RICCARTON PARK - Saturday, August 4

Race 1 - Racecourse Hotel Hrdl (3100m)
Class: Hurdle Track: Slow(9) Time: 3:35.40
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
5/2
S N Rees
E J Farr (68)
5/2
7g Keeper (AUS) x Laezeel (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Winning siblings: So Keep Em,
Lot 75 2013 NZB Ready To Run Sale
Vendor: Oxford Thoroughbreds
Buyer: Psd$31,000 Res$40,000
2
0.8
7/2
B and S Anderton
Stuart Higgins (66.5)
7/2
8g Gallant Guru (AUS) x Vital Note (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ))
3
4.8
30/1
L A Beck
G J Walsh (65)
30/1
10g St Reims (NZ) x Drumyellow (NZ) (Personal Escort (USA))
4
6.1
7/1
K T Myers
W Gordon (65.5)
7/1
6g Zed (NZ) x Dont Kick My Float (NZ) (Paris Opera (AUS))
5
8.9
11/2
P S Nelson
S Phelan (67)
11/2
10g Yamanin Vital (NZ) x Allegation (NZ) (Corrupt (USA))
6
11.7
14/1
S L Cameron
M R Cropp (68)
14/1
9g Golan (IRE) x Crazie Punt (NZ) (Straight Strike (USA))
100
0.0
16/1
P S Nelson
A N Kuru (71)
16/1
100
0.0
13/4
N F Ridley
B R Lammas (65)
13/4
8m Zed (NZ) x Dido (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
Race 2 - El Doute Cashmere Plate (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:12.83
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
25/1
M P McCann
Rohan Mudhoo (52)
25/1
3g Ego (NZ) x Impact (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
Lot 1213 2017 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$500
Vendor: J. D. & S. Lourie
Buyer: Mr MP McCann
2
0.5
2/1
M and M Pitman
C W Johnson (54)
2/1
3f Ocean Park (NZ) x Miss Maximuss (NZ) (Castledale (IRE))
3
0.8
Remedy (5)
13/2
K and P Hughes
K Mudhoo (54.5)
13/2
3f Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Fuar (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
Lot 713 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Rich Hill Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $30,000
4
4.1
12/1
L and R Didham
Ms K Williams (54)
12/1
3f Darci Brahma (NZ) x Open Stage (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
5
5.4
20/1
Ms P Robson
L J Allpress (54)
20/1
3f Super Easy (NZ) x La Pucelle (NZ) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
6
6.5
7/4
J and K Parsons
G A Jogoo (56.5)
7/4
3g Showcasing (GB) x Firelight (NZ) (Fantastic Light (USA))
7
6.6
13/2
L M Robinson
R J Myers (54)
13/2
3f Coats Choice (AUS) x Nadia Jean (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
8
17.0
15/1
B D Court
S Muniandy (56)
15/1
3g Highly Recommended (AUS) x Gold Queen (NZ) (Quality Gold (NZ))
Race 3 - Vaine Strickland Premier-Bm72 (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:27.34
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
9/1
N F Ridley
T R Moseley (59.5)
9/1
6g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Shi Kin Fly (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
Winning siblings: Big Flash, Lincoln King,
Lot 796 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Henley Park
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
0.3
5/2
B D Court
C W Johnson (57.5)
5/2
4g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Circles Of Ice (AUS) (Marauding (NZ))
Lot 792 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$28,000
Vendor: Blackbridge
Buyer: Courtco Racing
Lot 262 2015 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
Vendor: Blackbridge
Buyer: Psd, Res $35,000
3
0.8
9/2
Ms L Latta
J K Riddell (60.5)
9/2
5g Manhattan Rain (AUS) x Charming Estelle (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Lot 201 2014 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$130,000
Vendor: Teeley Reduction, Melbourne, Vic.
