Breednet Results

Other Meetings ▶
Sunday, April 11
Pukekohe Park
Saturday, April 10
Riccarton Park
Te Aroha
Friday, April 9
Awapuni
Thursday, April 8
Wanganui
Wednesday, April 7
Ashburton
Monday, April 5
Riverton
Tauranga
Saturday, April 3
Awapuni
Ellerslie
Riverton
Wednesday, March 31
Matamata
Sunday, March 28
Tauherenikau
Saturday, March 27
Riccarton Park
Tauranga
Friday, March 26
New Plymouth Raceway
Wednesday, March 24
Pukekohe Park
Monday, March 22
Wingatui
Sunday, March 21
Te Aroha
Saturday, March 20
Tauranga
Trentham
Thursday, March 18
Ashburton
Wednesday, March 17
Matamata
Sunday, March 14
Gore
Saturday, March 13
Ellerslie
Trentham
Friday, March 12
Pukekohe Park

MATAMATA - Saturday, February 27

Race 1 - Valachi Downs (Bm65) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:35.98 (37.06)
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
5/1F
T: I B Kennedy
R: T L Newman (53.5)
5/1F
5m tavistock (NZ) x evenaduchess (NZ) (bachelor duke (USA))
This nick: 1 runners; 1 winners; 0 SW. Details
2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westend Partnership
Buyer: Psd, Res $12,000
2
0.4
5/1
T: S B Marsh
R: C J Grylls (58)
5/1
2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$160,000
Vendor: Curraghmore
Buyer: Go Racing
3
0.6
13/2
T: Allan Smith
R: E A Mc Call (54)
13/2
7m savabeel (AUS) x passchendaele (NZ) (montjeu (IRE))
4
0.9
6/1
T: J C Collett
R: S T Collett (57.5)
6/1
4g shamexpress (NZ) x flowing (NZ) (straight strike (USA))
5
2.4
16/1
T: Ms D Guy
R: J Parkes (58)
16/1
6m mastercraftsman (IRE) x spray (NZ) (entrepreneur (GB))
6
2.6
25/1
T: G J Old
R: D J Danis (56.5)
25/1
5g thewayyouare (USA) x monrose (NZ) (montjeu (IRE))
7
2.7
Masque (11)
20/1
T: Team Rogerson
R: J J Fawcett (56.5)
20/1
5g savabeel (AUS) x disguised (NZ) (o'reilly (NZ))
8
4.6
8/1
T: Ms K Fursdon
R: R T Elliot (59.5)
8/1
9
6.2
40/1
T: S B Marsh
R: K Asano (57)
40/1
9g shinko king (IRE) x cross quarry (NZ) (cape cross (IRE))
10
6.6
Wasp (12)
16/1
T: M Moroney & P Gerard
R: T Yanagida (55)
16/1
4m ocean park (NZ) x thimble (NZ) (pins (AUS))
11
7
14/1
T: S B Marsh
R: D S Johnson (55.5)
14/1
5m iffraaj (GB) x sardonyx (NZ) (ebony grosve (NZ))
12
7.1
8/1
T: P N McKay
R: S M Mc Kay (60)
8/1
5g o'reilly (NZ) x queen sabeel (NZ) (savabeel (AUS))
13
9.2
25/1
T: A D Fuller
R: T D Thornton (58.5)
25/1
6g swiss ace (AUS) x joiya (AUS) (stravinsky (USA))
14
13.3
80/1
T: G J Lord
R: L H Satherley (55)
80/1
6g pins (AUS) x dawning (NZ) (danasinga (AUS))
Race 2 - Gavelhouse.Com Spec Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:23.00 (34.80)
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
5/4F
T: A W Pike
R: L G Innes (57.5)
5/4F
3g reliable man (GB) x classical (NZ) (stravinsky (USA))
Winning siblings: King Warrior, Letsava Win,
This nick: 11 runners; 7 winners; 0 SW. Details
2019 NZB Karaka Book 2
Vendor: Trelawney Stud Ltd
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
3
9/2
T: J C Pender
R: T L Newman (56)
9/2
4g per incanto (USA) x capinsky (NZ) (savabeel (AUS))
3
4.8
4/1
T: Ms L Brennan
R: R T Elliot (56.5)
4/1
3g redwood (GB) x rock on rye (AUS) (catcher in the rye (IRE))
2019 NZB Karaka Book 2
$65,000
Vendor: Long Acres Stud
Buyer: Hiwi Lodge
4
8.8
