NEWCASTLE - Saturday, November 3

Race 1 - Steel City Fin. Planners (C2) (900m)
Class: Class 2 Track: Good(4) Time: 0:51.27 (33.16)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
4/11
K A Lees
A Gibbons (55)
4/11
3f Per Incanto (USA) x Malaya (NZ) (Towkay (AUS))
Winning siblings: Malacanto,
Lot 837 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$65,000
Vendor: Charma Heights Ltd
Buyer: Bruce Perry Bloodstock
Lot 251 2016 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
$5,000
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Mr AM Irwin
2
1.5
4/1
D Lane
Ms M Weir (55)
4/1
3f Delago Deluxe (AUS) x Lucky Beauty (AUS) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
Lot 999 2017 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Book 2
$40,000
Vendor: Manx Park Sutton Forest NSW
Buyer: Astute Bloodstock
3
2.8
100/1
S J Hodge
Ms L Day (51)
100/1
6m Tickets (AUS) x Balciano Miss (AUS) (Balciano (NZ))
Lot 123 2014 Inglis Scone Select Yearling Sale
$6,000
Vendor: Manford Downs, Belford
Buyer: Rawson Pastoral Services
Lot 45 2014 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
Vendor: Manford Downs, Belford
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
3.5
20/1
K J Lantry
D McLellan (54)
20/1
6m Onemorenomore (AUS) x Meddler (AUS) (Elvstroem (AUS))
5
5.8
6/1
D Lane
Alena Skerritt (51.5)
6/1
4m Sequalo (AUS) x Bonne Affaire (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
6
8.2
Justus (8)
25/1
Darryl Roberts
Ms R Prest (54)
25/1
5g Snippetson (AUS) x Tessie Girl (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Race 2 - Hunter Jaguar Hcp (C1) (1400m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:24.37 (34.93)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
Celer (2)
7/4
Ms K Waugh
A Gibbons (57)
7/4
3g Excelebration (IRE) x Amalfi Cat (NZ) (Catbird (AUS))
Winning siblings: Amalfi Scape, Highway,
Lot 10 2017 Inglis Scone Yearling Sale
$60,000
Vendor: Yarraman Park Stud, Scone
Buyer: Kim Waugh Racing Stables
2
0.1
7/4
W T Wilkes
Ms L Day (53)
7/4
5g Murtajill (AUS) x Subtle Miss (AUS) (Nadeed (USA))
3
1.1
4/1
Ms K Gavenlock
Jenny Duggan (53.5)
4/1
4m Big Brown (USA) x Once Were Wild (AUS) (Johannesburg (USA))
4
1.2
9/1
L W Curtis
C Lever (56)
9/1
3g Smart Missile (AUS) x Gentle Spirit (AUS) (Break The Vault (AUS))
5
2.5
15/2
Ms K Buchanan
G Buckley (59)
15/2
6
5.6
66/1
K J Lantry
L Cumberland (54)
66/1
6g Iffraaj (GB) x Centime (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Race 3 - Huxley Hill Group Mdn Hcp (1500m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:29.88 (34.38)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
3/1
C J Waller
L Magorrian (59)
3/1
4g High Chaparral (IRE) x Zarock (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
Winning siblings: Cry For Peace, Zardoro,
2
2.0
4/1
C J Waller
G Buckley (57)
4/1
3g Zoustar (AUS) x Thekatcamehome (USA) (Sea Of Secrets (USA))
Lot 524 2017 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$200,000
Vendor: Burnewang North Pastoral Rochester Vic
Buyer: Star Thoroughbreds/Chris Waller Racing
3
3.0
25/1
J C Coyle
B Spriggs (56.5)
25/1
4
3.8
7/2
J A O'Shea
Mitchell Bell (57)
7/2
3g All Too Hard (AUS) x Rose Pattern (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
5
4.2
50/1
M C Conners
C Lever (55)
50/1
4m Mossman (AUS) x Lady's Wish (USA) (Johar (USA))
6
5.1
12/1
P and P Snowden
A Layt (57)
12/1
3g Dawn Approach (IRE) x St Trinians (AUS) (Black Hawk (GB))
7
5.5
9/4
Ms K Buchanan
Ms L Day (55)
9/4
4m Hinchinbrook (AUS) x Believe 'n Achieve (AUS) (Beautiful Crown (USA))
8
5.8
14/1
J C Coyle
Ms T Harrison (55)
14/1
9
8.6
25/1
W T Prain
Ms J Taylor (57.5)
25/1
3c Arena (AUS) x Misty Dawn (AUS) (Mister C. (USA))
Race 4 - The Garis Group Mdn (1850m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:53.47 (34.83)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
7/1
Stephen Schofield
Ms M Weir (56)
7/1
4g Street Cry (IRE) x Mink (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Winning siblings: Miniver, Otter,
