TE AROHA - Thursday, February 9

Race 1 - Ascot Farm Mdn (1000m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(5) Time: 0:58.83
Prizemoney: $7,000
1
Ujjayyi (14)
1/1
A W Pike
D S Johnson (55.5)
1/1
2f Iffraaj (GB) x Indian Sky (AUS) (Stravinsky (USA))
2
3.3
4/4
E and D Browne
J L Waddell (56)
4/4
2f Reliable Man (GB) x Bankside Belle (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Lot 302 2016 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Mixed
$50,000
Vendor: Bradbury Park
Buyer: Michael Otto Bloodstock
3
3.6
3/2
B W Hawtin
T D Thornton (57.5)
3/2
2g Power (GB) x Silvara (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
Lot 565 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Stuart Hale & Co
4
5.2
8/7
S D Cole
D Prastiyou (57.5)
8/7
2c Not A Single Doubt (AUS) x Considerable (AUS) (Casino Prince (AUS))
5
6.0
7/8
S Autridge and J Richards
M J McNab (57.5)
7/8
6
6.3
2/3
R R Manning
A B Collett (55.5)
2/3
2f Iffraaj (GB) x Chaparella (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
7
8.8
9/9
F T Ritchie
B R Hutton (55.5)
9/9
2f Skilled (AUS) x Villa Igea (AUS) (Papal Power (USA))
8
10.7
11/11
L W Somervell
S M McKay (57.5)
11/11
2g Civics (AUS) x Donna Majella (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
9
10.9
10/10
P N McKay
C J Grylls (55.5)
10/10
2f Smart Missile (AUS) x On Hallowed Ground (AUS) (Don't Say Halo (USA))
10
14.3
5/5
P W Lock
M R Du Plessis (55.5)
5/5
2f Iffraaj (GB) x Daydream (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
11
14.4
12/12
B R Cook
C E Lammas (57.5)
12/12
2g Buffalo Man (CAN) x Lady Express (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
12
17.9
Dream (11)
6/6
N W Tiley
M Cameron (55.5)
6/6
13
29.7
13/13
C P Smith
L H Satherley (55.5)
13/13
2f Rios (NZ) x Mums Apparition (AUS) (Bel Esprit (AUS))
Race 2 - Winnie Hannah 100th B'day Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:24.93
Prizemoney: $7,000
1
2/3
S Autridge and J Richards
C E Lammas (56.5)
2/3
Winning siblings: Chambord,
Lot 136 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$200,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
2
1.8
5/6
L W Somervell
A B Collett (56.5)
5/6
4m Shinko King (IRE) x Capture (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
3
4.6
4/4
J P McKay
S M McKay (58)
4/4
3g Shocking (AUS) x Princess Latifah (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 621 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Rich Hill Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $30,000
Lot 20 2015 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: JK Farm
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
5.0
12/12
P and J Brosnan
R T Elliot (56.5)
12/12
5g Mr. Nancho (ARG) x Mighty Gold (NZ) (Mighty Grey (AUS))
5
5.2
7/7
L R Noble
D S Johnson (58)
7/7
3g Cape Blanco (IRE) x Morgalicious (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
6
6.0
1/1
C P McNab
J L Waddell (56.5)
1/1
4m Savabeel (AUS) x Frivolous (NZ) (Black Minnaloushe (USA))
7
6.3
3/2
Ms D Guy
C J Grylls (56.5)
3/2
5m Patapan (USA) x Times Remembered (NZ) (Viking Ruler (AUS))
8
8.3
11/11
G and D Rogerson
E J Farr (56.5)
11/11
4g Duelled (AUS) x Nailbiter (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
9
11.0
9/10
C K Phelan
B R Hutton (58.5)
9/10
4g Gorky Park (NZ) x Crimson And Gold (AUS) (Mighty Grey (AUS))
10
11.5
6/5
S J McKee
K A McCulloch (58)
6/5
11
19.4
10/9
K and D Bussey
L H Satherley (58.5)
10/9
12
20.3
8/8
S Ralph
Ms M Vance (56.5)
8/8
4m Showcasing (GB) x Spanish Melody (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Race 3 - Sunline Lodge Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:24.71