Buyer: RMB Trust
4
2.1
11/2
L M Robinson
R J Myers (56.5)
11/2
5m Keeper (AUS) x Red Tulip (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
5
2.2
16/1
Kelvin Tyler
B M Murray (57)
16/1
5g No Excuse Needed (GB) x Porshabeel (NZ) (Savabeel (AUS))
6
2.4
25/1
K T Myers
S J Macnab (58.5)
25/1
6g Guillotine (NZ) x Portobello Road (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
7
2.5
8/1
B and R Wilson
L J Allpress (59.5)
8/1
6g Thewayyouare (USA) x Royal Madam (NZ) (Personal Escort (USA))
8
2.7
15/2
M and M Pitman
Bb Hong (57)
15/2
7g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Miss Elusive (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
9
3.6
Showpin (12)
30/1
T and L Prendergast
Ms K Williams (55)
30/1
5g Pins (AUS) x Show Dame (NZ) (Savabeel (AUS))
10
3.7
25/1
Bruce Tapper
B E Grylls (55.5)
25/1
4g Ocean Park (NZ) x Rhone Ranger (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
11
4.5
30/1
M F Boyle
J R Lowry (58)
30/1
7g Keeper (AUS) x Queen's Colours (GB) (Rainbow Quest (USA))
12
6.5
50/1
Ms T Hawes
A Comignaghi (52)
50/1
6g Sufficient (NZ) x Racing Honour (NZ) (Kashani (USA))
13
6.7
50/1
C P Harris
B C Morgenrood (60)
50/1
8g Towkay (AUS) x Get Wise (NZ) (Cache Of Gold (USA))
Race 4 - Avon City Ford Mdn Stpl (3200m)
Class: Maiden Steeple Track: Slow(9) Time: 3:48.54
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
12/1
K and P Hughes
Stuart Higgins (68)
12/1
8g Spartacus (IRE) x Aromay (NZ) (Green Perfume (USA))
2
0.2
8/1
R M Connors
I A Lupton (68)
8/1
9g Yamanin Vital (NZ) x Tiger Rose (NZ) (Danzighill (AUS))
3
3.7
7/4
J and K Parsons
W Gordon (68)
7/4
9g Zabeel (NZ) x La Madelina (USA) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
4
3.9
16/1
G A Wright
E J Farr (68)
16/1
8g Keeper (AUS) x Picka Peach (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ))
5
5.2
Zedace (4)
6/1
S L Brown
S Phelan (68)
6/1
8g Zed (NZ) x Stellace (NZ) (Towkay (AUS))
6
5.3
11/1
B and S Anderton
G J Walsh (68)
11/1
10g Gallant Guru (AUS) x Ciao (NZ) (Rodrigo De Triano (USA))
7
6.9
8/1
K T Myers
B R Lammas (65)
8/1
8
7.6
6/1
K T Myers
A N Kuru (66)
6/1
6m Showcasing (GB) x Sometimes (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
9
15.0
11/1
J R Wheeler
M R Cropp (68)
11/1
6g Sufficient (NZ) x Miss Zoey (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA))
10
24.7
60/1
K M Duncan
L Douglas (65)
60/1
Race 5 - Nzi Koral Stpl (4250m)
Class: Steeple Track: Slow(9) Time: 5:09.94
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
8/1
P S Nelson
A N Kuru (71.5)
8/1
14g Germano (GB) x Anood Dash (NZ) (Alleged Dash (USA))
Winning siblings: Anood Prospect, D'nood Lady,
2
0.2
13/4
S L Brown
S Phelan (65)
13/4
9g Colombia (NZ) x Saveur (GB) (Ardross (IRE))
3
1.7
12/1
K T Myers
B R Lammas (68.5)
12/1
10g Storm Creek (USA) x Opal Desire (NZ) (The Commander (NZ))
4
4.7
12/1
P S Nelson
E J Farr (65)
12/1
12g Viking Ruler (AUS) x Misty Gleam (NZ) (Gleam Machine (USA))
5
10.2
25/1
D L Hutton
G J Walsh (65)
25/1
9g Yamanin Vital (NZ) x Sea Music (NZ) (Super Dude (NZ))
6
22.5
7/2
R M Connors
I A Lupton (72)
7/2
9g Yamanin Vital (NZ) x Vaguely Famous (NZ) (Famous Star (GB))
100
0.0
2/1
M K Oulaghan
M R Cropp (71)
2/1
