Hunter Island (NZ) 2009

Profile

10g Zabeel x Chalonne (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
Foaled September 15, 2009
Career: 59 starts, 9 - 8 - 10 $119,370
Trainer: P W O'Toole, Barcaldine
Ownership: I Rhoden, Mrs M S Rhoden & Miss Ks O'Toole
Hunter Island is a 10 year old gelding by Zabeel out of the Rubiton mare, Chalonne. He has had 59 starts for 9 wins with the latest start being 3 days ago when 1st at Emerald on October 12, 2019 in the Open Hcp over 1850 metres.

Sale Details

Lot 183 2011 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor: Rubiton Bloodstock, Oakbank, SA Buyer: Malua Bloodstock $380,000

Race Record

10yo
12Oct19
1st
Emerald
1850m Good(4) Leslie Tilley (55) 2/1 - 2nd: Level Eight (1.0L)
10yo
28Sep19
2nd
Longreach
1600m Good(3) Ms B Richardson (56) 8/1 - 1st: French Hussler (0.8L)
10yo
21Sep19
2nd
Springsure
1400m Good(3) Elyce Smith (59) 2/5 - 1st: Husson's Shout (0.5L)
10yo
24Aug19
3rd
Townsville
2000m Good(4) Leslie Tilley (54) 30/1 - 1st: Sensation Ally (0.7L)
10yo
17Aug19
4th
Longreach
1600m Good(3) M Haley (61.5) 9/4 - 1st: Heroism (1.7L)
10yo
10Aug19
3rd
Muttaburra
1400m Good(3) M Haley (56) 7/4 - 1st: Heroism (0.7L)
9yo
20Jul19
3rd
Townsville
2000m Good(4) Ms B Thomson (54) 8/1 - 1st: Unbiased (4.7L)
9yo
13Jul19
2nd
Ilfracombe
1400m Good(3) M Haley (56) 3/1 - 1st: Heroism (1.0L)
9yo
29Jun19
4th
Alpha
1700m Good(3) M Haley (58) 2/1 - 1st: Potemkin (5.6L)
9yo
15Jun19
1st
Longreach
1600m Good(3) Joshua King (59) 7/4 - 2nd: Part The Sea (6.0L)
9yo
1Jun19
7th
Tambo
1400m Good(3) C Schumacher (56) 7/2 - 1st: Our Beatnik (6.4L)
9yo
18May19
5th
Emerald
1615m Good(3) S Watkin (55.5) 7/1 - 1st: Artie's Shore (2.7L)
9yo
4May19
3rd
Barcaldine
1600m Good(3) M Haley (56) 6/1 - 1st: Our Beatnik (6.1L)
9yo
27Apr19
8th
Longreach
1400m Good(3) S Watkin (61.5) 7/1 - 1st: Bold Peak (6.6L)
9yo
13Apr19
7th
Blackall
1300m Good(3) S Watkin (61.5) 9/1 - 1st: Chief Advocate (7.1L)
9yo
6Apr19
6th
Longreach
1200m Good(4) Vishan Venkaya (58.5) 40/1 - 1st: Menacing (2.6L)
9yo
24Nov18
7th
Blackall
1400m Good(3) L Dillon (65.5) 3/1 - 1st: Crawfish (12.1L)
9yo
6Nov18
7th
Charleville
1620m Good(3) S McGovern (57) 9/2 - 1st: Eschiele (15.7L)
9yo
27Oct18
3rd
Isisford
1400m Good(3) J Lait (60.5) 5/2 - 1st: Heroism (6.4L)
9yo
13Oct18
7th
Emerald
1850m Soft(6) L Dillon (59) 13/8 - 1st: The Greatest (13.2L)
9yo
22Sep18
1st
Longreach
1600m Good(3) L Dillon (59) 9/4 - 2nd: Eschiele (1.5L)
9yo
15Sep18
2nd
Springsure
1400m Good(3) P Romeo (57.5) 4/5 - 1st: Dawn Fighter (1.0L)
9yo
1Sep18
1st
Emerald
1300m Good(3) P Hamblin (62) 1/1 - 2nd: Fassler (0.1L)
9yo
11Aug18
1st
Muttaburra
1400m Good(3) M Haley (57.5) 4/1 - 2nd: Menacing (0.4L)
8yo
28Jul18
7th
Longreach
1300m Good(3) N Yadi (60) 14/1 - 1st: Wicked Woody (4.8L)
8yo
7Nov17
3rd
Charleville
1620m Good(3) M Haley (56.5) 3/1 - 1st: De Villiers (9.5L)
8yo
28Oct17
1st
Isisford
