Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
Spanish Poet
(AUS) 2015
Profile
8g Lope De Vega (IRE) x God's Creation (God's Own)
Foaled September 21, 2015
Career:
51 starts, 6 - 10 - 2 $158,325
Trainer:
P F Maher, Wodonga
Ownership:
J C Liddell, D J Liddell, Mrs C M Dealy & A L Liddell
Spanish Poet is a 8 year old gelding by Lope De Vega out of the God's Own mare, God's Creation.
Last start was 11th at Albury on March 23, 2023 in the Gold Cup Charity (Bm58) over 1600 metres.
Race Record
7yo
12Apr23
6th
Wagga Riverside
Barrier Trial
1000m
Soft(7) Simon Miller () - 1st:
Sacred Oath
(5.5L)
7yo
23Mar23
11th
Albury
Gold Cup Charity (Bm58)
1600m
Soft(6) D R Beasley (60) 25/1 - 1st:
Viking Power
(43.5L)
7yo
4Mar23
11th
Wangaratta
Off The Track Community (58)
1300m
Good(4) D R Beasley (60) 60/1 - 1st:
Bon Shadow
(7.5L)
7yo
17Feb23
6th
Wodonga
Bet365 Protest Promise Hcp-64
1200m
Good(4) M Aitken (57.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Orange Ears
(4.3L)
7yo
6Feb23
11th
Wodonga
Baxters Concrete (Bm58)
1300m
Good(4) D R Beasley (61) 20/1 - 1st:
Lake Tai
(11.2L)
7yo
7Aug22
7th
Wagga
Trackpix (Bm58)
1200m
Heavy(10) J Duffy (62) 11/1 - 1st:
Scarlet Prince
(3.8L)
6yo
17Jul22
9th
Narrandera
Auswild & Broad Account.-Bm58
1400m
Good(4) Damon Budler (61) 8/1 - 1st:
Just Go Bang
(4.9L)
6yo
27Jun22
12th
Corowa
Federation Steel (Bm58)
1400m
Soft(7) Fiona Sandkuhl (60.5) 9/1 - 1st:
Albert The Cat
(5.3L)
6yo
16Jun22
9th
Wangaratta
Insite Real Estate (Bm64)
1400m
Heavy(10) N Souquet (60) 40/1 - 1st:
Yeldarb
(10.6L)
6yo
28May22
6th
Wodonga
Denise Casey (Bm64)
1400m
Soft(5) Fiona Sandkuhl (57.5) 16/1 - 1st:
Red Impulse
(4.5L)
6yo
18May22
6th
Tatura
Barrier Trial
850m
Soft(5) N Souquet () - 1st:
Reward With Return
(5L)
6yo
19Apr22
4th
Wodonga
Barrier Trial
800m
Soft(7) B Prebble () - 1st:
Atomic Selfie
(3.2L)
6yo
26Nov21
4th
Wodonga
Albury/ Wodonga Rv World-Bm70
1300m
Heavy(10) Nick Heywood (58) 8/1 - 1st:
Lord Sundowner
(3.8L)
6yo
5Nov21
2nd
Albury
Mlm Electrical Contractor-Bm66
1500m
Soft(5) Nick Heywood (60.5) 7/2 - 1st:
Red Impulse
(1.5L)
6yo
29Oct21
8th
Wagga
Gallagher Insurance Broker Hcp
1400m
Good(3) Laura Lafferty (55) 20/1 - 1st:
Takissacod
(5.2L)
6yo
8Oct21
7th
Benalla
Ken King Thoroughbreds (Bm64)
1406m
Good(4) Michael Poy (61.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Galactic Fury
(8L)
6yo
26Sep21
9th
Benalla
O'Halloran's Garage Doors-Bm70
1206m
Good(3) Zac Spain (59) 30/1 - 1st:
Just Jake
(6.4L)
6yo
3Sep21
4th
Bendigo
Bendigo Magazine (Bm64)
1300m
Heavy(10) Logan McNeil (60.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Yeldarb
(1.8L)
6yo
8Aug21
1st
Bendigo
Apiam Animal Health (Bm64)
1400m
Soft(7) Josh Richards (58.5) 14/1 - 2nd:
Jennevee
(1.3L)
5yo
26Jul21
2nd
Corowa
A & A Automotive Hcp
1400m
Heavy(10) M A Cahill (55) 8/1 - 1st:
Boogie Woogie
(3L)
5yo
26Jun21
3rd
Echuca
Laurae Healy Art (Bm64)
1400m
Heavy(10) Josh Richards (57.5) 10/1 - 1st:
Ghost Doctor
(4.3L)
5yo
11Jun21
8th
Wagga
Junee Prime Lamb Winter Sprint
1000m
Heavy(8) S Guymer (55.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Logan River
(4.3L)
5yo
24Dec20
14th
Wagga
Allens Coaches (Bm66)
2000m
Good(4) N Souquet (60.5) 25/1 - 1st:
Huntly Castle
(12.4L)
5yo
10Dec20
4th
Wodonga
Wodonga Jewellers (Bm64)
1590m
Good(3) Josh Richards (58) 10/1 - 1st:
Florida Dream
(5.4L)
5yo
27Nov20
4th
Wodonga
Bill McGrath Civil Engr.-Bm64
1590m
