Oberland (AUS) 2012

Profile

8g Rothesay x Laravissante (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Foaled August 25, 2012
Career: 51 starts, 8 - 3 - 8 $299,570
Trainer: Nathan Hobson, Swan Hill
Ownership: O D McLoughlan, N J Hobson, A P Hobson, S Power, C J McLoughlan, A J Renkin, P Gray, D G Carter, G Bulmer & K Smith
Oberland is a 8 year old gelding by Rothesay out of the O'Reilly mare, Laravissante. He has had 51 starts for 8 wins with the latest start being 19 days ago when 12th at Caulfield on January 2, 2021 in the Vin Quirk (Bm64) over 1400 metres.

Race Record

8yo
2Jan21
12th
Caulfield
1400m Good(4) C Newitt (61) 25/1 - 1st: Zac De Boss (8.5L)
8yo
13Dec20
2nd
Bendigo
1400m Good(3) Madison Lloyd (56.5) 20/1 - 1st: Regardsmaree (0.8L)
8yo
25Nov20
7th
Sandown-Hillside
1300m Good(3) J Mott (61.5) 50/1 - 1st: King Magnus (3.7L)
8yo
13Nov20
7th
Moonee Valley
1200m Good(3) Madison Lloyd (59.5) 15/1 - 1st: Our Luca (4.4L)
8yo
24Aug20
5th
Swan Hill
1200m Soft(5) Madison Lloyd (58) 25/1 - 1st: Yulong Storm (3.4L)
8yo
1Aug20
12th
Moonee Valley
1200m Soft(5) Liam Riordan (58.5) 40/1 - 1st: Melodeon (7.3L)
7yo
24Jul20
4th
Swan Hill
1300m Good(4) Madison Lloyd (56) 40/1 - 1st: More Than Exceed (2.9L)
7yo
8Jul20
8th
Sandown-Lakeside
1300m Heavy(9) Madison Lloyd (58.5) 30/1 - 1st: Kamien (7.4L)
7yo
1Jul20
6th
Sandown-Lakeside
1200m Soft(5) Madison Lloyd (56) 30/1 - 1st: Kalashani Lad (4.5L)
7yo
21Jun20
3rd
Bendigo
1300m Soft(7) Madison Lloyd (60) 25/1 - 1st: Tatunka (2.9L)
7yo
7Jun20
11th
Swan Hill
1200m Good(4) C Newitt (56) 100/1 - 1st: King Of Hastings (6.9L)
7yo
23May20
11th
Flemington
1100m Heavy(8) N Callow (59) 100/1 - 1st: Alfa Oro (7.5L)
7yo
28Mar20
14th
Bendigo
1300m Good(4) Thomas Stockdale (58) 40/1 - 1st: Beautiful Flyer (5.0L)
7yo
29Feb20
10th
Flemington
1200m Good(3) Zac Spain (55) 40/1 - 1st: Chicago Cub (5.6L)
7yo
2Feb20
4th
Sale
1200m Soft(5) Beau Mertens (54) 14/1 - 1st: Just Hifalutin (3.7L)
7yo
28Dec19
7th
Morphettville
1200m Good(4) Teagan Voorham (56) 45/10 - 1st: Oamaru Owl (6.0L)
7yo
7Dec19
3rd
Pakenham Park
1200m Good(3) Jessica Eaton (51.5) 7/2 - 1st: Snitzkraft (1.8L)
7yo
23Nov19
3rd
Ballarat
1200m Good(4) Jessica Eaton (51) 50/1 - 1st: William Thomas (2.1L)
6yo
1May19
11th
Warrnambool
1200m Soft(6) Jarrod Fry (54) 40/1 - 1st: I Am Someone (6.4L)
6yo
11Apr19
6th
Pakenham Park
1200m Good(4) H Coffey (61) 15/1 - 1st: Akkadian (2.9L)
6yo
22Mar19
7th
Moonee Valley
955m Good(3) H Coffey (55) 20/1 - 1st: Desert Lashes (2.8L)
6yo
29Dec18
10th
Doomben
1110m Good(4) H Coffey (54) 20/1 - 1st: Fiery Heights (3.4L)
6yo
