CAULFIELD - Wednesday, October 16

Race 1 - Nick Johnstone R/Estate-Bm84 (2407m)
Class: Benchmark 84 Track: Good(4) Time: 2:30.62 (35.38)
Prizemoney: $135,000
1
4/5
C J Waller
N Rawiller (59)
4/5
4g Born To Sea (IRE) x Almansa (IRE) (Dr. Devious (IRE))
2
2.3
9/1
D & B Hayes & T Dabernig
Craig Williams (55.5)
9/1
5g Helmet (AUS) x Boracay (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
Lot 485 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Noor Elaine Farm, Euroa
Buyer: Passed $ 95,000 / Reserve $ 100,000
3
4.3
8/1
Liam Howley
Jamie Kah (60)
8/1
6g Galileo (IRE) x Miarixa (FR) (Linamix (FR))
4
4.4
5/1
Liam Howley
D Oliver (55)
5/1
5g Frankel (GB) x Peeress (GB) (Pivotal (GB))
5
4.5
4/1
L Smith
John Allen (55.5)
4/1
6
4.9
60/1
C G Murray
Ms G Cartwright (54)
60/1
6g Danesis (IRE) x Belle Tower (AUS) (Archway (IRE))
Race 2 - Alfa Romeo Plate (Bm78) (2000m)
Class: Benchmark 78 Track: Good(4) Time: 2:03.39 (36.16)
Prizemoney: $135,000
1
5/1
Patrick Payne
W Egan (60)
5/1
5g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Kandy Korn (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Winning siblings: Korn Broke,
Lot 118 2016 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$115,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
Buyer: John Blacker
2
0.2
7/2
Peter Gelagotis
K Mc Evoy (54)
7/2
4g Savabeel (AUS) x Staryn Glenn (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
Lot 429 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Blandford Lodge
Buyer: Psd, Res $250,000
3
2.5
3/1
M Price & M Kent Jnr
D Oliver (54.5)
3/1
Lot 114 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$260,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Mick Price Racing
4
3.2
6/1
M D Moroney
M Zahra (56)
6/1
5g Artie Schiller (USA) x Diamond Life (AUS) (Dynaformer (USA))
5
4.2
10/1
Andrew Noblet
Craig Williams (57)
10/1
6
4.6
30/1
G Eurell
Ben Allen (55.5)
30/1
6g Turffontein (AUS) x Mehter (NZ) (Align (AUS))
7
5.0
50/1
L & T Corstens
S Baster (56)
50/1
7g Monsun (GER) x Servenya (GER) (Dashing Blade (GB))
8
5.1
20/1
Matthew Cumani
Jordan Childs (55.5)
20/1
6g Helmet (AUS) x Sleeque (AUS) (Brief Truce (USA))
9
8.1
Tysonic (11)
13/2
L Smith
John Allen (55)
13/2
4m Written Tycoon (AUS) x Transonic (AUS) (Casino Prince (AUS))
10
9.8
12/1
Ms S Ferchie
L Nolen (57.5)
12/1
5g Lucas Cranach (GER) x Fairy Belle (AUS) (Strategic (AUS))
Race 3 - Coongy Cup (2000m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 2:02.73 (35.92)
Prizemoney: $200,000
1
5/2
G Waterhouse & A Bott
Ms L J Meech (54)
5/2
5g Novellist (IRE) x Peace Of World (JPN) (Sunday Silence (USA))
2
0.2
30/1
M D Moroney
M J Dee (54)
30/1
6g Savabeel (AUS) x Spiriting (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
Lot 180 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$250,000
Vendor: Blandford Lodge
Buyer: Dean Hawthorne Bloodstock
3
1.7
Kiwia (3)
20/1
Archie Alexander
Damian Lane (56.5)
20/1
6g Reset (AUS) x Single View (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
4
1.9
12/1
D & B Hayes & T Dabernig
L Nolen (54)
12/1
7g Sir Percy (GB) x Ledahead (NZ) (Jugalug (NZ))
5
3.6
13/4
C J Waller
M Zahra (58)
13/4
6
4.4
13/4
M Price & M Kent Jnr
Jamie Kah (54.5)
13/4
4m Ocean Park (NZ) x Danex (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
7
4.5
16/1
D & B Pearce
D Oliver (54.5)
16/1
7g Viscount (AUS) x Smooth Mover (AUS) (Suave Dancer (USA))
8
5.0
10/1
Liam Howley
B Prebble (57)
10/1
5g Frankel (GB) x Moonstone (GB) (Dalakhani (IRE))
9
5.2
30/1
Liam Howley
A Darmanin (54)
30/1
6g Galileo (IRE) x Turbulent Descent (USA) (Congrats (USA))
10
5.9
80/1
M & L Cerchi
K Mc Evoy (56)
80/1
7g Galileo (IRE) x Midday (GB) (Oasis Dream (GB))
11
25.9
16/1
D & B Hayes & T Dabernig
Craig Williams (54)
16/1
5h Snitzel (AUS) x Tafseel (AUS) (Starcraft (NZ))
Race 4 - Drinkwise Plate (Bm70) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 70 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:38.31 (35.68)
Prizemoney: $135,000
1
9/2
D T O'Brien
D Oliver (56.5)
9/2
Winning siblings: Dark Confidant,
Lot 345 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 1
