MATAMATA - Saturday, February 24

Race 1 - Valachi Downs (Bm65) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:36.95
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
25/1
D B Hollinshead
T D Thornton (56)
25/1
5m Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Vinskible (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Winning siblings: Elusive Kitty, Little Shirley, Mr Linski,
Lot 892 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Leanach Lodge Ltd
Buyer: Psd$22,000 Res$25,000
2
0.2
Wafer (12)
11/1
M P Breslin
S C Spratt (57)
11/1
5m Alamosa (NZ) x Salada (NZ) (Sandtrap (USA))
3
0.7
Soroc (13)
50/1
L W Somervell
M Vance (57)
50/1
4
0.9
16/1
I B Kennedy
J K Riddell (57.5)
16/1
5
1.0
11/2
M and K Murdoch
L G Innes (57.5)
11/2
5m O'Reilly (NZ) x Striptease (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
6
1.1
2/1
M Baker and A Forsman
O P Bosson (58.5)
2/1
7
1.6
20/1
W K Pomare
J J Fawcett (54.5)
20/1
5m Tavistock (NZ) x Shinko Bay (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
8
1.8
60/1
G H Sharrock
M D Hills (57.5)
60/1
5g Brilliance (USA) x Ally McBeal (NZ) (Manntari (IRE))
9
4.5
Anevay (15)
12/1
G J Old
S T Collett (56)
12/1
3f Ocean Park (NZ) x Miss Danewood (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
10
4.9
12/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
Jake Bayliss (57)
12/1
4m Pour Moi (IRE) x Tin Goose (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
11
7.2
9/2
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (57)
9/2
5m O'Reilly (NZ) x Not Sure (NZ) (Masterclass (USA))
12
7.9
150/1
P M Kelly
R T Elliot (54)
150/1
9g Deputy Governor (USA) x Beach Girl (NZ) (Lord Waverley (NZ))
13
9.1
12/1
R A James
S R Weatherley (59)
12/1
5g Pentire (GB) x Polka (NZ) (Groom Dancer (USA))
14
27.8
66/1
D A Walker
S M McKay (57.5)
66/1
3g Alamosa (NZ) x Priorite (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Race 2 - Tonezone (Bm85) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 85 Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:36.38
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
20/1
Ms M Falconer
S C Spratt (54)
20/1
Lot 400 2013 NZB Ready To Run Sale
Vendor: Ellesmere Thoroughbreds Ltd
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
0.2
5/4
W P Hillis
T Yanagida (51.5)
5/4
4m Redwood (GB) x It's My Sin (AUS) (Success Express (USA))
3
1.7
9/1
S Autridge and J Richards
S T Collett (55)
9/1
5g Savabeel (AUS) x Legs (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Lot 100 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$200,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
4
2.2
Kachhi (11)
12/1
D Logan and C Gibbs
Jake Bayliss (54)
12/1
4m Showcasing (GB) x Barija (USA) (Phone Trick (USA))
5
2.3
20/1
S Autridge and J Richards
S R Weatherley (54.5)
20/1
5m Lookin At Lucky (USA) x Highland Lights (AUS) (Fantastic Light (USA))
6
2.7
Odisha (8)
8/1
N W Tiley
S M McKay (54)
8/1
5m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Cyclonic (AUS) (Marauding (NZ))
7
4.4
11/1
K and B Kelso
D S Johnson (54)
11/1
5m Savabeel (AUS) x Lasting Luck (AUS) (Iglesia (AUS))
8
5.1
20/1
Tarissa Mitchell
J J Fawcett (57)
20/1
6g Civics (AUS) x Irish Era (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
9
6.2
13/2
G L Hughes
K H Marzuki (55.5)
13/2
6m Tavistock (NZ) x Western Invasion (AUS) (Best Western (AUS))
10
6.6
20/1
J W Bell
J L Waddell (57.5)
20/1
6g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Miscellanea (AUS) (Vettori (IRE))
11
9.2
30/1
S Ralph
T D Thornton (57)
30/1
Race 3 - Westbury Waikato Hcp (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:10.56
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
7/2
K and B Kelso
V A Colgan (58)
7/2
5m Makfi (GB) x Our Echezeaux (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Winning siblings: Bordeaux, Dolmabache, Pure Elegance, Tangmere,
Lot 171 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Pencarrow Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