9/1
T: Ms M Falconer
R: S R Weatherley (54.5)
9/1
3f tavistock (NZ) x osmunda (NZ) (o'reilly (NZ))
5
10.3
30/1
T: Ms K A Little
R: L H Satherley (54.5)
30/1
3f el roca (AUS) x sea eagle (NZ) (don eduardo (NZ))
6
10.4
50/1
T: S Ralph
R: J J Fawcett (56.5)
50/1
3g sweynesse (AUS) x beau casual (NZ) (casual lies (USA))
7
10.5
5/1
T: M Baker & A Forsman
R: D S Johnson (54.5)
5/1
3f tavistock (NZ) x ardeche (NZ) (dehere (USA))
8
13.7
25/1
T: T F Leahy
R: V A Colgan (57)
25/1
5g tavistock (NZ) x tristraad (NZ) (volksraad (GB))
9
20.1
30/1
T: I B Kennedy
R: W F Pinn (53)
30/1
4m keeper (AUS) x evenaduchess (NZ) (bachelor duke (USA))
Race 3 - Westbury Waikato (Bm65) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:10.47 (35.16)
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
9/1
T: G Richardson & R Norvall
R: C J Grylls (56)
9/1
4m epaulette (AUS) x hanukkah (AUS) (umatilla (NZ))
Winning siblings: Hanukkah Gold, Nicconi's Boy, Strobes,
This nick: 1 runners; 1 winners; 0 SW. Details
2018 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$110,000
Vendor: Davali Thoroughbreds, Luskintyre
Buyer: Richardson Racing NZ / Andrew Williams Bloodstock
2
0.4
Tereine (11)
4/1
T: S B Marsh
R: D S Johnson (56.5)
4/1
3f all too hard (AUS) x waterfalls (AUS) (more than ready (USA))
2019 NZB Karaka Book 1
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $45,000
3
1.2
12/1
T: S C Tierney
R: S T Collett (57.5)
12/1
6m swiss ace (AUS) x beaver cove (AUS) (mossman (AUS))
2016 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
1.3
15/4F
T: S Ralph
R: T L Newman (56.5)
15/4F
3g vespa (NZ) x couleur de rose (NZ) (civics (AUS))
5
1.5
14/1
T: S B Marsh
R: A C Goindasamy (57)
14/1
6
1.7
5/1
T: L O'Sullivan & A Scott
R: T Yanagida (56)
5/1
4m shamexpress (NZ) x donnidi sulina (NZ) (black minnaloushe (USA))
6
1.7
6/1
T: L R Noble
R: L G Innes (57)
6/1
8
3.7
25/1
T: R S Manning
R: W F Pinn (55)
25/1
8m man of power (AUS) x miss strategy (NZ) (strategic image (AUS))
9
4.5
25/1
T: M A Da Cruz
R: T D Thornton (57)
25/1
4m shamexpress (NZ) x cap eden roc (AUS) (fastnet rock (AUS))
9
4.5
15/2
T: D J Miller
R: K Asano (59)
15/2
6g per incanto (USA) x canny deal (NZ) (canny lad (AUS))
11
6.4
20/1
T: P N McKay
R: S M Mc Kay (58.5)
20/1
5g helmet (AUS) x shortblackmini (NZ) (black minnaloushe (USA))
Race 4 - Waikato Stud Slipper (1200m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:08.78 (34.00)
Prizemoney: $70,000
1
2/1
T: J W Richards
R: T N Harris (56.5)
2/1
2c snitzel (AUS) x in the vanguard (AUS) (encosta de lago (AUS))
This nick: 58 runners; 43 winners; 5 SW. Details
2020 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$600,000
Vendor: Newgate Farm, Aberdeen, NSW
Buyer: David Ellis
2
6.5
8/11F
T: J W Richards
R: J Parkes (56.5)
8/11F
2020 NZB Karaka Book 1
$90,000
Vendor: Leanach Lodge Ltd
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
2019 Inglis Great Southern Sale - Weanlings
$60,000
Vendor: Burnewang North Pastoral, Rochester
Buyer: B Kwok
3
7
40/1
T: M Moroney & P Gerard
R: T Yanagida (56.5)
40/1
2g choisir (AUS) x dawning light (FR) (siyouni (FR))
2020 NZB Karaka Book 1
Vendor: Henley Park
Buyer: Psd, Res $110,000
2019 Inglis Australian Weanling Sale
$35,000