$60,000
Vendor: Phoenix Park
Buyer: Ultra Thoroughbreds
2
0.1
5/1
Jason Warren
B Prebble (56.5)
5/1
3g Unencumbered (AUS) x Half A Minute (AUS) (Half Hennessy (AUS))
Lot 87 2018 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
Vendor: Three Bridges Thoroughbreds, Eddington
Buyer: Passed in - $ 30,000
3
1.4
9/2
D & B Hayes & T Dabernig
Jye McNeil (54)
9/2
3f Tavistock (NZ) x Veloce Bella (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Lot 200 2018 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$120,000
Vendor: Maluka Thoroughbreds, Kilmore
Buyer: Yu Long Investments (Australia) Pty Ltd
4
4.6
20/1
Dean Grass
Jamie Kah (56)
20/1
3c Toronado (IRE) x Moussaieff (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
5
4.8
He Is (9)
12/1
M A Kavanagh
Craig Williams (56)
12/1
3c Pierro (AUS) x She's Not (AUS) (Falvelon (AUS))
6
5.5
10/1
Nick Ryan
S Baster (56.5)
10/1
3g Domesday (AUS) x New Sensation (AUS) (Dolphin Street (FR))
7
5.6
Royalty (11)
9/2
T & C McEvoy
L Currie (56)
9/2
3c Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Sister Havana (NZ) (General Nediym (AUS))
8
5.8
Vinco (1)
20/1
T & C McEvoy
M J Dee (59.5)
20/1
3g I Am Invincible (AUS) x Percussive (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
9
6.0
20/1
R E Laing
M Zahra (58.5)
20/1
3c Polanski (AUS) x Fabianska (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
10
11.5
7/1
G Waterhouse & A Bott
Tim Clark (57.5)
7/1
3c Snitzel (AUS) x Asscher (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
11
14.0
80/1
Dean Larsson
D Yendall (55.5)
80/1
3g Tavistock (NZ) x La Bella (NZ) (Ekraar (USA))
Race 5 - Beck Probuild (Bm84) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 84 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:23.74 (35.94)
Prizemoney: $125,000
1
9/2
J D Sadler
B Melham (59)
9/2
5g So You Think (NZ) x Eileen (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Lot 178 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$170,000
Vendor: Baramul Stud Widden Valley NSW
Buyer: Aquanita Racing PL
2
3.3
11/4
Mitchell Freedman
W Egan (59.5)
11/4
5g Congrats (USA) x Pas De Deux (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Lot 164 2016 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Bhima Thoroughbreds, Scone
Buyer: Mitch Freedman Racing
3
4.3
6/1
Will Clarken
Jamie Kah (58)
6/1
5g Denman (AUS) x Mulu Miss (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 462 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Attunga Stud Scone NSW
Buyer: Dream Thoroughbreds/Bluegrass Bloodstock (FBAA)/Ciaron Maher Racing
4
4.4
5/1
M C Kent
Craig Williams (59)
5/1
7h Amadeus Wolf (GB) x Jaywalk (AUS) (Dangerous (AUS))
5
4.5
15/2
T Busuttin & N Young
S Baster (54)
15/2
4m Redoute's Choice (AUS) x Spanish Lake (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
6
4.7
12/1
Ms L Tolson & Ms L Proctor
Jye McNeil (57.5)
12/1
5g Skilled (AUS) x Lake Cada (AUS) (Skilful Star (AUS))
7
5.5
9/2
Lloyd Kennewell
Zac Spain (59)
9/2
5g So You Think (NZ) x Surpassing (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
8
7.3
200/1
Mark Sues
Ms G Cartwright (54)
200/1
9h Iffraaj (GB) x Rattle (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
9
13.2
150/1
Andrew Noblet
D W Stackhouse (57)
150/1
8g Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Trujillo (USA) (Saint Ballado (CAN))
Race 6 - Ladbrokes Village Stakes (1200m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:09.81 (34.54)
Prizemoney: $175,000
1
7/2
James Cummings
K Mc Evoy (54)
7/2
5g Lonhro (AUS) x Seances (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
2
0.5
5/1
Will Clarken
Jamie Kah (54.5)
5/1
5g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Della Lobra (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Lot 249 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$140,000
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Paul Moroney Bloodstock
3
0.9
20/1
Symon Wilde
Ms L J Meech (54)
20/1
6g Host (CHI) x Petit Cadeau (AUS) (Kingston Mill (USA))
4
1.4
1/1
T J Gollan
B Prebble (55.5)
1/1
4g Zoustar (AUS) x Fashion (GER) (Anabaa (USA))
5