0.1
8/1
R A James
Jake Bayliss (53.5)
8/1
5g O'Reilly (NZ) x Irish Colleen (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
Lot 540 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$115,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Mr RA James
3
0.2
25/1
I B Kennedy
S T Collett (53)
25/1
4
0.3
10/1
P N McKay
S M McKay (53)
10/1
4g Alamosa (NZ) x Light Majesty (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
5
1.1
Yearn (4)
7/2
Ms K Fursdon
S R Weatherley (53)
7/2
4m Savabeel (AUS) x Princess Uno (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
6
3.9
15/1
T L Riddell
J K Riddell (60)
15/1
9g Oratorio (IRE) x Chaleur (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
7
4.5
5/4
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (58.5)
5/4
4g Zacinto (GB) x Bequests (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Race 4 - Reid & Harrison Ltd Slipper (1200m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:10.58
Prizemoney: $70,000
1
5/4
S Autridge and J Richards
O P Bosson (56.5)
5/4
2g Savabeel (AUS) x Bunyah (IRE) (Distant View (USA))
Winning siblings: African Pulse, Arundel, Sazzana,
Lot 76 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$165,000
Vendor: Trelawney Stud Ltd
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
2
5.8
8/1
M Baker and A Forsman
J K Riddell (56.5)
8/1
2c Jakkalberry (IRE) x True Star (NZ) (Ishiguru (USA))
Lot 1346 2017 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$52,000
Vendor: Berkley Stud
Buyer: Mr TM Magill
Lot 81 2016 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
$20,000
Vendor: Westend Partnership
Buyer: Waterford Bloodstock
3
6.6
8/1
S Autridge and J Richards
D S Johnson (56.5)
8/1
2g Denman (AUS) x London Rebel (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Lot 181 2017 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$65,000
Vendor: Element Hill Innisplain Qld
Buyer: David Ellis
4
7.1
Masque (3)
10/1
Team Rogerson
L G Innes (56.5)
10/1
2c Savabeel (AUS) x Disguised (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
5
8.4
Tavisan (12)
50/1
J P McKay
S R Weatherley (56.5)
50/1
2c Tavistock (NZ) x Evanescence (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
6
9.9
20/1
J P McKay
S M McKay (56.5)
20/1
2c Epaulette (AUS) x Enchanted Melody (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
7
12.1
40/1
G Richardson and G Parker
J L Waddell (56.5)
40/1
2g Showcasing (GB) x Tiaralae (AUS) (Beautiful Crown (USA))
8
18.1
5/2
M D Moroney
Jake Bayliss (56.5)
5/2
2c Foxwedge (AUS) x Whiffle (USA) (Red Ransom (USA))
9
21.4
40/1
G Sanders and D Sweeney
V A Colgan (56.5)
40/1
2c Pentire (GB) x Pennies In Heaven (NZ) (Pompeii Court (USA))
10
22.0
30/1
C K Ormsby
S C Spratt (56.5)
30/1
2c Pins (AUS) x Heartache (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
Race 5 - New World Matamata (Bm75) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:23.04
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
15/1
P W Lock
S C Spratt (55.5)
15/1
4m Falkirk (NZ) x Laurel (AUS) (Woodman (USA))
2
3.0
16/1
G J Old
B R Jones (56.5)
16/1
5g Tiger Prawn (SAF) x Verry Fast (NZ) (Fast 'n' Famous (AUS))
3
3.2
40/1
J P McKay
S R Weatherley (54.5)
40/1
4g Saperavi (NZ) x Fast Fame (NZ) (Fast 'n' Famous (AUS))
4
4.0
16/1
Ms T Bliss
S M McKay (57)
16/1
5g Per Incanto (USA) x Latino Lady (NZ) (Spartacus (IRE))
5
4.5
12/1
T W Mitchell
J K Riddell (58)
12/1
5g O'Reilly (NZ) x La Cent (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
6
4.7
40/1
Ms T Egan
T D Thornton (54.5)
40/1
5m Battle Paint (USA) x Bronte (NZ) (Made Of Gold (USA))
7
4.8
9/4
M Baker and A Forsman
O P Bosson (59.5)
9/4
3g Hard Spun (USA) x Star Leader (AUS) (Galileo (IRE))
8
5.4
15/1
V A Prendergast
J J Fawcett (56)
15/1
4m Shocking (AUS) x The General's Lady (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
9
5.5
40/1
S Autridge and J Richards