Vendor: Segenhoe Stud Australia Pty Ltd, Scone
Buyer: New Zealand Chinese Jockey Club
4
10
100/1
T: Craig & Shaun Phelan
R: R T Elliot (56.5)
100/1
5
10.5
20/1
T: J W Richards
R: C J Grylls (56.5)
20/1
2c belardo (IRE) x real angel (NZ) (o'reilly (NZ))
6
12.3
30/1
T: P N McKay
R: S M Mc Kay (56.5)
30/1
2c puccini (NZ) x navy beach (NZ) (darci brahma (NZ))
7
12.4
100/1
T: C J Henderson
R: L H Satherley (56.5)
100/1
8
12.7
12/1
T: C K Ormsby
R: D S Johnson (56.5)
12/1
9
13.2
16/1
T: R James & R Wellwood
R: V A Colgan (56.5)
16/1
2c lonhro (AUS) x lost in dubai (NZ) (dubai destination (USA))
10
20.5
60/1
T: M Baker & A Forsman
R: L G Innes (56.5)
60/1
2g savabeel (AUS) x snowdrop (NZ) (pins (AUS))
Race 5 - Rich Hill Stud (Bm74) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 74 Track: Dead Time: 1:22.50 (35.82)
Prizemoney: $27,500
1
20/1
T: S J McKee
R: C J Grylls (56.5)
20/1
5g savabeel (AUS) x halloween (AUS) (encosta de lago (AUS))
This nick: 13 runners; 6 winners; 1 SW. Details
2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$220,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Go Racing
2
0.4
4/1
T: Ms D Guy
R: D S Johnson (56.5)
4/1
5m jakkalberry (IRE) x explosive girl (NZ) (san luis (AUS))
2016 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
Vendor: Novara Park
Buyer: Psd, Res $10,000
3
2.2
8/1
T: J C Collett
R: T L Newman (57.5)
8/1
6m rock 'n' pop (AUS) x french lion (AUS) (lion heart (USA))
2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Bradbury Park
Buyer: Mr A Bidlake/Mr FJ Smith
4
3.2
6/1
T: R James & R Wellwood
R: V A Colgan (56.5)
6/1
4g deep field (AUS) x forest beauty (AUS) (thorn park (AUS))
5
3.3
Soda (8)
40/1
T: D R Weatherley
R: S R Weatherley (56)
40/1
6m dalghar (FR) x sogno (NZ) (zabeel (NZ))
6
4.6
7/2F
T: A W Pike
R: K Asano (54.5)
7/2F
4m darci brahma (NZ) x southern sunset (GB) (polish precedent (USA))
7
5.1
10/1
T: A W Pike
R: W F Pinn (54.5)
10/1
5g harbour watch (IRE) x scattered dreams (AUS) (redoute's choice (AUS))
8
5.7
10/1
T: S C Tierney
R: S T Collett (54.5)
10/1
5m pins (AUS) x chico (NZ) (high chaparral (IRE))
9
5.8
20/1
T: M Moroney & P Gerard
R: E A Mc Call (56.5)
20/1
6m redwood (GB) x marsh harbour (NZ) (volksraad (GB))
10
6.3
25/1
T: C R McCarroll
R: S M Mc Kay (55)
25/1
7m alamosa (NZ) x bluzero (AUS) (danzero (AUS))
11
13.7
9/2
T: M Baker & A Forsman
R: T N Harris (60)
9/2
Race 6 - Lisa Chittick Plate (1400m)
Class: Open Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:22.85 (34.61)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
3/1F
T: R J Patterson
R: S T Collett (58)
3/1F
5m shamexpress (NZ) x coventina (NZ) (high chaparral (IRE))
Winning siblings: Chapoutier, Dozer Bay,
This nick: 4 runners; 2 winners; 1 SW. Details
2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Windsor Park Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $20,000
2
2
Familia (12)
9/1
T: L R Noble
R: L G Innes (57)
9/1
4m makfi (GB) x enjay (NZ) (high chaparral (IRE))
3
3.8
25/1
T: G Richardson & R Norvall
R: W F Pinn (56)
25/1
6m per incanto (USA) x o'stellar (NZ) (o'reilly (NZ))
2015 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
$3,500
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Mrs KA Zimmerman