2
2.3
16/1
D Lane
G Buckley (59)
16/1
4g Captain Sonador (AUS) x In Lights (AUS) (Fantastic Light (USA))
Lot 221 2016 MM Gold Coast 2YOs In Training Sale
$25,000
Vendor: Raheen Stud Darling Downs Qld
Buyer: Chris Anderson Racing
3
3.8
7/4
Patrick Keane
C Lever (59)
7/4
4g Niagara (AUS) x Arizona (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
Lot 1197 2016 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Lime Country Thoroughbreds Ltd
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
3.9
4/1
K J Parker
A Layt (57)
4/1
4m Arlington (AUS) x Itsahit (AUS) (Pure Theatre (AUS))
5
4.2
50/1
J A Steinmetz
Mitchell Bell (59)
50/1
6
4.9
4/1
D J Nugent
B Spriggs (59)
4/1
7
6.5
12/1
J N Englebrecht
Alena Skerritt (54)
12/1
7m High Chaparral (IRE) x Tonality (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
8
9.6
7/1
W T Prain
Ms J Taylor (59)
7/1
9
11.9
80/1
Jay Hopkins
A Gibbons (59)
80/1
8g Saint Thomas (AUS) x Juba's Sister (AUS) (Steel Blade (AUS))
10
19.3
100/1
Ms L Lefoe
Ms T Harrison (57)
100/1
4m Americain (USA) x Teralani (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
Race 5 - Steel City Fp Mdn Plate (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:11.38 (34.66)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
Seles (12)
13/2
C J Waller
C Lever (56.5)
13/2
Winning siblings: Leicester,
Lot 441 2017 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$170,000
Vendor: Yarraman Park Stud, Scone, NSW
Buyer: Star Thoroughbreds / Chris Waller Racing
2
0.2
14/1
C J Waller
L Magorrian (56.5)
14/1
3f Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Tennessee Love (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
Lot 521 2017 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Baramul Stud Widden Valley NSW
Buyer: Psd $140000 Res $150000
3
0.6
16/1
Ms K Waugh
G Buckley (58)
16/1
Lot 1733 2015 MM National Yearling Sale
$6,000
Vendor: Berkeley Park Stud Blandford NSW
Buyer: Robert Roulston Bloodstock
4
0.9
2/1
James Cummings
B Spriggs (56.5)
2/1
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Banchee (NZ) (Oratorio (IRE))
5
1.4
7/1
C J Waller
Mitchell Bell (56.5)
7/1
3f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Sumehra (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
6
2.2
5/1
G Waterhouse and A Bott
Ms T Harrison (58)
5/1
4m Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Rahveel (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
7
2.5
Mimic (11)
11/4
K A Lees
A Gibbons (56.5)
11/4
3f Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Jade Diva (AUS) (Jade Robbery (USA))
8
9.5
100/1
Jamie Thomsen
B Griffiths (54.5)
100/1
3f All Too Hard (AUS) x The Warrior Woman (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
9
11.9
100/1
P M Perry
Ashley Morgan (56.5)
100/1
3f Sepoy (AUS) x Dove Lake (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
10
14.7
40/1
R J Davies
R Thompson (58)
40/1
4m Tickets (AUS) x Kidding (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
11
15.2
150/1
Jason Waters
Ms R Prest (56)
150/1
6m Mutawaajid (AUS) x Alzahra (USA) (Sir Cat (USA))
Race 6 - McKanna Fabrications Mdn Plate (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:10.87 (34.69)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
11/8
K A Lees
A Gibbons (57.5)
11/8
3g Shamexpress (NZ) x Stella Livia (GB) (Titus Livius (FR))
Winning siblings: Spieth, Star Of The Seas, Thrill, Travancore,
Lot 431 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$260,000
Vendor: Trelawney Stud Ltd
Buyer: Mr TK Moore
2
2.3
3/1
G Waterhouse and A Bott
Ms T Harrison (59)
3/1
4g Manhattan Rain (AUS) x Fauchon (AUS) (Strategic (AUS))
Lot 217 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$130,000
Vendor: Element Hill Innisplain Qld
Buyer: Gai Waterhouse Racing/Julian Blaxland
3
2.7
4/1
P and P Snowden
Mitchell Bell (57.5)
4/1
3c Zoustar (AUS) x Laetitia (AUS) (Woodman (USA))
Lot 200 2017 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$320,000
Vendor: Sledmere Stud, Scone
