AWAPUNI - Thursday, April 25

Race 1 - Fjc Stewards Mdn (2200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(6) Time: 2:17.96
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
9/4
Nz-David Hayes
H R Andrew (55.5)
9/4
5m Fully Fledged (NZ) x Very English (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
Winning siblings: Carnaby, Talk The Torque,
2
4.0
4/1
R R Manning
L J Allpress (58.5)
4/1
4g Zed (NZ) x Pistol Packin Mama (NZ) (Duelled (AUS))
3
6.8
20/1
P D Pascoe
D L Turner (56.5)
20/1
6m Perfectly Ready (AUS) x The Bod (AUS) (Spectrum (IRE))
4
8.6
25/1
Tara Fisher
J A Baillie (56.5)
25/1
4m Road To Rock (AUS) x Octette (NZ) (One Cool Cat (USA))
5
8.7
Mataro (4)
10/1
Ms S Kay
C W Johnson (58.5)
10/1
5g Road To Rock (AUS) x Our Shiraz (NZ) (Nediym (IRE))
6
13.0
60/1
Ms T Keegan
L T Hemi (56)
60/1
3f Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Habitual (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
7
13.3
3/1
S T Wenn
R J Myers (56.5)
3/1
4m Sebring (AUS) x Kathern's Cat (USA) (Catienus (USA))
8
13.6
40/1
J R Wheeler
Z W Moki (56)
40/1
3g Ekraar (USA) x Willow Park (NZ) (Viking Ruler (AUS))
9
13.8
8/1
T R Gillies
A F Jones (58.5)
8/1
10
23.6
40/1
Glenn Hacche
C L O'Beirne (55.5)
40/1
5g Postponed (USA) x Ekstra Dane (NZ) (Ekraar (USA))
11
24.9
11/1
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (56.5)
11/1
4m Ocean Park (NZ) x Jacqwin (AUS) (Bluebird (USA))
Race 2 - P & C Insurance (Bm65) (2200m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(6) Time: 2:18.23
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
10/1
Ms T Keegan
L T Hemi (56)
10/1
Winning siblings: Little Hottie, Veuve Clicquot,
Lot 848 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$16,000
Vendor: Bradbury Park
Buyer: Fast Syndicate
2
2.5
Veneto (10)
20/1
Ms S Kay
C W Johnson (56.5)
20/1
5m Per Incanto (USA) x Pensive (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
3
3.8
11/1
G R Vile
M Singh (57)
11/1
4g Alamosa (NZ) x Sharp Chance (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
4
5.1
8/1
J R Wheeler
Z W Moki (56)
8/1
5g Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Bellerama (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
5
5.2
20/1
G J Haigh
R T Elliot (58)
20/1
6g Sir Percy (GB) x Superb (NZ) (His Royal Highness (NZ))
6
6.5
7/1
Ms L Latta
R J Hannam (57)
7/1
5m Shocking (AUS) x Allegory (AUS) (Woodman (USA))
7
6.7
10/1
R R Manning
L J Allpress (56.5)
10/1
4g Alamosa (NZ) x Priorite (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
8
7.0
6/1
G J Haigh
J Parkes (57.5)
6/1
6g Raise The Flag (GB) x Anam Cara (NZ) (Straight Strike (USA))
9
9.0
7/2
J Benner and H Wynyard
D L Turner (57)
7/2
4m Tavistock (NZ) x Shamrox (NZ) (Pyrus (USA))
10
10.3
40/1
C G Humphries
R J Myers (56.5)
40/1
11
10.4
66/1
Ms L Tanner
D A Hirini (53)
66/1
5m Nadeem (AUS) x Song (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
12
10.6
4/1
M K Oulaghan
Timothy Johnson (58.5)
4/1
3g Jakkalberry (IRE) x Hula Bar (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
Race 3 - Carrfields Livestock (Bm72) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Dead(6) Time: 1:36.53
Prizemoney: $11,000
1
15/4
S A Sharrock
L J Allpress (56)
15/4
4g Dalghar (FR) x Rattle (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Lot 1101 2016 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$23,000
Vendor: Brighthill Farm
Buyer: Mr SA Sharrock
2
1.0
9/2
F J Auret
J Parkes (55.5)
9/2
4m Zed (NZ) x Crichele (NZ) (Lord Ballina (AUS))
3
1.8
14/1
P and T Ebbett
H R Andrew (56)
14/1
