Good(4) Mitchell Pateman (62.5) 6/1 - 1st: Bangalore (6.0L)
5yo
4Jun16
4th
Belmont Park
1000m Good(4) Alan Kennedy (61.5) 7/1 - 1st: Cool Passion (2.8L)
5yo
6May16
1st
Albany
1230m Soft(5) B Kennedy (60) 4/5 - 2nd: Long Knife (1.0L)
5yo
23Apr16
1st
Albany
1240m Good(4) B Kennedy (58.5) 10/9 - 2nd: King Closet (0.3L)
5yo
9Apr16
1st
Albany
1230m Good(4) B Kennedy (62) 9/4 - 2nd: Quality Fair (1.5L)
5yo
27Mar16
11th
Albany
1230m Soft(5) Takahide Ikenushi (54) 10/1 - 1st: Run Liam Run (3.7L)
5yo
5Mar16
5th
Ascot
1100m Good(4) B Parnham (58.5) 5/1 - 1st: King Of The Palace (2.0L)
5yo
13Feb16
3rd
Ascot
1200m Good(4) Jerry Noske (58.5) 15/4 - 1st: It's It (2.0L)
5yo
28Jan16
1st
Albany
1230m Good(3) B Kennedy (60.5) 6/4 - 2nd: Never Can Tell (1.8L)
5yo
2Jan16
9th
Ascot
1000m Good(4) Lucy Warwick (54.5) 20/1 - 1st: Sheidel (4.3L)
5yo
26Dec15
2nd
Albany
1100m Good(3) P Farrell (55) 11/8 - 1st: King Closet (1.3L)
5yo
18Dec15
1st
Albany
1050m Good(3) B Kennedy (58.5) 6/4 - 2nd: Blizzard Express (1.8L)
5yo
4Dec15
2nd
Albany
1050m Good(3) B Kennedy (58) 2/5 - 1st: Tekapo Tango (0.1L)
5yo
26Nov15
1st
Albany
1050m Good(3) B Kennedy (56.5) 6/4 - 2nd: Unperturbed (0.5L)
5yo
15Nov15
1st
Albany
1050m Good(3) B Kennedy (58) 9/4 - 2nd: Qingdao (3.0L)
5yo
1Nov15
3rd
Albany
1230m Good(4) C Porter (58) 11/4 - 1st: Prince Friar (0.3L)
4yo
13Jun15
7th
Belmont Park
1200m Good(3) William White (54) 16/1 - 1st: King Closet (4.0L)
4yo
31May15
3rd
Pinjarra
1200m Good(3) Lucy Warwick (56) 11/1 - 1st: Halusa (1.6L)
4yo
7May15
1st
Albany
1242m Soft(6) C Porter (58) 20/1 - 2nd: Kostyazilch (1.8L)
4yo
16Apr15
4th
Albany
1235m Soft(6) Alan Kennedy (58) 30/1 - 1st: Cows With Guns (4.2L)
4yo
5Apr15
10th
Albany
1232m Good(3) Casey Hunter (56) 16/1 - 1st: Lucky Charlie (6.2L)