LAUNCESTON - Wednesday, November 1

Race 1 - Tasmanian Cancer Council (C1) (1200m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:09.12 (44.98)
Prizemoney: $16,000
1
Derasa (3)
4/5
Barry Campbell
C Newitt (58)
4/5
3f Squamosa (AUS) x Jesting (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
Winning siblings: Newhart,
Lot 176 2016 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$39,000
Vendor: Fairways Bloodstock Nagambie Vic
Buyer: Star Thoroughbreds/Paul Willetts
2
2.8
9/1
L, D and T Wells
Sigrid Carr (55)
9/1
3f Wordsmith (AUS) x Tell Us When (AUS) (Telesto (USA))
3
3.3
50/1
Adam Trinder
Chris Graham (55)
50/1
5m Magnus (AUS) x Diamond Orchid (AUS) (Final Card (AUS))
4
3.5
25/1
L, D and T Wells
B Muhcu (54.5)
25/1
3f Wordsmith (AUS) x Melodies (AUS) (Big Boost (NZ))
5
4.3
30/1
Barry Baker
Hayley McCarthy (57)
30/1
5g Swinging Bachelor (AUS) x Antonia's Gold (AUS) (Geiger Counter (USA))
6
4.4
Newts (2)
5/1
Chris Crook and Imogen Miller
B McCoull (59)
5/1
4g Matsqui (AUS) x Glendon (AUS) (Carnegie (IRE))
7
4.8
80/1
J K Blacker
T Baker (57)
80/1
5g Kaphero (AUS) x Viking Rose (NZ) (Viking Ruler (AUS))
9
6.8
100/1
T W Evans
Shuji Amano (54)
100/1
5m Snippetson (AUS) x Stand By Your Man (AUS) (Nuclear Freeze (USA))
10
7.0
30/1
G J Stevenson
Nathan Punch (56)
30/1
4g Kendel Star (AUS) x Ansami (AUS) (Ashkalani (IRE))
11
7.3
20/1
Kaye Milne
M Ulucinar (56.5)
20/1
3f Moshe (AUS) x Thrillionaire (AUS) (Monde Bleu (GB))
12
16.1
200/1
Marion Dalco
Sherry Barr (53.5)
200/1
Race 2 - Relay For Life (Bm62) (2100m)
Class: Benchmark 62 Track: Good(4) Time: 2:09.82 (47.08)
Prizemoney: $16,000
Lot 75 2014 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$26,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas
Buyer: Ian Halliday
2
0.5
Slalom (7)
14/1
Adrian Duggan
Nathan Punch (53.5)
14/1
7g Street Cry (IRE) x Downhill Racer (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
3
2.3
15/1
R T Carr
C Newitt (56)
15/1
4
3.3
25/1
C J Davis
Teagan Voorham (51)
25/1
5m Decanter (CHI) x Tiger Tantrum (AUS) (Tiger Hill (IRE))
5
3.7
14/1
Barry Campbell
D M Ganderton (56)
14/1
6m Hard Spun (USA) x Short 'n' Sweep (AUS) (End Sweep (USA))
6
4.5
12/1
Bill Ryan
Sherry Barr (52)
12/1
5m Savoire Vivre (GB) x Malandrina (AUS) (Brilliant Leader (AUS))
7
4.7
12/1
P H Luttrell
B McCoull (57.5)
12/1
6g Court Of Jewels (NZ) x Kaybeejay (AUS) (Bellotto (USA))
8
5.1
50/1
Christie Burt
B Muhcu (54)
50/1
4g Husson (ARG) x Meddler (AUS) (Elvstroem (AUS))
9
10.6
15/4
S Gandy
T Baker (58.5)
15/4
3c Americain (USA) x La Quita (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
10
12.4
20/1
Barry Baker
Hayley McCarthy (55)
20/1
5m Flying Spur (AUS) x Sacred (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
11
12.9
11/1
J F Luttrell
Ms S Catania (54)
11/1
Race 3 - Holman Clinic Mdn Plate (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:10.13 (45.57)
Prizemoney: $19,000
1
5/2
Adam Trinder
Chris Graham (55)
5/2
3g Your Song (AUS) x Casuarina (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
Lot 87 2016 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$15,000
Vendor: Jorson Farm South Burnett Qld
Buyer: Adam Trinder
2
2.0
20/1
J F Luttrell
Nathan Punch (53)
20/1
3f Snippetson (AUS) x I'm A Lady (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
Lot 17 2015 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$7,500
Vendor: Fig Tree Thoroughbreds Biddaddaba Qld
Buyer: Magic Millions As Agent
3
2.8
10/9
Scott Brunton
D Pires (57)
10/9
3g Tough Speed (USA) x Butter Street (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
4
3.2
12/1
L, D and T Wells
D M Ganderton (57)
12/1
3g Clangalang (AUS) x Ariella (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
5
4.5
150/1
I D Hay
T Baker (57)
150/1