2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$150,000
Vendor: Oxford Thoroughbreds Ltd
Buyer: Richardson Racing
4
4.8
40/1
T: S Autridge & K Shailer
R: C J Grylls (57)
40/1
4m zacinto (GB) x tawny run (NZ) (runyon (IRE))
5
5.2
11/2
T: M H Brosnan
R: L H Satherley (58)
11/2
5m jimmy choux (NZ) x summer heights (NZ) (stark south (USA))
6
7.2
15/4
T: R James & R Wellwood
R: V A Colgan (58)
15/4
6m savabeel (AUS) x classic legacy (NZ) (carnegie (IRE))
7
8.2
Yearn (4)
25/1
T: Ms K Fursdon
R: S R Weatherley (58)
25/1
7m savabeel (AUS) x princess uno (AUS) (danehill (USA))
8
8.8
9/2
T: S Ramsay & J Ritchie
R: D S Johnson (58)
9/2
4m sebring (AUS) x corinthia (NZ) (o'reilly (NZ))
9
8.9
Loire (15)
14/1
T: A W Pike
R: R T Elliot (56)
14/1
4m redoute's choice (AUS) x syrah (NZ) (traditionally (USA))
10
9.1
20/1
T: J & K Parsons
R: K Asano (57)
20/1
6m squamosa (AUS) x empress ida (AUS) (blevic (AUS))
11
9.9
25/1
T: D B Hollinshead
R: T D Thornton (58)
25/1
5m rip van winkle (IRE) x bak da chief (NZ) (chief bearhart (CAN))
12
11.2
50/1
T: R J Patterson
R: S M Mc Kay (58)
50/1
6m rip van winkle (IRE) x nicole's niner (USA) (forty niner (USA))
13
18
66/1
T: M Moroney & P Gerard
R: E A Mc Call (55)
66/1
5m pins (AUS) x alleyway (NZ) (oregon (USA))
Race 7 - Matamata Breeders Stakes (1200m) Gr2
Class: Open Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:10.38 (36.54)
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
10/9F
T: G Richardson & R Norvall
R: C J Grylls (56.5)
10/9F
2f super easy (NZ) x posh bec (NZ) (le bec fin (NZ))
Winning siblings: Super Posh, Way Too Easy,
This nick: 3 runners; 3 winners; 1 SW. Details
2
0.8
4/1
T: S B Marsh
R: D S Johnson (56.5)
4/1
2f belardo (IRE) x medrano (AUS) (general nediym (AUS))
2020 NZB Karaka Book 2
$40,000
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Ribot Stud
3
1
12/1
T: L R Noble
R: L G Innes (56.5)
12/1
2020 NZB Karaka Book 1
$115,000
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Cambridge Stud
2019 MM National Weanling Sale
Vendor: Sledmere Stud Scone NSW
Buyer: Psd $65000 Res $70000
4
1.2
7/1
T: L O'Sullivan & A Scott
R: S R Weatherley (56.5)
7/1
2f showcasing (GB) x bonaichi (AUS) (fusaichi pegasus (USA))
5
3
20/1
T: J W Richards
R: T N Harris (56.5)
20/1
2f tivaci (AUS) x inscrutable (AUS) (encosta de lago (AUS))
6
4.8
40/1
T: J R Wheeler
R: J Parkes (56.5)
40/1
2f zed (NZ) x la vie en rose (NZ) (elusive city (USA))
7
5
40/1
T: A C Baker
R: K Asano (56.5)
40/1
2f swiss ace (AUS) x gibraltar diva (AUS) (rock of gibraltar (IRE))
8
9.4
30/1
T: G D Innes
R: V A Colgan (56.5)
30/1
2f el roca (AUS) x lola beetle (AUS) (snippetson (AUS))
9
13.7
66/1
T: S B Marsh
R: R T Elliot (56.5)
66/1
2f el roca (AUS) x flustered (AUS) (mossman (AUS))
10
15.7
9/2
T: N Wigley & K Milnes
R: S T Collett (56.5)
9/2
2f capitalist (AUS) x parmalove (AUS) (snitzel (AUS))
11
18.7
100/1
T: Ms D Fleming
R: J M Fillmore (56.5)
100/1
2f tivaci (AUS) x save the stars (NZ) (savabeel (AUS))
Race 8 - Kaimai Stakes (2000m) LR
Class: Open Track: Dead(4) Time: 2:01.62 (36.92)
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
15/2
T: G Richardson & R Norvall
R: W F Pinn (53)
15/2
6g azamour (IRE) x musical magic (GB) (mozart (IRE))