Prizemoney: $7,000
1
3/3
S F Ritchie
J L Waddell (57)
3/3
3f Per Incanto (USA) x Platinum Belle (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
Winning siblings: Sevenoh,
Lot 14 2015 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$25,000
Vendor: Kilmore Farm
Buyer: Challenge Racehorse Syndications
2
0.2
Zabay (14)
7/7
S and E Clotworthy
S T Collett (57)
7/7
3f Stravinsky (USA) x Obey (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Lot 93 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $100,000
3
2.0
2/1
G F Brick
C J Grylls (57.5)
2/1
5m Fully Fledged (NZ) x Rachel (NZ) (Adios II (GB))
4
5.0
6/6
P and J Brosnan
R T Elliot (55.5)
6/6
4m Savabeel (AUS) x La Monet (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
5
6.0
4/4
L R Noble
M T Coleman (57)
4/4
3f Manhattan Rain (AUS) x Keratiya (FR) (Iron Mask (USA))
6
6.3
11/10
A A Chitty
Ms M Vance (57.5)
11/10
5m Captain Rio (GB) x Kay's Quest (NZ) (Dedicated Rullah (USA))
7
8.4
9/9
L W Somervell
D S Johnson (57)
9/9
3f Civics (AUS) x Java Classic (NZ) (Rhythm (USA))
8
9.0
10/11
M Moroney and P Gerard
S R Weatherley (55)
10/11
3f Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Unbeatable (GB) (Beat Hollow (GB))
9
13.7
12/12
Ms A Herbert
T D Thornton (57)
12/12
3f Battle Paint (USA) x Ysa Post (NZ) (Postponed (USA))
10
19.7
1/2
P, D Williams and P Richards
M R Du Plessis (57.5)
1/2
4m Swiss Ace (AUS) x Alexa (NZ) (Danroad (AUS))
11
20.9
14/14
G and D Rogerson
C E Lammas (57.5)
14/14
4m Duelled (AUS) x Forgive (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
12
24.9
5/5
C J Wood
M D Hills (57.5)
5/5
13
26.7
13/13
B R Cook
B R Hutton (57.5)
13/13
4m Prince Conti (NZ) x Madame Piquant (NZ) (Daggers Drawn (USA))
14
57.0
8/8
S J McKee
A B Collett (57)
8/8
3f Pour Moi (IRE) x Sorestan (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Race 4 - Stephen Marsh Stables Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:10.58
Prizemoney: $7,000
1
6/6
S Autridge and J Richards
M J McNab (56)
6/6
3f Keeper (AUS) x Abbey Tralae (NZ) (Traditionally (USA))
Winning siblings: Master Painton,
2
1.0
2/2
S Autridge and J Richards
C E Lammas (56)
2/2
3f Pour Moi (IRE) x Lioness (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
Lot 35 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Windsor Park Stud
Buyer: Te Akau Racing
3
3.8
9/9
G N Richardson
S M McKay (56)
9/9
3f Shocking (AUS) x Shortblackmini (NZ) (Black Minnaloushe (USA))
4
6.3
12/12
P and J Brosnan
R T Elliot (54.5)
12/12
4m Zed (NZ) x Deevinsky (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
5
6.5
4/3
H D Wilson
M D Hills (58.5)
4/3
4g Patapan (USA) x Sea Of Dreams (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
6
6.8
1/1
A W Pike
D S Johnson (58)
1/1
3g Savabeel (AUS) x Biriyani (IRE) (Danehill (USA))
7
7.9
5/7
M H Brosnan
B R Jones (58.5)
5/7
4g Captain Rio (GB) x Wild Princess (NZ) (Mighty Grey (AUS))
8
8.9
10/10
G and D Rogerson
C J Grylls (58)
10/10
3g Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) x Prisage (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
9
9.6
8/8
S C Tierney
S T Collett (58)
8/8
10
11.3
11/11
Ms C Cleghorn
Ms M Vance (56.5)
11/11
4m Shinko King (IRE) x De Novo (NZ) (King Of Kings (IRE))
11
11.4
3/4
P W Lock
K A McCulloch (56)
3/4
3f Falkirk (NZ) x Laurel (AUS) (Woodman (USA))
12
12.3
7/5
R C Lang
L H Satherley (56.5)
7/5
5m Great Britain (GB) x Striking Imp (NZ) (Imperial Seal (GB))
Race 5 - Lee Somervell Racing Mdn (2200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(5) Time: 2:17.23
Prizemoney: $7,000
