ASHBURTON - Saturday, October 21

Race 1 - South Rakaia Hotel (Bm65) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:26.05
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
Mira (4)
7/6
M and M Pitman
Bb Hong (55)
7/6
4g Red Giant (USA) x Sabino Canyon (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Winning siblings: Moss Garden, Sabino Creek, Sabino Speed,
Lot 1148 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$14,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Rogerson Bloodstock
2
0.1
Entree (9)
6/7
Danny Crozier
S L Wynne (57)
6/7
6m Tiger Prawn (SAF) x Jamacia (NZ) (Woodbury Lad (USA))
3
0.2
Scooby (6)
13/13
D Champion and K Murphy
J R Lowry (58.5)
13/13
4g Captain Rio (GB) x Shamrox (NZ) (Pyrus (USA))
4
1.7
9/9
M P McCann
S Muniandy (56.5)
9/9
6m Perfectly Ready (AUS) x Burscay (AUS) (Marscay (AUS))
5
1.9
Mimimac (13)
14/14
Shane Laming
R J Bishop (56.5)
14/14
5m Coats Choice (AUS) x Danamac (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
6
2.0
3/3
Ms E Wilson
K J Cowan (54.5)
3/3
5m Battle Paint (USA) x Furbish (USA) (Afternoon Deelites (USA))
7
2.1
2/2
S Kennedy and A Furlong
S T Collett (56.5)
2/2
3g Showcasing (GB) x Busted Love (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
8
2.2
10/10
M and M Pitman
A M Morgan (56)
10/10
4m Smart Missile (AUS) x Lagonissi (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
9
2.7
8/8
K and L Rae and K Williams-Tuhoro
T R Moseley (56)
8/8
4m Thewayyouare (USA) x Evolution (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
10
3.1
1/1
Bevan Wilson
C K Kwo (56)
1/1
11
3.7
4/4
M and M Pitman
K L Gundowry (60)
4/4
6g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Miss Elusive (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
12
4.5
11/11
Terry Kennedy
S A Wahab (55.5)
11/11
13
4.9
12/12
T Charles and P Corbett
T Jonker (56)
12/12
8g One Cool Cat (USA) x Lady Fashion (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
14
7.5
5/5
J and K Parsons
Ms K Williams (58)
5/5
4m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Sundown (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
Race 2 - Mark McCormick Memorial-Bm65 (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:25.12
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
Why Me (11)
2/1
M and M Pitman
P Shaikh (55)
2/1
Lot 6 2014 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Blackbridge
Buyer: NZB as agent
2
0.2
6/6
Andrew Carston
M J McNab (56.5)
6/6
5m Showcasing (GB) x La Buster (NZ) (Housebuster (USA))
3
0.6
4/3
K and L Rae and K Williams-Tuhoro
T R Moseley (59)
4/3
4g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Kiri (NZ) (Prized (USA))
Lot 1044 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$6,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: BPA Bloodstock
4
2.9
3/4
L and R Didham
J L Morris (57)
3/4
5m Postponed (USA) x Magic Time (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
5
3.0
7/7
R and A McKay
K J Cowan (55)
7/7
6g Iffraaj (GB) x Success Etoile (AUS) (Success Express (USA))
6
3.2
8/8
Andrew Carston
R Firdhaus (55.5)
8/8
5g Per Incanto (USA) x Out On Bail (NZ) (Justice Prevails (AUS))
7
3.6
5/5
M J Weastell
J R Lowry (58.5)
5/5
5g Coats Choice (AUS) x Situation (NZ) (Seasoned Star (AUS))
8
3.7
1/2
N F Ridley
S L Wynne (57.5)
1/2
9
7.2
Fergie (14)
9/9
Shane Laming
T Jonker (51.5)
9/9
7m Handsome Ransom (AUS) x Lismore Park (NZ) (Kingdom Bay (NZ))
300
0.0
10/10
Ms G Robinson
R J Bishop (58.5)
10/10
Race 3 - Ashburton Msa Liquor Ctre-Bm85 (2100m)
Class: Benchmark 85 Track: Good(3) Time: 2:11.92