6m Per Incanto (USA) x Proof (NZ) (Maroof (USA))
4
2.2
7/2
Ms L Latta
C W Johnson (55.5)
7/2
4m Ocean Park (NZ) x Fiaba (NZ) (Defensive Play (USA))
5
2.4
16/1
J W Richards
J Kamaruddin (55)
16/1
7g Oasis Dream (GB) x Cascata (IRE) (Montjeu (IRE))
6
2.5
Myrtle (13)
14/1
D M Goldsbury
R J Myers (55.5)
14/1
5m Keeper (AUS) x Granuaile (NZ) (Postponed (USA))
7
2.7
12/1
M P Breslin
L T Hemi (56.5)
12/1
6m Stravinsky (USA) x Pristino (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
8
6.5
11/2
S Ramsay and J Ritchie
R T Elliot (55.5)
11/2
4m Makfi (GB) x Lafleur (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
9
9.0
30/1
D and E Haworth
C L O'Beirne (55)
30/1
5m O'Reilly (NZ) x Qwikchik (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
10
9.1
40/1
J M Bliss
J J Fawcett (56.5)
40/1
5g Fully Fledged (NZ) x Ziggyinthemiddle (NZ) (Fantastic Light (USA))
11
12.4
10/1
R J Patterson
Z W Moki (54.5)
10/1
12
19.4
50/1
K T Myers
S J Macnab (55.5)
50/1
6g St Reims (NZ) x Lovely Honey (NZ) (Towkay (AUS))
Race 4 - Wenham Grain & Seed Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(6) Time: 1:12.35
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
Pluton (3)
12/1
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (57.5)
12/1
3g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Dancesteps (NZ) (Danehill (USA))
2
0.2
11/8
Ms L Latta
R J Hannam (57.5)
11/8
3
0.6
3/1
J W Richards
R J Myers (55.5)
3/1
3f Camelot (GB) x Holy Moly (NZ) (Holy Roman Emperor (IRE))
Lot 95 2017 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$250,000
Vendor: Coolmore Stud Jerry's Plains NSW
Buyer: David Ellis
4
2.4
9/2
K Gray
L J Allpress (55.5)
9/2
3f Tartan Bearer (IRE) x Jungletime (AUS) (Street Cry (IRE))
5
4.4
20/1
W R Jones
J A Baillie (55.5)
20/1
3f Charge Forward (AUS) x Ziva (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
6
4.6
16/1
J W Richards
J Kamaruddin (51.5)
16/1
3f Sebring (AUS) x Irish Belle (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
7
5.9
30/1
G R Vile
Z W Moki (55.5)
30/1
3g Alamosa (NZ) x Hell Yeah (NZ) (Pyrus (USA))
8
7.7
20/1
B C McDermott
J Parkes (57.5)
20/1
9
8.7
25/1
J G Bary
C W Johnson (57.5)
25/1
3g Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Platinum Polly (NZ) (Sandtrap (USA))
10
11.2
50/1
S Nickalls
S J Macnab (53.5)
50/1
3f Dalghar (FR) x Absolut (NZ) (Gold Brose (AUS))
Race 5 - Power Farming (Bm72) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Dead(6) Time: 1:11.69
Prizemoney: $11,000
1
Magico (11)
11/1
J Benner and H Wynyard
E A Wright (52)
11/1
4m Per Incanto (USA) x Our Aspiration (NZ) (Mi Preferido (USA))
Lot 1077 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Mr GL Searle
2
0.8
5/1
Ms L Latta
C W Johnson (57.5)
5/1
4g All Too Hard (AUS) x Hickory Hills (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Lot 1798 2016 MM National Yearling Sale
$55,000
Vendor: Baramul Stud Widden Valley NSW
Buyer: Go Racing Ltd
3
1.6
9/1
Ms T Keegan
L J Allpress (55.5)
9/1
5m Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Midnight Van Damme (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA))
4
2.6
13/2
J W Richards
J Parkes (59)
13/2
4g Snitzel (AUS) x Malibu Road (USA) (Malibu Moon (USA))
5
2.8
11/1
S Ramsay and J Ritchie
R T Elliot (54)
11/1
4m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Love Connection (JPN) (Sunday Silence (USA))
6
3.0
16/1
Ms L Latta
C L O'Beirne (55)
16/1
5g Alamosa (NZ) x Jessie Street (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
7
3.2
7/1
Peter Didham
Z W Moki (57)
7/1
4m Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Abeautifulred (NZ) (Handsome Ransom (AUS))
