ARAWA PARK - Saturday, May 14

Race 1 - Function At Arawa Hwt-Jmp&Bm65 (2200m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Slow(8) Time: 2:22.19
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
10/12
C P McNab
A N Kuru (67)
10/12
2
4.8
12/11
K M Duncan
M R Cropp (67.5)
12/11
7m Zed (NZ) x Nancy Hope (NZ) (Lord Ballina (AUS))
3
5.6
1/1
S Autridge and J Richards
Daniel Miller (69.5)
1/1
5g High Chaparral (IRE) x Starrinka (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Lot 459 2012 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Phoenix Park
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
5.8
9/8
P S Nelson
G J Walsh (65.5)
9/8
6g Zed (NZ) x Dame Ngaio (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
5
7.6
5/5
C W Thornton
C M Studd (65.5)
5/5
4g Postponed (USA) x Lacustrine (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
6
9.0
8/6
C K Phelan
S Phelan (70)
8/6
7g Bahhare (USA) x Rush'n Red (NZ) (Soviet Star (USA))
7
9.9
4/4
T R Gillies
L E Kennedy (63.5)
4/4
4m El Hermano (NZ) x Exposed (NZ) (Exploding Prospect (USA))
8
10.1
3/3
L W Somervell
R S Cole (66.5)
3/3
5g Civics (AUS) x Southern Triumph (NZ) (Stark South (USA))
9
10.3
11/10
S Ralph
M D Mitchell (65)
11/10
4m Keeper (AUS) x Stellar Genes (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
10
14.3
6/9
J G Bary
S H Fannin (66.5)
6/9
5g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Jolie Femme (FR) (Mark Of Esteem (IRE))
11
15.5
7/7
K T Myers
K S Veenendaal (63.5)
7/7
3f Shocking (AUS) x Pentrose (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
12
22.9
16/16
A D Fuller
S Karnicnik (62)
16/16
7g St Reims (NZ) x Graceful Endeavour (NZ) (Sackford (USA))
13
23.0
14/13
Ms A Browne
M B Gillies (65)
14/13
9g Indian Danehill (IRE) x Musetta (NZ) (Paris Opera (AUS))
14
24.0
13/14
Ms A Browne
N J Quinn (67.5)
13/14
8g Johar (USA) x Bedelia (AUS) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
15
28.3
15/15
B J Pollock
H P Bognuda (62)
15/15
7g Civics (AUS) x Trimere (NZ) (King Delamere (NZ))
16
44.2
Feroz (9)
2/2
C J Wood
T N Harris (67.5)
2/2
6g Ferocity (AUS) x Medrano (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
Race 2 - Taumarunui Gold Cup 30/7 3yo (1400m)
Class: Open Track: Slow(8) Time: 1:26.44
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
2/2
A W Pike
V A Colgan (57.5)
2/2
3g Swiss Ace (AUS) x More Assertive (AUS) (Zeditave (AUS))
Lot 679 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$130,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Waikato Bloodstock
2
0.3
4/3
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (58.5)
4/3
3g Any Suggestion (AUS) x Darkness (NZ) (Colombia (NZ))
3
2.1
Neala (9)
6/6
Ms L M Laing
M D Hills (56.5)
6/6
Lot 571 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$21,000
Vendor: Sedgmere Farm
Buyer: Dowlings Ltd
4
7.6
1/1
L W Somervell
T D Thornton (57.5)
1/1
3g Stravinsky (USA) x Kapsjoy (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
5
9.4
Nahema (8)
3/4
S B Marsh
M J McNab (56.5)
3/4
6
9.5
9/9
G and D Rogerson
C J Grylls (57.5)
9/9
3g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Notre Amour (AUS) (Show A Heart (AUS))
7
9.7
Tatters (11)
7/5
S Autridge and J Richards
M T Coleman (56.5)
7/5
