Mahratta (AUS) 2013

Profile

7g Equiano (FR) x Ponte De Lima (Encosta De Lago)
Foaled November 09, 2013
Career: 56 starts, 9 - 10 - 7 $93,130
Trainer: B C Gill, Gympie
Ownership: Mrs Kj Best, P H E Hilton, D B Meers, Ms K A Hilton, Mrs S J Campbell, B R Campbell, Mrs F M Meers, Miss S M Meers, D J Meers, Miss C Kelly, D L Phillips & B C Gill
Mahratta is a 7 year old gelding by Equiano out of the Encosta De Lago mare, Ponte De Lima. He has had 56 starts for 9 wins with the latest start being 19 days ago when 4th at Gladstone on April 3, 2021 in the Open Hcp over 1194 metres.

Sale Details

Lot 439 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Swettenham Stud, Nagambie Buyer: Lima Bloodstock Company $40,000

Race Record

7yo
3Apr21
4th
Gladstone
1194m Good(3) R Faehr (58) 7/2 - 1st: Jay Jay (7.8L)
7yo
27Mar21
5th
Roma
1200m Good(3) R Faehr (56) 4/1 - 1st: High Cost (4.3L)
7yo
13Mar21
2nd
Bundaberg
1090m Good(3) R Faehr (58) 2/1 - 1st: Gossiaux (0.5L)
7yo
2Jan21
12th
Eagle Farm
1400m Good(4) Tiffani Brooker (55.5) 80/1 - 1st: Smart 'n' Sexy (11.6L)
7yo
19Dec20
1st
Gladstone
1608m Good(3) M Gray (55) 6/4 - 2nd: Fab's Cowboy (4.8L)
7yo
12Dec20
1st
Bundaberg
1380m Good(3) R Faehr (60) 5/4 - 2nd: Gambit (0.2L)
7yo
21Nov20
1st
Gympie
1470m Good(3) R Faehr (55) 11/8 - 2nd: Elusive Element (5.0L)
7yo
6Nov20
7th
Sunshine Coast
1400m Good(4) Luke Tarrant (57.5) 12/1 - 1st: Concealed Dynamite (3.6L)
7yo
24Oct20
2nd
Gympie
1600m Good(3) R Faehr (55) 5/4 - 1st: Ritchford (4.8L)
7yo
17Oct20
1st
Wondai
1465m Good(3) R Faehr (55) 1/1 - 2nd: Palace Tycoon (6.5L)
7yo
9Oct20
7th
Sunshine Coast
1200m Good(4) R Faehr (59.5) 16/1 - 1st: Hallside Hot Stuff (1.4L)
7yo
19Sep20
1st
Gympie
1170m Good(3) R Faehr (57.5) 9/10 - 2nd: Craiglea Cetina (11.8L)
7yo
5Sep20
3rd
Bundaberg
1212m Good(3) R Faehr (60) 13/4 - 1st: Wrecking Ball (4.3L)
6yo
2Jun20
2nd
Bundaberg
1380m Good(3) R Faehr (56) 13/8 - 1st: Ubirr Rock (0.5L)
6yo
19May20
3rd
Bundaberg
1212m Good(3) R Faehr (60) 9/4 - 1st: Gossiaux (1.0L)
6yo
5May20
1st
Bundaberg
1212m Good(3) R Faehr (61.5) 5/2 - 2nd: Crisscross (8.0L)
6yo
19Apr20
2nd
Bundaberg
1212m Good(3) R Faehr (57.5) 9/1 - 1st: Gossiaux (0.3L)
6yo
7Apr20
2nd
Bundaberg
1212m Soft(6) C Bryen (60.5) 16/1 - 1st: Lucky Machu (5.0L)
6yo
14Jan20
5th
Dalby
1400m Good(3) A Best (57.5) 60/1 - 1st: Enchanted Reign (2.8L)
6yo
20Dec19
10th
Kilcoy
1200m Good(4) Ms K Gates (59) 60/1 - 1st: Drifter (9.4L)
6yo
23Nov19
5th
Gympie
1030m Good(3) Ms K Gates (55) 4/1 - 1st: Pearl's Lad (5.7L)
6yo
6Sep19
10th
Sunshine Coast
1200m Good(4) A Best (57.5) 100/1 - 1st: Doom (6.7L)
6yo
17Aug19
5th
Gympie
1470m Good(3) M Powell (55) 13/2 - 1st: Grande Casadora (10.9L)
6yo
4Aug19
9th
Sunshine Coast
1200m Good(4) N Thomas (54.5) 66/1 - 1st: Enterprise Grand (4.7L)
5yo
20Jul19
1st
Gympie