1400m Good(3) R Faehr (56) 5/2 - 2nd: One Grey (1.5L)
8yo
14Oct17
3rd
Emerald
1850m Soft(7) C McIver (55) 13/8 - 1st: Outback Pirate (0.2L)
8yo
23Sep17
2nd
Longreach
1400m Good(3) M Haley (61) 14/1 - 1st: Bella Song (1.8L)
8yo
5Aug17
8th
Gold Coast
1800m Good(4) Corey Bayliss (54) 16/1 - 1st: Robbers Cobber (7.0L)
7yo
28Jul17
7th
Gatton
1400m Good(3) G Colless (59) 40/1 - 1st: Overlap (4.5L)
7yo
16Jul17
12th
Toowoomba
1300m Soft(6) Corey Bayliss (54.5) 40/1 - 1st: Mr Boxvale (14.7L)
6yo
8Apr16
10th
Rockhampton
1600m Good(4) R McMahon (58) 11/2 - 1st: Fastnet Flyer (10.1L)
6yo
31Mar16
6th
Rockhampton
1600m Good(4) J Hodge (60.5) 6/1 - 1st: Perfectly Aligned (7.5L)
6yo
3Mar16
2nd
Rockhampton
1600m Soft(5) Joshua Oliver (56.5) 8/1 - 1st: Cleansing Ale (0.2L)
6yo
18Feb16
3rd
Rockhampton
1400m Good(4) N Day (59) 16/1 - 1st: Macho Tycoon (2.5L)
6yo
29Aug15
9th
Yeppoon
1800m Good(3) Ashley Butler (59) 11/8 - 1st: Go As You Please (3.1L)
6yo
13Aug15
2nd
Rockhampton
1600m Good(4) Ashley Butler (59) 6/1 - 1st: Straiffic (0.8L)
5yo
29Jul15
7th
Sunshine Coast
1800m Good(4) Timothy Bell (57.5) 12/1 - 1st: More Energy (9.2L)
5yo
28Jun15
9th
Bendigo
1600m Soft(5) Thomas Sadler (60) 4/1 - 1st: Zupasonic (8.8L)
5yo
10Jun15
12th
Flemington
2000m Good(4) Craig Williams (58) 9/2 - 1st: Alrouz (6.2L)
5yo
29May15
2nd
Geelong Synthetic
1900m Synthetic N Callow (58) 7/4 - 1st: Chord (1.5L)
5yo
17May15
3rd
Pakenham Park
1600m Good(4) G Boss (58) 8/1 - 1st: Sir Laszlo (0.7L)
5yo
26Apr15
12th
Pakenham Park
1400m Good(4) S W Arnold (58.5) 13/2 - 1st: Sir Laszlo (4.7L)
5yo
24Jan15
10th
Moonee Valley
1600m Good(3) D Oliver (55) 7/2 - 1st: Priority Road (5.2L)
5yo
7Jan15
4th
Sandown-Hillside
1600m Good(3) Thomas Sadler (57) 13/2 - 1st: Heez Notorious (1.4L)
5yo
20Dec14
4th
Flemington
2000m Good(3) Thomas Sadler (57) 12/1 - 1st: Gingerboy (1.4L)
5yo
5Dec14
4th
Moonee Valley
2040m Good(3) Patrick Moloney (57) 6/1 - 1st: Gingerboy (4.7L)
5yo
14Nov14
6th
Moonee Valley
1600m Good(3) Regan Bayliss (52) 15/1 - 1st: Grand Sai Wan (3.4L)
5yo
26Oct14
6th
Sale
1400m Dead(4) Thomas Sadler (59) 9/1 - 1st: Benambra (3.9L)
4yo
22May14
4th
Bendigo
2200m Dead(4) S W Arnold (59) 11/4 - 1st: Secret Meteor (3.2L)
4yo
9May14
1st
Geelong Synthetic
1900m Good S W Arnold (60) 7/2 - 2nd: Hey Big Bender (1.5L)
4yo
23Apr14
5th
Bendigo
1600m Dead(4) Thomas Sadler (60) 14/1 - 1st: Leadfoot (1.4L)
4yo
17Mar14
8th
Warrnambool
1700m Slow(6) D Moor (57.5) 11/2 - 1st: Huxssen (12.5L)
4yo
2Mar14
1st
Wangaratta
1590m Dead(5) D Moor (58.5) 6/1 - 2nd: Hero Master (0.2L)
4yo
16Feb14
7th
Geelong
1340m Dead(4) Joseph Azzopardi (57.5) 11/2 - 1st: Rebuild (5.5L)
4yo
1Feb14
3rd
Kyneton
1100m Good(3) Thomas Sadler (59) 5/1 - 1st: What A Snitz (0.8L)
3yo
5May13
4th
Kyneton
1450m Dead(4) Thomas Sadler (60) 2/1 - 1st: Jaffar (4.4L)
3yo
16Apr13
1st
Kyneton
1479m Dead(4) Thomas Sadler (58) 7/4 - 2nd: Queen Of Spin (1.5L)