Written Consent (AUS) 2008

Profile

12g Written Tycoon x Hill Street Blues (Octagonal (NZ))
Foaled October 24, 2008
Career: 94 starts, 8 - 16 - 7 $223,489
Trainer: R J Besanko, Cranbourne
Ownership: M J Weir, B D Besanko, Mrs E J Weir, J R Weir, J H Weir & A F Gillard
Written Consent is a 12 year old gelding by Written Tycoon out of the Octagonal mare, Hill Street Blues. He has had 94 starts for 8 wins with the latest start being 428 days ago when 8th at Moe on November 21, 2019 in the Moe Optical (Bm64) over 1000 metres. Written Consent has been stakes placed.

Sale Details

Lot 158 2010 Inglis Scone Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Rothwell Park Thoroughbreds, Blandford Buyer: N Begg $26,000

Race Record

11yo
21Nov19
8th
Moe
1000m Good(3) Carleen Hefel (51) 100/1 - 1st: Our Gladiator (7.5L)
11yo
2Nov19
9th
Traralgon
1100m Soft(7) John Robertson (58) 30/1 - 1st: French Fizz (10.1L)
11yo
18Oct19
9th
Warrnambool
1100m Soft(7) A Lynch (58) 20/1 - 1st: Farewell Greta (5.8L)
11yo
16Sep19
7th
Bairnsdale
1000m Heavy(8) Carleen Hefel (55.5) 20/1 - 1st: The Mobot (4.8L)
11yo
24Aug19
8th
Seymour
1000m Soft(5) Carleen Hefel (55.5) 13/2 - 1st: First Watch (3.5L)
11yo
8Aug19
2nd
Warrnambool
1000m Heavy(8) Carleen Hefel (55.5) 8/1 - 1st: Delightful Cat (0.4L)
10yo
20Jul19
7th
Moe
1100m Heavy(9) Carleen Hefel (52) 40/1 - 1st: Wilde Gem (2.7L)
10yo
9Jul19
9th
Pakenham Park Synthetic
1000m Synthetic Chris Symons (59.5) 66/1 - 1st: Manasari (5.9L)
10yo
1Feb19
9th
Stony Creek
1000m Good(4) Clayton Douglas (60) 14/1 - 1st: Miss Street (8.9L)
10yo
9Jan19
4th
Stony Creek
1000m Good(4) Melissa Julius (60) 9/1 - 1st: Stanborough (1.4L)
10yo
21Dec18
5th
Yarra Glen
1000m Soft(5) Teodore Nugent (58.5) 11/2 - 1st: The Running Man (1.5L)
10yo
1Dec18
1st
Yarra Glen
1000m Good(4) Michael Poy (56.5) 7/1 - 2nd: Gracie Lou Lou (1.3L)
10yo
19Nov18
7th
Mornington
1000m Good(3) D W Stackhouse (58) 20/1 - 1st: Swizzle Sticks (4.9L)
10yo
6Nov18
3rd
Bairnsdale
1000m Good(4) Toby Atkinson (61) 5/2 - 1st: No Nonsense Ned (4.0L)
10yo
20Oct18
9th
Bendigo
1100m Soft(7) H Coffey (58.5) 40/1 - 1st: Charlie Garcon (6.9L)
10yo
4Oct18
4th
Wangaratta
1000m Good(4) Jacob Rule (58.5) 15/1 - 1st: Bonney (1.6L)
10yo
11Sep18
8th
Moe
1017m Soft(6) B Higgins (58.5) 25/1 - 1st: Arrochar (4.8L)
9yo
11May18
2nd
Geelong
1140m Heavy(10) B Higgins (58.5) 11/1 - 1st: Mialign (2.8L)
9yo
25Apr18
4th
Moe
1014m Good(4) B Higgins (58.5) 12/1 - 1st: Wrapsody (3.0L)
9yo
9Apr18
2nd
Moe
1000m Good(4) B Higgins (58.5) 16/1 - 1st: Atomic Lokade (0.4L)
9yo
28Mar18
5th
Stony Creek
1000m Soft(5) B Higgins (56) 20/1 - 1st: I'm Too Hot (8.5L)
9yo
17Mar18
7th
Geelong
1100m Good(3) Brandon Stockdale (59.5) 15/2 - 1st: Lily's Reward (6.1L)
9yo
24Feb18
5th
Yarra Glen
1009m Good(4) J Mott (60) 3/1 - 1st: First Watch (2.4L)
9yo
10Feb18
4th
Yarra Glen
1000m Good(4) D W Stackhouse (60) 7/1 - 1st: Run Pam Run (0.4L)
9yo
27Jan18
3rd
Yarra Glen
1009m Soft(5) Brandon Stockdale (57) 12/1 - 1st: Hope Ya Don't Mind (2.1L)
9yo
8Jan18
3rd