1170m Good(3) M Powell (55) 3/1 - 2nd: Royal Equiano (3.0L)
5yo
22Jun19
2nd
Gympie
1170m Good(3) M Powell (59.5) 6/4 - 1st: Windquest (1.0L)
5yo
9Jun19
7th
Sunshine Coast
1200m Soft(5) Luke Tarrant (54.5) 25/1 - 1st: Lickety Lachie (2.1L)
5yo
18May19
2nd
Beaudesert
1100m Good(4) Taylor Williams (53) 10/1 - 1st: Oddfellow (0.8L)
5yo
2May19
2nd
Kilcoy
1200m Heavy(9) R Goltz (57) 6/1 - 1st: Zou Der Zee (1.0L)
5yo
31Mar19
3rd
Sunshine Coast
1200m Soft(7) Luke Tarrant (54) 4/1 - 1st: Bounty Hunter (1.6L)
5yo
8Mar19
2nd
Sunshine Coast
1200m Good(4) Luke Tarrant (54) 14/1 - 1st: Fish 'n' Snitz (0.2L)
5yo
24Feb19
3rd
Sunshine Coast
1200m Good(4) J L Taylor (54) 60/1 - 1st: I Dream Of Green (3.3L)
5yo
29Dec18
4th
Toowoomba
1210m Good(4) K Yoshida (54) 20/1 - 1st: Tisani Magic (6.1L)
5yo
23Nov18
8th
Sunshine Coast
1200m Good(4) Ms S Lacy (54) 16/1 - 1st: Let's Go Champ (3.3L)
5yo
27Oct18
1st
Gympie
1170m Good(3) Ms S Lacy (56) 5/2 - 2nd: Brutus (2.3L)
5yo
22Sep18
1st
Gympie
1170m Good(3) S Shield (58.5) 2/1 - 2nd: Jen From Myers (0.8L)
4yo
17Mar18
6th
Lismore
1100m Soft(6) N Thomas (55) 9/2 - 1st: Threedaygrowth (6.6L)
4yo
10Mar18
3rd
Esk
1200m Soft(5) M Powell (58.5) 9/4 - 1st: Paradiski (3.0L)
4yo
3Mar18
2nd
Gympie
1170m Good(3) S Shield (58.5) 5/4 - 1st: Spydropper (0.4L)
4yo
17Feb18
7th
Toowoomba
1300m Good(4) A Best (57.5) 16/1 - 1st: Shadow Empire (6.8L)
4yo
31Jan18
6th
Ipswich
1100m Good(3) N Thomas (54) 80/1 - 1st: Stryke Of Delight (7.1L)
4yo
2Dec17
3rd
Kilcoy
1200m Soft(7) G Geran (57.5) 5/1 - 1st: Real Supremacy (3.6L)
4yo
17Sep17
6th
Sunshine Coast
1600m Good(3) N Thomas (54) 25/1 - 1st: Real Elusive (8.5L)
4yo
9Sep17
9th
Gold Coast
1400m Good(3) N Thomas (54) 20/1 - 1st: Ritchford (6.0L)
4yo
15Aug17
7th
Lismore
1516m Good(3) Adam Sewell (57) 8/1 - 1st: Ned's Round (7.1L)
4yo
6Aug17
6th
Sunshine Coast
1600m Good(3) D J Browne (57.5) 13/2 - 1st: Knockoura (5.1L)
3yo
26Jul17
5th
Ipswich
1350m Good(3) Adam Sewell (52.5) 25/1 - 1st: Miss Arabella (3.9L)
3yo
1Jul17
8th
Gold Coast
1200m Soft(6) A Best (57) 40/1 - 1st: Alastriona (6.9L)
3yo
11Jun17
6th
Sunshine Coast
1200m Soft(5) A Best (57) 80/1 - 1st: Suggan Buggan (5.7L)
3yo
28May17
8th
Sunshine Coast
1000m Soft(5) Corey Bayliss (56.5) 5/1 - 1st: Lady Cromac (6.1L)
3yo
30Dec16
9th
Cranbourne
1600m Good(4) Callan Murray (58) 16/1 - 1st: Linguist (11.0L)
3yo
11Dec16
4th
Werribee
1420m Good(4) L Nolen (57) 10/1 - 1st: Folk Tales (3.1L)
3yo
24Nov16
6th
Bendigo
1400m Good(4) S Baster (58) 5/4 - 1st: Silver Pathfinder (6.1L)
3yo
8Nov16
3rd
Mornington
1200m Good(4) Regan Bayliss (58) 7/1 - 1st: Miss Iano (1.8L)
2yo
14Jun16
5th
Geelong Synthetic
1300m Synthetic S Baster (58) 25/1 - 1st: Curvature (7.3L)
2yo
26May16
6th
Pakenham Park Synthetic
1200m Synthetic M J Walker (58) 5/1 - 1st: Bay Harmony (5.2L)