3f Tavistock (NZ) x Rattle (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
8
12.1
8/8
Ms L Latta
D G Bradley (55.5)
8/8
3f Thorn Park (AUS) x No Lane Bridge (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
9
12.4
5/7
M Baker and A Forsman
S M McKay (55.5)
5/7
3f Rios (NZ) x Cruella De Vil (NZ) (Captain Rio (GB))
10
18.2
Why Me (5)
10/10
G and D Rogerson
R T Elliot (54.5)
10/10
Race 3 - Van Dyk Furnishers (Bm65) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Slow(8) Time: 1:26.80
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
Dynamo (9)
9/9
B W Hawtin
C J Grylls (57)
9/9
4g Fully Fledged (NZ) x Amy Cee (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ))
Winning siblings: Cocee, Russianov,
Lot 1057 2013 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$15,000
Vendor: Bradbury Park
Buyer: Mr GJ Harvey
2
0.5
2/1
R P Liefting
L H Satherley (56.5)
2/1
4m Istidaad (USA) x Battle The Blues (NZ) (Blues Traveller (IRE))
Lot 49 2012 NZB National Weanling Sale
$1,000
Vendor: Willow Tree Farm
Buyer: Mr PD Billington
3
2.3
6/6
S T Wenn
A B Collett (59.5)
6/6
6g Patapan (USA) x Sketch (NZ) (Danske (NZ))
4
2.5
Scamp (1)
1/3
M Baker and A Forsman
M T Coleman (60)
1/3
5
6.0
11/10
G and D Rogerson
R T Elliot (53)
11/10
5m Savabeel (AUS) x Deautche Express (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
6
7.5
7/8
Ms A Herbert
M J McNab (57.5)
7/8
4g Chinese Dragon (USA) x Chatham High (NZ) (His Royal Highness (NZ))
7
8.0
3/2
M Moroney and P Gerard
V A Colgan (59)
3/2
8
9.6
No Need (12)
5/5
L W Somervell
T D Thornton (56.5)
5/5
9
10.7
10/11
Cindy Mortimer
A F Jones (53)
10/11
4g Guillotine (NZ) x Rest Assured (NZ) (Oregon (USA))
10
11.3
13/13
Tracey Lammas
L Magorrian (57)
13/13
11
11.4
14/14
A D Fuller
R J Hannam (56.5)
14/14
5m Lucky Unicorn (AUS) x Lollipop (NZ) (Green Perfume (USA))
12
14.5
4/4
M G Forbes
S M McKay (56.5)
4/4
4m Keeper (AUS) x Savannah Swift (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
13
16.3
8/7
C J Wood
M D Hills (59.5)
8/7
14
16.7
12/12
Ms M Falconer
D G Bradley (56.5)
12/12
4g Lucky Unicorn (AUS) x Kaapaya (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
Race 4 - Craig Thom Memorial (Bm65) (1215m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Slow(8) Time: 1:14.71
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
12/12
R R Manning
A B Collett (56)
12/12
Winning siblings: Shez Swanky,
2
3.5
1/1
A W Pike
L H Satherley (56.5)
1/1
3f Swiss Ace (AUS) x Holly Bolly (NZ) (St. Petersburg (AUS))
3
3.8
Bigsie (2)
2/2
M Baker and A Forsman
E E Smith (56.5)
2/2
4
4.2
9/10
W Hillis and S Kesner
A F Jones (55.5)
9/10
4m No Excuse Needed (GB) x Embargo (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
5
6.1
6/6
Ms M Falconer
M Cameron (59)
6/6
5g Keeper (AUS) x Gintaine (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
6
6.3
Sherpa (4)
8/8
A L Tait
M D Hills (58.5)
8/8
4g Chinese Dragon (USA) x Gypsy Rose (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
7
6.9
7/7
Cindy Mortimer
V A Colgan (55.5)
7/7
5m Classic De Lago (AUS) x Simple Fibre (AUS) (Carbonfibre (NZ))
8
10.2
3/5
M Baker and A Forsman
M T Coleman (60)
3/5
4g Keeper (AUS) x Pearla (NZ) (Blues Traveller (IRE))
9
10.9
5/4
G and D Rogerson
R T Elliot (54)
5/4
