ELLERSLIE - Sunday, January 31

Race 1 - Ready For Karaka Spec Cond (2100m)
Class: Special Condition Track: Good Time: 2:09.30
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
Sirani (9)
3/3
J G Sargent
M R Du Plessis (55.50)
3/3
3f Galileo (IRE) x Sneetch (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
Winning siblings: Galaxee, Lazy Buddies,
Lot 363 2008 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$270,000
Vendor: Esker Lodge
Buyer: MR J SARGENT
2
1.5
Elbaz (1)
1/1
S B Marsh
J B McDonald (58.00)
1/1
4g Zabeel (NZ) x Anna's Choice (NZ) (Vice Regal (NZ))
Lot 42 2007 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$200,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: MRS CHERRY TAYLOR
3
1.0
Kullu (5)
6/6
S J McKee
L G Innes (57.00)
6/6
3c Elvstroem (AUS) x Way Cool (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
Lot 448 2008 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Chesterfields Ltd
Buyer: Psd $170,000 Res $180,000
Lot 294 2007 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$120,000
Vendor: Erinvale Thoroughbreds
Buyer: MARK TODD
Lot 280 2008 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$0
Vendor: Chesterfields Ltd
Buyer: Psd $120,000 Res $200,000
4
3.2
2/2
W P Hillis
A J Calder (58.00)
2/2
5
3.4
Tiesto (3)
5/5
M O'Malley
N G Harris (58.00)
5/5
5g Casual Lies (USA) x Inishcleir (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
6
3.5
10/10
A D Scott
S C Spratt (57.00)
10/10
4g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Somethingregal (NZ) (Honor Grades (USA))
7
5.7
4/4
L R Noble
M T Coleman (55.50)
4/4
4g Jungle Pocket (JPN) x Bibi Maizoon (NZ) (Mi Preferido (USA))
8
7.1
12/11
Ms J Prangley
C J Parish (55.50)
12/11
4g Desert Fox (GB) x Airwaves (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
9
8.4
8/7
B W Foote
J L Waddell (55.50)
8/7
5m Honours List (IRE) x Angel's Trilogy (AUS) (Don't Say Halo (USA))
10
10.2
13/13
D A Lockwood
J R Collett (54.50)
13/13
4g Cullen (AUS) x Loving Is Fun (NZ) (Spectacular Love (USA))
11
16.2
Evviva (16)
14/14
T W Cole
S T Collett (54.00)
14/14
5m Volksraad (GB) x For Love (NZ) (Omnicorp (NZ))
12
16.6
9/9
G A Rogerson
O P Bosson (58.00)
9/9
4g Zabeel (NZ) x Country Rose (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
13
19.0
7/8
J R Wheeler
M Rodd (57.00)
7/8
4g Pentire (GB) x Biennale (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
14
21.2
11/12
L R Noble
C K Ng (52.50)
11/12
4m O'Reilly (NZ) x Montaine (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Race 2 - Wexford Stables Spec Cond (1400m)
Class: Special Condition Track: Good Time: 1:23.70
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
Fazzle (5)
1/4
Ms M Murdoch
J B McDonald (55.50)
1/4
3f Johar (USA) x Eftee One (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Winning siblings: Eightlives, Sostenido,
2
0.8
2/1
L R Noble
C K Ng (53.50)
2/1
3f Black Minnaloushe (USA) x Fib's (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
Lot 1254 2008 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$22,000
Vendor: White Robe Lodge
Buyer: MARKWOOD LODGE
Lot 84 2007 NZB National Weanling Sale
$16,000
Vendor: Windsor Park Stud Ltd.
