Instrumentalist (IRE) 2009

Profile

10g Amadeus Wolf (GB) x Kobalt Sea (FR) (Akarad (FR))
Foaled April 04, 2009
Career: 62 starts, 9 - 6 - 5 $571,116
Trainer: D K Weir, Warrnambool
Ownership: D G Healey & J A McLean
Instrumentalist is a 10 year old gelding by Amadeus Wolf out of the Akarad mare, Kobalt Sea. He has had 62 starts for 9 wins with the latest start being 340 days ago when 5th at Burrumbeet on January 1, 2019 in the Petrogas Reg. Burrumbeet Cup over 1800 metres. Instrumentalist is a stakeswinner.

Race Record

10yo
1Jan19
5th
Burrumbeet
1800m Good(3) J Benbow (57) 15/2 - 1st: Koolama Bay (5.2L)
10yo
26Dec18
2nd
Penshurst
2000m Good(4) Aaron Mitchell (58) 5/2 - 1st: Finn McCool (0.1L)
10yo
17Nov18
7th
Dunkeld
1800m Soft(5) Fred W Kersley (54.5) 8/1 - 1st: Penny To Sell (11.2L)
10yo
3Nov18
2nd
Mortlake
2000m Good(4) M Aitken (58) 20/1 - 1st: Hipparchus (4.3L)
10yo
20Oct18
2nd
Avoca
1860m Good(4) M Aitken (56.5) 9/1 - 1st: Finn McCool (1.0L)
10yo
23Sep18
5th
Coleraine
1800m Good(4) Liam Riordan (54) 25/1 - 1st: Noumea (3.6L)
10yo
4Aug18
12th
Moonee Valley
2500m Good(3) Lachlan King (55.5) 100/1 - 1st: Pioneertown (6.8L)
9yo
14Jul18
4th
Morphettville
2014m Soft(6) Kayla Crowther (53) 20/1 - 1st: Silvera (6.0L)
9yo
16Jun18
9th
Morphettville
2400m Soft(7) Anna Jordsjo (54) 12/1 - 1st: Super Haze (8.7L)
9yo
16Jun18
9th
Morphettville Parks
2400m Soft(7) Anna Jordsjo (54) 12/1 - 1st: Super Haze (8.7L)
9yo
10Jun18
4th
Edenhope
2000m Soft(5) Zac Spain (58.5) 15/1 - 1st: Woolsthorpe Store (2.3L)
9yo
12May18
11th
Morphettville
1800m Good(4) John Allen (59) 40/1 - 1st: Bertwhistle (6.2L)
9yo
28Apr18
4th
Morphettville Parks
2400m Good(4) A K Chan (53.5) 9/1 - 1st: Chequered Flag (3.5L)
9yo
15Apr18
1st
Naracoorte
2000m Soft(7) A K Chan (56.5) 55/10 - 2nd: Hasta La Thomas (0.8L)
9yo
31Mar18
3rd
Oakbank
1900m Good(4) John Allen (60.5) 66/1 - 1st: Bertwhistle (3.6L)
9yo
7Mar18
14th
Ballarat
1600m Good(4) Clayton Douglas (60) 200/1 - 1st: Call Me Handsome (16.8L)
9yo
25Feb18
16th
Ballarat
1400m Good(3) J Mott (60) 200/1 - 1st: Call Me Handsome (15.5L)
9yo
31Dec17
9th
Warrnambool
3065m Good(4) Justin Huxtable (59.5) 13/2 - 1st: Shampion (17.4L)
9yo
9Dec17
8th
Pakenham Park
2500m Soft(6) Ben Allen (54) 30/1 - 1st: Like A Carousel (4.3L)
9yo
4Dec17
4th
Mt Gambier
2400m Soft(6) Ms C Lindop (57.5) 6/1 - 1st: Survived (6.4L)
9yo
18Nov17
1st
Morphettville
2500m Soft(5) M Aitken (53.5) 35/10 - 2nd: Tunes (0.3L)
9yo
4Nov17
1st
Mortlake
2000m Good(3) Declan Bates (58) 15/2 - 2nd: Unrealistic (0.2L)
9yo
29Oct17
5th
Hamilton
2200m Good(3) Justin Huxtable (54) 30/1 - 1st: Bling Dynasty (4.7L)
9yo
7Oct17
5th
Gunbower
1800m Good(4) Ms J Payne (58.5) 14/1 - 1st: Penny To Sell (4.7L)
9yo
9Sep17
11th
Moonee Valley
1509m Good(4) D Yendall (59.5) 150/1 - 1st: Ebediyin (5.4L)
9yo
26Aug17
10th
Moonee Valley
1600m Good(4) Brandon Stockdale (57) 200/1 - 1st: Spunlago (8.0L)
8yo
22Apr17
8th
Doomben
2200m Soft(5) James Orman (55) 20/1 - 1st: Mr Lebrock (7.2L)
8yo
8Apr17
13th
Toowoomba