3f Shocking (AUS) x Tinkerbabu (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
10
12.4
Haypin (5)
11/11
B W Hawtin
S M McKay (56.5)
11/11
6m Danroad (AUS) x My Moonlight (AUS) (Montjeu (IRE))
11
15.0
13/13
J A Price
D G Bradley (55.5)
13/13
4m Perfectly Ready (AUS) x La Voleur (NZ) (Housebuster (USA))
12
21.2
4/3
M Moroney and P Gerard
M J McNab (57)
4/3
3f Per Incanto (USA) x Nadia Jean (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
13
29.6
14/14
P P Mirabelli
L Magorrian (55)
14/14
3g Remind (USA) x Opera Dancer (AUS) (Rigoletto (AUS))
14
38.7
10/9
J A Price
C J Grylls (55.5)
10/9
3g Guillotine (NZ) x Trudelite (NZ) (Mellifont (USA))
Race 5 - Te Ngae Mobil (Bm85) (1560m)
Class: Benchmark 85 Track: Slow(8) Time: 1:37.30
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
Arzak (8)
3/4
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (54)
3/4
5g Towkay (AUS) x Roseario (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
Winning siblings: Saint Emilion,
2
0.2
7/5
H J Trumper
L T Hemi (53)
7/5
7g Istidaad (USA) x Marron Glace (NZ) (Prince Ferdinand (GB))
3
1.0
1/1
A W Pike
V A Colgan (55)
1/1
4m Darci Brahma (NZ) x One Perfect Day (NZ) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
Lot 232 2012 NZB National Weanling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Blandford Lodge
Buyer: Tony Pike Bloodstock
4
3.5
9/8
D B Hollinshead
T D Thornton (54)
9/8
5m Thorn Park (AUS) x Havitbak (NZ) (Bakharoff (USA))
5
4.0
5/7
J C Pender
R J Hannam (57)
5/7
7g King's Chapel (AUS) x Ginzapearl (NZ) (Masterclass (USA))
6
4.1
11/12
P N McKay
S M McKay (59.5)
11/12
6g Oratorio (IRE) x Sevillano (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
7
4.6
Bazz (9)
6/6
B W Foote
R T Elliot (51)
6/6
4g Bahhare (USA) x Zeeanic (NZ) (Anziyan (USA))
8
6.5
8/9
S B Marsh
A B Collett (58)
8/9
5m Pins (AUS) x Saveke (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
9
10.5
2/2
B W Foote
L Magorrian (54)
2/2
10
15.1
10/10
A D Fuller
Ms R Grant (59.5)
10/10
11g Jahafil (GB) x Mum's The Word (NZ) (Woodborough (USA))
11
15.9
12/11
I B Kennedy
M D Hills (54)
12/11
5g Lucky Unicorn (AUS) x Showgirl (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
12
17.5
4/3
T R Gillies
A F Jones (58)
4/3
7g Faltaat (USA) x Trikkala Girl (NZ) (Northerly Native (USA))
Race 6 - Rotorua Cup (2200m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Slow(8) Time: 2:20.83
Prizemoney: $75,000
1
3/3
J W Bell
V A Colgan (54.5)
3/3
7g Storm Creek (USA) x Midnight Dip (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
2
0.4
4/4
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
M T Coleman (53)
4/4
5g Yeats (IRE) x Champaka (IRE) (Caerleon (USA))
3
0.5
5/5
Ms L Latta
R J Hannam (60.5)
5/5
4
4.0
Gesemi (6)
2/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (53)
2/1
5m Ekraar (USA) x Lady Gesine (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
5
6.5
7/7
Ms L Latta
D G Bradley (53)
7/7
5m Chinese Dragon (USA) x Venus Bay (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
6
6.7
12/12
G Thomas and N Smith
S M McKay (53)
12/12
5m High Chaparral (IRE) x No Fibs (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
7
8.7
10/10
Ms K D Nicholson
L H Satherley (53)
10/10
6g Istidaad (USA) x Waitui Pearl (NZ) (Royal Academy (USA))