D S Johnson (54)
40/1
5m Tavistock (NZ) x Lady Verify (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
10
5.6
6/1
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (54)
6/1
4m Commands (AUS) x Katie Lee (AUS) (Pins (AUS))
11
6.2
20/1
L W Somervell
Jordan Grob (54)
20/1
12
6.4
10/1
M Moroney and P Gerard
Jake Bayliss (58.5)
10/1
5m Makfi (GB) x Trujillo (USA) (Saint Ballado (CAN))
13
6.9
50/1
G H Sharrock
M D Hills (54)
50/1
5m Ekraar (USA) x Katie's Girl (NZ) (Entrepreneur (GB))
14
7.1
Enough (2)
11/1
J W Bell
J L Waddell (59)
11/1
6g O'Reilly (NZ) x Lafleur (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
15
7.7
20/1
S J McKee
L G Innes (59)
20/1
16
8.8
40/1
D Logan and C Gibbs
S T Collett (56.5)
40/1
4g Showcasing (GB) x The Beckett (NZ) (Spartacus (IRE))
Race 6 - J Swap Matamata Breeders' Stks (1200m) Gr2
Class: Open Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:11.05
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
4/1
P and D Williams
V A Colgan (56.5)
4/1
2f Lope De Vega (IRE) x Cutting Remark (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Winning siblings: Last Try Wins, The Cabarita Kid,
2
0.1
2/1
M D Moroney
Jake Bayliss (56.5)
2/1
2f Showcasing (GB) x Steal (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
Lot 1325 2017 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Woburn Farm
Buyer: Paul Moroney Bloodstock
Lot 62 2016 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
$13,000
Vendor: D. J. Myers
Buyer: Woburn Farm
3
2.9
6/1
S Autridge and J Richards
O P Bosson (56.5)
6/1
2f Savabeel (AUS) x Ahna (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Lot 30 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$110,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
4
3.1
10/1
M Baker and A Forsman
S T Collett (56.5)
10/1
2f Snitzel (AUS) x Vaayala (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
5
4.1
14/1
M Baker and A Forsman
J K Riddell (56.5)
14/1
6
4.6
14/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
J L Waddell (56.5)
14/1
2f Snitzel (AUS) x Regimental Gal (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
7
4.7
7/1
Ms L Latta
L G Innes (56.5)
7/1
2f Fighting Sun (AUS) x Miss Fascination (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
8
5.2
40/1
S F Ritchie
S R Weatherley (56.5)
40/1
2f Magic Albert (AUS) x Grand Bird (AUS) (Catbird (AUS))
9
5.6
20/1
Ms M Falconer
S C Spratt (56.5)
20/1
2f Super Easy (NZ) x Electrostatic (NZ) (Elnadim (USA))
10
8.9
14/1
W P Hillis
D S Johnson (56.5)
14/1
2f Ferlax (NZ) x Eleesha (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
11
17.8
80/1
W L Bolton
S M McKay (56.5)
80/1
2f Epaulette (AUS) x Beguile (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
Race 7 - The Proisir 3yo (1400m)
Class: Open Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:23.48
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
13/2
Team Rogerson
J L Waddell (57.5)
13/2
3f Bullbars (AUS) x Di Lusso (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
Lot 835 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Highview
Buyer: Team Rogerson
2
0.8
30/1
F P Cornege
L H Satherley (54)
30/1
3f Makfi (GB) x Queen Of Pop (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Lot 1096 2016 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: P. J. & S. N. Calnan
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 113 2015 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
$4,000
Vendor: Blandford Lodge
Buyer: PJ & SN Calnan Partnership
3
1.6
4/7
S Autridge and J Richards
O P Bosson (59.5)
4/7
Lot 272 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$400,000
Vendor: Erinvale Thoroughbreds, Buckley, Vic
Buyer: D Ellis
4
2.9
13/2
M Baker and A Forsman
D S Johnson (56.5)
13/2
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Nadel Dame (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
5
3.4
15/2
A W Pike
Jake Bayliss (55.5)
15/2