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
5/5
G and T Shaw
S L Wynne (56.5)
5/5
6g Iffraaj (GB) x Geordie Girl (NZ) (Towkay (AUS))
Lot 632 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Bradbury Park
Buyer: Psd$47,500 Res$60,000
2
1.3
4/4
Peter Rudkin
S T Collett (54)
4/4
3
4.1
6/6
M P Breslin
T R Moseley (54.5)
6/6
8g Thorn Park (AUS) x Starrinka (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Lot 593 2011 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$25,000
Vendor: Phoenix Park
Buyer: Mr MP Breslin
4
4.9
2/2
S Autridge and J Richards
L Callaway (55.5)
2/2
5
5.1
3/3
C L Trembath
K J Cowan (51)
3/3
5g D'Cash (AUS) x Let's Go Shopping (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
6
7.3
1/1
K and L Rae and K Williams-Tuhoro
C K Kwo (60.5)
1/1
6g Ad Valorem (USA) x Mon Jolie (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
7
9.5
8/8
L J Stewart
R Cuneen (54.5)
8/8
7m Saperavi (NZ) x Shereigns (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
8
9.8
9/9
T Charles and P Corbett
J L Morris (54)
9/9
7m Sir Percy (GB) x Switch Hitter (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
9
10.3
7/7
Michael Daly
Ms K Williams (55.5)
7/7
7g Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Astrodame (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Race 4 - Victory Lime Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:11.60
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
5/5
Andrew Carston
M J McNab (58.5)
5/5
4g Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Ogato (NZ) (High Yield (USA))
2
1.0
Stitch (9)
4/4
N W Coulbeck
S L Wynne (56.5)
4/4
4m Pins (AUS) x Altesino (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Lot 257 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Trelawney Stud Ltd
Buyer: Psd, Res $50,000
3
1.4
1/1
Andrew Carston
T R Moseley (56.5)
1/1
4
1.6
10/9
Steven Woodsford
C A Campbell (52.5)
10/9
5
2.1
2/2
S Kennedy and A Furlong
S T Collett (56.5)
2/2
6
2.2
13/13
Ms D Williamson
L Callaway (56.5)
13/13
5m Patapan (USA) x Rock Chic (NZ) (Monolith (AUS))
7
2.7
12/12
D B Frye
K L Gundowry (56.5)
12/12
5m Howbaddouwantit (USA) x Lady Colleen (NZ) (Northerly Native (USA))
8
3.1
11/11
I C Rogers
Ruzaili Yatim (55.5)
11/11
5g Oratorio (IRE) x Pinker Sea (AUS) (Barathea (IRE))
9
5.7
6/7
Aaron Lloyd
J R Lowry (58.5)
6/7
4g Rusty Spur (USA) x Hush (NZ) (Green Perfume (USA))
10
5.8
7/6
M P McCann
S Muniandy (56.5)
7/6
4m Ego (NZ) x Blue Sapphire (NZ) (Blues Traveller (IRE))
11
7.6
3/3
Ms T Rae
J L Morris (54)
3/3
3f Sebring (AUS) x Journey (AUS) (Jeune (GB))
12
7.7
8/8
T Charles and P Corbett
D A Hirini (57.5)
8/8
4g Red Element (AUS) x In The Past (GB) (Zafonic (USA))
13
20.7
9/10
Ms T Hawes
C K Kwo (55.5)
9/10
5g Patapan (USA) x Bronwyn (NZ) (Exploding Prospect (USA))
Race 5 - Robbies Bar And Bistro Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:12.66
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
12/12
Ms D Williamson
L Callaway (56.5)
12/12
5m Onceuponatime (NZ) x Heapzatow (NZ) (Towkay (AUS))
Winning siblings: Heapzacash, Heapzagold,
2
1.8
9/9
L J Stewart
A M Morgan (57.5)
9/9
6g Edenwold (CAN) x Smokey Lady (NZ) (All Glory (NZ))
3
4.1
Croyde (3)
7/7
Ms B Middlewood
S Muniandy (58.5)
7/7
6g Coats Choice (AUS) x O'Ruby (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
4
4.3
1/1
M P McCann
K J Cowan (51)
1/1
3f Super Easy (NZ) x Spectacular (NZ) (Spectatorial (AUS))
5
5.1
Nakuru (2)
4/4
Andrew Carston
S T Collett (58.5)
4/4