1Dec18
1st
Morphettville Parks
1250m Good(4) D Yendall (59) 6/4 - 2nd: Oamaru Owl (3.0L)
6yo
17Nov18
3rd
Morphettville Parks
1250m Good(4) Chris Symons (57) 3/1 - 1st: Karlovasi (0.4L)
6yo
3Nov18
1st
Morphettville
1200m Good(3) Declan Bates (55) 18/10 - 2nd: So You Too (1.8L)
6yo
13Oct18
4th
Morphettville
1200m Good(3) Chris Caserta (59) 65/10 - 1st: Miss Jane (1.4L)
6yo
22Sep18
8th
Caulfield
1100m Good(3) Ben Allen (54) 15/1 - 1st: Spending To Win (3.6L)
6yo
1Sep18
2nd
Caulfield
1200m Good(4) Ethan Brown (58.5) 8/1 - 1st: Bryan (0.1L)
6yo
18Aug18
3rd
Caulfield
1100m Good(4) Ethan Brown (58.5) 12/1 - 1st: Bryan (0.5L)
6yo
4Aug18
5th
Moonee Valley
1000m Good(4) Liam Riordan (57.5) 11/1 - 1st: You've Been Had (3.2L)
5yo
16Dec17
10th
Caulfield
1100m Good(3) Ben Thompson (52.5) 11/1 - 1st: Crystal Dreamer (6.0L)
5yo
7Nov17
5th
Flemington
1200m Good(3) Craig Williams (54) 25/1 - 1st: Ocean Embers (3.3L)
5yo
18Oct17
6th
Caulfield
1200m Good(3) Damian Lane (54) 30/1 - 1st: Rich Charm (2.5L)
5yo
9Sep17
12th
Morphettville
1200m Soft(7) Jye McNeil (54.5) 55/10 - 1st: Chamois Road (8.3L)
5yo
26Aug17
2nd
Moonee Valley
1200m Good(4) Damian Lane (54.5) 4/1 - 1st: Oak Door (0.5L)
4yo
29Jul17
11th
Caulfield
1100m Good(4) Ben Allen (59) 5/1 - 1st: Saint Valorem (5.8L)
4yo
11Feb17
4th
Doomben
1200m Good(3) L V Cassidy (57) 15/4 - 1st: Fiery Heights (2.5L)
4yo
28Jan17
1st
Sunshine Coast
1200m Good(4) L V Cassidy (54.5) 8/1 - 2nd: Our Lady Mac (0.5L)
4yo
21Dec16
1st
Sunshine Coast
1200m Good(3) D J Browne (57.5) 1/1 - 2nd: Igneous (0.4L)
4yo
30Nov16
3rd
Sunshine Coast
1200m Good(3) L V Cassidy (58.5) 10/9 - 1st: I Am The Sculptor (2.3L)
4yo
31Aug16
1st
Sunshine Coast
1200m Good(3) D J Browne (57) 5/4 - 2nd: Three Beers Please (2.5L)
4yo
13Aug16
9th
Eagle Farm
1200m Soft(5) Sairyn Fawke (56) 15/4 - 1st: My Cousin Bossy (5.4L)
3yo
23Jul16
3rd
Doomben
1200m Good(4) J Lloyd (55.5) 9/2 - 1st: Colinelle (0.4L)
3yo
9Jul16
3rd
Doomben
1110m Good(4) J Lloyd (54.5) 7/4 - 1st: Frequendly (0.7L)
3yo
29Jun16
1st
Doomben
1050m Soft(5) J Lloyd (56.5) 6/4 - 2nd: Zou Der Zee (4.0L)
3yo
2Apr16
10th
Doomben
1350m Good(4) Anthony Allen (54) 20/1 - 1st: Fiery Heights (6.3L)
3yo
5Mar16
7th
Doomben
1110m Good(4) R Fradd (54) 5/1 - 1st: Secret Trail (3.8L)
3yo
17Feb16
1st
Doomben
1050m Good(3) R Fradd (54.5) 5/2 - 2nd: High Cost (0.2L)
3yo
23Nov15
4th
Scone
1300m Good(3) R Thompson (59.5) 11/8 - 1st: Estabelle (2.9L)
3yo
1Nov15
5th
Muswellbrook
1000m Soft(6) R Thompson (57) 13/8 - 1st: Kite Hill (3.4L)
2yo
10Jul15
1st
Gunnedah
1000m Good(4) R Thompson (56.5) 13/8 - 2nd: Hot Lava (0.1L)