8
4.2
12/1
K Gray
S J Macnab (55.5)
12/1
4g Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x All In Black (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ))
9
4.6
11/2
R J Patterson
R J Myers (58)
11/2
4g Burgundy (NZ) x Precious (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
10
4.9
40/1
G R Vile
J J Fawcett (56.5)
40/1
5m Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Cape Rose (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
11
5.1
20/1
J G Bary
H R Andrew (55.5)
20/1
4g Burgundy (NZ) x Silk Slipper (AUS) (Woodman (USA))
12
7.6
11/1
W J Thurlow
D A Hirini (54.5)
11/1
5m Road To Rock (AUS) x Miss Daphne (NZ) (Diamond Express (NZ))
13
9.6
20/1
F J Auret
M Singh (58)
20/1
5g Ekraar (USA) x Julinsky Blue (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Race 6 - Feilding New World Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(6) Time: 1:25.31
Prizemoney: $10,000
Lot 75 2015 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
$8,000
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Mr RR Manning
2
0.8
20/1
G R Vile
Z W Moki (56)
20/1
3g The Factor (USA) x Sicilia (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 407 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$85,000
Vendor: Goodwood Stud
Buyer: Mr GR Vile
Lot 104 2016 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$80,000
Vendor: Donnybrook Estates Hunter Valley NSW
Buyer: Randwick Bloodstock Agency P/L (FBAA)
3
1.8
60/1
K Gray
H R Andrew (56)
60/1
3g Pins (AUS) x Heineken Lass (NZ) (Golan (IRE))
4
2.1
66/1
J M Simons
D G Bradley (58.5)
66/1
5g Benfica (AUS) x Rubimill (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
5
2.2
12/1
L W Somervell
R J Myers (56.5)
12/1
5m Civics (AUS) x Azurebelle (NZ) (Bluebird (USA))
6
2.3
7/4
J W Richards
J Parkes (56)
7/4
3f Dundeel (NZ) x Mirovaya (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
7
2.4
8/1
M K Oulaghan
D L Turner (58)
8/1
3g Per Incanto (USA) x Semper Fidelis (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
8
2.8
40/1
G R Vile
M Singh (54)
40/1
3f Shamexpress (NZ) x Argante (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
9
3.0
11/2
G R Vile
R J Hannam (56.5)
11/2
4m Castledale (IRE) x Forest Bronze (AUS) (Forest Glow (USA))
10
3.3
15/4
S A Sharrock
L J Allpress (56)
15/4
3f Ocean Park (NZ) x Floridita (AUS) (Fasliyev (USA))
11
3.7
40/1
M N Eales
L T Hemi (58)
40/1
3g Sizzling (AUS) x Seattle Storm (AUS) (Consolidator (USA))
12
4.0
Rigel (1)
15/1
B R Lammas
C W Johnson (58.5)
15/1
4g Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Betels (NZ) (His Royal Highness (NZ))
13
6.3
Maclin (17)
100/1
J P Macmillan
S J Macnab (56.5)
100/1
5g Any Suggestion (AUS) x Chevally (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
14
12.3
100/1
Ms J Chell
J A Baillie (56.5)
100/1
4m Eighth Wonder (NZ) x Pete's Choice (NZ) (Istidaad (USA))
15
14.3
50/1
A J Meadows
D A Hirini (55.5)
50/1
5m Shocking (AUS) x Katie's Dream (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA))
16
20.1
100/1
Glenn Hacche
C L O'Beirne (55.5)
100/1
4g Onemorenomore (AUS) x Douraya (FR) (Sendawar (IRE))
Race 7 - Manawatu Itm Anzac Mile (1600m) LR
Class: Open Track: Dead(6) Time: 1:35.88
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
9/4
Ms L Elliot
R T Elliot (53)
9/4
4g Redwood (GB) x Rock On Rye (AUS) (Catcher In The Rye (IRE))
Winning siblings: Youvebeenlitup,
Lot 1109 2016 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$26,000
Vendor: Long Acres Stud
Buyer: Mrs J Ker
2
0.1
15/2
M K Oulaghan