3f Iffraaj (GB) x Ebony Pearl (NZ) (Ebony Grosve (NZ))
6
3.8
60/1
G Richardson and G Parker
T D Thornton (54)
60/1
3f Per Incanto (USA) x O'Stellar (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
7
9.4
50/1
W L Bolton
S M McKay (54)
50/1
3f All Too Hard (AUS) x Viva Caro (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
8
10.9
12/1
G Richardson and G Parker
R T Elliot (54.5)
12/1
3f Per Incanto (USA) x Only Explosive (NZ) (One Cool Cat (USA))
9
12.3
30/1
T A Da Cruz
S T Collett (54)
30/1
3f Falkirk (NZ) x Guinevere (IRE) (Fairy King (USA))
Race 8 - Marks Ewen & Assoc. Kaimai Stk (2000m) LR
Class: Open Track: Dead(5) Time: 2:03.08
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
16/1
M Baker and A Forsman
L H Satherley (53)
16/1
Winning siblings: Bazinsky, Chazelle, Thunder Connection,
Lot 71 2012 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Brighthill Farm
Buyer: Psd$290,000 Res$400,000
2
0.1
20/1
G J Old
S T Collett (53.5)
20/1
7g Shinko King (IRE) x Yendarra (NZ) (Kendara (NZ))
Lot 96 2011 NZB National Weanling Sale
$5,200
Vendor: Century Lodge
Buyer: Messrs GJ & MA Old
3
0.9
7/2
A W Pike
V A Colgan (54.5)
7/2
5g Stryker (AUS) x Holloway (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
4
1.4
7/2
M Baker and A Forsman
D S Johnson (53.5)
7/2
4m Savabeel (AUS) x Celtic Crown (USA) (Doneraile Court (USA))
5
2.2
6/1
R A James
L G Innes (58)
6/1
5g Zabeel (NZ) x J'adane (NZ) (Danehill (USA))
6
2.3
Diesel (9)
11/1
S and E Clotworthy
R T Elliot (53)
11/1
7g Electronic Zone (USA) x Blazing Vital (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ))
7
4.3
25/1
Ms L Tanner
S C Spratt (53.5)
25/1
7g Savabeel (AUS) x Eden (AUS) (Zeditave (AUS))
8
5.3
15/4
Ms L Latta
O P Bosson (60)
15/4
5g Domesday (AUS) x Fastnet Lady (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
9
7.4
14/1
P N McKay
S R Weatherley (53.5)
14/1
5g Savabeel (AUS) x Clareta (AUS) (Pauillac (AUS))
10
10.8
10/1
M and K Murdoch
S M McKay (53)
10/1
4m Pentire (GB) x Bluegrass (AUS) (Fasliyev (USA))
Race 9 - Mills Reef Winery (Bm75) (2000m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Dead(5) Time: 2:05.42
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
30/1
V A Prendergast
J J Fawcett (54)
30/1
5g Alamosa (NZ) x Market Leader (GB) (Marju (IRE))
Lot 41 2014 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Kilgravin Lodge
Buyer: Sanderston Park
2
0.5
9/1
Ms C Cameron
S M McKay (54)
9/1
5m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Can't Commander (NZ) (The Commander (NZ))
Lot 978 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Leanach Lodge Ltd
Buyer: Psd$20,000 Res$35,000
3
0.9
30/1
B J McKeagg
K H Marzuki (51.5)
30/1
7m Keeper (AUS) x Jennibegood (NZ) (Jahafil (GB))
Lot 1284 2012 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$16,000
Vendor: Grangewilliam Stud
Buyer: Tuatahi Farm
4
2.7
9/2
D Logan and C Gibbs
J K Riddell (57)
9/2
4g Postponed (USA) x Kate Cross (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
5
3.1
20/1
J C Pender
T D Thornton (55)
20/1
6
4.3
12/1
J A Price
S R Weatherley (55)
12/1
7
4.6
40/1
G H Sharrock
M D Hills (56)
40/1
6g Ekraar (USA) x Efrosini (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
8
5.5
12/1
M P Breslin
J L Waddell (58)
12/1
4g Smart Missile (AUS) x Lovetheoneyourwith (AUS) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
9
6.0
5/2
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (57.5)
5/2
4g Savabeel (AUS) x Queen Of Lions (NZ) (King Of Kings (IRE))
10
6.1
40/1
M Baker and A Forsman
L H Satherley (54)
40/1
11
6.3
12/1
S and E Clotworthy
S C Spratt (57)
12/1
5g Shocking (AUS) x Wheresmum (NZ) (D'Cash (AUS))
12
10.1
6/1
N W Tiley
L G Innes (56)
6/1
5g Makfi (GB) x Priorities (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
13
10.4
30/1
W P Hillis
Jordan Grob (56)
30/1
8g Elusive City (USA) x Gia Maria (NZ) (Famous Star (GB))
14
10.6
25/1
S Autridge and J Richards
O P Bosson (61)
25/1