GEELONG - Sunday, September 17

Race 1 - Bet365 Mdn Plate (2447m)
Class: Maiden Track: Heavy(8) Time: 2:43.16
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
15/2
D K Weir
John Allen (58.5)
15/2
4g High Chaparral (IRE) x Lacada Siren (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
Winning siblings: Cedar Falls, Dunluce, Lucky Siren,
Lot 244 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Three Bridges Thoroughbreds, Eddington
Buyer: Australian Thoroughbred Bloodstock Pty Ltd / BBA Ireland
Lot 5 2014 Inglis Australian Broodmare and Weanling Sale - Select Weanlings
$54,000
Vendor: Reavill Farm Management Pty Ltd
Buyer: Paul Willetts Bloodstock
2
0.1
40/1
R E Laing
J Noonan (56.5)
40/1
3
3.1
14/1
R E Laing
B Higgins (58.5)
14/1
5g Pentire (GB) x Fabianska (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Lot 470 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Rich Hill Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
4.6
8/1
J W Bridgman
C J Parish (58.5)
8/1
5g No Excuse Needed (GB) x Reputedly (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
5
5.3
80/1
G T Murphy
C A Robertson (56.5)
80/1
6
5.4
6/1
Jarrod Robinson
Tahlia Hope (56.5)
6/1
7g Shinzig (AUS) x Bellendella Dream (AUS) (Key Dancer (NZ))
7
6.7
14/1
T Cottier
Declan Bates (58.5)
14/1
8
7.0
6/4
G Waterhouse and A Bott
Beau Mertens (58.5)
6/4
4g Al Maher (AUS) x Misstari (NZ) (Manntari (IRE))
9
8.2
60/1
Ms B Simpson
Ms N Beriman (58.5)
60/1
5g Lookin At Lucky (USA) x Embraceable You (NZ) (Rodrigo De Triano (USA))
10
11.2
8/1
M D Moroney
Patrick Moloney (58.5)
8/1
4g Shocking (AUS) x Fairfield Flame (GER) (Oasis Dream (GB))
11
11.7
10/1
Matthew Cumani
Anthony Boyd (55)
10/1
3c Americain (USA) x Southern Bound (IRE) (Fasliyev (USA))
12
15.0
150/1
B I Stanaway
Chris Caserta (57)
150/1
4g Daliapour (IRE) x Bello Donna (AUS) (Bellotto (USA))
Race 2 - Geelong Homes Mdn Plate (1130m)
Class: Maiden Track: Heavy(8) Time: 1:10.44
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
9/10
Henry Dwyer
J Noonan (55.5)
9/10
3f Denman (AUS) x Parfaits (AUS) (Strategic (AUS))
Winning siblings: Mantecado, Ridgewood Drive, Sonntag,
Lot 535 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2
$70,000
Vendor: Torryburn Stud, Torryburn
Buyer: Henry Dwyer Racing
2
0.8
50/1
C F Hyland
Zac Spain (55.5)
50/1
3f Ilovethiscity (AUS) x Ruapehu (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
3
3.1
11/2
B J McCarthy
Chris Symons (58)
11/2
5m Lonhro (AUS) x Inscrutable (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
4
3.2
20/1
Matthew Brown
Ben Thompson (55.5)
20/1
3f So You Think (NZ) x White Mouse (AUS) (French Deputy (USA))
5
5.2
16/1
Ms U Clarke
Patrick Moloney (58)
16/1
4m Turffontein (AUS) x Elicit (AUS) (Woodman (USA))
6
5.4
13/2
Jamie Edwards
N Callow (58)
13/2
7
5.6
12/1
A W Noonan
L Currie (55.5)
12/1
3f Animal Kingdom (USA) x Free To Rein (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
8
5.8
30/1
Julie Scott
Declan Bates (58)
30/1
4m O'Lonhro (AUS) x Angel's Walk (NZ) (Entrepreneur (GB))
9
6.0
25/1
Wez Hunter
D Moor (58)
25/1
4m Canford Cliffs (IRE) x Mon Mekki (AUS) (Mukddaam (USA))
10
7.2
20/1
Geon Singh
B Higgins (58)
20/1
6m Time Thief (AUS) x Nicety (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
Race 3 - Audi Centre Geelong Mdn Plate (1330m)
Class: Maiden Track: Heavy(8) Time: 1:24.10
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
Shagra (12)
8/1
D R Brideoake
M J Dee (57)
8/1
2
0.8
16/1
D T O'Brien
Taylor Marshall (57)
16/1