Good(3) Mikaela Lawrence (58.5) 8/1 - 1st:
Lady Day
(4.2L)
5yo
6Nov20
2nd
Albury
Thank You Geoff Miller (Bm66)
1400m
Good(4) N Souquet (61) 14/1 - 1st:
Mnementh
(1.3L)
5yo
18Oct20
6th
Kilmore
Ht 5 Of The Melbourne Cup-Bm70
1600m
Soft(5) N Souquet (58.5) 14/1 - 1st:
Ruby Skye
(7.6L)
5yo
10Oct20
1st
Albury
Eliza Thompson Cup (Bm66)
1600m
Soft(6) B Mc Dougall (59) 9/2 - 2nd:
Our Dreamsarefree
(0.8L)
5yo
25Sep20
10th
Benalla
Ca Sinclair Pork W'salers-Bm64
1606m
Soft(7) Patrick Moloney (59) 25/1 - 1st:
Kipketer
(6.2L)
5yo
15Sep20
1st
Wodonga
Fashionable Shade Sails (Bm58)
1590m
Good(4) N Souquet (60) 7/1 - 2nd:
Does It
(1.3L)
5yo
7Sep20
7th
Wangaratta
Reflex Glass/J&T Joinery-Bm58
1300m
Good(3) N Souquet (60.5) 9/1 - 1st:
Tycoon Dreaming
(3.3L)
5yo
24Aug20
7th
Swan Hill
Busbiz (Bm58)
1300m
Soft(5) Mikaela Lawrence (58) 40/1 - 1st:
Starden Lass
(2.4L)
5yo
3Aug20
9th
Wodonga
Bet365 (Bm58)
1200m
Soft(5) Dylan Dunn (61.5) 11/2 - 1st:
Tycoon Roxy
(3.9L)
4yo
23May20
7th
Wodonga
Denise Casey (Bm64)
1400m
Soft(5) D Moor (59.5) 11/1 - 1st:
Classic Fastnet
(6.4L)
4yo
10May20
6th
Wagga
Advanced Communications Hcp-C3
1200m
Soft(5) N Souquet (60.5) 9/1 - 1st:
Acton Shale
(4.2L)
4yo
27Apr20
5th
Wodonga
McRae Motors (Bm58)
1200m
Soft(5) Campbell Rawiller (61.5) 7/1 - 1st:
Gojazz
(1L)
4yo
5Apr20
6th
Echuca
Bet365 Odds Protector (Bm64)
1200m
Soft(7) B Rawiller (60.5) 11/1 - 1st:
Hapaira
(5.3L)
4yo
13Dec19
6th
Moonee Valley
Enjoy Retirement G Miller-Bm64
1600m
Good(3) Michael Poy (58.5) 15/2 - 1st:
Okotoks
(4.5L)
4yo
29Nov19
1st
Wodonga
Premier Building Company-Bm64
1590m
Good(3) Michael Poy (58.5) 13/4 - 2nd:
Natter
(0.1L)
4yo
15Nov19
1st
Gundagai
Wattle Hire Hcp (C1)
1400m
Good(4) Brodie Loy (58) 5/1 - 2nd:
Leg Work
(2L)
4yo
4Nov19
2nd
Corowa
Billabong Agriculture Urana-C2
1400m
Good(4) N Souquet (57.5) 6/4 - 1st:
The Chaplain
(0.3L)
4yo
19Oct19
2nd
Wodonga
Bet365 (Bm58)
1200m
Good(4) A Lynch (59.5) 15/8 - 1st:
Carwelkin
(0.8L)
4yo
16Sep19
1st
Corowa
A & A Automotive Corowa Mdn
1400m
Good(4) N Souquet (58.5) 5/4 - 2nd:
Foolish Boy
(0.5L)
4yo
9Sep19
2nd
Wodonga
Premier Building Company Mdn
1300m
Soft(6) N Souquet (58.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Art Collection
(2.8L)
4yo
29Aug19
10th
Wagga
Sportsman Club Hotel Mdn Plate
1200m
Good(4) S Guymer (59) 15/4 - 1st:
Destination Rocks
(3.6L)
4yo
6Aug19
2nd
Wodonga
Bill McGrath Engineering Mdn
1100m
Soft(5) Michael Poy (58.5) 15/2 - 1st:
Starden Lass
(0.5L)
3yo
10Feb19
2nd
Wodonga
McRae Motors Mdn Plate
1200m
Good(4) L Nolen (58) 8/11 - 1st:
Spartan Flame
(2.5L)
3yo
29Jan19
2nd
Wodonga
Bet365 Mdn Plate
1200m
Good(4) B McDougall (58) 9/1 - 1st:
Helmaz
(0.1L)
3yo
17Jan19
3rd
Corowa
Corowa Race Club Mdn Hcp
1200m
Good(3) Chelsea Macfarlane (55.5) 4/1 - 1st:
Blazing Ash
(1.6L)
3yo
24Dec18
10th
Wagga
Quickprint Mdn Hcp
1000m
Good(3) Ms R Prest (55) 40/1 - 1st:
Acton Shale
(7.7L)
3yo
30Nov18
6th
Wodonga
McGrath Family 3yo Mdn Plate
1200m
Good(4) B McDougall (58) 4/1 - 1st:
Me Cabo
(2.9L)
3yo
8Nov18
2nd
Albury
Mlm Electrical Mdn Hcp
900m
Soft(7) B McDougall (55) 13/8 - 1st:
Silks 'n' Stars
(0.8L)
3yo
27Oct18
4th
Albury
High Rollers Limousines Mdn
900m
Good(3) N Souquet (56.5) 9/2 - 1st:
Toffey Miss
(3.8L)
2yo
19May18
7th
Wodonga
Isuzu J Mahir Classic
1200m
Good(4) N Souquet (59) 5/2 - 1st:
Cardinet
(13L)
2yo
26Apr18
2nd
Corowa
Barrier Trial
900m
Good(3) N Souquet () - 1st:
Heart Zone
(0.2L)