12g Yamanin Vital (NZ) x Volucidate (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
400
0.0
8/1
C T Faulkner
W Gordon (65)
8/1
8g Thano (ARG) x Brown Eyed Girl (NZ) (Just A Dancer (NZ))
Race 6 - Norwood Farm Machinery Premier (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:12.44
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
13/8
K T Myers
S J Macnab (58)
13/8
9g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Kadesa (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Lot 949 2011 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: The Oaks Stud
Buyer: Mr KT Myers
2
0.8
7/2
M P Breslin
D A Hirini (53.5)
7/2
8g Alamosa (NZ) x Anca (NZ) (Howbaddouwantit (USA))
Lot 47 2012 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$80,000
Vendor: Wellfield Lodge
Buyer: Mr MP Breslin
3
1.0
13/2
M and M Pitman
C W Johnson (53)
13/2
6g Perfectly Ready (AUS) x Jazzmatazz (NZ) (Citidancer (IRE))
4
1.1
11/1
E E Winsloe
Ms K Williams (56.5)
11/1
5
1.9
Shaara (3)
8/1
Jo-Ann Gordon
K Mudhoo (55.5)
8/1
8g Castledale (IRE) x Perky Lass (NZ) (Kyoei Dapper (AUS))
6
2.7
6/1
B and R Wilson
L J Allpress (53)
6/1
5m Zacinto (GB) x Sound Decision (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
7
3.1
8/1
Ms P Robson
G A Jogoo (52)
8/1
6m Battle Paint (USA) x Jabot (NZ) (Green Perfume (USA))
Race 7 - Chanui (Bm65) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:12.41
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
30/1
T and L Prendergast
C A Campbell (53.5)
30/1
4m Super Easy (NZ) x Posh Bec (NZ) (Le Bec Fin (NZ))
Winning siblings: Super Posh,
2
3.0
20/1
M and M Pitman
Bb Hong (54)
20/1
6g Savabeel (AUS) x Pin Oak (SAF) (Fort Wood (USA))
Lot 720 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$75,000
Vendor: Trelawney Stud Ltd
Buyer: Ms D Howell
Lot 100 2014 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$300,000
Vendor: Blackbridge
Buyer: Rogerson Bloodstock
3
3.1
5/1
K T Myers
R J Myers (59)
5/1
4g Guillotine (NZ) x Earinaflash (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Lot 57 2016 NZB South Island Yearling Sale
$8,500
Vendor: Mansfield Farm
Buyer: Mr KT Myers
4
4.1
14/1
Andrew Carston
Ms K Williams (57.5)
14/1
6m Any Suggestion (AUS) x Killa Loox (NZ) (City On A Hill (USA))
5
5.4
Mira (10)
20/1
M and M Pitman
J R Lowry (57.5)
20/1
5g Red Giant (USA) x Sabino Canyon (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
6
6.9
9/2
M and M Pitman
C W Johnson (58)
9/2
5m Smart Missile (AUS) x Lagonissi (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
7
7.9
9/1
Ms L Latta
J K Riddell (57.5)
9/1
8
8.6
20/1
N and B Blatch
T R Moseley (55.5)
20/1
5m Iffraaj (GB) x Grey Swallow (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
9
8.8
14/1
M and M Pitman
R T Elliot (56.5)
14/1
6g Red Giant (USA) x Amarantha (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA))
10
11.6
30/1
N F Ridley
G A Jogoo (53)
30/1
4m Bernardini (USA) x Contessa Rossa (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
11
11.9
Jamie (2)
7/2
M and M Pitman
L J Allpress (59)
7/2
12
13.2
Omar (1)
9/1
Michael Daly
A Comignaghi (57.5)
9/1
5g Nadeem (AUS) x Zalfie (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ))
13
13.7