Buyer: NEW ZEALAND BLOODSTOCK LTD
3
1.1
11/11
K I Rae
N L Collett (55.50)
11/11
3f Bachelor Duke (USA) x Southern Storm (NZ) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
Lot 1001 2008 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: JK Farm
Buyer: MR ML BARRETT
4
1.3
5/5
J R Wheeler
M Rodd (57.00)
5/5
3g Pentire (GB) x Du Temps (NZ) (Foreign Affair (IRE))
5
3.3
3/2
R R Manning
O P Bosson (55.50)
3/2
3f Zabeel (NZ) x Calceolaria (NZ) (Sackford (USA))
6
3.4
10/9
T W Cole
S T Collett (54.00)
10/9
5m Riviera (FR) x Maghera (NZ) (McGinty (NZ))
7
3.8
14/14
K B Opie
B R Jones (55.50)
14/14
8
4.0
12/12
J Pfersdorff
J R Collett (53.00)
12/12
3f Danroad (AUS) x Astral Way (NZ) (Tiger Trail (GB))
9
4.1
7/6
R D Gussey
C J Parish (54.00)
7/6
5m St. Petersburg (AUS) x Lady Abstain (NZ) (Noalcoholic (FR))
10
5.0
Rob (12)
6/7
Ms L Poulson
D S Johnson (55.50)
6/7
3g Sakura Seeking (USA) x Robinson Girl (NZ) (Paris House (GB))
11
5.1
15/15
W S Clotworthy
C K Ormsby (57.00)
15/15
4g Rusty Spur (USA) x Go Cath (NZ) (Kreisler (IRE))
12
5.7
13/13
G A Shaw
G L Cooksley (55.50)
13/13
3g Le Bec Fin (NZ) x Our Kuini Rose (NZ) (Justice Prevails (AUS))
13
6.7
Putinka (10)
9/8
R A Otto
C J Grylls (55.50)
9/8
14
9.1
Malom (1)
8/10
R A Yuill
S C Spratt (57.00)
8/10
3g Octagonal (NZ) x Grand Orient (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
15
16.0
4/3
A D Scott
M T Coleman (55.50)
4/3
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Dazzling Belle (NZ) (Desert Sun (GB))
Race 3 - N.Z. B'stock Ins. Karaka 3yo (1600m)
Class: Open Track: Good Time: 1:35.75
Prizemoney: $200,000
1
1/1
P N McKay
S C Spratt (56.00)
1/1
3c O'Reilly (NZ) x Rationable (NZ) (Housebuster (USA))
Winning siblings: Meaisin, Norlane, Vigor, Vincent Mangano,
Lot 314 2008 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$140,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd.
Buyer: MONTEGO LODGE PARTNERSHIP
2
0.1
8/8
M W Walker
J B McDonald (56.00)
8/8
3g Tiger Hill (IRE) x Kwan (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Lot 205 2008 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$250,000
Vendor: Pencarrow Stud
Buyer: MR DC ELLIS
3
0.2
9/9
G A Nicholson
A J Calder (56.00)
9/9
3c Stravinsky (USA) x Organdy (USA) (Our Emblem (USA))
Lot 125 2008 NZB Carnival Yearling Sale
$65,000
Vendor: The Oaks Stud
Buyer: $65,000
4
0.5
7/6
R A Yuill
J Bowman (56.00)
7/6
3c Volksraad (GB) x Akela (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
5
1.4
Corsage (14)
2/2
M W Walker
O P Bosson (54.50)
2/2
3f Volksraad (GB) x Spray (NZ) (Entrepreneur (GB))
6
2.7
Keyora (3)
5/5
J R Wheeler
V A Colgan (56.00)
5/5
3c Bachelor Duke (USA) x Fairy Lights (IRE) (Fairy King (USA))
7
3.0
10/10
Ms D Logan
S Katsidis (54.50)
10/10
3f Pins (AUS) x Lucida (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
8
3.5
6/7
B J Wallace
A C Peard (56.00)
6/7
3g Octagonal (NZ) x Crave (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
9
3.6
4/4
S J McKee
M J Walker (56.00)
4/4
3g Kaapstad (NZ) x Fanny Black (NZ) (Chem (USA))
10
3.7
3/3
J G Sargent
M Rodd (56.00)
3/3
3g Savabeel (AUS) x Lightning Spur (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
11
6.2
14/14
J J Steffert
C J Parish (54.50)
14/14
3f Volksraad (GB) x Split The Night (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA))
12
7.2
13/13
Ms A Herbert