3f Lope De Vega (IRE) x Spurcent (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
3
1.3
60/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Chris Symons (57)
60/1
3f Pierro (AUS) x Strawberry Malt (AUS) (Lion Hunter (AUS))
Lot 1626 2016 MM National Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Tarcoola Stud Tuerong Vic
Buyer: Paul Kingsford Bloodstock/Epona Park
4
2.5
5/4
J D Sadler
Katelyn Mallyon (57)
5/4
5
3.0
9/4
D K Weir
D Yendall (57)
9/4
3f So You Think (NZ) x Hidden Strings (AUS) (Weasel Clause (AUS))
6
3.7
30/1
D K Weir
John Allen (57)
30/1
3f Testa Rossa (AUS) x Polar (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
7
3.9
25/1
P G Carey
Jack Martin (55.5)
25/1
3f Hinchinbrook (AUS) x Stratance (AUS) (Stratum (AUS))
8
4.7
8/1
J W Price
L Currie (57)
8/1
3f Reset (AUS) x Lost Diamond (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
9
9.9
25/1
D T O'Brien
J Winks (57)
25/1
10
24.9
100/1
Dan O'Sullivan
Jordan Childs (57)
100/1
3f Turffontein (AUS) x Encosta Di Nero (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Race 4 - Shojun Concrete Mdn (1330m)
Class: Maiden Track: Heavy(8) Time: 1:23.80
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
12/1
M G Price
J Noonan (58)
12/1
3g Hard Spun (USA) x Fanza (AUS) (Bellotto (USA))
Winning siblings: Ballroom Dance, Carlingford, Feng Shui, Zaras,
2
3.3
Keysor (7)
3/1
M G Price
B Melham (58)
3/1
Lot 110 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$300,000
Vendor: Mill Park Stud, Meningie, SA
Buyer: Moody Racing Pty Ltd
3
4.6
9/2
Tony McEvoy
L Currie (58)
9/2
Lot 389 2016 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$115,000
Vendor: Riversdale, Scone
Buyer: McEvoy Mitchell Racing Pty Ltd
Lot 240 2015 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$20,000
Vendor: Australian Racehorse Sales Hunter Valley NSW
Buyer: Paul Willetts Bloodstock
4
4.8
30/1
J D Sadler
Chris Caserta (56.5)
30/1
3g So You Think (NZ) x Freja (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
5
5.0
14/1
B Lechmere and A Hinch
S Tsaikos (58)
14/1
3g Stryker (AUS) x Jazz Baby (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
6
5.5
7/2
G Eurell
Ms N Beriman (58)
7/2
3g Strategic (AUS) x Pensation (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
7
6.2
20/1
Matthew Brown
Ben Thompson (58)
20/1
3g Tough Speed (USA) x I Gotcha Babe (AUS) (Mukddaam (USA))
8
7.7
15/1
D K Weir
B Rawiller (58)
15/1
3g So You Think (NZ) x Dance On Air (AUS) (Perugino (USA))
9
8.5
40/1
D K Weir
John Allen (58)
40/1
3g Zed (NZ) x Anne Boleyn (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
10
11.2
Mieszko (16)
12/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Chris Symons (58)
12/1
3g Magnus (AUS) x Babieta (AUS) (Jeune (GB))
11
13.2
10/1
L and T Corstens
Jordan Turner (58)
10/1
3g Redwood (GB) x Alma Star (AUS) (Al Maher (AUS))
12
13.7
Amuthon (14)
20/1
P T Hyland
Jye McNeil (58)
20/1
Race 5 - Charles Rose Hcp (C1) (1530m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Heavy(8) Time: 1:37.74
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
10/9
Aaron Purcell
Ethan Brown (59)
10/9
4g Hinchinbrook (AUS) x Yarranabbe (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Winning siblings: Abbey Dazzler, Grab The Loot,
Lot 489 2015 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
$65,000
Vendor: Eureka Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, Darling Downs, Qld
Buyer: Kilgravin Lodge
Lot 127 2015 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$200,000
Vendor: Kilgravin Lodge
Buyer: Ciaron Maher Racing
2
1.5
9/1
