ELLERSLIE - Sunday, January 29

Race 1 - Brighthill Yearlings Spec Mdn (1200m)
Class: Special Condition Track: Good(3) Time: 1:10.46
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
4/4
E and D Browne
J Bowman (56)
4/4
4m Falkirk (NZ) x Twisting (AUS) (Spinning World (USA))
2
0.5
8/8
K and B Kelso
M R Du Plessis (54.5)
8/8
3f Pins (AUS) x Fleur D'Amour (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
Lot 958 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Te Runga Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $40,000
3
0.7
1/1
A W Pike
L G Innes (56.5)
1/1
3c Swiss Ace (AUS) x Conferencia (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Lot 1296 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$43,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Peak Performance Management
4
0.9
7/7
Ms L Brennan
M T Coleman (55.5)
7/7
3g Commands (AUS) x Loch Maryanne (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
5
3.2
Akoya (9)
2/2
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (55.5)
2/2
3f Bullbars (AUS) x Penny Bright (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
6
3.4
3/3
I B Kennedy
B R Hutton (55)
3/3
7
5.9
11/11
G Thomas and N Smith
M Cameron (55)
11/11
4m Strategic Image (AUS) x Ellington (NZ) (Express Duke (AUS))
8
7.8
6/6
S R Mercer
O P Bosson (56.5)
6/6
3g Per Incanto (USA) x Da Vinci Code (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
9
7.9
9/10
Ms K Fawcett
J L Waddell (58)
9/10
4g Postponed (USA) x La Jura (NZ) (Kingdom Bay (NZ))
10
9.1
5/5
R D Collett
A B Collett (56.5)
5/5
11
9.9
10/9
S F Ritchie
S R Weatherley (52)
10/9
3f Showcasing (GB) x The Flying Cat (AUS) (Carnegie (IRE))
12
10.9
12/12
G and D Rogerson
R T Elliot (54.5)
12/12
3g Postponed (USA) x Buttonhook (NZ) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Race 2 - Karaka Stayers Cup (2200m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 2:16.81
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
1/1
A W Pike
L G Innes (55)
1/1
5m Pentire (GB) x Charmed (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Winning siblings: Chintz,
Lot 70 2013 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$55,000
Vendor: Longlands Stud
Buyer: Chris Waller Racing
2
0.3
2/2
A W Pike
D S Johnson (53)
2/2
4g Savabeel (AUS) x Pin High (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Lot 180 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$200,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Mulcaster B/S/Raffles Dancers
3
1.6
10/10
Ms C Pomare
S R Weatherley (51)
10/10
8g St. Petersburg (AUS) x Astoria (NZ) (Desert Sun (GB))
Lot 1430 2010 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$2,100
Vendor: Grande Vue Lodge
Buyer: MRS G ROBERTSON
4
1.8
8/8
S B Marsh
C J Grylls (53)
8/8
5m Pentire (GB) x Fledged (AUS) (Bluebird (USA))
5
1.9
Zacada (6)
4/4
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (53)
4/4
4g Zabeel (NZ) x Lacada (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
6
3.9
7/7
T R Gillies
R J Hannam (55)
7/7
5g Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Silkwood (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
7
4.0
5/5
P, D Williams and P Richards
M R Du Plessis (53)
5/5
4m O'Reilly (NZ) x Chorus (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
8
4.6
3/3
E and D Browne
J Bowman (56.5)
3/3
6g Any Suggestion (AUS) x Deune (AUS) (Green Line Express (USA))
9
5.3
6/6
H W Mathews
B R Jones (60)
6/6
10
5.5
Neala (10)
9/9
Ms L M Laing
R M Norvall (53)
9/9
Race 3 - Nzb Insurance Karaka 3yo Mile (1600m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:35.01
Prizemoney: $250,000
1
3/3
G N Richardson
M T Coleman (54.5)
3/3
3f Foxwedge (AUS) x Bardego (AUS) (Barathea (IRE))
Lot 273 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$240,000
Vendor: Lyndhurst Farm