B R Jones (56.00)
13/13
3g Elusive City (USA) x Pantaloon (NZ) (Tights (USA))
13
8.7
11/12
P N McKay
C K Ormsby (56.00)
11/12
14
17.6
Bewitch (16)
12/11
A D Scott
L J Allpress (54.50)
12/11
Race 4 - Cambridge Stud Spec Cond (1200m)
Class: Special Condition Track: Good Time: 1:09.97
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
1/1
R A Otto
J Bowman (57.00)
1/1
4g Shinko King (IRE) x Spurs (NZ) (Truly Vain (AUS))
Lot 988 2007 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$62,000
Vendor: J. D. & G. L. Georgetti
Buyer: MR PA WILLETTS
2
1.0
5/5
S Ralph
S Katsidis (55.50)
5/5
3f Volksraad (GB) x Balmacara (NZ) (Bassenthwaite (GB))
3
1.8
2/2
A D Scott
O P Bosson (55.50)
2/2
4m Volksraad (GB) x Go You Beauty (NZ) (Comet Shine (CAN))
4
2.9
4/4
S J McKee
S C Spratt (55.50)
4/4
4m Volksraad (GB) x Stella Doro (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
5
3.0
7/8
J G Sargent
M R Du Plessis (55.50)
7/8
3f Captain Rio (GB) x Fledged (AUS) (Bluebird (USA))
6
4.2
11/12
F T Ritchie
J L Waddell (55.50)
11/12
3g Belong To Me (USA) x Cats Tango (NZ) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
7
4.6
Vilya (11)
13/13
T J Miller
D S Johnson (54.00)
13/13
4m Magic Ring (IRE) x Tivoli Lane (NZ) (Lowell (USA))
8
5.1
8/6
A Oliveira
M J Walker (54.00)
8/6
4m Street Cry (IRE) x Vextra (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
9
6.2
3/3
G D McRae
J B McDonald (55.50)
3/3
10
7.7
6/7
J C Pender
N L Collett (55.50)
6/7
3f Quorum (NZ) x Lutaana (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
11
9.5
9/10
M D Moroney
C J Grylls (54.00)
9/10
3f Stravinsky (USA) x Gondolin (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
12
11.2
Chitows (13)
12/9
Ms K Stead
M D Hills (54.00)
12/9
4m Towkay (AUS) x Chillies (NZ) (Wild Rampage (AUS))
13
12.3
14/14
R Gavin
J Whiteside (50.00)
14/14
4m O'Reilly (NZ) x Threestrikes Out (NZ) (Straight Strike (USA))
14
13.0
10/11
B D Revell
L G Innes (54.00)
10/11
3f Ekraar (USA) x Coz I'm Free (NZ) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
Race 5 - Karaka Million 2yo (1200m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good Time: 1:09.70
Prizemoney: $860,500
1
4/4
L F Birchley
S Katsidis (54.5)
4/4
2f General Nediym (AUS) x Ultima Vita (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
Winning siblings: So Vital, Supreme Best, Tchaikovsky, Warlady,
Lot 912 2009 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Shelby Park
Buyer: AQUANITA RACING PTY LTD
2
1.8
Icepin (5)
7/7
J W Bridgman
S C Spratt (56)
7/7
2g Pins (AUS) x Ice Maiden (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Lot 39 2009 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd.
Buyer: Psd $35,000 Res $50,000
3
1.9
3/3
J G Sargent
L G Innes (54.5)
3/3
2f Oratorio (IRE) x Miss Jessie Jay (NZ) (Spectacularphantom (USA))
Lot 129 2009 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$375,000
Vendor: Hallmark Stud
Buyer: BRUCE PERRY BLOODSTOCK LTD
4
2.1
9/9
F T Ritchie
J L Waddell (56)
9/9
2c General Nediym (AUS) x Tristachine (NZ) (Sir Tristram (IRE))
5
2.2
1/2
A D Scott
O P Bosson (54.5)
1/2
2f Street Cry (IRE) x Lowan Behold (AUS) (Umatilla (NZ))
6
2.8
Sirrio (3)
11/10
L R Noble
M R Du Plessis (56)
11/10
2g Captain Rio (GB) x Lacy Tops (NZ) (Clay Hero (AUS))
7
4.1
12/12
P S Belsham
N G Harris (54.5)
12/12