5g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Sonatina (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
6
6.3
10/10
T and L Prendergast
Ms K Williams (56.5)
10/10
4m Castledale (IRE) x Gulfstream (NZ) (Yachtie (AUS))
7
6.4
Xpersei (14)
6/6
J and K Parsons
J L Morris (54)
6/6
3f Per Incanto (USA) x Explosive Girl (NZ) (San Luis (AUS))
8
6.6
3/3
C L Spittles
C R Barnes (56.5)
3/3
4m Echoes Of Heaven (AUS) x Harshada (NZ) (Hussonet (USA))
9
6.9
2/2
M P Breslin
D A Hirini (55.5)
2/2
4m Bernardini (USA) x The Quarewan (AUS) (Supremo (USA))
10
7.8
13/13
R and A McKay
C K Kwo (55.5)
13/13
4g Red Giant (USA) x Masked Dancer (AUS) (Umatilla (NZ))
11
8.1
8/8
M and W Coles
T R Moseley (54)
8/8
12
8.9
5/5
Danny Crozier
S L Wynne (56.5)
5/5
4m Swiss Ace (AUS) x Commanda Dream (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
13
11.1
Furgus (5)
11/11
Sarah Gye
R Firdhaus (56.5)
11/11
5g Perfectly Ready (AUS) x Fur Elise (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
Race 6 - McCrea Painters/Decorators Hcp (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:10.26
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
7/7
M and M Pitman
A M Morgan (53)
7/7
8g Nadeem (AUS) x Fiery Sunset (USA) (Cape Canaveral (USA))
Winning siblings: Lover Of Life,
Lot 312 2011 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Ascot Farm
Buyer: Psd$145,000 Res$150,000
Lot 366 2010 Inglis Australian Select Weanling Sale
$55,000
Vendor: Amarina Farm, Denman
Buyer: Ascot Farm
2
0.8
Heni (5)
4/4
M P Breslin
D A Hirini (54.5)
4/4
7m Towkay (AUS) x Bahhzaar (NZ) (Bahhare (USA))
3
2.1
1/1
A M Cowan
K J Cowan (58.5)
1/1
6g Perfectly Ready (AUS) x Pica Pica (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
4
2.6
Batman (2)
3/2
N F Ridley
C K Kwo (56.5)
3/2
8g Falkirk (NZ) x Zuri (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
5
3.6
6/5
M and M Pitman
P Shaikh (53.5)
6/5
5g Perfectly Ready (AUS) x Jazzmatazz (NZ) (Citidancer (IRE))
6
3.8
2/3
M and M Pitman
S L Wynne (57)
2/3
6g Street Cry (IRE) x Gamble Me (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
7
4.0
5/6
L and R Didham
J L Morris (54)
5/6
Race 7 - Barneswood Farm Stakes (1400m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:22.53
Prizemoney: $70,000
1
1/1
K and L Rae and K Williams-Tuhoro
S T Collett (54.5)
1/1
3f Super Easy (NZ) x Finishing School (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
2
2.3
2/2
M and M Pitman
S L Wynne (56.5)
2/2
Lot 58 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$60,000
Vendor: Emirates Park, Murrurundi
Buyer: M Pitman
3
5.3
3/4
S Autridge and J Richards
M J McNab (56.5)
3/4
Lot 272 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$400,000
Vendor: Erinvale Thoroughbreds, Buckley, Vic
Buyer: D Ellis
4
5.5
5/5
A and M Brown
R Cuneen (54.5)
5/5
5
7.0
4/3
J and K Parsons
Ms K Williams (54.5)
4/3
3f Squamosa (AUS) x Empress Ida (AUS) (Blevic (AUS))
6
7.2
9/9
Ms G Robinson
J R Lowry (56.5)
9/9
3g Falkirk (NZ) x Southern Cloud (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
7
7.7
6/6
M and M Pitman
A M Morgan (54.5)
6/6
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Eudora (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
8
9.9
7/7
B D Court
J L Morris (56.5)
7/7
3g Starcraft (NZ) x Lady Micheline (AUS) (Bernardini (USA))
9
10.9
8/8
Peter Rudkin
R Firdhaus (54.5)
8/8
3f Showcasing (GB) x Mac Five (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
Race 8 - Brand Family (Bm75) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:24.24
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
5/6
M and M Pitman