Buyer: Asian Bloodstock Services
4
2.9
9/1
J C Coyle
B Spriggs (59)
9/1
5g Bernardini (USA) x Savannah's Choice (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
5
4.4
60/1
A and E Cummings
S Guymer (59)
60/1
4g High Chaparral (IRE) x Fonssagrives (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
6
6.2
20/1
C J Waller
L Magorrian (57.5)
20/1
3g Foxwedge (AUS) x Permission To Land (AUS) (Fantastic Light (USA))
7
6.8
80/1
P M Perry
Jenny Duggan (56)
80/1
3c Star Witness (AUS) x Jiale (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
8
7.8
100/1
M C Conners
Ms J Taylor (57.5)
100/1
3g Harbour Watch (IRE) x Morosi (AUS) (Grass Wonder (USA))
9
9.5
Izumi (9)
25/1
C J Waller
A Layt (57.5)
25/1
3g Zoustar (AUS) x Magic Fingers (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
10
11.2
Stone (4)
20/1
K J Lantry
L Cumberland (59)
20/1
11
13.4
16/1
Ms K Waugh
G Buckley (57.5)
16/1
3g Sebring (AUS) x Groovy Choice (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
12
14.6
66/1
P M Perry
Ashley Morgan (57.5)
66/1
3g Sidereus (AUS) x Huka (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Race 7 - Roberts Legal Newc Nobbys-Bm70 (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 70 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:37.90 (34.55)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
Allzin (6)
7/1
G M Hoy
Ms B Hodder (57)
7/1
7g Al Maher (AUS) x Zinzin (AUS) (Celtic Swing (GB))
Winning siblings: Miss Zinzin, Sinoque, Tapakeg,
Lot 102 2013 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
$25,000
Vendor: Sledmere Stud, Scone
Buyer: G Hoy
2
0.1
5/2
Ms K Waugh
A Gibbons (59)
5/2
5g Uncle Mo (USA) x No Comment (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
3
2.6
13/4
K A Lees
Ms L Day (51.5)
13/4
4m Reward For Effort (AUS) x That's Leila (AUS) (Street Sense (USA))
4
3.0
6/1
D Lane
C Lever (56)
6/1
7g Haradasun (AUS) x Ionica (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
5
3.8
30/1
Darryl Roberts
Ms M Weir (51)
30/1
9g Ad Valorem (USA) x De Laroche (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
6
4.0
11/2
J N Englebrecht
G Buckley (57)
11/2
9m Any Given Saturday (USA) x Expozay (AUS) (Naturalism (NZ))
7
5.2
10/1
John Thompson
L Magorrian (57.5)
10/1
7g Bel Danoro (AUS) x Makeeba (AUS) (Dehere (USA))
8
9.1
15/2
D Lane
S Guymer (59)
15/2
6g Al Samer (AUS) x Larga Vista (USA) (Seeking The Gold (USA))
9
12.4
50/1
P M Perry
Ashley Morgan (61.5)
50/1
Race 8 - Aspect Hunter School (Bm64) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:11.00 (34.55)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
9/4
James Cummings
B Spriggs (58)
9/4
3g Lonhro (AUS) x Moderate (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
Winning siblings: Pin Sec,
2
0.5
4/1
Nick Mitchell
Ms M Weir (55)
4/1
9g Snitzel (AUS) x Made Of Diamonds (AUS) (Made Of Gold (USA))
Lot 110 2011 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$70,000
Vendor: Bellerive Stud, Scone, NSW
Buyer: K Yoshizawa
3
1.5
11/1
S Farley
A Gibbons (56)
11/1
4m I Am Invincible (AUS) x Ay Dee Bee (AUS) (Catcher In The Rye (IRE))
4
2.4
10/1
A J Denham
R Thompson (58)
10/1
4g I Am Invincible (AUS) x Knights Eagle (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
5
2.5
11/2
M F Van Gestel
Jenny Duggan (59)
11/2
4g Benfica (AUS) x Brookton Dawn (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
6
3.0
8/1
J N Englebrecht
Mitchell Bell (56.5)
8/1
8g Ready's Image (USA) x Burford (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
7
4.5
150/1
M C Conners
Ms R Prest (56.5)
150/1
5m Street Sense (USA) x Masterkova (AUS) (Fairy King (USA))
8
5.1
15/2
Ms K Waugh
G Buckley (60)
15/2
5m I Am Invincible (AUS) x Search The Stars (AUS) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
9
6.2
20/1
Dean Jackson
Ms T Harrison (54)
20/1
8m Akhadan (AUS) x Beema Chick (AUS) (Mr. Henrysee (USA))
10
9.3
Ghibli (4)
15/2
S J Hodge
Ms L Day (56)
15/2
11
15.5
150/1
A P Ball
S Guymer (54)
150/1
7g Floral Pegasus (AUS) x Ever Special (AUS) (Palace Music (USA))