8
9.0
13/13
W Hillis and S Kesner
A B Collett (53)
13/13
6m Perfectly Ready (AUS) x Artemesia (NZ) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
9
12.3
6/6
K M Duncan
L T Hemi (53)
6/6
10
17.8
8/8
D Logan and C Gibbs
M D Hills (53)
8/8
6m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Prefer Blondes (USA) (Gentlemen (ARG))
11
20.9
9/9
W S Clotworthy
L Magorrian (53.5)
9/9
7g Fast 'n' Famous (AUS) x Lucerne (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
12
22.4
11/11
Ms J Surgenor
A F Jones (53)
11/11
6m Remind (USA) x Sophie Ro (NZ) (High Ice (USA))
13
31.7
1/2
L W Somervell
T D Thornton (53.5)
1/2
5m Civics (AUS) x Classic Dame (NZ) (Classic Fame (USA))
14
50.4
14/14
J Williams
R T Elliot (53)
14/14
4g Gallant Guru (AUS) x Arurite (NZ) (Rua Rukuna (NZ))
Race 7 - Rydges Hotel Rotorua (Bm75) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Slow(8) Time: 1:27.12
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
3/2
R P Liefting
E E Smith (55.5)
3/2
4m Rios (NZ) x Inspire (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
2
0.3
13/13
W Hillis and S Kesner
D G Bradley (57.5)
13/13
6m Iffraaj (GB) x Multi Tasker (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
3
2.3
Nomisma (11)
1/1
A W Pike
M T Coleman (58)
1/1
4m Thorn Park (AUS) x Dosh (NZ) (Danske (NZ))
Lot 583 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Mapperley Stud Ltd
Buyer: Psd$26,000 Res$35,000
4
2.5
2/3
S F Ritchie
M Cameron (57.5)
2/3
4m Keeper (AUS) x Promethean (NZ) (Grand Lodge (USA))
5
3.8
7/7
P N McKay
S M McKay (57.5)
7/7
4m Guillotine (NZ) x My Parlay (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
6
5.3
9/8
Ms P Riley
A J Sims (55)
9/8
7m Mr. Nancho (ARG) x Dane Beauty (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
7
5.5
Sororia (16)
4/4
M Moroney and P Gerard
M J McNab (57)
4/4
4m Iffraaj (GB) x Yolanda (NZ) (Bertolini (USA))
8
5.9
Torba (1)
5/5
G and D Rogerson
C J Grylls (60)
5/5
4m Elusive City (USA) x Tinkerbabu (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
9
6.0
6/6
R and C Bothwell
A F Jones (57)
6/6
5m Any Suggestion (AUS) x Can Konka (NZ) (I Conquer (NZ))
10
6.6
8/9
A W Pike
M D Hills (58.5)
8/9
5m Mossman (AUS) x Vibe (AUS) (King's Best (USA))
11
6.7
14/14
T C Wenn
R T Elliot (57)
14/14
12
6.8
10/10
J C Collett
A B Collett (59)
10/10
4m Align (AUS) x Fille De Fashion (NZ) (Kings Island (IRE))
13
7.2
11/11
S L Crawford
D J Danis (55.5)
11/11
6g Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Chetwynd South (AUS) (High Yield (USA))
14
7.4
Legnani (15)
12/12
C W Thornton
S R Weatherley (53)
12/12
4m Thewayyouare (USA) x Freestyler (NZ) (Victory Dance (IRE))
Race 8 - Rotorua Stakes (1400m) LR
Class: Open Track: Slow(8) Time: 1:26.75
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
6/6
B W Foote
T D Thornton (57)
6/6
6m Keeper (AUS) x Heavenly Trail (AUS) (Godswalk (USA))
Winning siblings: Invictus,
Lot 1445 2011 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Shelby Park
Buyer: Psd$3,250 Res$4,000
2
2.8
12/11
S A Sharrock
D G Bradley (57)
12/11
6m Red Clubs (IRE) x Hill Of Hope (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
3
3.0
9/10
J G Bary
L Magorrian (57)
9/10
5m Iffraaj (GB) x Mary Robinson (NZ) (Lord Ballina (AUS))