S L Wynne (57)
5/6
Winning siblings: Star Secret,
Lot 1861 2014 MM National Yearling Sale Select Session
$20,000
Vendor: Coolmore Stud, Jerry's Plains, NSW
Buyer: PR Stables
2
0.8
Zawhip (8)
4/4
Bevan Wilson
K J Cowan (54)
4/4
4m Zacinto (GB) x The Persuader (NZ) (Personal Escort (USA))
3
1.0
13/13
K J McCauley
T R Moseley (57.5)
13/13
Lot 266 2012 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$25,000
Vendor: Barador Stud, Martindale
Buyer: K McCauley
4
2.0
1/1
S Kennedy and A Furlong
S T Collett (59.5)
1/1
4g Thewayyouare (USA) x Zafonique (NZ) (Bigstone (IRE))
5
3.3
11/12
Kelvin Tyler
J R Lowry (59.5)
11/12
6g Road To Rock (AUS) x La Mondo (NZ) (Spinning World (USA))
6
3.6
9/9
M and M Pitman
A M Morgan (53)
9/9
4m Savabeel (AUS) x Brazen (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
7
3.8
2/2
J and K Parsons
S A Wahab (55)
2/2
4m Pins (AUS) x Metropolitan (NZ) (Elusive City (USA))
8
3.9
3/3
Ms T Rae
C K Kwo (56.5)
3/3
5g Per Incanto (USA) x Chessee (IRE) (Green Desert (USA))
9
4.7
14/14
N W Coulbeck
C A Campbell (56)
14/14
10g Cape Cross (IRE) x Silver Fashion (IRE) (Unfuwain (USA))
10
6.0
8/8
Peter Rudkin
L Callaway (56.5)
8/8
5m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Equals That (NZ) (Traditionally (USA))
11
6.7
10/10
Danny Crozier
D A Hirini (54)
10/10
6m Keeper (AUS) x Lady Cavalier (NZ) (Towkay (AUS))
12
8.2
6/5
Patrick Collins
R Cuneen (56.5)
6/5
6m Alamosa (NZ) x Double Elle (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
13
9.2
7/7
K and L Rae and K Williams-Tuhoro
C R Barnes (54)
7/7
4m Guillotine (NZ) x Ebony Babe (NZ) (Ebony Grosve (NZ))
14
9.3
12/11
Andrew Carston
Ms K Williams (55.5)
12/11
Race 9 - Rd Petroleum Ashburton Cup (1600m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:38.58
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
1/1
C J Waller
C A Campbell (56)
1/1
6g Gallant Guru (AUS) x Mega Babe (NZ) (Personal Escort (USA))
2
0.1
4/5
Kelvin Tyler
K J Cowan (52)
4/5
6g Towkay (AUS) x Shivnivas (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Lot 1407 2013 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$9,000
Vendor: Ellendene Farms
Buyer: Mr KL Tyler
Lot 300 2012 NZB National Weanling Sale
$500
Vendor: Trelawney Stud Ltd
Buyer: Ms NL Reeder & Mr S Vaega
3
0.9
7/7
Andrew Carston
R Firdhaus (52)
7/7
4
1.0
2/2
N F Ridley
Ms K Williams (55.5)
2/2
6m Iffraaj (GB) x Latestu (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
5
1.5
3/3
Bevan Wilson
S L Wynne (55.5)
3/3
6g Raise The Flag (GB) x Groom Thee (NZ) (Groom Dancer (USA))
6
3.4
8/8
M and M Pitman
P Shaikh (55)
8/8
11g Savabeel (AUS) x Lightning Spur (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
7
3.6
6/4
Murray Tapper
R Cuneen (54.5)
6/4
8
6.4
5/6
C P Harris
C K Kwo (51)
5/6
7g Towkay (AUS) x Get Wise (NZ) (Cache Of Gold (USA))
Race 10 - Heartland Digital Print Mdn (1600m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:36.76
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
2/2
L M Robinson
Ms K Williams (56.5)
2/2
4m Keeper (AUS) x Red Tulip (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
Winning siblings: Frances,
2
0.5
3/4
T Charles and P Corbett
T Jonker (55.5)
3/4
4g Sepoy (AUS) x Alessandra (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Lot 248 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$300,000
Vendor: Prima Park
Buyer: Rogerson Bloodstock
Lot 419 2014 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$110,000
Vendor: Segenhoe Stud Australia Pty Ltd, Scone, NSW
Buyer: Mana Park