2000m Good(4) Joshua Oliver (54) 66/1 - 1st: Cylinder Beach (14.5L)
8yo
11Mar17
6th
Doomben
2200m Good(4) B N Stewart (59) 50/1 - 1st: Morendi (6.5L)
8yo
25Feb17
10th
Doomben
2000m Good(3) B N Stewart (59) 100/1 - 1st: Explosive One (5.6L)
8yo
4Feb17
12th
Eagle Farm
1600m Good(3) Joshua Oliver (55.5) 66/1 - 1st: Colour Charge (10.9L)
8yo
21Jan17
10th
Eagle Farm
1600m Soft(7) Joshua Oliver (56) 40/1 - 1st: Transporter (10.4L)
7yo
16Jul16
6th
Eagle Farm
3200m Heavy(8) James Orman (59) 10/1 - 1st: Murphy's Delight (4.9L)
7yo
2Jul16
4th
Sunshine Coast
2400m Good(4) James Orman (54) 20/1 - 1st: Amexed (3.4L)
7yo
18Jun16
3rd
Ipswich
2150m Soft(5) James Orman (54) 20/1 - 1st: Maurus (6.8L)
7yo
28May16
7th
Doomben
2200m Good(3) James Orman (54) 50/1 - 1st: Real Love (5.2L)
7yo
30Apr16
3rd
Doomben
2200m Soft(5) J Ford (55.5) 40/1 - 1st: Maurus (3.8L)
7yo
16Apr16
5th
Toowoomba
2000m Good(3) Ms S Bogenhuber (56) 25/1 - 1st: Honey Toast (4.4L)
7yo
26Mar16
8th
Doomben
2020m Good(3) P Hammersley (60) 80/1 - 1st: Off The Rails (2.5L)
7yo
12Mar16
6th
Gold Coast
2200m Good(4) L R Dittman (57) 16/1 - 1st: Uno Five (8.0L)
7yo
27Feb16
8th
Doomben
1600m Good(3) L R Dittman (59) 100/1 - 1st: Bewhatyouwannabe (6.0L)
7yo
12Dec15
10th
Randwick
2400m Good(3) G Schofield (59) 40/1 - 1st: Sir John Hawkwood (10.7L)
7yo
28Nov15
7th
Rosehill
2000m Good(3) J Parr (58) 50/1 - 1st: Telepathic (12.0L)
7yo
14Nov15
8th
Rosehill
1350m Heavy(9) J Parr (58.5) 50/1 - 1st: Zanbagh (12.7L)
7yo
1Aug15
11th
Moonee Valley
1600m Soft(5) D Oliver (60) 60/1 - 1st: Lake Sententia (18.1L)
6yo
18Jul15
13th
Flemington
1400m Soft(5) Damien Thornton (58.5) 100/1 - 1st: Charmed Harmony (11.0L)
5yo
12Feb14
1st
Mornington
2400m Dead(4) C Newitt (54) 15/1 - 2nd: Travolta (0.2L)
5yo
25Jan14
1st
Caulfield
2400m Good(3) D Oliver (55.5) 7/2 - 2nd: Magnapal (0.1L)
5yo
11Jan14
4th
Flemington
2500m Good(3) G Boss (57) 11/4 - 1st: Angola (1.6L)
5yo
21Dec13
1st
Flemington
2540m Dead(4) D Oliver (60) 11/2 - 2nd: McNulty (0.2L)
5yo
7Dec13
3rd
Randwick-Kensington
2500m Good(3) J Bowman (59) 9/4 - 1st: Viking Legend (0.3L)
5yo
23Nov13
1st
Randwick-Kensington
2400m Dead(4) J Bowman (57) 13/4 - 2nd: Perplexity (1.3L)
5yo
13Nov13
2nd
Warwick Farm
2200m Slow(7) J A Cassidy (61) 5/2 - 1st: Praecido (1.3L)
5yo
30Oct13
2nd
Warwick Farm
2200m Good(3) J Kissick (57) 2/1 - 1st: Perplexity (1.0L)
5yo
23Oct13
4th
Randwick-Kensington
1800m Good(3) J Kissick (57) 40/1 - 1st: Dream Folk (1.1L)
5yo
7Oct13
9th
Randwick-Kensington
1400m Good(3) J A Cassidy (57.5) 25/1 - 1st: Generalife (7.5L)
4yo
10Jun13
3rd
Randwick
2400m Slow(6) N Rawiller (58) 5/4 - 1st: Planet Purple (2.5L)
4yo
28May13
2nd
Gosford
2600m Slow(7) Tim Clark (57.5) 10/9 - 1st: Tognetti (0.5L)
4yo
19May13
1st
Warwick Farm
2200m Good(3) Tim Clark (57.5) 5/2 - 2nd: Mr Scary (0.2L)
4yo
8May13
1st
Canterbury
1900m Good(3) Tim Clark (54) 3/1 - 2nd: Al Ahmar (0.3L)
4yo
27Apr13
4th
Newcastle
1850m Good(3) A Layt (57.5) 8/1 - 1st: Payteevee (1.5L)
4yo
11Apr13
4th
Hawkesbury
1500m Dead(4) Ms P Schmidt (57.5) 8/1 - 1st: Quizzed (2.5L)