J Parkes (60)
15/2
6g Per Incanto (USA) x Ages Past (NZ) (Slavic (USA))
3
1.4
25/1
R R Manning
J J Fawcett (53)
25/1
6g Per Incanto (USA) x Lutine Belle (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
4
3.2
13/2
Ms S Kay
R J Myers (56.5)
13/2
6g Per Incanto (USA) x Our Shiraz (NZ) (Nediym (IRE))
5
4.0
12/1
S G Lennox
L J Allpress (53)
12/1
6
4.8
15/1
F J Auret
R J Hannam (53)
15/1
5m Zacinto (GB) x Udiditagain (NZ) (D'Cash (AUS))
7
5.1
20/1
T R Gillies
A F Jones (53)
20/1
7g Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Silkwood (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
8
5.4
30/1
J Hatton
D G Bradley (53)
30/1
9
6.7
16/1
F P Campbell
D A Hirini (53)
16/1
10
6.8
9/1
S and E Clotworthy
S J Macnab (53)
9/1
6g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Huluava (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
11
7.3
Glimpse (16)
25/1
J G Bary
C W Johnson (53)
25/1
5m Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Taitanium (NZ) (Kingdom Bay (NZ))
12
8.6
20/1
W S Gulliver
L T Hemi (53.5)
20/1
8g Keeninsky (NZ) x Foxy Boss (NZ) (Oregon (USA))
13
9.9
15/1
F J Auret
M Singh (53)
15/1
6m Sir Percy (GB) x Shinko Princess (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
14
17.4
50/1
S T Wenn
C L O'Beirne (53)
50/1
6m High Chaparral (IRE) x Mrs Kipling (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
14
17.4
25/1
G Thomas and M Gillies
S O'Malley (55)
25/1
8g El Hermano (NZ) x Kirkebi (NZ) (Vyner's Orb (AUS))
16
17.6
80/1
Ms K A Little
Z W Moki (53.5)
80/1
7m Zed (NZ) x Miss Akebono (NZ) (Gold And Ivory (USA))
Race 8 - The Pavemasters (Bm65) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(6) Time: 1:25.72
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
15/1
Ms S Walsh
M Singh (55)
15/1
6g Thano (ARG) x Tamahere Star (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
Winning siblings: Tokyo Star,
2
0.8
16/1
M K Oulaghan
D L Turner (59.5)
16/1
6g Patapan (USA) x Hula Bar (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
3
1.1
14/1
A J Meadows
S J Macnab (56)
14/1
Lot 890 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Wellfield Lodge
Buyer: Psd, Res $11,000
4
1.4
13/2
K Gray
H R Andrew (55.5)
13/2
3f Tavistock (NZ) x A'guin Ace (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
5
1.6
3/1
J W Richards
J Parkes (57)
3/1
4m Savabeel (AUS) x Now The World (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
6
3.1
12/1
H G Marsh
C W Johnson (56.5)
12/1
9g Patapan (USA) x Hope (NZ) (Jahafil (GB))
7
3.2
11/1
R J Patterson
Z W Moki (56)
11/1
4m Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Casual Chick (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
8
4.2
11/1
F J Auret
L J Allpress (60)
11/1
5g Perfectly Ready (AUS) x Censitive (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
9
5.5
9/1
Ms S Gordon
R T Elliot (58.5)
9/1
4g Buffalo Man (CAN) x Pentango (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
10
6.0
7/1
L W Somervell
R J Myers (58)
7/1
3g Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Kapsjoy (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
11
6.2
Wafer (9)
12/1
M P Breslin
L T Hemi (58)
12/1
6m Alamosa (NZ) x Salada (NZ) (Sandtrap (USA))
12
13.5
40/1
M P Breslin
D A Hirini (57)
40/1
4g Alamosa (NZ) x Cindylotz (NZ) (Howbaddouwantit (USA))
13
14.8
La Foi (16)
40/1
G Thomas and M Gillies
J J Fawcett (54.5)
40/1
5m Pour Moi (IRE) x Lady Cavalier (NZ) (Towkay (AUS))
14
16.0
60/1
Ms K Buttimore
J A Baillie (55)
60/1
6g O'Reilly (NZ) x Dame Mapperley (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))