Stony Creek
1000m Good(4) D W Stackhouse (60) 20/1 - 1st: Henning (5.1L)
9yo
21Sep17
4th
Pakenham Park Synthetic
1000m Synthetic Patrick Moloney (54) 15/1 - 1st: Doc's Hero (2.7L)
9yo
31Aug17
4th
Pakenham Park Synthetic
1000m Synthetic D W Stackhouse (57) 10/1 - 1st: Doc's Hero (2.9L)
9yo
20Aug17
3rd
Pakenham Park Synthetic
1000m Synthetic D W Stackhouse (57) 14/1 - 1st: Weekend Escape (0.9L)
9yo
5Aug17
2nd
Moe
1003m Soft(7) D W Stackhouse (57) 40/1 - 1st: Flying Flo Jo (0.2L)
8yo
25Jul17
7th
Bairnsdale
1000m Good(3) Ms N Beriman (60.5) 12/1 - 1st: Settlers Road (4.3L)
8yo
25Jun17
7th
Pakenham Park Synthetic
1000m Synthetic A Lynch (58) 16/1 - 1st: Youl Thrashem (8.9L)
8yo
13Jun17
3rd
Pakenham Park Synthetic
1000m Synthetic A Lynch (61) 30/1 - 1st: Fica Gal (1.6L)
8yo
26May17
10th
Cranbourne
1000m Good(4) A Lynch (58.5) 40/1 - 1st: Charlie Garcon (5.8L)
8yo
24Jan17
6th
Terang
1000m Good(4) A Lynch (59) 15/1 - 1st: Yulong Yongxing (4.0L)
8yo
14Jan17
6th
Camperdown
1000m Good(4) A Lynch (59) 5/1 - 1st: Parousia (2.1L)
8yo
27Dec16
1st
Stony Creek
1000m Good(3) A Lynch (60) 5/1 - 2nd: Innocent I Am (0.5L)
8yo
16Dec16
4th
Yarra Glen
1000m Good(3) A Lynch (60) 13/2 - 1st: Removal (2.1L)
8yo
26Nov16
1st
Yarra Glen
1000m Heavy(9) A Lynch (58) 7/2 - 2nd: Ansinna (0.4L)
8yo
15Nov16
7th
Sale
1110m Soft(6) J R Todd (58) 13/2 - 1st: My Survivor (5.3L)
8yo
29Oct16
2nd
Traralgon
1100m Good(3) J R Todd (58) 7/1 - 1st: Grogans Anvil (2.5L)
8yo
8Oct16
4th
Pakenham Park
1000m Soft(6) J R Todd (58) 16/1 - 1st: Felicette (1.7L)
8yo
19Sep16
8th
Casterton
1100m Soft(7) Jordan Grob (55.5) 10/1 - 1st: Akerboy (5.1L)
7yo
16May16
5th
Moe
1016m Soft(7) J R Todd (58.5) 14/1 - 1st: Pakaya Prince (4.8L)
7yo
2May16
5th
Mornington
1000m Soft(5) Dale Smith (59) 8/1 - 1st: Motific (4.0L)
7yo
18Dec15
5th
Yarra Glen
1000m Good(4) Beau Mertens (58) 15/2 - 1st: Super Bryan (6.8L)
7yo
4Dec15
4th
Mornington
1000m Good(3) Beau Mertens (58) 5/2 - 1st: Friendwithbenefits (3.2L)
7yo
21Nov15
2nd
Cranbourne
1000m Good(4) Beau Mertens (58) 6/1 - 1st: Oamaru Faith (0.8L)
7yo
31Oct15
2nd
Traralgon
1100m Soft(6) R Wheeler (56.5) 20/1 - 1st: Sheree (2.5L)
7yo
15Oct15
5th
Pakenham Park
1000m Good(4) R Wheeler (56.5) 12/1 - 1st: Relaunch (2.7L)
7yo
29Sep15
5th
Mornington
1000m Good(3) R Wheeler (60) 5/1 - 1st: Quick Chevelle (2.5L)
7yo
10Sep15
7th
Mornington
1000m Soft(5) R Wheeler (58.5) 25/1 - 1st: Ovahead (4.2L)
6yo
7Apr15
8th
Stony Creek
1100m Heavy(8) J C Bates (59.5) 11/1 - 1st: Lago Girl (5.9L)
6yo
23Mar15
7th
Terang
1006m Good(3) Beau Mertens (57.5) 20/1 - 1st: Money Chaser (2.7L)
6yo
11Mar15
6th
Sale
1006m Good(3) Beau Mertens (57.5) 16/1 - 1st: Valrouz (2.4L)
6yo
20Feb15
6th
Sale
1012m Soft(5) Beau Mertens (57.5) 20/1 - 1st: Sunday Escape (2.5L)
6yo
11Feb15
9th
Mornington
1000m Good(3) R Wheeler (57.5) 60/1 - 1st: Soldier's Image (5.1L)
6yo
23Jan15
7th
Cranbourne
1200m Good(3) R Wheeler (58) 16/1 - 1st: Mywordsaidthebird (6.6L)
6yo
9Jan15
3rd
Cranbourne
1000m Good(3) R Wheeler (58) 20/1 - 1st: Timely Truce (3.1L)