Buyer: Richardsonracing.co.nz
Lot 446 2014 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$120,000
Vendor: Newgate Farm, Scone, NSW
Buyer: Lyndhurst Farm
2
0.1
2/2
S Autridge and J Richards
O P Bosson (56.5)
2/2
3c Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Myrrh (NZ) (Nassipour (USA))
Lot 85 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$400,000
Vendor: Curraghmore Stud
Buyer: Te Akau Racing
3
0.3
4/4
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (56.5)
4/4
3c Iffraaj (GB) x Orinda (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Lot 580 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$65,000
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Mr AC Forsman
4
1.6
1/1
A W Pike
L G Innes (56.5)
1/1
3g Pour Moi (IRE) x Baltika (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
5
2.2
6/6
D Logan and C Gibbs
V A Colgan (56.5)
6/6
3g Redwood (GB) x Romantically (AUS) (Foreplay (AUS))
6
4.0
5/5
R D Collett
A B Collett (56.5)
5/5
3g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Sacrista (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
7
5.4
7/7
M P Breslin
J K Riddell (56.5)
7/7
3g Smart Missile (AUS) x Lovetheoneyourwith (AUS) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
8
6.4
8/8
T F Leahy
M R Du Plessis (56.5)
8/8
3g Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Lady Brunnhilde (NZ) (Viking Ruler (AUS))
Race 4 - Henley Park Spec Mdn (1600m)
Class: Special Condition Track: Good(3) Time: 1:34.89
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
2/2
M Baker and A Forsman
J Bowman (56.5)
2/2
3g Shocking (AUS) x Our Centasea (AUS) (Centaine (AUS))
Winning siblings: Cocenta, El Duque, Littorio, Westbrook Lad,
2
0.8
3/3
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
Craig Williams (56.5)
3/3
3g Myboycharlie (IRE) x Giant Mystique (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
Lot 401 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Wentwood Grange
Buyer: Mr DL Archer
3
3.1
7/7
A W Pike
V A Colgan (55)
7/7
4m Pins (AUS) x Lady Catamarca (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
Lot 573 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$60,000
Vendor: Hallmark Stud
Buyer: Dean Hawthorne B/S/Pike Racing
4
3.2
4/5
S F Ritchie
J L Waddell (56.5)
4/5
3c Nadeem (AUS) x Knocknacrea (GB) (Green Desert (USA))
5
3.4
10/10
D Logan and C Gibbs
Ms Michelle Payne (54.5)
10/10
3f Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Rockadubai (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
6
3.5
Adis (16)
6/6
D Logan and C Gibbs
C E Lammas (54)
6/6
7
3.6
5/4
K and B Kelso
D S Johnson (57)
5/4
4m Makfi (GB) x Our Echezeaux (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
8
3.7
1/1
P, D Williams and P Richards
M R Du Plessis (56.5)
1/1
3g Redwood (GB) x Glory Run (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
9
4.6
8/8
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
B Shinn (56.5)
8/8
3g Pins (AUS) x Just Be Cos (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
10
4.7
12/12
C J Henderson
J Ford (57)
12/12
4g Keeper (AUS) x Black Widow (NZ) (Black Minnaloushe (USA))
11
4.9
13/13
S Wright
G L Cooksley (57)
13/13
6g Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Silvarola (NZ) (Paris House (GB))
12
7.4
9/9
S Autridge and J Richards
O P Bosson (56.5)
9/9
3g Savabeel (AUS) x Pins On Ice (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
13
7.9
11/11
S T Wenn
A B Collett (57)
11/11
5g Nadeem (AUS) x Honorjeu (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
Race 5 - Karaka Million (1200m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:10.95
Prizemoney: $1,000,000
1
8/9
S Autridge and J Richards
O P Bosson (54.5)
8/9
2f Commands (AUS) x Meleka Belle (NZ) (Iffraaj (GB))
Winning siblings: Exaltation,