J W Price
Ms N Beriman (54)
9/1
5m Zuberi (AUS) x Spinnerina (AUS) (Spinning World (USA))
3
4.5
12/1
B R Fox
Ms S Thornton (54.5)
12/1
5m Hard Spun (USA) x Tonicity (AUS) (Blazing Sword (AUS))
4
5.2
15/4
D T O'Brien
D Moor (59)
15/4
4g Beneteau (AUS) x Free Friday (AUS) (Helissio (FR))
5
6.7
11/2
D K Weir
John Allen (59)
11/2
4g Helenus (AUS) x Emperossa (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
6
6.8
13/2
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Chris Symons (56.5)
13/2
4m Casino Prince (AUS) x Stellamac (AUS) (Mull Of Kintyre (USA))
Race 6 - City Of Greater Geelong-Bm70 (1530m)
Class: Benchmark 70 Track: Heavy(8) Time: 1:37.88
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
9/2
D K Weir
D Yendall (58)
9/2
5m Lope De Vega (IRE) x Tingirana (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
3
3.9
12/1
David and Coral Feek
L Currie (56)
12/1
4m Magic Albert (AUS) x Street Lass (AUS) (Street Cry (IRE))
Lot 432 2015 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
Vendor: Bell River Thoroughbreds, Wellington
Buyer: Passed $ 35,000 / Reserve $ 40,000
Lot 351 2014 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$20,000
Vendor: Dartbrook Downs Thoroughbreds, Scone, NSW
Buyer: Andrew Ferguson
4
5.6
7/2
Dan O'Sullivan
Lucinda Doodt (53.5)
7/2
5m Magnus (AUS) x Piccadilly Moon (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
5
8.1
5/1
M Beer and M Hinton
Ethan Brown (57)
5/1
4m Passenger (AUS) x Flinders Green (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
6
12.9
7/1
Symon Wilde
N Callow (56.5)
7/1
5m Congrats (USA) x Mysteries (AUS) (Rahy (USA))
Race 7 - Prestige Jayco (Bm70) (2447m)
Class: Benchmark 70 Track: Heavy(8) Time: 2:41.62
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
15/2
Shea Eden
Ms N Beriman (57.5)
15/2
7g Thewayyouare (USA) x Artistry (USA) (Theatrical (IRE))
2
2.3
3/1
P A Preusker
Melissa Julius (59.5)
3/1
7g Savoire Vivre (GB) x Dazzling Vintage (AUS) (Weasel Clause (AUS))
3
5.8
11/1
T and K O'Sullivan
Jack Hill (59.5)
11/1
7g Savoire Vivre (GB) x Gehenna (AUS) (Ladoni (GB))
Lot 74 2012 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$25,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud
Buyer: TERRY O'SULLIVAN
4
5.9
Arohata (13)
10/1
C Maher
Ms L J Meech (55)
10/1
5
7.2
9/2
Jamie Edwards
N Callow (59)
9/2
6m Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Riva San (AUS) (Any Given Sunday (AUS))
6
10.4
11/2
Matthew Cumani
D Yendall (55)
11/2
5g Reset (AUS) x Rich Ruby Red (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
7
12.4
100/1
Steven Pateman
Boris Thornton (56)
100/1
8g Galileo (IRE) x Flamingo Sea (USA) (Woodman (USA))
8
13.2
30/1
P A Chow
Chris Symons (57.5)
30/1
6g Shinzig (AUS) x Denison Star (AUS) (Hemingway (IRE))
9
13.4
20/1
B I Stanaway
B Melham (61.5)
20/1
10g Good Journey (USA) x Sly One (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
10
20.4
20/1
Wez Hunter
John Allen (57.5)
20/1
7g Volksraad (GB) x Chita Rivera (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
11
23.4
14/1
Aaron Purcell
Declan Bates (61)
14/1
6g Dalakhani (IRE) x Khelwa (FR) (Traditionally (USA))
12
26.6
20/1
Rhys Archard
Jordan Childs (58)
20/1
6g Dylan Thomas (IRE) x French Resistence (AUS) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
13
51.6
20/1
D K Weir
Ben Allen (54)
20/1
4m Mastercraftsman (IRE) x La Memoire (NZ) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
Race 8 - Westfield Geelong (Bm64) (1330m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Heavy(8) Time: 1:24.43