6yo
18Dec14
7th
Seymour
1009m Good(3) Brandon Stockdale (58.5) 20/1 - 1st: Maasai Justice (4.8L)
6yo
29Nov14
6th
Yarra Glen
1000m Good(3) Beau Mertens (56.5) 16/1 - 1st: The Bronx (2.8L)
5yo
4Jul14
9th
Geelong Synthetic
1100m Good B Park (60) 30/1 - 1st: Gallant Harmony (5.9L)
5yo
14Jun14
5th
Moe
1100m Slow(7) R Wheeler (57) 13/2 - 1st: Sergius (3.9L)
5yo
11May14
1st
Bairnsdale
1000m Dead(4) B Werner (58) 12/1 - 2nd: The Bronx (1.3L)
5yo
23Apr14
7th
Bendigo
1000m Dead(4) R Wheeler (58.5) 30/1 - 1st: Klishina (5.3L)
5yo
19Mar14
10th
Sandown-Hillside
1000m Good(3) Patrick Moloney (57) 25/1 - 1st: Danger Close (2.8L)
5yo
3Mar14
2nd
Werribee
1000m Dead(4) R Wheeler (59) 7/1 - 1st: Gallant Harmony (1.8L)
5yo
15Feb14
2nd
Terang
1000m Dead(4) R Wheeler (59) 7/1 - 1st: The Four Lads (2.0L)
5yo
31Jan14
6th
Moonee Valley
1000m Good(3) R Wheeler (59.5) 40/1 - 1st: Beauty Cash (5.0L)
5yo
6Sep13
5th
Geelong Synthetic
1100m Good(3) Josh Cartwright (58) 20/1 - 1st: Star Lani (3.4L)
5yo
15Aug13
13th
Ballarat
1200m Heavy(10) Josh Cartwright (58) 9/1 - 1st: Walk The Lion (26.8L)
4yo
23Jul13
2nd
Seymour
1109m Heavy(10) Patrick Moloney (56.5) 9/2 - 1st: Expletive Deleted (0.8L)
4yo
18Jun13
1st
Kembla Grange
1000m Dead(4) J Kissick (57) 4/1 - 2nd: Totally Devoted (1.5L)
4yo
30May13
5th
Kembla Grange
1000m Slow(7) N Rawiller (59.5) 5/2 - 1st: Minnisaw (1.5L)
4yo
19May13
9th
Warwick Farm
1100m Good(3) J Kissick (55) 20/1 - 1st: Inside Job (3.1L)
4yo
17Apr13
11th
Canterbury
1100m Dead(4) N Rawiller (56.5) 20/1 - 1st: Caprossa (4.6L)
4yo
1Apr13
11th
Randwick
1100m Dead(4) N Rawiller (57.5) 20/1 - 1st: Eminent Domain (6.6L)
4yo
8Mar13
6th
Canterbury
1100m Good(3) Ms R Murray (57.5) 16/1 - 1st: Senta De Noche (7.8L)
4yo
26Sep12
8th
Canterbury
1100m Good N Rawiller (58.5) 11/2 - 1st: Scandalize (4.8L)
4yo
7Sep12
3rd
Wyong
1100m Good N Rawiller (58.5) 13/4 - 1st: Forarainyday (1.5L)
4yo
29Aug12
1st
Canterbury
1100m Good N Rawiller (59) 13/2 - 2nd: Anatomic (0.1L)
4yo
18Aug12
11th
Rosehill
1100m Good C W Brown (56.5) 16/1 - 1st: Velrosso (4.0L)
3yo
24Jul12
1st
Wyong
1000m Heavy C W Brown (55.5) 7/4 - 2nd: Ruling Class (2.5L)
3yo
13Jul12
2nd
Wyong
1000m Heavy C W Brown (57) 5/1 - 1st: I Get Around (6.0L)
3yo
28Jun12
1st
Wyong
1000m Heavy C W Brown (56) 1/2 - 2nd: L'uccello Rosso (2.3L)
3yo
16Jun12
2nd
Newcastle
900m Heavy J Matthews (54.5) 5/4 - 1st: Claddagh Lass (0.2L)
3yo
18May12
4th
Scone
1000m Good A Stead (56) 5/1 - 1st: Foxcraft (2.4L)
3yo
3Dec11
2nd
Kembla Grange
1200m Good A Stead (55) 6/4 - 1st: Bardiya (0.2L)
3yo
16Nov11
2nd
Canterbury
1100m Good A Stead (54) 9/4 - 1st: Barbados (1.3L)
2yo
13May11
9th
Scone
1300m Good B Avdulla (55) 1/1 - 1st: Alcancia (4.6L)
2yo
26Mar11
8th
Rosehill
1200m Dead B Avdulla (55.5) 15/2 - 1st: Salade (8.9L)
2yo
12Mar11
6th
Warwick Farm
1200m Good B Avdulla (55.5) 3/1 - 1st: Uate (2.7L)
2yo
12Feb11
2nd
Randwick
1100m Good B Avdulla (54) 9/4 - 1st: Diamond To Pegasus (0.1L)
2yo
26Jan11
2nd
Warwick Farm
1000m Good J Bowman (56) 2/1 - 1st: Shared Reflections (0.8L)