1
1/2
P, D Williams and P Richards
M R Du Plessis (56.5)
1/2
4m Zabeel (NZ) x Jungle Rocket (NZ) (Jungle Pocket (JPN))
Lot 66 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$140,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
2
0.2
3/3
M Lupton
K A McCulloch (58.5)
3/3
4g Raise The Flag (GB) x Renee Maree (NZ) (Danzighill (AUS))
Lot 1207 2014 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: White Robe Lodge
Buyer: Glen Harvey Bloodstock
3
1.2
2/1
Ms L Brennan
M T Coleman (58.5)
2/1
Lot 631 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$70,000
Vendor: Windsor Park Stud
Buyer: Hiwi Lodge
4
2.5
11/11
J C Pender
A B Collett (58.5)
11/11
4g Battle Paint (USA) x Loranay (NZ) (Prince Of Praise (NZ))
5
3.0
5/5
J W Bell
M Cameron (58.5)
5/5
5g Red Giant (USA) x Haylin (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
6
5.5
4/4
R A James
J L Waddell (58.5)
4/4
4g Pentire (GB) x Polka (NZ) (Groom Dancer (USA))
7
8.0
Boydy (12)
10/9
S Wright
T D Thornton (56.5)
10/9
5m Thano (ARG) x Torrance (AUS) (Geiger Counter (USA))
8
9.1
9/10
A A Meikle
L H Satherley (56.5)
9/10
6m Istidaad (USA) x My Prize Bird (NZ) (Prized (USA))
9
11.0
Medini (11)
13/12
G and D Rogerson
R T Elliot (54.5)
13/12
4m Duelled (AUS) x Maya (NZ) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
10
11.1
12/13
Ms K Coxon
C E Lammas (56.5)
12/13
6m El Hermano (NZ) x Viva's Time (NZ) (Drums Of Time (USA))
11
11.9
6/6
G Sanders and D Sweeney
S R Weatherley (54.5)
6/6
4m Bachelor Duke (USA) x Palmy (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
12
13.1
7/7
Ms C Cameron
S M McKay (58.5)
7/7
4g Roc De Cambes (NZ) x Imperial Ivory (AUS) (Imperial Prince (IRE))
13
13.2
14/14
G J Old
D J Danis (52.5)
14/14
4m Sufficient (NZ) x Kept Lass (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
14
15.0
8/8
Pedro Teixeira
J W Nason (56.5)
8/8
Race 6 - Pike Racing (Bm65) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:37.01
Prizemoney: $7,000
1
4/4
Ms M and K Murdoch
A B Collett (57.5)
4/4
4g Makfi (GB) x Fashionable Lass (AUS) (Carnegie (IRE))
Winning siblings: City Chic, Street Sharp,
Lot 524 2014 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2
Vendor: Haunui Farm, Auckland, NZ
Buyer: Passed $ 45,000 / Reserve $ 50,000
Lot 348 2014 NZB Ready To Run Sale
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Psd, Res $30,000
2
0.2
3/3
S Autridge and J Richards
C E Lammas (56.5)
3/3
Lot 161 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$240,000
Vendor: Kitchwin Hills, Scone
Buyer: Te Akau Racing
3
1.7
1/1
P, D Williams and P Richards
M R Du Plessis (58)
1/1
3g Redwood (GB) x Glory Run (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
Lot 981 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
4.0
9/8
T C Wenn
S Saejorhor (53.5)
9/8
7g Duelled (AUS) x M'lady's Garter (NZ) (Tights (USA))
5
5.3
8/9
J M Barnes
R M Norvall (55.5)
8/9
5g Elusive City (USA) x Fly To Me (AUS) (Danzig Connection (USA))
6
5.5
2/2
E and D Browne
J L Waddell (59.5)
2/2
3g Pins (AUS) x Fairy Oak (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
7
10.4
10/10
R P Liefting
L H Satherley (55)
10/10
3f Coats Choice (AUS) x Lady In Blue (NZ) (Crested Wave (USA))
8
12.0
6/7
L W Somervell
S M McKay (55)
6/7
4m Civics (AUS) x Qualit'e (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
9
23.9
7/6
G J Old
D J Danis (52)
7/6
6m Pins (AUS) x Look At Moiye (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
10
32.4
11/11
Ms S Matthews
D Prastiyou (55.5)
11/11
5g Any Suggestion (AUS) x Pocket Edition (NZ) (Jungle Pocket (JPN))
11
49.8
5/5
S Autridge and J Richards