50/1
M and M Pitman
J L Morris (58.5)
50/1
4g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Wasabi (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
14
14.0
60/1
Ms N Lloyd
T Jonker (52)
60/1
15
20.1
80/1
Bruce Tapper
B M Murray (54)
80/1
4m Showcasing (GB) x Secondo Me (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Race 8 - Winning Edge 121st Winter Cup (1600m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:40.38
Prizemoney: $100,000
Lot 1479 2013 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Lisa Latta Racing Stables
2
1.0
13/2
R M Connors
S M McKay (55)
13/2
7m Alamosa (NZ) x Cassandra (NZ) (Centro (NZ))
Lot 511 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Highden Park
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 367 2013 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Venture Thoroughbreds Ltd
Buyer: Phill Cataldo Bloodstock
3
1.5
Dez (15)
7/2
S J Wilson
L J Allpress (53)
7/2
7g Zed (NZ) x Black Falcon (NZ) (Felix The Cat (USA))
4
2.8
Shakti (9)
50/1
Jo-Ann Gordon
G A Jogoo (55.5)
50/1
9g Duelled (AUS) x Show'em Babe (AUS) (Show A Heart (AUS))
5
3.0
40/1
T and L Prendergast
Ms K Williams (57.5)
40/1
6g Iffraaj (GB) x Wee Tipple (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
6
3.1
20/1
G D Innes
B E Grylls (53)
20/1
6m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Bella Rosalia (GB) (Singspiel (IRE))
7
3.8
60/1
L and R Didham
S Muniandy (56)
60/1
8m Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Middlebrook (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
9
4.2
16/1
A M Bull
K J Cowan (60)
16/1
10g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Royal Kiss (IRE) (Royal Academy (USA))
10
4.3
Elfee (8)
7/1
M and M Pitman
C W Johnson (55.5)
7/1
7m Iffraaj (GB) x Elf Queene (IRE) (Fairy King (USA))
11
4.4
60/1
Kelvin Tyler
J L Morris (53)
60/1
12
4.5
5/1
D and E Haworth
R J Myers (53)
5/1
5m Redwood (GB) x Sierra Gold (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
13
4.6
20/1
B and S Anderton
J R Lowry (57)
20/1
8m Falkirk (NZ) x Zerperfluous (NZ) (Zerpour (IRE))
14
5.0
14/1
G and M Eade
T R Moseley (53)
14/1
7g St Reims (NZ) x Hebe (AUS) (Kaphero (AUS))
15
5.3
Luke (11)
50/1
N F Ridley
C L O'Beirne (55)
50/1
7g Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Ballinhand (NZ) (Lord Ballina (AUS))
16
5.4
80/1
Kelvin Tyler
C A Campbell (54.5)
80/1
7g Towkay (AUS) x Shivnivas (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
17
6.5
60/1
Jo-Ann Gordon
K Mudhoo (58)
60/1
10g Remind (USA) x Viva Lyphard (USA) (Lyphard (USA))
18
7.7
Taurus (2)
30/1
E and J Rayner
J K Riddell (59)
30/1
Race 9 - Gold Club Premier (Bm72) (1800m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:54.14
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
16/1
Kelvin Tyler
C A Campbell (57.5)
16/1
7g Road To Rock (AUS) x La Mondo (NZ) (Spinning World (USA))
Winning siblings: Asclepius,
Lot 1249 2013 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$2,500
Vendor: Te Aute Stud
Buyer: Cypress Point Agistment Farm
Lot 79 2013 NZB Ready To Run Sale
Vendor: Cypress Point Stables
Buyer: Psd$16,000 Res$20,000
2
1.3
12/1
S L Cameron
T R Moseley (61)
12/1