Lot 889 2012 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$7,500
Vendor: Ardsley Stud Ltd
Buyer: Waterford Racing
4
3.5
11/9
S Thompson-Brown and M Brown
A F Jones (57)
11/9
5m Danroad (AUS) x Smashed All Night (NZ) (Night Shift (USA))
6
5.0
2/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
M T Coleman (57)
2/1
7
5.3
10/12
N J Auret
L T Hemi (57)
10/12
8
6.0
8/8
S B Marsh
A B Collett (57)
8/8
5m O'Reilly (NZ) x Procure (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
9
8.7
14/14
P P Mirabelli
M D Hills (57)
14/14
5m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Trouville (AUS) (Hurricane Sky (AUS))
10
8.9
4/4
G and D Rogerson
C J Grylls (55)
4/4
3f Volksraad (GB) x Next Century (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
11
10.5
5/5
G N Richardson
L H Satherley (57)
5/5
6m O'Reilly (NZ) x Rosetti Bay (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
12
13.6
1/2
A W Pike
M J McNab (57)
1/2
4m Pins (AUS) x Grande Ballare (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
13
14.4
13/13
D Logan and C Gibbs
R J Hannam (57)
13/13
5m Towkay (AUS) x Danness (NZ) (Danske (NZ))
14
21.5
3/3
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (57)
3/3
4m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Electricity (AUS) (Geiger Counter (USA))
Race 9 - Fiber Fresh (Bm65) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Slow(8) Time: 1:25.79
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
1/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (59)
1/1
3g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Shi Kin Fly (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
Winning siblings: Big Flash, Lincoln King,
Lot 796 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Henley Park
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
0.2
5/4
Ms K McQuade
A F Jones (55.5)
5/4
4m El Hermano (NZ) x Midnight Dip (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
3
1.0
2/2
S Autridge and J Richards
R T Elliot (55)
2/2
4m Tavistock (NZ) x Megapins (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
4
7.0
7/6
M Moroney and P Gerard
C J Grylls (57)
7/6
5
9.3
3/3
B W Hawtin
M J McNab (57)
3/3
6
9.6
12/12
P J Huxtable
D G Bradley (54)
12/12
4g Remind (USA) x Opera Dancer (AUS) (Rigoletto (AUS))
7
10.2
11/10
Ms K Fursdon
T D Thornton (56)
11/10
3f Stravinsky (USA) x Felicitous (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
8
10.9
10/11
K L Parsons
R J Hannam (58)
10/11
6g O'Reilly (NZ) x Top Spinner (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
9
11.8
Labels (9)
9/9
W Hillis and S Kesner
S M McKay (55.5)
9/9
6m Iffraaj (GB) x Label Basher (NZ) (Conquistarose (USA))
10
12.0
6/7
K and B Kelso
M T Coleman (55)
6/7
4m Flying Spur (AUS) x Te Akau Rose (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
11
12.2
4/5
M Moroney and P Gerard
L T Hemi (57)
4/5
3g Makfi (GB) x Silken Power (AUS) (Woodman (USA))
12
12.8
14/14
G and D Rogerson
I Musiolkova (56)
14/14
8g Duelled (AUS) x Katrina Belle (NZ) (Conquistarose (USA))
13
20.9
13/13
E F Griffiths
L Magorrian (56)
13/13
6m Falkirk (NZ) x Flying Dream (NZ) (Blues Traveller (IRE))
14
23.6
8/8
J C Pender
A B Collett (55)
8/8
7m Golan (IRE) x Nuccina (IRE) (Danehill (USA))