3g All American (AUS) x Holly Go Lightly (AUS) (Desert King (IRE))
6
5.8
15/1
L, D and T Wells
Sigrid Carr (57)
15/1
3g Wordsmith (AUS) x Gee Gee Town Lady (AUS) (Clangalang (AUS))
7
7.3
Paion (5)
50/1
G S White
C Newitt (57)
50/1
3g Pierro (AUS) x Stella Grace (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
8
8.8
100/1
J L Keys
Teagan Voorham (54)
100/1
3g Needs Further (AUS) x Starred (AUS) (Redding (NZ))
9
8.9
100/1
Scott Brunton
M Ulucinar (57)
100/1
3g Tough Speed (USA) x Indigo Girl (AUS) (Hennessy (USA))
10
9.0
100/1
Dylan Clark
Hayley McCarthy (55)
100/1
3f Toorak Toff (AUS) x Selina (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
11
11.3
15/2
J K Blacker
B Muhcu (57)
15/2
3g Turffontein (AUS) x Charlotte Larousse (AUS) (King Charlemagne (USA))
12
13.6
150/1
Marion Dalco
Sherry Barr (53)
150/1
3f West Quest (CAN) x Savvy Rose (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
Race 4 - Hope Lives Here Mdn Plate (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:09.92 (45.23)
Prizemoney: $16,000
1
9/4
Dylan Clark
Hayley McCarthy (56.5)
9/4
2
0.2
12/1
Dylan Clark
C Newitt (56.5)
12/1
5m All Bar One (AUS) x Royal Highness (AUS) (Lion Hunter (AUS))
Lot 77 2014 Inglis Australian Broodmare and Weanling Sale - Select Weanlings
$44,000
Vendor: Reavill Farm Management Pty Ltd
Buyer: Rich River Thoroughbreds
4
2.8
13/2
Chester Roach
Chris Graham (56.5)
13/2
5g West Quest (CAN) x Waminda (AUS) (Fearless Pride (AUS))
6
4.5
66/1
K Kennedy and K Whelan
Sherry Barr (56.5)
66/1
4g Domesday (AUS) x Goldsmobile (AUS) (Promontory Gold (USA))
7
4.6
Dubbo (6)
20/1
Barry Campbell
D M Ganderton (56.5)
20/1
4m Bianconi (USA) x Vivacious (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
8
6.4
100/1
J F Taylor
Teagan Voorham (55.5)
100/1
4g Sebring (AUS) x Four Star Princess (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
9
8.7
Movido (9)
100/1
Barry Baker
Nathan Punch (54.5)
100/1
4m Helike (USA) x Oqyana (AUS) (Weasel Clause (AUS))
Race 5 - Cancer Council Volunteers-Bm82 (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 82 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:08.05 (43.68)
Prizemoney: $18,000
1
3/1
M A Ganderton
Teagan Voorham (56.5)
3/1
5g I Am Invincible (AUS) x Daniela (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Winning siblings: Double Danish,
Lot 131 2013 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
$8,000
Vendor: Shadwell Farm, Mt Rowan
Buyer: G Stevenson
2
2.3
5/1
S Gandy
Sigrid Carr (54)
5/1
4g Congrats (USA) x Bewitchment (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 6 2015 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$56,000
Vendor: Baramul Stud, Widden Valley, NSW
Buyer: Graeme Gathercole
3
2.8
Naadam (7)
11/1
G S White
D M Ganderton (56)
11/1
5g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Feerique (AUS) (Al Maher (AUS))
Lot 259 2014 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas
Buyer: Passed $ 50,000 / Reserve $ 65,000
4
3.0
2/1
Barry Campbell
C Newitt (56)
2/1
4g Artie Schiller (USA) x Sparks Are Flying (AUS) (Mull Of Kintyre (USA))
5
3.2
6/1
Adam Trinder
Chris Graham (57)
6/1
6g Estambul (ARG) x Pep Talk (NZ) (Crested Wave (USA))
6
4.5
20/1
Dylan Clark
D Pires (55)
20/1
7
5.0
30/1
J K Blacker
B Muhcu (57)
30/1
6g Churchill Downs (AUS) x Southern Storm (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
8
6.8
14/1
Adam Trinder
Nathan Punch (57.5)
14/1
6g West Quest (CAN) x Fast Ride (AUS) (Never Quit (NZ))
9
7.0
20/1
S Gandy
T Baker (57.5)
20/1
7g Wordsmith (AUS) x Opera Star (AUS) (Rigoletto (AUS))
10
12.5
100/1
J K Blacker
Ms S Catania (54)
100/1
8g Helike (USA) x Gehenna (AUS) (Ladoni (GB))
Race 6 - The Groovers Hcp (C3) (1200m)