7g Ustinov (AUS) x Jahan (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
3
1.4
Peso (3)
6/1
P S Nelson
R J Myers (60.5)
6/1
7g Colombia (NZ) x All Magic (NZ) (Victory Dance (IRE))
4
2.2
20/1
K T Myers
S J Macnab (52.5)
20/1
5
2.7
13/2
G and M Eade
J R Lowry (57.5)
13/2
5g Raise The Flag (GB) x The Star Gazer (NZ) (The Gladiator (NZ))
6
2.8
14/1
S N Rees
S M McKay (56.5)
14/1
7
2.9
5/1
M and M Pitman
C W Johnson (58.5)
5/1
8
3.8
5/2
D and E Haworth
C L O'Beirne (58.5)
5/2
5g Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Ballinhand (NZ) (Lord Ballina (AUS))
9
7.6
25/1
Aaron Taylor
Rohan Mudhoo (55)
25/1
9g Gallant Guru (AUS) x Zillian (NZ) (Prized (USA))
10
8.9
40/1
S E Haisma
T Jonker (51)
40/1
9m Painted Black (JPN) x Atarina (NZ) (Chagall (AUS))
11
10.7
7/1
K T Myers
L J Allpress (58)
7/1
8g Keeper (AUS) x American Cash (USA) (American Chance (USA))
Race 10 - Speight's Premier (Bm65) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:41.65
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
60/1
Ms G Robinson
S M McKay (56)
60/1
7g Mr. Nancho (ARG) x Franchice (NZ) (Icelandic (IRE))
Winning siblings: Falena, Fiorano, Mr Frankey, Piero, Traditio,
2
0.1
30/1
Andrew Carston
Ms K Williams (54)
30/1
7m Sir Percy (GB) x Phillipa Glass (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
3
0.4
11/2
G D Innes
A Comignaghi (57.5)
11/2
Lot 1422 2012 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Tri Kauri Farm
Buyer: Psd$3,000 Res$5,000
4
0.5
Ahyum (14)
12/1
D Champion and K Murphy
L J Allpress (55)
12/1
5m Iffraaj (GB) x Nan's Dream (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
5
0.7
30/1
J and K Parsons
C A Campbell (52.5)
30/1
4m Road To Rock (AUS) x Sita (NZ) (Bertolini (USA))
6
1.5
9/2
Ms L Latta
J K Riddell (58.5)
9/2
4g Rock 'n' Pop (AUS) x Island Time (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
7
1.8
9/2
K T Myers
R J Myers (56.5)
9/2
5m Bachelor Duke (USA) x Ave Maree (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
8
2.7
O'Kiwi (2)
9/2
M and M Pitman
C W Johnson (59.5)
9/2
6g Pentire (GB) x Herculaneum (NZ) (Elusive City (USA))
9
3.7
20/1
K J Hampton
K J Cowan (56)
20/1
10
4.6
80/1
S J Hewitt
J L Morris (58)
80/1
6g Le Saint (NZ) x Kiss Me Quick (NZ) (Little Brown Jug (NZ))
11
4.8
15/1
L M Robinson
R T Elliot (54)
15/1
6m Remind (USA) x That Boelyn Girl (NZ) (King's Best (USA))
12
5.5
50/1
D Champion and K Murphy
B E Grylls (54.5)
50/1
6m Librettist (USA) x Bouquet (NZ) (My Halo (ARG))
13
6.6
40/1
K and P Hughes
K Mudhoo (57.5)
40/1
8g Captain Rio (GB) x Roan Inish (NZ) (Pat's Victory (USA))
14
7.3
25/1
A N Stalker
S Muniandy (57.5)
25/1
6m Guillotine (NZ) x Sarsourti (NZ) (Ustinov (AUS))
15
9.2
15/1
Ms T J Foley
G A Jogoo (56)
15/1
7m D'Cash (AUS) x Golden Satchel (NZ) (Gold And Ivory (USA))
16
9.3
60/1
K T Myers
S J Macnab (56.5)
60/1
8g High Chaparral (IRE) x Starrinka (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
17
17.0
60/1
J C Blackadder
J D Laking (57.5)
60/1
5g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Luz (AUS) (King Cugat (USA))
18
18.4
Andarta (19)
100/1
L M Robinson
T R Moseley (54)
100/1
6m Lucky Unicorn (AUS) x Rose And Thorn (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))