Lot 395 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$57,500
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
2
1.3
2/2
S J McKee
B Shinn (54.5)
2/2
2f Savabeel (AUS) x Halloween (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 314 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$110,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Go Racing
3
1.6
3/3
A W Pike
L G Innes (56.5)
3/3
2c Pins (AUS) x Rose Red (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Lot 512 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Botswana Bloodstock
4
2.9
5/5
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
Craig Williams (54.5)
5/5
2f Showcasing (GB) x Magic Tryst (NZ) (Magic Ring (IRE))
5
3.1
6/6
S J McKee
M R Du Plessis (56.5)
6/6
2c Lonhro (AUS) x Lost In Dubai (NZ) (Dubai Destination (USA))
6
3.4
1/1
B W Hawtin
J Bowman (56.5)
1/1
2g Power (GB) x Dane Dancer (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
7
3.6
13/13
N W Tiley
M J McNab (56.5)
13/13
2g Showcasing (GB) x Zafonique (NZ) (Bigstone (IRE))
8
3.8
11/10
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (54.5)
11/10
2f Darci Brahma (NZ) x Show Up (NZ) (Show A Heart (AUS))
9
5.6
9/8
Ms L Latta
K A McCulloch (54.5)
9/8
2f Burgundy (NZ) x Pristino (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
10
6.7
4/4
G and D Rogerson
C J Grylls (54.5)
4/4
2f Power (GB) x Capital Diamond (NZ) (Lucky Unicorn (AUS))
11
7.0
10/11
A R Campbell
J L Waddell (56.5)
10/11
12
9.3
7/7
L F Birchley
R Thompson (56.5)
7/7
2c All American (AUS) x Celadon (NZ) (Danehill (USA))
13
14.0
14/14
S F Ritchie
M Cameron (54.5)
14/14
2f So You Think (NZ) x Capital Raising (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
14
15.4
12/12
Peter Robl
J Ford (54.5)
12/12
Race 6 - Hallmark Stud Spec Mdn (1400m)
Class: Special Condition Track: Good(3) Time: 1:23.46
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
4/6
M Baker and A Forsman
O P Bosson (56.5)
4/6
3g Zoffany (IRE) x Curio Jade (AUS) (Varick (USA))
Winning siblings: Holi Ravioli, Jade City, Stacey Lee,
Lot 2027 2015 MM National Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Riverslea Farm Denman NSW
Buyer: Magic Millions As Agent
Lot 31 2014 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
Vendor: Riverslea Farm, Denman, NSW
Buyer: Psd $12,000 Res $16,000
2
1.3
1/1
D Logan and C Gibbs
J Bowman (56.5)
1/1
3g Tavistock (NZ) x Cinnadream (AUS) (King Of Kings (IRE))
3
1.4
8/9
Ms K Fawcett
J L Waddell (58)
8/9
4g Sir Percy (GB) x Lacango (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
4
1.6
2/3
T and M Cruz
C J Grylls (55.5)
2/3
3c Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Spoleto (USA) (Vindication (USA))
5
1.7
O'Guy (8)
11/11
S J McKee
S C Spratt (56.5)
11/11
3g Pins (AUS) x Woodminco (AUS) (Woodman (USA))
6
2.0
10/10
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (58)
10/10
4g Zabeel (NZ) x Etosha Lass (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
7
2.2
5/4
K and B Kelso
M T Coleman (56)
5/4
4m Savabeel (AUS) x Lasting Luck (AUS) (Iglesia (AUS))
8
3.3
6/8
F T Ritchie
D S Johnson (56)
6/8
4m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Obsession (NZ) (Bachelor Duke (USA))
9
3.5
9/7
S F Ritchie
M R Du Plessis (56.5)
9/7
3c Swiss Ace (AUS) x Scent Of Joy (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
10
3.6
13/13
S and E Clotworthy
R T Elliot (57)
13/13
4g Fast 'n' Famous (AUS) x El Ardiente (NZ) (Desert Sun (GB))
11
4.6
7/5
Ms R Frost
H S Tinsley (60)
7/5
4g Tavistock (NZ) x Pineau (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
12
4.7
3/2
A W Pike
L G Innes (54.5)
3/2
3f Pentire (GB) x Bluegrass (AUS) (Fasliyev (USA))
13
10.1
12/12
M, M F and M L Rogers
T D Thornton (57)
12/12
4g Remind (USA) x Barbarelle (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))