M J McNab (56.5)
5/5
3f Zabeel (NZ) x Faze (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Race 7 - Nzb Insurance Pearl Series Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:11.66
Prizemoney: $12,000
1
1/1
M Baker and A Forsman
C J Grylls (56.5)
1/1
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Romancing (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Winning siblings: Pacquiao,
Lot 411 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$360,000
Vendor: Lyndhurst Farm
Buyer: Mrs A Cruz
Lot 163 2014 Inglis Australian Broodmare and Weanling Sale - Select Weanlings
$190,000
Vendor: Lustre Lodge, Alison
Buyer: Lyndhurst Farm
Lot 647 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$15,000
Vendor: Rosehill Farm
Buyer: Mr RA James
4
3.2
Repeat (10)
5/5
S B Marsh
M T Coleman (56.5)
5/5
3f Darci Brahma (NZ) x Chant (NZ) (Traditionally (USA))
5
3.7
3/3
S Autridge and J Richards
M J McNab (56.5)
3/3
3f Redwood (GB) x Volks Princess (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
6
7.0
8/8
M H Brosnan
B R Jones (56.5)
8/8
3f Captain Rio (GB) x Class Jewel (NZ) (Masterclass (USA))
7
8.9
4/4
A W Pike
M R Du Plessis (56.5)
4/4
3f Any Suggestion (AUS) x Selenus (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
8
12.1
6/6
G and D Rogerson
R T Elliot (54.5)
6/6
3f Red Giant (USA) x Poetic Music (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
9
12.5
10/9
S J McKee
K A McCulloch (56.5)
10/9
3f Zacinto (GB) x Monkey Magic (NZ) (Golan (IRE))
10
18.6
Mies (12)
9/10
T and M Carter
M Cameron (56.5)
9/10
3f Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Simba Girl (NZ) (Istidaad (USA))
Race 8 - Race A Horse With Te Akau Mdn (1600m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:38.32
Prizemoney: $7,000
1
9/8
S F Ritchie
S T Collett (56)
9/8
Winning siblings: Avow, Duplicity Jones,
2
2.0
1/1
D Logan and C Gibbs
D S Johnson (58.5)
1/1
4g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Cocodiva (AUS) (Carnegie (IRE))
Lot 1007 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Psd$50,000 Res$55,000
3
2.2
6/6
S Wright
J L Waddell (58.5)
6/6
5g Sir Percy (GB) x Deebee Lady (NZ) (Brilliant Invader (AUS))
4
2.3
11/10
J C Pender
A B Collett (58)
11/10
3g Rios (NZ) x Angelwithattitude (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
5
2.4
Yearn (13)
3/3
M Lupton
K A McCulloch (56)
3/3
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Princess Uno (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
6
3.7
5/5
A W Pike
M J McNab (58.5)
5/5
4g Magic Albert (AUS) x Chai (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
7
5.5
7/9
L W Somervell
Ms M Vance (58.5)
7/9
4g Ustinov (AUS) x Blue For You (NZ) (Blues Traveller (IRE))
8
5.8
13/13
E F Griffiths
S R Weatherley (54.5)
13/13
5m Duelled (AUS) x Prizering (NZ) (Prized (USA))
9
6.0
Freeman (15)
14/14
D C Lang
L H Satherley (58.5)
14/14
4g Istidaad (USA) x Annie's Orphan (AUS) (Voodoo Rhythm (USA))
10
6.1
2/2
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (58)
2/2
3g Pins (AUS) x Paris Carver (NZ) (Fast 'n' Famous (AUS))
11
7.1
8/7
J P McKay
S M McKay (58.5)
8/7
4g Lonhro (AUS) x Miss Bax (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
12
7.2
Palacio (12)
10/12
G and D Rogerson
R T Elliot (54.5)
10/12
5m Duelled (AUS) x Palace Bound (NZ) (Palace Music (USA))
13
7.3
4/4
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
C J Grylls (58)
4/4
3g Commands (AUS) x Taormina (NZ) (Red Ransom (USA))
14
7.5
12/11
Ms J Dalley
M R Du Plessis (58.5)
12/11
4g Istidaad (USA) x Angeca (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))