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
4/1
Mitchell Freedman
B Melham (57)
4/1
3c Congrats (USA) x Pas De Deux (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Winning siblings: Couru, Daruna, Excel Oneself,
Lot 164 2016 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Bhima Thoroughbreds, Scone
Buyer: Mitch Freedman Racing
2
0.8
14/1
Nick Smart
Ms L J Meech (57)
14/1
6m Touch Down (GER) x Princess Demut (GER) (Tannenkonig (IRE))
3
1.6
6/4
D K Weir
B Rawiller (59)
6/4
4g Street Boss (USA) x Miombo (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
Lot 704 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
$50,000
Vendor: Riverina Downs, Tarcutta, NSW
Buyer: Darren Weir Racing / John Foote Bloodstock
4
3.7
9/1
M M Laurie
Ethan Brown (57)
9/1
5m Daliapour (IRE) x Love First (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
5
4.0
11/1
P A Preusker
Melissa Julius (60.5)
11/1
5g Gonski (AUS) x Star Of Brocco (AUS) (Brocco (USA))
6
5.3
15/1
Rhys Archard
Jordan Childs (57.5)
15/1
8m Magnus (AUS) x Queen Mary (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
7
5.5
25/1
Ms D Loos
John Allen (57.5)
25/1
5m Lord Jim (ARG) x True Target (AUS) (Delago Brom (AUS))
8
6.7
25/1
Mitchell Freedman
Tahlia Hope (56.5)
25/1
4g Strategic (AUS) x What A Beauty (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
9
10.0
66/1
Jamie Edwards
N Callow (57.5)
66/1
7g Niello (AUS) x Conscription (AUS) (Vettori (IRE))
10
12.2
8/1
Aaron Purcell
Thomas Stockdale (57)
8/1
6g Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) x Capitalism (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
11
18.2
50/1
Aaron Purcell
Declan Bates (58)
50/1
4g Zoffany (IRE) x Danzarp (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
12
20.0
16/1
Matthew Sykes
Ms G Cartwright (56)
16/1
4g Toorak Toff (AUS) x Coablo (AUS) (Vettori (IRE))
Race 9 - Bet365 Geelong Cup 25/10-Bm78 (1430m)
Class: Benchmark 78 Track: Heavy(8) Time: 1:30.63
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
25/1
T T Walsh
Ben Thompson (60)
25/1
7g Bel Esprit (AUS) x Space Regent (AUS) (New Regent (CAN))
2
0.5
10/1
M G Price
J Noonan (55.5)
10/1
4m Snitzel (AUS) x Stormy Miss (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Lot 210 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$160,000
Vendor: Highgrove Stud, Darling Downs, Qld
Buyer: Mick Price Racing
3
1.3
16/1
Shawn Mathrick
N Callow (60.5)
16/1
5g Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Plagiarize (AUS) (Stravinsky (USA))
4
5.5
13/4
P Morgan
L Nolen (57.5)
13/4
7g Northern Meteor (AUS) x Zeroza (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
5
5.9
8/1
M D Moroney
Patrick Moloney (59)
8/1
4g Makfi (GB) x Platinum Passion (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
6
6.4
9/2
M J Williams
B Melham (58.5)
9/2
7
7.6
8/1
E V Musgrove
Ethan Brown (58)
8/1
6g Ne Coupez Pas (USA) x Hurricane Hocky (AUS) (Hurricane Sky (AUS))
8
7.7
Bezel (9)
10/1
James Cummings
B Rawiller (58)
10/1
4g Street Cry (IRE) x Beaded (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
9
11.7
66/1
P A Preusker
Jordan Childs (56.5)
66/1
7g De Beers (NZ) x Traditional Blues (AUS) (Traditional Means (AUS))
10
11.9
150/1
D K Carrison
Jack Hill (57)
150/1
7g Bel Esprit (AUS) x Sun 'n' Soda (AUS) (Desert Sun (GB))
11
15.2
8/1
Aaron Purcell
Declan Bates (57)
8/1
5g Tertullian (USA) x Guantana (GER) (Dynaformer (USA))
12
15.4
7/1
D K Weir
Ben Allen (56)
7/1
4m Atomic (AUS) x Costa Kara (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))