Class: Class 3 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:08.96 (44.26)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
4/6
Scott Brunton
D Pires (59)
4/6
4m Pluck (USA) x Our Seventh Heaven (NZ) (Vettori (IRE))
Winning siblings: Celestial Story, Tenere,
Lot 168 2015 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: The Old Crossing, Singleton, NSW
Buyer: David Brunton
Lot 244 2014 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$20,000
Vendor: The Old Crossing, Singleton, NSW
Buyer: Magic Millions As Agent
2
2.5
7/2
J K Blacker
B Muhcu (55.5)
7/2
6m Monashee Mountain (USA) x Elle Oh Elle (AUS) (Success Express (USA))
3
3.0
7/1
P H Luttrell
T Baker (54)
7/1
Lot 372 2012 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
Vendor: Monarch Stud, Muswellbrook
Buyer: Passed $ 29,000 / Reserve $ 30,000
4
3.8
20/1
T W Blacker
C Newitt (54.5)
20/1
6g Strategic (AUS) x Miss Londolozi (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
5
3.9
Boart (3)
20/1
J F Luttrell
Sigrid Carr (55.5)
20/1
7g Artie Schiller (USA) x Boendso (AUS) (End Sweep (USA))
6
5.7
Auro (8)
100/1
Cameron Thompson
Sherry Barr (52)
100/1
6m Turffontein (AUS) x Our Dana (AUS) (Clear Choice (USA))
7
6.5
25/1
Barry Campbell
Nathan Punch (53)
25/1
6g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Jindelara (AUS) (Palace Music (USA))
8
6.8
15/1
M S Trinder
Chris Graham (55.5)
15/1
9
7.0
150/1
S L Davis
Teagan Voorham (51)
150/1
7g War Pass (USA) x Tenfuhrcent (AUS) (Langfuhr (CAN))
Race 7 - Fundraising For Cancer Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:23.09 (45.60)
Prizemoney: $16,000
1
7/4
G S White
T Baker (56.5)
7/4
Winning siblings: Naadam,
Lot 155 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas
Buyer: Passed $ 22,000 / Reserve $ 30,000
2
5.5
4/1
J K Blacker
Chris Graham (55)
4/1
3g Snippetson (AUS) x Speedy Cat (AUS) (Catbird (AUS))
3
6.0
5/4
Bill Ryan
C Newitt (56.5)
5/4
4m Rothesay (AUS) x Umagold (AUS) (Umatilla (NZ))
4
6.2
16/1
V C Poke
Nathan Punch (56.5)
16/1
6g Teofilo (IRE) x Pericardium (AUS) (High Yield (USA))
5
8.5
20/1
P H Luttrell
Sherry Barr (54.5)
20/1
5m Equiano (FR) x Spur (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
6
8.9
50/1
D M Brazendale
M Ulucinar (58.5)
50/1
7
9.9
16/1
Chris Crook and Imogen Miller
D M Ganderton (56.5)
16/1
4m Wordsmith (AUS) x Vivre La Nett (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
8
12.2
66/1
Monica Ryan
Sigrid Carr (58.5)
66/1
4g Azevedo (AUS) x Indecent Proposal (AUS) (Partners Choice (USA))
Race 8 - Fighting Against Cancer Hcp-C3 (1600m)
Class: Class 3 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:34.49 (47.94)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
7/4
G J Stevenson
Nathan Punch (57)
7/4
6g All American (AUS) x Glorianna (AUS) (King Cugat (USA))
2
0.2
2/1
Kaye Milne
C Newitt (56.5)
2/1
6m Delightful Choice (AUS) x Missun (AUS) (Masterclass (USA))
3
2.5
12/1
Sarah Cotton
Ms S Catania (55.5)
12/1
6m Incumbent (AUS) x Coming At You (AUS) (Never Quit (NZ))
Lot 24 2013 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$4,000
Vendor: Grenville Stud
Buyer: MELANIE COTTON
4
7.0
20/1
Cameron Thompson
Hayley McCarthy (55)
20/1
6g Thorn Park (AUS) x Queen Rania (NZ) (The Jogger (USA))
5
7.2
20/1
S Gandy
Sigrid Carr (58.5)
20/1
4m Smart Missile (AUS) x Flushed (AUS) (Redding (NZ))
6
8.5
30/1
T W Evans
Shuji Amano (56)
30/1
5m Murtajill (AUS) x Ngawhitu Star (NZ) (Famous Star (GB))
7
11.0
12/1
J F Luttrell
D Pires (56.5)
12/1
6g Primus (AUS) x Helsinki (AUS) (Integra (AUS))
8
14.3
12/1
Barry Campbell
Chris Graham (56)
12/1
6g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Judes In Vogue (AUS) (Honours List (IRE))
9
22.6
15/2
Chris Crook and Imogen Miller
T Baker (57.5)
15/2
5m Elvstroem (AUS) x Claystone (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))