This nick: 1 runners; 1 winners; 1 SW. Details
2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Brighthill Farm
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
0.5
14/1
T: Ms K Lawrence
R: T D Thornton (54.5)
14/1
7g nadeem (AUS) x cosmic flight (NZ) (star way (GB))
3
1
Yatima (10)
6/1
T: S B Marsh
R: D S Johnson (53)
6/1
6m savabeel (AUS) x cancun (NZ) (flying spur (AUS))
4
2.3
14/1
T: Ms L Brennan
R: S M Mc Kay (53)
14/1
5m savabeel (AUS) x daffodil (NZ) (no excuse needed (GB))
5
2.4
40/1
T: L O'Sullivan & A Scott
R: K Asano (53)
40/1
7m pour moi (IRE) x tin goose (NZ) (pentire (GB))
6
3.9
4/1F
T: S B Marsh
R: V A Colgan (60)
4/1F
5g o'reilly (NZ) x bohemian blues (NZ) (blues traveller (IRE))
7
4.1
9/2
T: S Autridge & K Shailer
R: C J Grylls (53.5)
9/2
4m redwood (GB) x al bayan (NZ) (zabeel (NZ))
8
4.8
16/1
T: L O'Sullivan & A Scott
R: J Parkes (58.5)
16/1
7g myboycharlie (IRE) x giant mystique (AUS) (giant's causeway (USA))
9
7.6
50/1
T: S B Marsh
R: A C Goindasamy (53)
50/1
5m cape blanco (IRE) x voliera (AUS) (keeper (AUS))
10
8
9/2
T: R James & R Wellwood
R: L G Innes (55.5)
9/2
6g high chaparral (IRE) x j'adane (NZ) (danehill (USA))
11
15.4
12/1
T: J & K Parsons
R: S T Collett (59.5)
12/1
7g shocking (AUS) x our centasea (AUS) (centaine (AUS))
12
16.7
15/1
T: Ms S Hale
R: T Yanagida (57)
15/1
9g danroad (AUS) x witches britches (NZ) (exploding prospect (USA))
Race 9 - New World Matamata (Bm74) (2000m)
Class: Benchmark 74 Track: Dead(4) Time: 2:03.26 (35.94)
Prizemoney: $27,500
1
25/1
T: Jacob McKay
R: S M Mc Kay (54)
25/1
5g sebring (AUS) x kallisan (NZ) (stratum (AUS))
Winning siblings: Madam Pompom,
This nick: 6 runners; 4 winners; 0 SW. Details
2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: JM Bloodstock
2
0.2
13/2
T: Emma Davies
R: J Parkes (57.5)
13/2
5g guillotine (NZ) x over play (NZ) (no excuse needed (GB))
3
0.4
Amano (1)
3/1F
T: L O'Sullivan & A Scott
R: W F Pinn (58)
3/1F
5g reliable man (GB) x lichen moss (AUS) (mossman (AUS))
2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$200,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Archer Equine Investments
4
0.8
12/1
T: R R Manning
R: T L Newman (55)
12/1
5g savabeel (AUS) x rosie's cause (AUS) (giant's causeway (USA))
5
1.1
9/2
T: A W Pike
R: C J Grylls (54.5)
9/2
4m pentire (GB) x pennies in heaven (NZ) (pompeii court (USA))
6
2.6
10/1
T: T & M Carter
R: L H Satherley (55.5)
10/1
6g alfred nobel (IRE) x miss whirl (AUS) (pricelessly (USA))
7
2.7
15/2
T: L R Noble
R: L G Innes (58)
15/2
5m savabeel (AUS) x dancing attendance (AUS) (danehill dancer (IRE))
8
2.8
13/2
T: T W Cole
R: S T Collett (56.5)
13/2
7g lucky unicorn (AUS) x penumbra (NZ) (pentire (GB))
9
4.4
40/1
T: Team Rogerson
R: T D Thornton (57.5)
40/1
7g tavistock (NZ) x tarzie (NZ) (city on a hill (USA))
10
4.7
8/1
T: S Autridge & K Shailer
R: S R Weatherley (55.5)
8/1
6g reliable man (GB) x abbey tralae (NZ) (traditionally (USA))
11
6.6
30/1
T: M, M L & M F Rogers
R: K Asano (53)
30/1
5g towkay (AUS) x trigon lass (NZ) (centaine (AUS))
12
24
80/1
T: J R Wheeler
R: D I Montes De Oca (53)
80/1
10g istidaad (USA) x ruff diamond (NZ) (woodborough (USA))
* Nick figures are for Australasia.