Lot 143 2015 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Mana Park
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
0.7
1/1
S Autridge and J Richards
M J McNab (56.5)
1/1
3g Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Myrrh (NZ) (Nassipour (USA))
Lot 432 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$510,000
Vendor: Curraghmore
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
4
1.5
4/3
K and L Rae and K Williams-Tuhoro
T R Moseley (56.5)
4/3
5m Savabeel (AUS) x Frivolous (NZ) (Black Minnaloushe (USA))
5
5.5
12/11
P Harris and K Moore
L Callaway (56.5)
12/11
5m Bachelor Duke (USA) x Azmaan (USA) (Bahri (USA))
6
5.8
7/7
M P McCann
S Muniandy (58.5)
7/7
5g Perfectly Ready (AUS) x Pocket Edition (NZ) (Jungle Pocket (JPN))
7
6.0
11/12
Shane Laming
S L Wynne (58.5)
11/12
6g Edenwold (CAN) x Daisy Bridge (NZ) (Waikiki Star (USA))
8
6.9
9/9
J and K Parsons
S A Wahab (51.5)
9/9
3f Redwood (GB) x Querella (NZ) (Haafiz (IRE))
9
7.5
5/5
M and M Pitman
Bb Hong (52.5)
5/5
5m Savabeel (AUS) x Dandee Topwin (AUS) (Danewin (AUS))
10
7.8
10/10
Ms G Robinson
K J Cowan (53.5)
10/10
7m Strategic (AUS) x Guidance (GB) (Selkirk (USA))
11
8.5
8/8
B D Court
R Cuneen (58.5)
8/8
5g Falkirk (NZ) x Satonda (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
12
8.6
Pamir (10)
13/13
J M Luxton
R Firdhaus (54.5)
13/13
13
8.7
6/6
S Kennedy and A Furlong
S T Collett (56)
6/6
14
11.3
14/14
M J Osborne
Ruzaili Yatim (55.5)
14/14
4g Zacinto (GB) x Maybe Moet (NZ) (Maroof (USA))
Race 11 - Jj Ltd (Bm65) (2100m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Good(3) Time: 2:10.75
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
6/6
T Charles and P Corbett
T Jonker (54)
6/6
4m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Gabana (NZ) (Jungle Pocket (JPN))
Winning siblings: Marshal, Play Me Now,
Lot 973 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$16,000
Vendor: The Oaks Stud
Buyer: Mr SF Ritchie
2
3.0
5/5
L G Dobbs
J L Morris (59)
5/5
5g Sir Percy (GB) x Little Gem (GB) (Night Shift (USA))
Lot 31 2014 NZB Ready To Run Sale
Vendor: Kilgravin Lodge
Buyer: Psd, Res $5,000
3
3.1
Pickup (6)
12/12
K M James
T R Moseley (58)
12/12
4g Zacinto (GB) x Lifter (NZ) (Danzighill (AUS))
4
3.6
1/1
L and R Didham
S T Collett (58)
1/1
5m Bachelor Duke (USA) x Palmy (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
5
4.4
7/8
J and K Parsons
Ms K Williams (57.5)
7/8
5m Showcasing (GB) x Louders (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
6
4.6
3/3
Ms P Robson
L Callaway (57.5)
3/3
6g Tavistock (NZ) x Dane Dancer (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
7
6.0
Wagner (1)
2/2
Tarissa Mitchell
S L Wynne (59.5)
2/2
5g Civics (AUS) x Opera Rose (NZ) (Straussbrook (AUS))
8
6.1
4/4
Andrew Carston
R Firdhaus (54)
4/4
6m Sir Percy (GB) x Phillipa Glass (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
9
6.4
8/7
M and M Pitman
P Shaikh (53.5)
8/7
6m Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Quick Time (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
10
8.0
9/9
Steven Woodsford
K J Cowan (52)
9/9
11
8.4
10/10
Ms T Hawes
S A Wahab (54)
10/10
5g Sufficient (NZ) x Racing Honour (NZ) (Kashani (USA))
12
8.6
11/11
Andrew Carston
C R Barnes (55.5)
11/11
5m Pins (AUS) x Rockelle (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
13
9.3
Forged (3)
13/13
M P McCann
J R Lowry (58.5)
13/13
4g Road To Rock (AUS) x Cajun Two Step (IRE) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
14
16.5
14/14
S E Haisma
C K Kwo (53)
14/14
8m Painted Black (JPN) x Atarina (NZ) (Chagall (AUS))