2f One Cool Cat (USA) x La Voleur (NZ) (Housebuster (USA))
8
4.9
2/1
M W Walker
J B McDonald (56)
2/1
2c General Nediym (AUS) x Zoilus (NZ) (Maroof (USA))
9
5.6
6/5
S A Sharrock
M J Walker (54.5)
6/5
2f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Cast Your Fate (AUS) (Bletchingly (AUS))
10
5.8
13/13
M N Eales
A J Calder (54.5)
13/13
2f Falkirk (NZ) x Kate Lorimer (NZ) (Prince Ferdinand (GB))
11
6.0
8/8
K J Hughes
J Bowman (56)
8/8
2g Ekraar (USA) x Pheroz Flight (NZ) (Straight Strike (USA))
12
8.6
14/14
P J Hurdle
L J Allpress (56)
14/14
2g Volksraad (GB) x Grand Princess (AUS) (Last Tycoon (GB))
13
9.5
Hoofit (4)
5/6
S J McKee
M Rodd (56)
5/6
2c Mossman (AUS) x Chuckle (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
14
10.6
10/11
M D Moroney
C J Grylls (56)
10/11
2g Mr. Nancho (ARG) x El Coriero (NZ) (The Jogger (USA))
Race 6 - Darci Brahma Karaka Spec Cond (1600m)
Class: Special Condition Track: Good Time: 1:35.60
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
2/3
S A Sharrock
M Cameron (57.00)
2/3
3g Spartacus (IRE) x Miss Grosvenor (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
Lot 831 2008 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$95,000
Vendor: The Oaks Stud
Buyer: MR A SHARROCK
2
0.3
10/10
F T Ritchie
J L Waddell (54.00)
10/10
4m Postponed (USA) x Chocolate Rough (NZ) (Roughcast (USA))
Lot 51 2007 NZB Carnival Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Chandon Stud
Buyer: Psd $22,500 Res $40,000
3
0.5
Al Asi (18)
15/15
M J Faber
S C Spratt (54.00)
15/15
3f Stravinsky (USA) x Zinarush (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
Lot 465 2008 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Esker Lodge
Buyer: Psd $85,000 Res $100,000
4
1.5
5/5
L R Noble
C K Ormsby (57.00)
5/5
4g No Excuse Needed (GB) x Fairy Heights (NZ) (Tristrams Heritage (NZ))
5
1.6
Miko (5)
7/6
Ms M Murdoch
C J Grylls (57.00)
7/6
3g Jungle Pocket (JPN) x Fairy Wind (IRE) (Fairy King (USA))
6
3.1
16/16
R A Ritchie
M Vance (52.50)
16/16
5g Volksraad (GB) x Mary Seton (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
7
3.2
3/2
K S Kelso
M T Coleman (56.50)
3/2
3f Ustinov (AUS) x Young And Free (AUS) (Kenmare (FR))
8
3.3
6/7
C P McNab
M Rodd (55.50)
6/7
6g Zabeel (NZ) x Kelly Flinn (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
9
5.0
Maya (19)
13/13
G A Rogerson
L J Allpress (54.00)
13/13
4m Giant's Causeway (USA) x Rosa Marada (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ))
10
6.1
9/8
R A Otto
J Bowman (55.50)
9/8
3g Lonhro (AUS) x Amazoom (AUS) (Last Tycoon (GB))
11
6.5
8/9
D Davey
M J Walker (57.00)
8/9
4g Istidaad (USA) x Sculptress (NZ) (Sculptured Arch (AUS))
12
7.4
17/17
J A Price
V A Colgan (55.50)
17/17
5g Ustinov (AUS) x Justa Cuddle (NZ) (Just A Dancer (NZ))
13
7.8
1/1
M W Walker
J B McDonald (57.00)
1/1
3g Zabeel (NZ) x Desert Lily (USA) (Green Desert (USA))
14
7.9
11/11
M P Baker
M R Du Plessis (55.50)
11/11
3f Thorn Park (AUS) x Stilts (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
15
9.2
4/4
L R Noble
O P Bosson (55.50)
4/4
4m Dehere (USA) x Nothin' Leica (AUS) (Nothin' Leica Dane (AUS))
16
12.2
12/12
J R Wheeler
L G Innes (55.50)
12/12
3f No Excuse Needed (GB) x Mickelob (NZ) (Take Your Partner (AUS))
17
12.4
14/14
G K Thomas
J R Collett (54.50)
14/14
3f Thorn Park (AUS) x Molly Dear (AUS) (Cape Cross (IRE))