1.8
9/1
D T O'Brien
D Oliver (56)
9/1
5g Squamosa (AUS) x Commanding Angel (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
6
2.0
40/1
D & B Hayes & T Dabernig
Jye McNeil (54)
40/1
4h Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Frustrating (AUS) (Stravinsky (USA))
7
2.1
16/1
L Smith
D Yendall (54.5)
16/1
5h Artie Schiller (USA) x Gibraltar Storm (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
8
2.5
25/1
J & C Meagher
Craig Williams (55.5)
25/1
7g Shamardal (USA) x Insoumise (IRE) (Galileo (IRE))
Race 7 - Blue Sapphire (1200m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:10.42 (35.22)
Prizemoney: $500,000
1
Anaheed (11)
13/2
P & P Snowden
Damian Lane (55)
13/2
3f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Rostova (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
Winning siblings: Farooq, Prontezza,
2
1.0
12/1
Ryan Balfour
Jamie Kah (55)
12/1
3f Krupt (AUS) x Li'l Cashy (AUS) (Keltrice (AUS))
Lot 99 2018 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$110,000
Vendor: Rosden Park Wellington SA
Buyer: Ryan Balfour/Pinhook Bloodstock (FBAA)
3
1.1
7/1
Jason Warren
L Nolen (55)
7/1
4
2.8
13/2
Richard Laming
B Melham (57)
13/2
3g Rubick (AUS) x Braided (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
5
3.3
Niccovi (13)
20/1
Simon Miller
L Currie (55)
20/1
3f Nicconi (AUS) x Fully Chargeable (AUS) (Charge Forward (AUS))
6
4.1
9/2
C Maher & D Eustace
M Zahra (57)
9/2
3c Not A Single Doubt (AUS) x Suspicieuse (FR) (Elusive City (USA))
7
4.3
9/4
James Cummings
K Mc Evoy (55)
9/4
3f Snitzel (AUS) x Samaready (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
8
4.8
20/1
Levi Kavanagh
B Prebble (57)
20/1
3c Rubick (AUS) x Save A Penny (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
9
5.3
30/1
D & B Hayes & T Dabernig
N Rawiller (57)
30/1
3c Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Scandinavia (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
10
6.0
20/1
P & P Snowden
D Oliver (57)
20/1
3c I Am Invincible (AUS) x Danish Spy (AUS) (Dane Shadow (AUS))
11
7.8
20/1
G Waterhouse & A Bott
Tim Clark (57)
20/1
3c Stratum (AUS) x Wobbly Boots (AUS) (Show A Heart (AUS))
Race 8 - Fdc Ladies' Day Vase (1600m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:38.05 (35.56)
Prizemoney: $200,000
1
10/1
K M Keys
M Zahra (57)
10/1
6m Lope De Vega (IRE) x Lemon Reef (USA) (Lemon Drop Kid (USA))
Winning siblings: Reef Knot,
2
1.0
13/8
R James & R Wellwood
N Rawiller (55.5)
13/8
5m Ocean Park (NZ) x Valpolicella (NZ) (Red Ransom (USA))
3
1.1
5/2
R D Griffiths
B Melham (55)
5/2
4m Not A Single Doubt (AUS) x Fidele (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 94 2017 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$170,000
Vendor: Attunga Stud Scone NSW
Buyer: Griffiths Racing/Peter Ford T'breds/McKeever B'stock
4
1.3
15/1
Matthew Cumani
Jamie Kah (55)
15/1
5m Dane Shadow (AUS) x Belzain (AUS) (Woodman (USA))
5
1.6
30/1
T Busuttin & N Young
B Prebble (55)
30/1
6
1.7
25/1
S J McKee
Jordan Childs (58)
25/1
8m Postponed (USA) x Kate Cross (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
7
2.7
14/1
T & C McEvoy
D Oliver (55)
14/1
4m Foxwedge (AUS) x Golden Pedigree (AUS) (Gold Brose (AUS))
8
3.1
100/1
T & C McEvoy
L Currie (55)
100/1
5m Exceed And Excel (AUS) x De Lago Mist (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
9
3.5
25/1
P Stokes
L Nolen (55)
25/1
5m Bel Esprit (AUS) x Sadiya (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
10
4.2
40/1
D & B Hayes & T Dabernig
Craig Williams (55)
40/1
5m Purrealist (AUS) x Enthrall (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
11
4.3
20/1
M, W & J Hawkes
K Mc Evoy (55)
20/1
5m Street Cry (IRE) x Zarita (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
12
6.8
16/1
Symon Wilde
D Yendall (55)
16/1
4m Glass Harmonium (IRE) x Vikea (NZ) (Viking Ruler (AUS))
13
6.9
100/1
P G Carey
Beau Mertens (55)
100/1
4m Camelot (GB) x Viana (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
14
9.7
100/1
D R Brideoake
Jye McNeil (55)
100/1
4m Savabeel (AUS) x Ahna (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))